Annual Economic Indicators

September, 2017

Data on key indicators of the Canadian Economy

Global Affairs Canada
Office of the Chief Economist (BEA)
Enquiries: tradestats.bea@international.gc.ca

Canada - Economic Indicators 2012-2016
 20122013201420152016
Source: Statistics Canada, Bank of Canada.
Gross Domestic Product (Current $B)1,822.81,897.51,983.11,986.22,027.5
GDP Per Capita ($)52,45453,97555,79255,40555,876
Real GDP (chained 2007 $B)1,668.51,709.81,753.71,770.21,796.2
Real GDP Growth1.7%2.5%2.6%0.9%1.5%
Contribution to Real GDP by Selected Sectors (2007 chained $)
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1.5%1.8%1.6%1.7%1.7%
Mining and oil and gas extraction8.0%8.2%8.5%8.2%7.9%
Construction and utilities10.0%10.1%10.0%9.5%9.2%
Manufacturing10.8%10.5%10.5%10.5%10.4%
Wholesale & retail trade, transportation and warehousing15.0%15.3%15.5%15.6%15.8%
Finance, insurance and real estate services19.0%19.2%19.2%19.8%20.3%
Information, culture, arts, entertainment and recreation4.0%3.8%3.8%3.8%3.8%
Professional services, restaurants and hotels10.8%10.8%10.8%10.8%10.8%
Education, health, social and government services20.9%20.5%20.2%20.2%20.3%
Trade
Terms of Trade (2007=100.0) (Index)98.398.297.591.789.1
Exports of Goods & Services as percent of GDP30.2%30.2%31.6%31.6%31.0%
Imports of Goods & Services as percent of GDP32.2%31.8%32.6%34.0%33.4%
Federal Government
Balance (National Accounts) ($B)-19.1-11.80.3-4.7-18.3
CPI - Rate of Inflation1.5%0.9%2.0%1.1%1.4%
Unemployment Rate7.3%7.1%6.9%6.9%7.0%
Population (Million)34.835.235.535.836.3
Research and Development
Gross Expenditures on R&D (GERD) ($B)32.632.434.533.933.9
(GERD) as % of GDP1.79%1.71%1.74%1.71%1.67%
Annual Average Interest Rates - Banks Prime rates
Canada3.00%3.00%3.00%2.78%2.70%
United States3.25%3.25%3.25%3.27%3.52%
Annual Average Exchange Rates: 1 Cdn $ in
U.S. Dollar1.000.970.910.780.75
Pound Sterling0.630.620.550.510.56
Chinese renminbi6.315.975.584.925.01
Mexican peso13.1512.3912.0412.4014.06
Japanese Yen79.7494.6195.6094.7081.90
Euro0.780.730.680.710.68