Canada with the World, Current Account

Transactions between Canada and the World, including imports and exports of goods and services and the current account balance.

Excel version (58 KB)

Current Account: 2006-2013 in Millions of Dollars
 20062007200820092010201120122013
Receipts
Total current account603,469624,347648,105511,855555,594619,460629,007649,181
Goods and services527,189537,413567,337445,692483,213540,658546,614565,910
Goods451,971461,385487,262367,211403,967456,807462,528479,364
Services75,21776,02780,07578,48179,24783,85084,08686,546
Travel16,45916,61816,54415,54716,32016,62417,38818,201
Transportation12,99912,81413,24611,62412,75713,58813,50813,910
Commercial services44,14444,99148,60649,50248,49052,07151,59753,001
Government services1,6161,6041,6791,8071,6791,5671,5931,435
Primary income66,73477,42269,67056,22662,89569,32872,64871,877
Direct investment income37,07342,79135,77129,03038,61244,03045,39042,971
Portfolio investment income17,32322,08222,27219,88817,94018,94620,57422,172
Other investment income11,14811,31510,3565,9865,0845,1985,4785,499
Secondary income9,5479,51311,0999,9379,4859,4759,74711,394
Payments
Total current account583,128612,145646,197557,605614,013667,926691,222709,468
Goods and services487,234504,142538,871468,702514,817562,523582,835597,612
Goods404,510415,791443,592373,984413,670456,055474,544486,651
Services82,72488,35195,27994,717101,147106,468108,291110,961
Travel23,39626,42228,64527,54430,63832,97435,03036,161
Transportation19,28020,64322,68220,07622,20923,67423,69724,057
Commercial services39,20840,35042,91246,00647,06748,51748,24749,424
Government services8409371,0401,0911,2331,3031,3171,319
Primary income84,41196,27195,61476,37786,39492,44595,09398,102
Direct investment income36,85643,95843,99830,44242,94044,82845,12944,424
Portfolio investment income29,97531,31932,80234,03636,33138,21539,74541,900
Other investment income15,44718,36815,8149,0216,1466,2866,9778,404
Secondary income11,48411,73211,71212,52612,80212,95813,29313,754
Balances
Total current account20,34112,2021,908-45,750-58,419-48,466-62,215-60,287
Goods and services39,95533,27128,466-23,010-31,604-21,866-36,221-31,702
Goods47,46145,59543,670-6,773-9,703753-12,016-7,287
Services-7,506-12,324-15,204-16,237-21,900-22,618-24,205-24,415
Travel-6,937-9,804-12,101-11,998-14,317-16,351-17,643-17,960
Transportation-6,281-7,828-9,436-8,452-9,452-10,086-10,188-10,147
Commercial services-4,9364,6425,6943,4961,4243,5543,3503,576
Government services776667639716439289416116
Primary income-17,677-18,849-25,944-20,151-23,499-23,117-22,448-26,225
Direct investment income217-1,167-8,227-1,412-2,328-798260-1,453
Portfolio investment income-12,652-9,237-10,530-14,148-18,391-19,269-19,172-19,728
Other investment income-4,299-7,053-5,458-3,035-1,061-1,088-1,500-2,905
Secondary income-1,937-2,219-613-2,589-3,316-3,483-3,546-2,360
Current Account: 1996-2005 in Millions of Dollars
 1996199719981999200020012002200320042005
Receipts
Total current account350,028384,198413,513460,346530,919512,787514,263496,819542,203579,333
Goods and services318,040344,775375,340420,640487,670479,424476,188460,467496,365521,395
Goods279,307302,542326,295367,870428,005419,103412,124397,273427,238448,418
Services38,73342,23449,04552,77059,66560,32164,06463,19469,12772,977
Travel11,74912,22114,01915,14115,99716,43716,74114,77616,98016,533
Transportation7,9058,4079,1439,69111,19610,62511,0609,94212,07412,872
Commercial services17,97020,44524,75026,66431,09531,84934,87736,97038,52541,917
Government services1,1091,1611,1341,2731,3761,4101,3851,5061,5481,656
Primary income27,10434,02032,32733,52037,21026,41130,72529,44938,34849,356
Direct investment income10,95315,16412,95514,07315,0906,39113,76613,70621,17927,579
Portfolio investment income3,0525,0565,7416,1317,1898,0708,8058,65410,07312,373
Other investment income12,33913,11812,89512,37514,12211,0317,1336,1256,0248,300
Secondary income4,8855,4035,8466,1866,0396,9517,3506,9027,4908,581
Payments
Total current account346,724396,639426,599459,178503,328488,516494,595482,518511,985553,187
Goods and services284,448327,594357,240384,879425,735414,801424,609412,801437,863466,412
Goods237,397277,468303,092326,667361,926349,588356,271342,328362,890387,454
Services47,05050,12654,14858,21263,80965,21368,33870,47374,97378,958
Travel15,35315,87316,02916,97518,33718,34418,22318,52619,87621,870
Transportation10,56711,41711,75912,30713,91613,97014,43814,50816,68218,333
Commercial services20,59922,30725,78928,32330,94832,14134,90736,68137,63637,934
