Canada with Japan, Current Account

Transactions between Canada and Japan, including imports and exports of goods and services and the current account balance.

Source: CANSIM 376-0101

Balance of international payments, current account annual (dollars x 1,000,000)
Receipts, payments and balancesCurrent account20102011201220132014
ReceiptsTotal current account12,03112,51513,19012,63313,707
Goods and services10,94612,56212,19612,35212,618
Goods9,75211,28610,82810,93711,084
Services1,1941,2761,3671,4151,534
Travel367341360366449
Transportation516596589614606
Commercial services280310390406449
Government services3129292929
Primary income801-357642-191609
Direct investment income255-982-59-754-21
Portfolio investment income504575634503569
Other investment income919332525
Secondary income285310352471481
PaymentsTotal current account16,01715,04617,02816,08716,376
Goods and services11,63610,86312,58111,31411,185
Goods10,0629,36610,7919,5869,174
Services1,5741,4961,7891,7272,011
Travel198203212227250
Transportation564531719655706
Commercial services7907398358241,034
Government services2323232221
Primary income4,3314,1324,3914,7225,135
Direct investment income1,5971,4421,7291,8962,064
Portfolio investment income2,4742,4302,4112,5072,699
Other investment income148143154227277
Secondary income5152565056
BalancesTotal current account-3,986-2,532-3,838-3,454-2,669
Goods and services-6901,700-3851,0391,433
Goods-3101,919371,3511,910
Services-380-220-422-312-477
Travel169139148140199
Transportation-4866-130-41-100
Commercial services-510-429-446-417-585
Government services95577
Primary income-3,530-4,490-3,749-4,913-4,526
Direct investment income-1,342-2,424-1,788-2,651-2,085
Portfolio investment income-1,970-1,855-1,777-2,004-2,130
Other investment income-139-125-121-202-252
Secondary income234258296421425