Quarterly Merchandise Trade

Pocket sized fact sheet on Canadian quarterly merchandise trade, by country.

Excel version (49 KB)

Canada's Merchandise Trade - Customs Basis (Top 100 Countries in Millions of Canadian Dollars)
Country and RankCanadian Exports (Including re-exports)Canadian ImportsTrade Balance% of Canadian Exports 2013
As Canadian Export Market (Based on 2013 Exports)2012
Jan.-Dec.
2013
Jan.-Dec.
2012
Jan.-Dec.
2013
Jan.-Dec.
2012
Jan.-Dec.
2013
Jan.-Dec.
98Afghanistan42.240.52.02.040.138.40.009
45Algeria419.7372.85,981.33,350.1-5,561.6-2,977.30.079
82Angola109.182.01,929.01,552.2-1,820.0-1,470.20.017
51Argentina299.8283.52,220.41,841.6-1,920.6-1,568.20.060
18Australia2,039.01,668.22,079.01,795.4-40.0-127.20.353
42Austria322.7422.81,338.11,481.9-1,015.4-1,059.10.089
57Bahamas504.4193.1146.644.1357.8149.10.041
100Bahrain69.538.678.754.9-9.2-16.30.008
31Bangladesh525.8661.11,131.21,190.9-605.4-529.80.140
63Barbados62.2152.09.518.752.6133.30.032
12Belgium2,310.12,508.81,724.51,817.6585.6691.20.531
99Bermuda34.439.92.41.131.938.70.008
49Botswana3.5312.60.97.92.6304.70.066
13Brazil2,605.92,472.43,967.63,625.9-1,361.7-1,153.50.523
86Bulgaria169.074.3200.4171.4-31.4-97.10.016
90Burkina Faso66.652.07.70.458.951.60.011
96Cameroon39.544.511.09.028.535.50.009
88Cayman Islands9.259.80.40.28.759.60.013
26Chile789.4808.21,677.21,752.7-887.8-944.50.171
2China, People's Republic19,366.420,551.450,720.352,731.0-31,353.9-32,179.74.350
30Colombia828.2716.9664.7691.3163.525.50.152
72Costa Rica185.5114.9513.4590.8-327.9-475.90.024
36Cuba421.9468.8539.7497.9-117.8-29.20.099
67Czech Republic116.9134.8411.9447.1-295.0-312.30.029
53Denmark333.3244.8948.9997.9-615.7-753.10.052
61Dominican Republic127.4154.3283.51,230.2-156.1-1,075.90.033
50Ecuador265.0303.3261.7294.03.39.30.064
34Egypt450.5500.1522.0622.2-71.5-122.20.106
97El Salvador34.743.097.2109.7-62.5-66.70.009
47Finland455.3349.01,045.91,301.7-590.6-952.70.074
10France3,152.13,055.35,016.95,387.2-1,864.9-2,332.00.647
8Germany3,578.33,497.714,297.115,398.8-10,718.8-11,901.10.740
52Ghana216.3256.520.322.9196.0233.60.054
83Gibraltar28.681.20.02.928.578.30.017
80Greece98.389.8152.9153.3-54.6-63.40.019
77Guatemala113.799.7405.5378.0-291.7-278.30.021
93Honduras38.645.1218.6234.6-180.0-189.50.010
6Hong Kong2,471.64,928.5279.6256.72,192.04,671.51.043
65Hungary214.0147.3421.7431.0-207.7-283.70.031
95Iceland50.144.555.844.5-5.70.00.009
11India2,360.72,860.02,856.52,982.5-495.9-122.40.605
16Indonesia1,681.31,913.51,313.81,373.7367.5539.70.402
56Iraq395.3197.93,935.03,208.4-3,539.6-3,010.50.042
40Ireland317.0437.11,272.51,389.9-955.6-952.80.093
44Israel265.6383.71,144.81,058.8-879.2-675.10.081
15Italy1,707.71,960.65,225.75,815.8-3,517.9-3,855.20.415
71Jamaica136.6123.7102.1205.634.5-82.00.026
4Japan10,358.210,692.315,023.613,732.0-4,665.4-3,039.72.263
87Jordan114.967.521.846.193.121.40.014
59Kazakhstan101.7171.93,187.02,593.8-3,085.3-2,421.90.036
73Kenya95.6113.321.122.674.590.670.024
9Korea, South3,714.73,437.76,372.37,338.4-2,657.7-3,900.80.728
66Kuwait97.3137.619.8125.177.512.60.029
64Latvia54.7149.720.122.134.6127.70.032
85Lebanon116.578.020.820.495.757.60.017
69Libyan Arab Jamahiriya153.0126.75.880.5147.246.20.027
81Lithuania78.289.1184.7189.7-106.5-100.60.019
79Luxembourg175.093.0147.2159.927.7-66.90.020
28Malaysia783.7783.22,225.52,179.8-1,441.8-1,396.60.166
74Malta59.9112.335.650.424.361.80.024
