Canada with the United Kingdom, Capital and Financial Account

Transactions between Canada and the United Kingdom, including direct investment inflows and outflows, as well as the capital and financial account balance.

Excel version (32 KB)

Capital and Financial Account: 2006-2013 in Millions of Dollars
 20062007200820092010201120122013
Total capital and financial account, net flows1,589-27,748-1,388-8,011-2,8036,657-7,08816,587
Capital account, net flows636669-40276808488
Financial account, net flows1,526-27,814-1,457-7,609-2,8796,577-7,17216,499
Net acquisition of financial assets40,6553,68121,30410,6815,6554,2981,1849,868
Canadian direct investment abroad5,4195,6053,9708,8931,7729956,0944,155
Canadian portfolio investment26,828-2,54012,805649-806668146,731
Canadian portfolio investment, foreign bonds30,55917,5504,590-1,5381,081-1428097,546
Canadian portfolio investment, foreign stocks1,148-19,3046,697143-915897175-1,590
Canadian portfolio investment, foreign money market-4,879-7861,5172,044-246-89-169774
Other Canadian investment1,7546,2097,3563,0913,6832,615-5,745-726
Other Canadian investment, loans-1,3992,862-2,745-4,6197,874-2,7553,321-3,544
Other Canadian investment, deposits2,1993,86010,5597,880-3,9825,532-9,6582,520
Official international reserves-30000000
Other assets954-513-458-170-209-162592298
Net incurrence of liabilities39,12931,49522,76118,2908,634-2,2798,356-6,631
Foreign direct investment in Canada22,79930,0421,585-3,315-1,1205,7699,8657,442
Foreign portfolio investment5,000-1,41213,93726,31715,743-66312,035-7,616
Foreign portfolio investment, Canadian bonds7984,07911,20618,16112,750-1,9919,444-9,529
Foreign portfolio investment, Canadian stocks5,715-3,4922,26011,3943,5641,231-948451
Foreign portfolio investment, Canadian money market-1,514-1,999472-3,238-571973,5391,462
Other foreign investment11,3302,8667,239-4,712-6,088-7,385-13,544-6,457
Statistical discrepancy and inter-area transfers-700-28,524-1,558-8,134-7,8911,031-18,2560
Capital and Financial Account: 1996-2005 in Millions of Dollars
 1996199719981999200020012002200320042005
Total capital and financial account, net flows11,138-5,387-18,6444,1621,0387,5006,5655,90720,96452,334
Capital account, net flows39404345474952545760
Financial account, net flows11,099-5,427-18,6874,1179917,4516,5135,85320,90752,274
Net acquisition of financial assets9,7329,387-8,0568,05214,93826,6839,37812,29722,64458,848
Canadian direct investment abroad8784,3181,3383,3368,5647,522-3273,422-4524,878
Canadian portfolio investment1,252505-484-416,6865,29713,95920,54029,18548,569
Canadian portfolio investment, foreign bonds-196-600-80810960-1,1166,1435,35915,92619,190
Canadian portfolio investment, foreign stocks1,4471,105324-515,7266,4122,1933,5722,31125,033
Canadian portfolio investment, foreign money marketn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.5,62311,60910,9494,346
Other Canadian investment7,6024,562-8,9104,757-31413,8651,786-1,9892,0038,478
Other Canadian investment, loans1,5983,742-2,9322,283-3534,1642,333-1,519-3,5493,843
Other Canadian investment, deposits5,9471,043-5,3242,649-4108,313-1,471-6425,0504,357
Official international reserves020-12-12-2-2-1
Other assets57-223-654-1744491,388871172502277
Net incurrence of liabilities-1,36814,81410,6323,93513,94719,2322,8656,4431,7376,574
Foreign direct investment in Canada153985840-2,0399,6639,4641591,280353,287
Foreign portfolio investment-2,7106,9497,5757,5062,7721,9013,7031,6704,936-1,613
Foreign portfolio investment, Canadian bonds3,1376,6846,9847,6033,4185,0955,1776,3972,672-456
Foreign portfolio investment, Canadian stocks-8741,708-9782,873825-2,490-2,649-2,8782,145-1,185
Foreign portfolio investment, Canadian money market-4,973-1,4431,569-2,970-1,471-7041,175-1,84911927
Other foreign investment1,1906,8802,216-1,5311,5117,867-9983,493-3,2344,900
Statistical discrepancy and inter-area transfers15,527-1,105-16,2247,9047,30113,19011,2279,55421,93350,506
Capital and Financial Account: 1986-1995 in Millions of Dollars
 1986198719881989199019911992199319941995
Total capital and financial account, net flows-5,431-3,749-6,671-3,563-5,301-5,0231,008-13,1233,6962,903
Capital account, net flows24252627293032333537
Financial account, net flows-5,455-3,774-6,697-3,590-5,330-5,053976-13,1563,6612,866
Net acquisition of financial assets398799-7257181,4122,9371,0802,6715,7823,673
Canadian direct investment abroad-8131,1528381,3781,4009202971,089822608
Canadian portfolio investment9653264556291,1071,0741,9322,1171,651-27
Canadian portfolio investment, foreign bonds70-3252333157922094969843-7
Canadian portfolio investment, foreign stocks8956514322995288531,8371,149808-20
Canadian portfolio investment, foreign money marketn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Other Canadian investment246-680-2,015-1,288-1,096946-1,153-5313,3093,091
Other Canadian investment, loans3534-23651-453-235-4818-141,907
Other Canadian investment, deposits61-543-1,849-1,800-6181,236-939-5363,3351,795
Official international reserves01-3-11-45-400
Other assets150-171-143-139-24-55-166-12-11-610
Net incurrence of liabilities5,8534,5735,9724,3096,7427,99010415,8272,121807
Foreign direct investment in Canada2,8892,1342,327-3692,002-672437263-2,190-281
Foreign portfolio investment2,0682,3933,6022,6892,74010,147-2,28911,1622,0704,147
Foreign portfolio investment, Canadian bonds2,4901,2293,1742,7682,8196,764-1,9819,275-9515,038
Foreign portfolio investment, Canadian stocks-274832-667-24728353-112534269-1,408
Foreign portfolio investment, Canadian money market-1473321,096168-1073,031-1971,3532,752516
Other foreign investment89547431,9892,000-1,4861,9564,4022,241-3,059
Statistical discrepancy and inter-area transfers-1,932635-3,23045-1,001-7175,249-7,7437,6877,476

Source: Statistics Canada CANSIM database