Balance of International Payments

Canada with selected Countries

(Millions of Canadian Dollars)

International transactions in services, by selected countries, CANSIM 376-0101, 376-0102, 376-0036
December 2016
20112012201320142015
WorldServices exports, total84,35689,22393,13697,878102,296
World  Travel16,62417,38818,20119,62321,179
World  Commercial services52,57756,27459,01461,56063,946
World  Transportation services13,58814,03114,45315,17115,606
World  Government services1,5671,5301,4681,5231,565
World  Transportation and government services15,15515,56115,92116,69417,171
WorldServices imports, total106,153111,845116,236122,004126,751
World  Travel32,97435,03036,16138,00521,179
World  Commercial services48,20251,76654,87257,84163,946
World  Transportation services23,67423,73524,07025,00015,606
World  Government services1,3031,3141,1341,1581,565
World  Transportation and government services24,97725,04925,20426,15817,171
  United StatesServices exports, total46,03049,81551,68054,30656,485
  United States  Travel7,0717,2967,3407,7028,597
  United States  Commercial services32,08735,41137,00538,50639,449
  United States  Transportation services6,4046,7066,9887,7068,006
  United States  Government services467403347392433
  United States  Transportation and government services6,8717,1097,3358,0988,439
  United StatesServices imports, total60,90964,29466,91868,57268,845
  United States  Travel20,20221,61422,42922,66121,450
  United States  Commercial services31,64233,51235,27336,42038,068
  United States  Transportation services8,5698,6898,8329,0968,922
  United States  Government services495480384395404
  United States  Transportation and government services9,0649,1699,2169,4919,326
  United KingdomServices exports, total4,9544,6605,1196,3446,533
  United Kingdom  Travel842832820892839
  United Kingdom  Commercial services2,8602,6743,1884,2954,488
  United Kingdom  Transportation services1,1391,0409971,0421,091
  United Kingdom  Government services113114114115115
  United Kingdom  Transportation and government services1,2521,1541,1111,1571,206
  United KingdomServices imports, total5,4935,8765,7756,3607,345
  United Kingdom  Travel1,1231,1921,2141,3511,493
  United Kingdom  Commercial services2,3032,6152,6102,9643,667
  United Kingdom  Transportation services1,9841,8891,8531,9452,082
  United Kingdom  Government services8417998100103
  United Kingdom  Transportation and government services2,0682,0681,9512,0452,185
   European UnionServices exports, total15,11814,33115,49816,88817,295
   European Union  Travel3,0643,0003,0153,2223,231
   European Union  Commercial services8,5288,1469,33710,45810,709
   European Union  Transportation services3,3062,9612,9222,9823,129
   European Union  Government services220223223226227
   European Union  Transportation and government services3,5263,1843,1453,2083,356
   European UnionServices imports, total18,13518,76219,79621,90524,126
   European Union  Travel4,5474,7314,8825,4376,085
   European Union  Commercial services8,0178,8919,80711,11912,301
   European Union  Transportation services5,2094,7464,8095,0565,449
   European Union  Government services363394298293290
   European Union  Transportation and government services5,5725,1405,1075,3495,739
  JapanServices exports, total1,2761,3641,3621,6001,569
  Japan  Travel341360384446459
  Japan  Commercial services310387383539546
  Japan  Transportation services596589566586535
  Japan  Government services2929292929
  Japan  Transportation and government services625618595615564
  JapanServices imports, total1,4961,8021,8572,1902,432
  Japan  Travel203212227255313
  Japan  Commercial services7398489041,1821,311
  Japan  Transportation services531719704731787
  Japan  Government services2323222121
  Japan  Transportation and government services554742726752808
  EuropeServices exports, total18,00917,10018,70119,88020,703
  Europe  Travel3,5613,5373,4943,693n.a.
  Europe  Commercial services10,4759,89211,55212,480n.a.
  Europe  Transportation and government services3,9733,6713,6553,706n.a.
  EuropeServices imports, total21,34921,66022,60624,91227,321
  Europe  Travel5,0465,2685,4306,019n.a.
  Europe  Commercial services9,90910,41111,19312,584n.a.
  Europe  Transportation and government services6,3945,9815,9846,309n.a.
  AustriaServices exports, total180172155184203
  Austria  Travel61645353n.a.
  Austria  Commercial services73665989n.a.
  Austria  Transportation and government services45424342n.a.
  AustriaServices imports, total263250237265292
  Austria  Travel101112116130n.a.
  Austria  Commercial services106806073n.a.
  Austria  Transportation and government services57586063n.a.
  Belgium/LuxemburgServices exports, total878762825918930
  Belgium/Luxemburg  Travel101898993n.a.