5Mexico5,386.25,428.825,523.026,727.3-20,136.8-21,298.51.149
39Morocco368.5440.1154.1194.0214.4246.10.093
89Mozambique38.854.35.14.833.749.50.011
94Netherlands Antilles168.644.70.40.4168.244.30.009
7Netherlands4,559.83,589.53,547.43,374.71,012.4214.80.760
43New Zealand385.7397.1534.2513.5-148.4-116.40.084
37Nigeria327.1463.22,006.11,183.2-1,679.0-720.00.098
14Norway2,320.32,063.83,747.73,769.3-1,427.4-1,705.50.437
68Oman (Muscat)185.5133.530.77.9154.8125.60.028
60Pakistan281.5165.3277.6294.63.9-129.30.035
78Panama91.996.1122.073.2-30.122.90.020
32Peru536.4608.33,683.33,075.8-3,147.4-2,467.50.129
33Philippines527.9607.4991.21,137.1-463.3-529.60.129
38Poland445.1458.11,094.81,253.6-649.7-795.60.097
54Portugal124.3236.6310.1375.3-185.8-138.70.050
70Qatar200.9125.9171.0183.829.9-58.00.027
75Romania114.0106.7273.5272.9-159.5-166.20.023
21Russia1,651.91,406.6994.5864.8657.4541.80.298
24Saudi Arabia1,385.2920.52,849.12,710.1-1,463.9-1,789.60.195
22Singapore908.4978.41,424.61,298.0-516.2-319.70.207
92Slovakia69.045.6288.6305.3-219.5-259.70.010
35South Africa634.1471.6693.3685.7-59.2-214.20.100
23Spain919.3933.61,748.51,680.9-829.2-747.20.198
58Sri Lanka321.8183.0189.3205.7132.5-22.70.039
62Sudan115.0152.6106.372.88.779.80.032
46Sweden447.2354.12,092.01,923.4-1,644.8-1,569.40.075
17Switzerland852.71,760.43,577.43,965.8-2,724.7-2,205.40.373
20Taiwan1,463.91,508.64,581.64,712.9-3,117.7-3,204.30.319
84Tanzania, United Republic80.579.39.08.571.570.80.017
29Thailand717.2759.52,632.22,638.1-1,915.1-1,878.50.161
48Trinidad-Tobago329.7344.7246.4188.983.3155.80.073
76Tunisia136.9106.351.2319.985.7-213.60.023
25Turkey851.0914.81,479.11,318.5-628.1-403.70.194
55Ukraine148.9210.4164.6112.2-15.798.20.045
19United Arab Emirates1,453.61,596.0202.1146.71,251.51,449.30.338
3United Kingdom18,759.314,027.08,540.48,432.710,218.95,594.32.969
1United States339,071.5358,196.0233,899.8247,824.2105,171.7110,371.875.809
91Uruguay42.449.872.472.0-30.1-22.10.011
27Venezuela740.1787.6219.5350.3520.6437.30.167
41Vietnam369.9431.81,617.62,140.5-1,247.7-1,708.80.091
Rest of the World1,563.01,215.89,373.98,060.1-7,810.8-6,844.30.257
World Total454,831.2472,495.5462,047.8475,617.0-7,216.6-3,121.5100.00
North America (including Mexico)344,489.4363,660.5262,873.0278,050.481,616.385,610.176.97
Western Europe40,571.935,862.254,834.957,532.8-14,263.0-21,670.67.59
Other Europe3,494.83,237.19,052.87,751.3-5,557.9-4,514.20.69
Asia-Pacific48,531.752,775.295,077.797,424.4-46,546.0-44,649.211.17
Middle East5,264.44,638.79,999.58,909.1-4,735.2-4,270.30.98
Africa3,853.54,072.813,469.99,333.0-9,616.5-5,260.20.86
Latin America and Caribbean8,625.68,248.916,739.916,616.1-8,114.3-8,367.11.75
O.E.C.D.403,193.1417,200.4342,060.1359,286.961,133.057,913.588.30
EU-2738,672.033,156.150,534.653,050.5-11,862.5-19,894.47.02
EU-2838,689.133,177.850,567.553,150.3-11,878.5-19,972.67.02
Developing Countries9,867.110,523.921,473.020,623.1-11,605.9-10,099.12.23
Least Developed Countries (LDC's)1,301.91,316.62,640.92,499.3-1,339.1-1,182.70.28
Newly Industrialized Countries8,558.610,852.812,658.113,606.1-4,099.5-2,753.32.30
ASEAN5,013.05,517.610,821.611,491.3-5,808.6-5,973.41.17
APEC392,276.4415,161.3355,587.2372,106.936,689.243,054.587.87
NAFTA344,457.7363,624.8259,422.8274,551.585,034.989,073.376.96

Source: Statistics Canada

Note: All data are subject to revisions

Office of the Chief Economist (BEA)

Last revision: April 7, 2014