Privacy Policy

The Office of the Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Counsellor is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals with respect to the personal information under our control, respecting the privacy rights of individuals, and safeguarding the confidentiality of information provided by individuals and companies.

Subscription to Receive Updates from the CSR Counsellor

You are currently subscribing to an email list that will be used to provide updates regarding the extractive industries and Canada’s approach to Corporate Social Responsibility. The authority to collect the personal information is found in Order in Council Decision 2009-0422.

The information provided will not be used for an administrative decision, nor will it be used for secondary purposes. Provision of the information requested in this document is voluntary and you may, without prejudice, decline to respond. If you decide not to subscribe, you can visit the Office of the CSR Counsellor website at any time for information. 

Individuals to whom the personal information pertains have the right to the protection of, and access to, their personal information under the Privacy Act, subject to certain exceptions and exemptions.  The personal information collected will be retained for as long as the subscription is active and will then be destroyed.

Submission of your information constitutes consent to the collection and use of your personal information.

Personal information will be protected under the provisions of the Privacy Act and is described in DFAIT’s Personal Information Bank DFAIT PPU 906, which is detailed at www.infosource.gc.ca.  For further information please refer to the Important Notices link located at the bottom of this page.