  Belgium/Luxemburg  Commercial services677582647737n.a.
  Belgium/Luxemburg  Transportation and government services100919088n.a.
  Belgium/LuxemburgServices imports, total798777661676710
  Belgium/Luxemburg  Travel82858898n.a.
  Belgium/Luxemburg  Commercial services562580464464n.a.
  Belgium/Luxemburg  Transportation and government services153112109114n.a.
  DenmarkServices exports, total333277288255281
  Denmark  Travel60625855n.a.
  Denmark  Commercial services125829663n.a.
  Denmark  Transportation and government services148133134137n.a.
  DenmarkServices imports, total229240237264262
  Denmark  Travel62697179n.a.
  Denmark  Commercial services8810798112n.a.
  Denmark  Transportation and government services79646772n.a.
  FranceServices exports, total2,3852,2272,3282,6472,643
  France  Travel772776827906n.a.
  France  Commercial services1,1029951,0371,288n.a.
  France  Transportation and government services511456465452n.a.
  FranceServices imports, total2,5772,6922,7333,0923,403
  France  Travel1,0001,0211,0571,178n.a.
  France  Commercial services1,0571,1651,1581,379n.a.
  France  Transportation and government services520505518535n.a.
  FinlandServices exports, total110143128116129
  Finland  Travel22212322n.a.
  Finland  Commercial services551008776n.a.
  Finland  Transportation and government services34221818n.a.
  FinlandServices imports, total215125118127137
  Finland  Travel28282933n.a.
  Finland  Commercial services163766772n.a.
  Finland  Transportation and government services24212122n.a.
  GermanyServices exports, total1,9801,9312,3012,2622,228
  Germany  Travel501469465505n.a.
  Germany  Commercial services1,0581,0911,4531,366n.a.
  Germany  Transportation and government services420371382391n.a.
  GermanyServices imports, total2,3242,0652,5732,7542,771
  Germany  Travel319358372414n.a.
  Germany  Commercial services1,2241,0351,5211,632n.a.
  Germany  Transportation and government services780672681708n.a.
  GreeceServices exports, total322279289308289
  Greece  Travel18221918n.a.
  Greece  Commercial services50342611n.a.
  Greece  Transportation and government services254222243279n.a.
  GreeceServices imports, total1,1189399721,0531,136
  Greece  Travel209210218243n.a.
  Greece  Commercial services1511814n.a.
  Greece  Transportation and government services894718747797n.a.
  IrelandServices exports, total718871816790825
  Ireland  Travel70656771n.a.
  Ireland  Commercial services616774716691n.a.
  Ireland  Transportation and government services33313328n.a.
  IrelandServices imports, total1,1411,3161,4791,8481,988
  Ireland  Travel218221229255n.a.
  Ireland  Commercial services8851,0571,2101,550n.a.
  Ireland  Transportation and government services38384043n.a.
  ItalyServices exports, total419446437378422
  Italy  Travel109114135122n.a.
  Italy  Commercial services158203175127n.a.
  Italy  Transportation and government services151129127130n.a.
  ItalyServices imports, total8828919491,0421,202
  Italy  Travel526530549611n.a.
  Italy  Commercial services186212247266n.a.
  Italy  Transportation and government services170149154165n.a.
  NetherlandsServices exports, total1,1911,0001,0709081,002
  Netherlands  Travel149153124147n.a.
  Netherlands  Commercial services748573733554n.a.
  Netherlands  Transportation and government services294275212206n.a.
  NetherlandsServices imports, total1,2841,6401,9082,1072,217
  Netherlands  Travel177179186208n.a.
  Netherlands  Commercial services6301,0051,2481,414n.a.
  Netherlands  Transportation and government services478456473485n.a.
  NorwayServices exports, total370304287266302
  Norway  Travel41503531n.a.
  Norway  Commercial services216135163143n.a.
  Norway  Transportation and government services1121198992n.a.
  NorwayServices imports, total327327281453489
  Norway  Travel35383942n.a.
  Norway  Commercial services13413684203n.a.
  Norway  Transportation and government services157154158208n.a.
  PolandServices exports, total108112121123135
  Poland  Travel37394949n.a.
  Poland  Commercial services22262326n.a.
  Poland  Transportation and government services49464948n.a.
  PolandServices imports, total95114113146154
  Poland  Travel35333438n.a.
  Poland  Commercial services36595684n.a.
  Poland  Transportation and government services24232324n.a.
  PortugalServices exports, total110103110101116
  Portugal  Travel32313433n.a.
  Portugal  Commercial services49484236n.a.
  Portugal  Transportation and government services29233332n.a.
