Quarterly Economic Indicators

Pocket-sized fact sheet on Canadian quarterly economic indicators

Excel version (83 KB)

Pocket Facts: Canada - Economic Indicators at a Glance
 2010201120122013Comment
* Seasonally adjusted at annual rate
** Not seasonally adjusted
Gross Domestic Product (Current $) ($B)1,662.81,760.01,820.01,879.5*
Real GDP Growth3.4%2.5%1.7%2.0%*
GDP Per Capita$48,897$51,248$52,36753,458 
Exports of Goods & Services as % of GDP29.1%30.7%30.0%30.1% 
Imports of Goods & Services as % of GDP31.0%32.0%32.0%31.8% 
Terms of Trade (2007 = 100.0) Index97.299.698.598.4 
Federal Government Balance (National Accounts) ($B)-39.0-30.0-17.9-15.0 
CPI - Rate of Inflation - year-over-year1.8%2.9%1.5%0.9%**
Unemployment Rate8.0%7.4%7.2%7.1% 
Employment Growth - year-over-year1.4%1.6%1.2%1.3% 
Population (Millions)34.00534.34334.75435.158 
Pocket Facts: Canada - Economic Indicators
 2010201120122013Comment
* Seasonally adjusted at annual rate
** Not seasonally adjusted
Investment, Net Flows ($B)
Foreign direct investment in Canada, net flows29.339.343.064.2 
Canadian direct investment abroad, net flows35.851.655.443.9 
Investment (Stocks) Position at the End of Period ($B)n
Cumulative Foreign Direct Investment in Canada592.4599.3633.9n.a.**
Cumulative Canadian Direct Investment Abroad637.3674.6711.6n.a.**
Balance of Payments, Current Account ($B)
Exports of Goods & Services483.2540.7546.6565.7 
Goods404.0456.8462.5479.0 
Services79.283.984.186.8 
Imports of Goods & Services514.8562.5582.8597.6 
Goods413.7456.1474.5486.3 
Services101.1106.5108.3111.3 
Trade Balance on Goods & Services-31.6-21.9-36.2-31.9 
Goods-9.70.8-12.0-7.3 
Services-21.9-22.6-24.2-24.5 
Balance on Current Account-58.4-48.5-62.2-60.7 
Travel ($B)
Total Receipts from Travel16.316.617.418.2 
Total Payments for Travel30.633.035.036.2 
Selected Components of GDP ($B)
Wages, Salaries & Supplementary Labour Income839.4883.8923.4956.9*
Corporate Profits Before Taxes460.7497.8501.5509.6*
Federal Government Expenditures271.0275.2271.2275.5*
Provincial Government Expenditures387.2400.5409.6422.0*
Business Investment Fixed Capital307.2334.2359.7366.2*
Contribution to Real GDP by Selected Sectors
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1.6%1.6%1.6%1.7% 
Mining and oil and gas extraction7.9%8.1%8.0%8.1% 
Construction and utilities9.4%9.5%9.7%9.6% 
Manufacturing10.8%10.9%10.8%10.5% 
Wholesale & retail trade, transportation and storage14.9%15.0%15.0%15.0% 
Finance, insurance and real estate services18.9%19.0%19.1%19.3% 
Information, culture, arts, entertainment and recreation4.2%4.1%4.1%4.0% 
Professional, administrative and hospitality services10.7%10.6%10.6%10.6% 
Education, health, social and government services21.6%21.3%21.2%21.1% 
Research and Development
Gross Expenditures on R&D (GERD) ($B)30.030.030.030.4
(GERD) as % of GDP1.81%1.70%1.65%1.62%
Annual Average Interest Rates - Banks Prime rates:
Canada2.60%3.00%3.00%3.00% 
United States3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25% 
Annual Average Exchange Rates: 1 Cdn $ in
U.S. Dollar0.9711.0111.0000.971 
Pound Sterling0.6280.6300.6310.621 
Australian dollar1.0560.9800.9661.003 
Mexican peso12.2612.5413.1512.39 
Yen85.0380.5279.7494.61 
Euro0.7320.7260.7780.731 
Pocket Facts: Canadian Foreign Trade (Customs Basis)
 2010
Jan.-Dec.
2011
Jan.-Dec.
2012
Jan.-Dec.
2013
Jan.-Dec.
Comment
* Seasonally adjusted at annual rate
** Not seasonally adjusted
Total Merchandise Exports ($B)398.9446.7454.8472.5**
Total Merchandise Imports ($B)403.7446.4462.0475.6**
Merchandise Exports ($B)
Farm, fishing and intermediate food products20.524.327.528.1**
Energy products86.7105.1108.0115.4**
Metal ores and non-metallic minerals15.920.419.018.4**
Metal and non-metallic mineral products50.058.652.853.0**
Basic and industrial chemical, plastic and rubber products29.834.932.234.1**
Forestry products and building and packaging materials29.830.730.834.1**
Industrial machinery, equipment and parts20.323.124.424.4**
Electronic and electrical equipment and parts20.120.620.320.0**
Motor vehicles and parts55.057.065.865.5**
Aircraft and other transportation equipment and parts14.514.115.415.6**
Consumer goods45.346.546.450.4**
Five Major Export Markets based on 2012 Exports (Share of Total Exports)
United States74.9%73.6%74.5%75.8%**
China, People's Republic3.3%3.8%4.3%4.3%**
United Kingdom4.1%4.2%4.1%3.0%**
Japan2.3%2.4%2.3%2.3%**
Mexico1.3%1.2%1.2%1.1%**
Merchandise Imports ($B)
Farm, fishing and intermediate food products11.112.112.313.2**
Energy products37.647.544.744.4**
Metal ores and non-metallic minerals9.110.710.211.6**
Metal and non-metallic mineral products36.042.841.838.1**
Basic and industrial chemical, plastic and rubber products30.836.038.140.8**
Forestry products and building and packaging materials17.518.620.521.1**
Industrial machinery, equipment and parts36.142.545.345.5**
Electronic and electrical equipment and parts51.255.355.656.7**
Motor vehicles and parts71.774.282.985.1**
Aircraft and other transportation equipment and parts12.213.012.815.0**
Consumer goods85.488.691.996.7**
Five Major Suppliers based on 2012 Imports (Share of Total Imports)
United States50.4%49.6%50.6%52.1%**
China, People's Republic11.0%10.8%11.0%11.1%**
Mexico5.5%5.5%5.5%5.6%**
Germany2.8%2.9%3.1%3.2%**
Japan3.3%2.9%3.3%2.9%**

Notes: ($B) = Billions of Canadian Dollars
Source: Statistics Canada-CANSIM
Revised: April 7, 2014

Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)
Office of the Chief Economist (BEA)
Enquiries: tradestats.bpe@international.gc.ca