Balance of International Payments – Canada with the World

Oct-2017

Exports

(Millions of dollars)
Services by category20122013201420152016
Source: Statistics Canada CANSIM 376-0101, 376-0031, 376-0032, 376-0033
Services exports, total49,81551,68054,30656,48559,197
 
Government services403347392433408
 
Travel services7,2967,3407,7028,5979,629
Business travel1,6461,6641,7181,8301,775
Crew spending117119117115115
Other business travel1,5291,5451,6011,7151,715
Personal travel5,6505,6765,9846,7406,740
Health related107108113112112
Education related270275295335335
Other personal travel5,2735,2935,5766,2946,294
 
Transportation services6,7066,9887,7068,0068,320
Water transport717816816750750
Air transport1,6221,6771,7671,9021,902
Land and other transport4,3674,4955,1215,2605,260
 
Commercial services, total35,41137,00538,50639,44940,839
Communications services1,1591,2131,2641,1071,107
Telecommunications servicesn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Construction services501581265338338
Insurance services563556545410410
Primary life and non-life insurance2171501851414
Reinsurance, life228233235241241
Reinsurance, non-life188262929
Reinsurance commissions10016599126126
Financial services4,1664,5605,2496,1036,103
Financial intermediation services1,4121,5221,6161,9831,983
Other financial services2,7543,0373,6334,1204,120
Computer and information services6,2195,4185,6525,1445,144
Computer services5,0904,6075,1144,6074,607
Information services1,128811538537537
Charges for the use of intellectual property2,4012,6612,7882,8992,899
Patents and industrial design7669301,0691,0791,079
Trademarks275245192177177
Franchises163177173185185
Copyrights and related rights278270217317317
Software and other royalties9191,0381,1381,1411,141
Non-financial commissions1,3548881,2211,4331,433
Equipment rentals571605463557557
Maintenance and repair services1,1141,0761,2061,3881,388
Management services6,7617,6458,0238,3698,369
Legal services354574614734734
Other management services6,4077,0717,4097,6357,635
Advertising and related services1,2339088621,3391,339
Research and development2,6513,2623,4323,6193,619
Architectural, engineering, and other technical services3,2143,8763,3433,6483,648
Architectural and engineering services1,3661,2351,0611,3181,318
Other technical services1,8482,6422,2822,3302,330
 Environmental servicesn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
 Other technical services excluding environmental servicesn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Miscellaneous services to business1,3491,6422,2212,8302,830
Audio-visual services1,9041,9171,7151,6321,632
Other personal, cultural and recreational services2511981748181

Imports

(Millions of dollars)

Services by category20122013201420152016
Source: Statistics Canada CANSIM 376-0101, 376-0031, 376-0032, 376-0033
Services imports, total64,29466,91868,57268,84570,208
 
Government services480384395404417
 
Travel services21,61422,42922,66121,45020,720
Business travel2,7352,8302,8452,6812,681
Crew spending244252242281281
Other business travel2,4912,5782,6032,4002,400
Personal travel18,87919,59819,81618,56018,560
Health related403417443524524
Education related8809311,0451,1491,149
Other personal travel17,59518,25118,32816,88716,887
 
Transportation services8,6898,8329,0968,9228,935
 Water transport615638691727727
 Air transport4,9215,1154,9624,9064,906
Land and other transport3,1533,0793,4623,6383,638
 
Commercial services, total33,51235,27336,42038,06840,136
Communications services905869791896896
Telecommunications servicesn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Construction services301284358381381
Insurance services1,1731,0101,1191,7241,724
Primary life and non-life insurance712610612586586
Reinsurance, life11929114105105
Reinsurance, non-life227280294927927
Reinsurance commissions1159199106106
Financial services2,9643,7414,1354,8774,877
Financial intermediation services295312344404404
Other financial services2,6693,4293,7914,4734,473
Computer and information services2,6942,9643,2222,8122,812
Computer services1,8952,1342,1041,9011,901
Information services7998311,118911911
Charges for the use of intellectual property7,7228,4288,2848,8928,892
Patents and industrial design3,3623,7103,1554,0564,056
Trademarks902753766808808
Franchises713701772784784
Copyrights and related rights838542355776776
Software and other royalties1,9082,7223,2362,4682,468
Non-financial commissions593554616667667
Equipment rentals677935846742742
Maintenance and repair services351379430619619
Management services6,9427,2047,7568,9308,930
Legal services716700691673673
Other management services6,2266,5057,0658,2568,256
Advertising and related services685569641760760
Research and development8619669601,0771,077
Architectural, engineering, and other technical services2,7973,3073,6833,7213,721
Architectural and engineering services1,1121,4171,209951951
Other technical services1,6851,8902,4732,7702,770
 Environmental servicesn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
 Other technical services excluding environmental servicesn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Miscellaneous services to business2,5722,1521,6812,2672,267
Audio-visual services2,0151,7501,7802,1212,121
 Other personal, cultural and recreational services260161183190190