  PortugalServices imports, total218231238257286
  Portugal  Travel160171177197n.a.
  Portugal  Commercial services13151410n.a.
  Portugal  Transportation and government services45454750n.a.
  RussiaServices exports, total290402398352368
  Russia  Travel150174150158n.a.
  Russia  Commercial services85150169110n.a.
  Russia  Transportation and government services55797984n.a.
  RussiaServices imports, total559594593645690
  Russia  Travel103108109124n.a.
  Russia  Commercial services9811197112n.a.
  Russia  Transportation and government services358376387409n.a.
  SpainServices exports, total309258277326335
  Spain  Travel137888896n.a.
  Spain  Commercial services7788108147n.a.
  Spain  Transportation and government services95828182n.a.
  SpainServices imports, total449493605642709
  Spain  Travel293328340379n.a.
  Spain  Commercial services5879176168n.a.
  Spain  Transportation and government services98868895n.a.
  SwedenServices exports, total648534626705689
  Sweden  Travel74706864n.a.
  Sweden  Commercial services528420505591n.a.
  Sweden  Transportation and government services46455350n.a.
  SwedenServices imports, total318324347308335
  Sweden  Travel54596168n.a.
  Sweden  Commercial services206214234185n.a.
  Sweden  Transportation and government services58505255n.a.
  SwitzerlandServices exports, total1,7491,6132,1331,9932,333
  Switzerland  Travel217223207188n.a.
  Switzerland  Commercial services1,3731,2261,7501,661n.a.
  Switzerland  Transportation and government services160163175144n.a.
  SwitzerlandServices imports, total1,5891,1771,1901,0941,142
  Switzerland  Travel135130134145n.a.
  Switzerland  Commercial services1,342937933825n.a.
  Switzerland  Transportation and government services111110124124n.a.
  TurkeyServices exports, total86135104101110
  Turkey  Travel28271719n.a.
  Turkey  Commercial services22715348n.a.
  Turkey  Transportation and government services36373434n.a.
  TurkeyServices imports, total129128136148165
  Turkey  Travel84828492n.a.
  Turkey  Commercial services8101311n.a.
  Turkey  Transportation and government services37363945n.a.
  Other Europe in OECDServices exports, total224296171149161
  Other Europe in OECD  Travel54675357n.a.
  Other Europe in OECD  Commercial services1321886934n.a.
  Other Europe in OECD  Transportation and government services38414958n.a.
  Other Europe in OECDServices imports, total478509424568771
  Other Europe in OECD  Travel169153158149n.a.
  Other Europe in OECD  Commercial services257296204355n.a.
  Other Europe in OECD  Transportation and government services53596264n.a.
  Other Europe not in OECDServices exports, total644573720655670
  Other Europe not in OECD  Travel8599113114n.a.
  Other Europe not in OECD  Commercial services450364453388n.a.
  Other Europe not in OECD  Transportation and government services110109154153n.a.
  Other Europe not in OECDServices imports, total8639541,0391,0621,118
  Other Europe not in OECD  Travel134162165186n.a.
  Other Europe not in OECD  Commercial services538613690689n.a.
  Other Europe not in OECD  Transportation and government services191179184187n.a.
  Middle EastServices exports, total1,4881,6751,6171,7931,899
  Middle East  Travel526571571610n.a.
  Middle East  Commercial services593708613797n.a.
  Middle East  Transportation and government services368395433386n.a.
  Middle EastServices imports, total1,0841,3491,2791,3471,489
  Middle East  Travel204273277312n.a.
  Middle East  Commercial services248422309296n.a.
  Middle East  Transportation and government services633654693739n.a.
  IranServices exports, total129143144155168
  Iran  Travel107114118133n.a.
  Iran  Commercial services61141n.a.
  Iran  Transportation and government services17172122n.a.
  IranServices imports, total2929303133
  Iran  Travel6666n.a.
  Iran  Commercial servicesn.a.n.a.11n.a.
  Iran  Transportation and government services23232324n.a.
  IsraelServices exports, total232207243245330
  Israel  Travel85938388n.a.
  Israel  Commercial services9667108111n.a.
  Israel  Transportation and government services52475346n.a.
  IsraelServices imports, total129150215208277
  Israel  Travel63606166n.a.
  Israel  Commercial services234510897n.a.
  Israel  Transportation and government services44464746n.a.
  Saudi ArabiaServices exports, total266264343431433
  Saudi Arabia  Travel110123130140n.a.
  Saudi Arabia  Commercial services130104175247n.a.
  Saudi Arabia  Transportation and government services26373844n.a.
  Saudi ArabiaServices imports, total329346364424444
  Saudi Arabia  Travel7778n.a.