Government services532529572606608759771757778820
Primary income57,11963,87664,07568,40471,98767,38963,16662,47565,98076,395
Direct investment income13,80218,88516,27121,97924,47722,26621,52923,76527,67336,042
Portfolio investment income29,01729,46631,39630,70829,92430,66931,21629,76829,08229,221
Other investment income13,33914,39215,21714,46716,21213,0179,0307,3697,5509,199
Secondary income5,1565,1695,2845,8965,6066,3266,8197,2428,14210,380
Balances
Total current account3,305-12,440-13,0861,16827,59124,27019,66814,30130,21826,146
Goods and services33,59217,18118,10035,76161,93564,62351,57947,66658,50254,983
Goods41,90925,07423,20341,20366,07969,51555,85354,94564,34860,964
Services-8,317-7,893-5,103-5,442-4,144-4,893-4,274-7,278-5,846-5,981
Travel-3,604-3,652-2,010-1,834-2,340-1,907-1,481-3,750-2,896-5,338
Transportation-2,662-3,010-2,616-2,617-2,719-3,345-3,378-4,566-4,609-5,461
Commercial services-2,629-1,862-1,039-1,659147-292-302898893,983
Government services578632562668769651614749770835
Primary income-30,015-29,856-31,748-34,884-34,777-40,978-32,441-33,026-27,632-27,039
Direct investment income-2,849-3,721-3,316-7,906-9,388-15,875-7,763-10,059-6,494-8,464
Portfolio investment income-25,965-24,410-25,655-24,577-22,735-22,599-22,411-21,114-19,009-16,848
Other investment income-1,000-1,273-2,321-2,092-2,090-1,985-1,896-1,244-1,527-899
Secondary income-272235562291433625530-340-652-1,798
Current Account: 1986-1995 in Millions of Dollars
 1986198719881989199019911992199319941995
Receipts
Total current account156,365163,576182,496186,921195,032188,716205,055234,764284,011329,901
Goods and services141,754148,913162,824167,624173,754170,182187,450216,916258,790299,299
Goods124,967131,218143,253146,655151,760147,291163,025189,621227,600264,728
Services16,78717,69419,57120,96921,99322,89124,42527,29631,19034,571
Travel5,8675,7876,2926,6807,3987,6917,8988,4809,55810,819
Transportation3,5263,8574,1304,7014,9204,8835,2325,7906,6787,207
Commercial services6,4477,0338,1138,5088,5109,20310,19311,97813,72115,357
Government services9471,0171,0361,0811,1651,1141,1021,0481,2331,188
Primary income11,78012,31916,81116,38818,12215,51514,39914,44721,80826,710
Direct investment income3,0723,4137,1765,2914,5403,3773,9544,2679,18310,034
Portfolio investment income8679651,4151,6462,4052,6342,7292,9323,1963,260
Other investment income7,4877,5857,8559,07610,7728,9987,2526,7378,83212,748
Secondary income2,8322,3442,8612,9093,1563,0193,2053,4013,4133,892
Payments
Total current account172,149181,755201,398213,261218,745214,952231,091263,539302,948337,007
Goods and services136,631142,025157,894167,219172,521173,871190,008216,781249,633273,499
Goods115,082119,195132,703139,040140,794140,425154,170176,664207,563229,623
Services21,54922,83025,19228,17931,72733,44635,83840,11642,07043,876
Travel6,4107,5068,4459,82712,75713,75314,25514,35913,67814,093
Transportation5,0995,2955,8496,2336,7466,7607,9899,88310,52810,911
Commercial services9,1889,23410,15411,34911,38512,03512,76915,25817,38718,333
Government services852795743770840898825616477539
Primary income32,16235,94939,30941,81141,80136,33036,36742,01048,55358,606
Direct investment income7,71110,58911,60510,3746,6942,2672,4817,1398,59814,101
Portfolio investment income14,03415,14617,02418,44420,30521,45823,10925,29127,92829,942
Other investment income9,7869,4569,82212,06813,81211,6999,9578,84711,22913,679
Secondary income3,3563,7824,1944,2314,4234,7514,7164,7484,7614,903
Balances
Total current account-15,783-18,179-18,901-26,340-23,713-26,236-26,036-28,774-18,937-7,106
Goods and services5,1236,8884,9304051,232-3,689-2,5581369,15725,800
Goods9,88512,02410,5517,61510,9676,8668,85512,95620,03735,106
Services-4,762-5,136-5,621-7,210-9,734-10,555-11,413-12,820-10,880-9,305
Travel-542-1,719-2,153-3,147-5,359-6,062-6,357-5,879-4,120-3,274
Transportation-1,574-1,438-1,719-1,532-1,826-1,877-2,757-4,093-3,849-3,703
Commercial services-2,741-2,201-2,041-2,841-2,876-2,832-2,575-3,280-3,666-2,976
Government services95222293311326216277432756648
Primary income-20,382-23,629-22,498-25,423-23,678-20,815-21,967-27,563-26,746-31,895
Direct investment income-4,640-7,176-4,428-5,083-2,1541,1101,473-2,872585-4,067
Portfolio investment income-13,167-14,181-15,608-16,798-17,901-18,824-20,380-22,359-24,732-26,682
Other investment income-2,300-1,872-1,967-2,992-3,041-2,701-2,704-2,111-2,397-930
Secondary income-524-1,437-1,334-1,322-1,267-1,732-1,510-1,347-1,349-1,011

Source: Statistics Canada CANSIM database