Privacy Notice Statement

Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals and safeguarding the personal information under its control.

The information requested will be used by the Department for the purpose of informing the development of the Civil Society Partnership Policy.

The information is collected under the authority of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Act, Section 10(2)(f); and the Official Development Assistance Accountability Act, Section 4(2)

“Personal information” is defined as any information about an identifiable individual. For further details regarding the definition of personal information, please consult section 3 of the Privacy Act. Personal information collected by DFATD is protected from disclosure to unauthorized persons and/or agencies subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act. Individuals have the right to the protection of and access to their personal information, and to request corrections to their personal information where the individual believes there is an error or omission. For corrections, contact the Department’s Access to Information and Privacy Protection Division.

Provision of the information is voluntary.

The personal information you provide will not be used to make a decision that affects you, nor will it be stored in a manner retrievable by a personal identifier.

Your personal information will not be shared or stored on any external websites. All comments will be directed to a DFATD email mailbox.

Please be advised that your personal information will not be used for a secondary purpose.

Personal information should not be included in comments sent via email. You are encouraged to make fact-based statements that do not include your personal information, including your views and personal opinions of another individual. Your views and opinions of another person are considered their personal information under the Privacy Act.  For your information, personal information is defined as any information about an identifiable individual. For additional details on the definition of personal information, please refer to Section 3 of the Privacy Act.

The personal information collected, for example email addresses, will be disposed upon receipt of comments. Submission of your information constitutes consent to the collection and use of the personal information provided.

Please note that by submitting comments via email constitutes consent to the collection of your personal information and that you understand that consent is provided on a voluntary basis.

Personal information will be protected under the provisions of the Privacy Act and is described in Treasury Board’s Standard personal information Bank (Outreach activities) PSU938.