  Saudi Arabia  Commercial services11142256n.a.
  Saudi Arabia  Transportation and government services311325336361n.a.
  Other Middle EastServices exports, total8601,061887961967
  Other Middle East  Travel224241240248n.a.
  Other Middle East  Commercial services361526326438n.a.
  Other Middle East  Transportation and government services275294321275n.a.
  Other Middle EastServices imports, total597824669684734
  Other Middle East  Travel129201204232n.a.
  Other Middle East  Commercial services213363178143n.a.
  Other Middle East  Transportation and government services255259287309n.a.
  AfricaServices exports, total1,9112,1982,0771,9882,092
  Africa  Travel7838649931,062n.a.
  Africa  Commercial services8361,033787630n.a.
  Africa  Transportation and government services291301297296n.a.
  AfricaServices imports, total1,1201,1521,0711,1061,182
  Africa  Travel555466474538n.a.
  Africa  Commercial services295421335317n.a.
  Africa  Transportation and government services271264262252n.a.
  EgyptServices exports, total86108949097
  Egypt  Travel32353941n.a.
  Egypt  Commercial services38553831n.a.
  Egypt  Transportation and government services16181718n.a.
  EgyptServices imports, total7079755559
  Egypt  Travel16161618n.a.
  Egypt  Commercial services50605635n.a.
  Egypt  Transportation and government services4332n.a.
  Côte d'IvoireServices exports, total4963676976
  Côte d'Ivoire  Travel39455258n.a.
  Côte d'Ivoire  Commercial services715118n.a.
  Côte d'Ivoire  Transportation and government services3444n.a.
  Côte d'IvoireServices imports, total55655
  Côte d'Ivoire  Travel1111n.a.
  Côte d'Ivoire  Commercial services1232n.a.
  Côte d'Ivoire  Transportation and government services3222n.a.
  Maghreb CountriesServices exports, total496608544429470
  Maghreb Countries  Travel236267299321n.a.
  Maghreb Countries  Commercial services21830220770n.a.
  Maghreb Countries  Transportation and government services41393737n.a.
  Maghreb CountriesServices imports, total306270278291315
  Maghreb Countries  Travel239182184209n.a.
  Maghreb Countries  Commercial services39596857n.a.
  Maghreb Countries  Transportation and government services28292525n.a.
  NigeriaServices exports, total77761009198
  Nigeria  Travel34374648n.a.
  Nigeria  Commercial services29263827n.a.
  Nigeria  Transportation and government services14141616n.a.
  NigeriaServices imports, total2022181111
  Nigeria  Travel2222n.a.
  Nigeria  Commercial services1214103n.a.
  Nigeria  Transportation and government services6665n.a.
  SenegalServices exports, total5561667572
  Senegal  Travel29323740n.a.
  Senegal  Commercial services11131420n.a.
  Senegal  Transportation and government services15161515n.a.
  SenegalServices imports, total4350372627
  Senegal  Travel7778n.a.
  Senegal  Commercial services30382513n.a.
  Senegal  Transportation and government services5455n.a.
  South AfricaServices exports, total169188188206209
  South Africa  Travel50384441n.a.
  South Africa  Commercial services749890111n.a.
  South Africa  Transportation and government services45525453n.a.
  South AfricaServices imports, total272309272311331
  South Africa  Travel131138140159n.a.
  South Africa  Commercial services55844464n.a.
  South Africa  Transportation and government services87878888n.a.
  Other AfricaServices exports, total9801,0941,0181,0291,070
  Other Africa  Travel364411474513n.a.
  Other Africa  Commercial services460524389362n.a.
  Other Africa  Transportation and government services156159154153n.a.
  Other AfricaServices imports, total405418386408433
  Other Africa  Travel159121123139n.a.
  Other Africa  Commercial services108165129144n.a.
  Other Africa  Transportation and government services138132134125n.a.
  Central and East AsiaServices exports, total8,4319,46110,12510,60811,274
  Central and East Asia  Travel3,2133,5514,0584,586n.a.
  Central and East Asia  Commercial services2,6372,8842,9502,854n.a.
  Central and East Asia  Transportation and government services2,5813,0253,1173,169n.a.
  Central and East AsiaServices imports, total11,52312,19912,65313,97814,902
  Central and East Asia  Travel1,7411,8021,8432,085n.a.
  Central and East Asia  Commercial services2,5192,7523,1083,741n.a.
  Central and East Asia  Transportation and government services7,2637,6447,7028,153n.a.
  China (People's Rep.)Services exports, total1,6782,1082,3412,5752,648
  China (People's Rep.)  Travel8219551,1931,437n.a.
