Canada with the World, Current Account

Transactions between Canada and the World, including imports and exports of goods and services and the current account balance.

Source: CANSIM 376-0101

Balance of international payments, current account, annual (dollars x 1,000,000)
Receipts, payments and balancesCurrent account20102011201220132014
ReceiptsTotal current account555,594620,108636,418658,556717,122
Goods and services483,213540,969553,130571,808623,764
Goods403,967456,613463,135479,266528,574
Services79,24784,35689,99592,54295,190
Travel16,32016,62417,38818,20119,296
Transportation12,75713,58814,03114,19414,671
Commercial services48,49052,57757,04558,69659,699
Government services1,6791,5671,5301,4511,524
Primary income62,89569,33573,62275,22981,443
Direct investment income38,61243,98546,11845,69748,088
Portfolio investment income17,94018,99720,81622,79725,166
Other investment income5,0845,1985,4835,4996,884
Secondary income9,4859,8059,66611,51911,915
PaymentsTotal current account614,013667,303696,329714,810760,621
Goods and services514,817562,198586,959602,027641,616
Goods413,670456,045474,287486,487523,680
Services101,147106,153112,672115,540117,936
Travel30,63832,97435,03036,16137,201
Transportation22,20923,67423,73524,03524,723
Commercial services47,06748,20252,59354,17554,840
Government services1,2331,3031,3141,1691,172
Primary income86,39492,40296,41799,394105,683
Direct investment income40,94044,64946,96846,43248,597
Portfolio investment income36,33138,10539,55141,75045,389
Other investment income6,1466,5326,7217,9318,312
Secondary income12,80212,70412,95313,38913,322
BalancesTotal current account-58,419-47,195-59,911-56,254-43,500
Goods and services-31,604-21,229-33,829-30,219-17,852
Goods-9,703567-11,152-7,2214,894
Services-21,900-21,797-22,677-22,997-22,746
Travel-14,317-16,351-17,643-17,960-17,905
Transportation-9,452-10,086-9,703-9,841-10,052
Commercial services1,4244,3764,4524,5214,859
Government services446265216283352
Primary income-23,499-23,067-22,795-24,165-24,241
Direct investment income-2,328-664-850-735-509
Portfolio investment income-18,391-19,108-18,735-18,953-20,222
Other investment income-1,061-1,334-1,238-2,432-1,428
Secondary income-3,316-2,899-3,287-1,870-1,407