Lobbying Act

Designated Public Office Holders (DPOH) in DFATD

The following persons have been identified, pursuant to section 2.1 and 12.c.1 of the Lobbying Act, as Designated Public Office Holders (DPOH). As such they are prohibited from lobbying the federal government for five years after leaving their jobs. Designated Public Office Holders must also respond to inquiry by the Commissioner of Lobbying.

DPOH at headquarters (Ottawa)

John Baird
Minister of Foreign Affairs

Exempt Staff

Ed Fast
Minister of International Trade

Exempt Staff

Christian Paradis
Minister of International Development and Minister of La Francophonie

Exempt Staff

Lynne Yelich
Minister of State (Foreign Affairs and Consular)

Exempt Staff

Daniel Jean
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

Simon Kennedy
Deputy Minister of International Trade

Malcolm Brown
Deputy Minister of International Development

Greta Bossenmaier
Senior Associate Deputy Minister of International Development

Peter M. Boehm
Associate Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

Susan Bincoletto
Assistant Deputy Minister, International Business Development, innovation

Kerry Buck
Assistant Deputy Minister, International Security and Crisis Response

Ian Burney
Assistant Deputy Minister, Trade Agreements and Negotiations

Graeme Clark
Assistant Deputy Minister, Human Resources

Dan Costello
Assistant Deputy Minister, Europe and Middle East

William Crosbie
Assistant Deputy Minister, Consular, Security and Legal Affairs

Lise Filiatrault
Assistant Deputy Minister, Sub-Saharan Africa

Susan Gregson
Assistant Deputy Minister, Asia Pacific

Kirsten Hillman
Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Trade Policy and Negotiations

Ron Hoffmann
Director General, Strategic Policy

Paul Hunt
Assistant Deputy Minister, International Platform

Diane Jacovella
Assistant Deputy Minister, Global Issues and Development

David Morrison
Assistant Deputy Minister, Americas

Nadir Patel
Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Planning, Finance and Information Technologie

Vincent Rigby
Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic Policy

Paul Samson
Assistant Deputy Minister, Partnerships for Development Innovation

Gordon Venner
G8/G20 Sous-Sherpa APEC

Steve Verheul
Chief Trade Negotiator, European Union

DPOH in diplomatic missions

Jon Allen
Ambassador, Madrid, Spain

Stewart Beck
High Commissioner, New Delhi, India

Yves Brodeur
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Canada to NATO

Alexandra Bugailiskis
Ambassador, Warsaw, Poland

Kim Butler
Deputy Ambassador, Paris, France

Gordon Campbell
High Commissioner, London, United Kingdom

Lawrence Cannon
Ambassador, Paris, France

Mackenzie Clugston
Ambassador, Tokyo, Japan

Gary Doer
Ambassador, Washington, United States of America

Jonathan Fried
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Canada to the Conference on Disarmament and to the World Trade Organization, Geneva, Switzerland

James Fox
Ambassador, Tel Aviv, Israel

Marie Gervais-Vidricaire
Ambassador, Berlin, Germany

Sara Hradecky
Ambassador, Mexico, Mexico

Alan Kessel
Deputy High Commissioner, London, United Kingdom

Jamal Khokhar
Ambassador, Brasilia, Brazil

John Kur
Ambassador, Moscow, Russia

Deborah Lyons
Ambassador, Kabul, Afghanistan

Peter McGovern
Ambassador, Rome, Italy

David Plunkett
Ambassador, European Union, Brussels, Belgium

Giovanni Prato
Consul General, New York, United States of America

Guillermo Rishchynski
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Canada to the United Nations, New York, United States of America

Sheila Riordon
Minister, Political, Washington, United States of America

Gilles Rivard
Assistant Deputy Minister, Transition Team

Guy Saint-Jacques
Ambassador, Beijing, China

Michael Small
High Commissioner, Canberra, Australia

Denis Stevens
Deputy Ambassador, Washington, United States of America

Carmen Sylvain
Ambassador, Bogota, Colombia

Employees still subject to the Lobbying Act as DPOH

Claude Boucher
Retired

Joseph Caron
Retired

Marketa Evans
Order in Council completed

Elaine Feldman
Retired

John Gero
Retired

Bruce Hirst
Retired

Ross Hornby
Retired

Blair James
Retired

Denis Kingsley
Retired

Marc Lortie
Retired

Ralph Lysyshyn
Retired

Grant Manuge
Retired

John McNee
Retired

John David Mulroney
Retired

Kevin O'Shea
Seconded

Morris Rosenberg
Retired

David Schemmer
On leave

Sandelle Scrimshaw
Retired

Don Stephenson
Retired

Sue Stimpson
On leave

Jill Strik
Retired

Dan Sullivan
Order in Council completed

Ken Sunquist
Retired

Colleen Swords
Retired

Hau Sing Tse
On leave

James Wright
Retired

Robert Wright
Retired