  China (People's Rep.)  Commercial services386583491510n.a.
  China (People's Rep.)  Transportation and government services471570657627n.a.
  China (People's Rep.)Services imports, total1,9892,0632,0442,2812,427
  China (People's Rep.)  Travel530530538611n.a.
  China (People's Rep.)  Commercial services291360320435n.a.
  China (People's Rep.)  Transportation and government services1,1681,1731,1861,236n.a.
  Hong KongServices exports, total1,2481,5301,6751,7911,919
  Hong Kong  Travel543603679728n.a.
  Hong Kong  Commercial services252278344387n.a.
  Hong Kong  Transportation and government services453649652676n.a.
  Hong KongServices imports, total3,2253,3383,4393,7583,981
  Hong Kong  Travel206214217246n.a.
  Hong Kong  Commercial services197189194279n.a.
  Hong Kong  Transportation and government services2,8222,9363,0293,232n.a.
  IndiaServices exports, total538641792720793
  India  Travel266299342421n.a.
  India  Commercial services148191292130n.a.
  India  Transportation and government services124150157169n.a.
  IndiaServices imports, total8488171,1741,2631,365
  India  Travel908991103n.a.
  India  Commercial services6265969491,027n.a.
  India  Transportation and government services131131134133n.a.
  IndonesiaServices exports, total204247244236251
  Indonesia  Travel97102121128n.a.
  Indonesia  Commercial services711068671n.a.
  Indonesia  Transportation and government services36393737n.a.
  IndonesiaServices imports, total108122112152160
  Indonesia  Travel34353540n.a.
  Indonesia  Commercial services10231245n.a.
  Indonesia  Transportation and government services64646567n.a.
  Korea, SouthServices exports, total737782785795766
  Korea, South  Travel274278247271n.a.
  Korea, South  Commercial services176204237243n.a.
  Korea, South  Transportation and government services286301301282n.a.
  Korea, SouthServices imports, total389353352553553
  Korea, South  Travel80838593n.a.
  Korea, South  Commercial services416568207n.a.
  Korea, South  Transportation and government services268205199253n.a.
  MalaysiaServices exports, total341383411476481
  Malaysia  Travel169193215232n.a.
  Malaysia  Commercial services154168174222n.a.
  Malaysia  Transportation and government services18222223n.a.
  MalaysiaServices imports, total263271284309324
  Malaysia  Travel40383944n.a.
  Malaysia  Commercial services39405362n.a.
  Malaysia  Transportation and government services183192192202n.a.
  PakistanServices exports, total152166183184194
  Pakistan  Travel96104121133n.a.
  Pakistan  Commercial services1623218n.a.
  Pakistan  Transportation and government services39404143n.a.
  PakistanServices imports, total7681928792
  Pakistan  Travel99910n.a.
  Pakistan  Commercial services19233324n.a.
  Pakistan  Transportation and government services48495154n.a.
  PhilippinesServices exports, total215229202188171
  Philippines  Travel96997888n.a.
  Philippines  Commercial services58656134n.a.
  Philippines  Transportation and government services60666366n.a.
  PhilippinesServices imports, total246344278325345
  Philippines  Travel118114116131n.a.
  Philippines  Commercial services4113671103n.a.
  Philippines  Transportation and government services87939291n.a.
  SingaporeServices exports, total698833819789995
  Singapore  Travel108132138138n.a.
  Singapore  Commercial services449475435377n.a.
  Singapore  Transportation and government services141226246275n.a.
  SingaporeServices imports, total1,6461,6921,6931,6951,780
  Singapore  Travel47535461n.a.
  Singapore  Commercial services364303321236n.a.
  Singapore  Transportation and government services1,2361,3371,3181,398n.a.
  TaiwanServices exports, total440468566606604
  Taiwan  Travel204203264275n.a.
  Taiwan  Commercial services6580115131n.a.
  Taiwan  Transportation and government services171185186200n.a.
  TaiwanServices imports, total555584593623649
  Taiwan  Travel40434349n.a.
  Taiwan  Commercial services36314543n.a.
  Taiwan  Transportation and government services479511504530n.a.
  ThailandServices exports, total125125135130140
  Thailand  Travel58677473n.a.
  Thailand  Commercial services41323330n.a.
  Thailand  Transportation and government services26262827n.a.
  ThailandServices imports, total165176178191207
  Thailand  Travel123134136155n.a.
  Thailand  Commercial services6887n.a.
  Thailand  Transportation and government services36343330n.a.
  VietnamServices exports, total6678867678
  Vietnam  Travel28313941n.a.
  Vietnam  Commercial services21282615n.a.
  Vietnam  Transportation and government services18192020n.a.
  VietnamServices imports, total5773768390
  Vietnam  Travel46575866n.a.
  Vietnam  Commercial services5101212n.a.
  Vietnam  Transportation and government services6555n.a.
  Other Central and East AsiaServices exports, total713507522441665
  Other Central and East Asia  Travel111126163177n.a.
  Other Central and East Asia  Commercial services489265250156n.a.
  Other Central and East Asia  Transportation and government services113116110109n.a.
  Other Central and East AsiaServices imports, total459482481468498
  Other Central and East Asia  Travel177192195221n.a.
  Other Central and East Asia  Commercial services10212011877n.a.
  Other Central and East Asia  Transportation and government services180171168170n.a.
  OceaniaServices exports, total1,5501,8071,8191,9151,933
  Oceania  Travel528548691831n.a.
  Oceania  Commercial services681922769756n.a.
  Oceania  Transportation and government services341337360328n.a.
  OceaniaServices imports, total9701,2021,1641,1601,225
  Oceania  Travel419494502546n.a.
  Oceania  Commercial services404549496452n.a.
  Oceania  Transportation and government services148160167163n.a.
  AustraliaServices exports, total1,3211,5181,4801,5721,624
  Australia  Travel462465589711n.a.
  Australia  Commercial services569775590594n.a.
  Australia  Transportation and government services290278301267n.a.
  AustraliaServices imports, total781961912903952
  Australia  Travel299347352382n.a.
  Australia  Commercial services378505444408n.a.
  Australia  Transportation and government services104110116114n.a.
  New ZealandServices exports, total185236214211172
  New Zealand  Travel607693113n.a.
  New Zealand  Commercial services821086843n.a.
  New Zealand  Transportation and government services43535356n.a.
  New ZealandServices imports, total153194212207221
  New Zealand  Travel95121123133n.a.
  New Zealand  Commercial services20304531n.a.
  New Zealand  Transportation and government services38434443n.a.
  Other OceaniaServices exports, total4552125131137
  Other Oceania  Travel6887n.a.
  Other Oceania  Commercial services3139111119n.a.
  Other Oceania  Transportation and government services8665n.a.
  Other OceaniaServices imports, total3647404953
  Other Oceania  Travel24262730n.a.
  Other Oceania  Commercial services515713n.a.
  Other Oceania  Transportation and government services6776n.a.
  South AmericaServices exports, total1,3221,6751,5561,7831,741
  South America  Travel387430479492n.a.
  South America  Commercial services634936758974n.a.
  South America  Transportation and government services301310319317n.a.
  South AmericaServices imports, total9431,0321,0791,0461,111
  South America  Travel438475483548n.a.
  South America  Commercial services291350392304n.a.
  South America  Transportation and government services214207204194n.a.
  ArgentinaServices exports, total111157149231194
  Argentina  Travel33303532n.a.
  Argentina  Commercial services529984169n.a.
  Argentina  Transportation and government services26283029n.a.
  ArgentinaServices imports, total148149128135144
  Argentina  Travel71787990n.a.
  Argentina  Commercial services64583634n.a.
  Argentina  Transportation and government services13131211n.a.
  BrazilServices exports, total457581617625624
  Brazil  Travel180204251286n.a.
  Brazil  Commercial services138224205180n.a.
  Brazil  Transportation and government services139153161159n.a.
  BrazilServices imports, total268276292284297
  Brazil  Travel56555663n.a.
  Brazil  Commercial services111124139127n.a.
  Brazil  Transportation and government services101979793n.a.
  ChileServices exports, total191227205218225
  Chile  Travel26303530n.a.
  Chile  Commercial services143178151171n.a.
  Chile  Transportation and government services22191817n.a.
  ChileServices imports, total115115122106110
  Chile  Travel25242528n.a.
  Chile  Commercial services47515938n.a.
  Chile  Transportation and government services43403939n.a.
  ColombiaServices exports, total169186183202215
  Colombia  Travel52675553n.a.
  Colombia  Commercial services767886107n.a.
  Colombia  Transportation and government services41414242n.a.
  ColombiaServices imports, total65961058489
  Colombia  Travel27424349n.a.
  Colombia  Commercial services20364519n.a.
  Colombia  Transportation and government services18181816n.a.
  VenezuelaServices exports, total120135118161133
  Venezuela  Travel54535042n.a.
  Venezuela  Commercial services37594698n.a.
  Venezuela  Transportation and government services29232221n.a.
  VenezuelaServices imports, total3231282728
  Venezuela  Travel12101012n.a.
  Venezuela  Commercial services912119n.a.
  Venezuela  Transportation and government services11976n.a.
  Other South AmericaServices exports, total274391285346351
  Other South America  Travel42465249n.a.
  Other South America  Commercial services187299186249n.a.
  Other South America  Transportation and government services44464748n.a.
  Other South AmericaServices imports, total315366404411443
  Other South America  Travel248265269306n.a.
  Other South America  Commercial services406910476n.a.
  Other South America  Transportation and government services28313129n.a.
  Central AmericaServices exports, total1,0191,2111,1241,2121,310
  Central America  Travel243268276287n.a.
  Central America  Commercial services609780690775n.a.
  Central America  Transportation and government services167164158150n.a.
  Central AmericaServices imports, total2,5702,8783,1373,1983,523
  Central America  Travel2,0362,2172,2672,478n.a.
  Central America  Commercial services216359548419n.a.
  Central America  Transportation and government services317302322301n.a.
  Costa RicaServices exports, total3744323234
  Costa Rica  Travel7898n.a.
  Costa Rica  Commercial services27321920n.a.
  Costa Rica  Transportation and government services4444n.a.
  Costa RicaServices imports, total849693100107
  Costa Rica  Travel37363742n.a.
  Costa Rica  Commercial services12242230n.a.
  Costa Rica  Transportation and government services36353529n.a.
  El SalvadorServices exports, total2014151011
  El Salvador  Travel3343n.a.
  El Salvador  Commercial services14784n.a.
  El Salvador  Transportation and government services3333n.a.
  El SalvadorServices imports, total1515161314
  El Salvador  Travel5556n.a.
  El Salvador  Commercial services4441n.a.
  El Salvador  Transportation and government services6676n.a.
  GuatemalaServices exports, total2440332224
  Guatemala  Travel89108n.a.
  Guatemala  Commercial services823156n.a.
  Guatemala  Transportation and government services9888n.a.
  GuatemalaServices imports, total12451751717
  Guatemala  Travel4445n.a.
  Guatemala  Commercial services3341648n.a.
  Guatemala  Transportation and government services5774n.a.
  HondurasServices exports, total1222252021
  Honduras  Travel2333n.a.
  Honduras  Commercial services6161915n.a.
  Honduras  Transportation and government services4433n.a.
  HondurasServices imports, total811999
  Honduras  Travel4445n.a.
  Honduras  Commercial services1411n.a.
  Honduras  Transportation and government services3333n.a.
  MexicoServices exports, total7969899401,0431,131
  Mexico  Travel215234234250n.a.
  Mexico  Commercial services445624579675n.a.
  Mexico  Transportation and government services136132127119n.a.
  MexicoServices imports, total2,1282,3382,4602,6552,938
  Mexico  Travel1,7241,8641,9082,071n.a.
  Mexico  Commercial services169257315356n.a.
  Mexico  Transportation and government services235216236227n.a.
  NicaraguaServices exports, total2018131212
  Nicaragua  Travel2233n.a.
  Nicaragua  Commercial services151387n.a.
  Nicaragua  Transportation and government services3332n.a.
  NicaraguaServices imports, total44344
  Nicaragua  Travel1111n.a.
  Nicaragua  Commercial services2212n.a.
  Nicaragua  Transportation and government services1111n.a.
  Other Central AmericaServices exports, total11084667376
  Other Central America  Travel791413n.a.
  Other Central America  Commercial services94654249n.a.
  Other Central America  Transportation and government services9101111n.a.
  Other Central AmericaServices imports, total319368381400434
  Other Central America  Travel261303307349n.a.
  Other Central America  Commercial services26344221n.a.
  Other Central America  Transportation and government services32323231n.a.
  AntillesServices exports, total3,6683,5633,7433,8664,282
  Antilles  Travel310322298360n.a.
  Antilles  Commercial services3,0982,9893,1983,262n.a.
  Antilles  Transportation and government services260252247244n.a.
  AntillesServices imports, total5,3915,8066,1016,4436,856
  Antilles  Travel2,3332,4212,4582,820n.a.
  Antilles  Commercial services2,3842,7172,9873,064n.a.
  Antilles  Transportation and government services673669656558n.a.
  BahamasServices exports, total266121249261264
  Bahamas  Travel31333339n.a.
  Bahamas  Commercial services22879207214n.a.
  Bahamas  Transportation and government services7999n.a.
  BahamasServices imports, total239169258272286
  Bahamas  Travel121123125142n.a.
  Bahamas  Commercial services10734121118n.a.
  Bahamas  Transportation and government services11111111n.a.
  BarbadosServices exports, total595672557521519
  Barbados  Travel26282430n.a.
  Barbados  Commercial services560634522480n.a.
  Barbados  Transportation and government services10111111n.a.
  BarbadosServices imports, total1,0921,3661,5501,6761,756
  Barbados  Travel142145147167n.a.
  Barbados  Commercial services9451,2161,3961,503n.a.
  Barbados  Transportation and government services5666n.a.
  BermudaServices exports, total1,4971,4851,4301,4151,349
  Bermuda  Travel62544958n.a.
  Bermuda  Commercial services1,4191,4121,3601,336n.a.
  Bermuda  Transportation and government services16202121n.a.
  BermudaServices imports, total1,0491,2191,0871,0541,077
  Bermuda  Travel75798091n.a.
  Bermuda  Commercial services9651,132999956n.a.
  Bermuda  Transportation and government services8897n.a.
  JamaicaServices exports, total128132127110118
  Jamaica  Travel36373748n.a.
  Jamaica  Commercial services66676032n.a.
  Jamaica  Transportation and government services27293030n.a.
  JamaicaServices imports, total280322326356388
  Jamaica  Travel216253257291n.a.
  Jamaica  Commercial services26313233n.a.
  Jamaica  Transportation and government services39383832n.a.
  Trinidad and TobagoServices exports, total152169170169177
  Trinidad and Tobago  Travel54646272n.a.
  Trinidad and Tobago  Commercial services27445042n.a.
  Trinidad and Tobago  Transportation and government services71615856n.a.
  Trinidad and TobagoServices imports, total107103105109118
  Trinidad and Tobago  Travel43383944n.a.
  Trinidad and Tobago  Commercial services3235n.a.
  Trinidad and Tobago  Transportation and government services62636361n.a.
  Other AntillesServices exports, total1,0299821,2101,3891,854
  Other Antilles  Travel10110693114n.a.
  Other Antilles  Commercial services7987539991,157n.a.
  Other Antilles  Transportation and government services129123117117n.a.
  Other AntillesServices imports, total2,6232,6282,7772,9753,232
  Other Antilles  Travel1,7371,7821,8102,085n.a.
  Other Antilles  Commercial services338302436450n.a.
  Other Antilles  Transportation and government services548544530441n.a.
  International institutionsServices exports, total751251297887
  International institutions  Traveln.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
  International institutions  Commercial services7512512978n.a.
  International institutions  Transportation and government servicesn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
  International institutionsServices imports, totaln.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
  International institutions  Traveln.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
  International institutions  Commercial servicesn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
  International institutions  Transportation and government servicesn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
  Free Trade Area of AmericasServices exports, total50,05554,29655,84158,71560,948
  Free Trade Area of Americas  Travel8,0078,3298,3858,800n.a.
  Free Trade Area of Americas  Commercial services34,40338,05539,37241,074n.a.
  Free Trade Area of Americas  Transportation and government services7,6447,9128,0848,841n.a.
  Free Trade Area of AmericasServices imports, total67,80971,83675,06277,15278,108
  Free Trade Area of Americas  Travel24,39626,13827,03927,799n.a.
  Free Trade Area of Americas  Commercial services33,26635,54037,79538,844n.a.
  Free Trade Area of Americas  Transportation and government services10,14710,15810,22810,509n.a.
  Caribbean Common MarketServices exports, total1,1381,1731,0099941,020
  Caribbean Common Market  Travel158174166194n.a.
  Caribbean Common Market  Commercial services841868720678n.a.
  Caribbean Common Market  Transportation and government services138130124121n.a.
  Caribbean Common MarketServices imports, total1,9172,2292,4072,5632,616
  Caribbean Common Market  Travel543586595675n.a.
  Caribbean Common Market  Commercial services9951,2651,4431,574n.a.
  Caribbean Common Market  Transportation and government services379377369314n.a.
European Free Trade Association (EFTA)Services exports, totaln.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
European Free Trade Association (EFTA)  Traveln.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
European Free Trade Association (EFTA)  Commercial services1,5981,3761,9201,807n.a.
European Free Trade Association (EFTA)  Transportation and government servicesn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
European Free Trade Association (EFTA)Services imports, totaln.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
European Free Trade Association (EFTA)  Traveln.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
European Free Trade Association (EFTA)  Commercial services1,4821,0821,0261,037n.a.
European Free Trade Association (EFTA)  Transportation and government servicesn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Andean CommunityServices exports, totaln.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Andean Community  Traveln.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Andean Community  Commercial services159280217232n.a.
Andean Community  Transportation and government servicesn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Andean CommunityServices imports, totaln.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Andean Community  Traveln.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Andean Community  Commercial services37917745n.a.
Andean Community  Transportation and government servicesn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.

Note: n.a. is for not available and an x indicates that data is confidential.