Canada with Other OECD Countries, Current Account

Transactions between Canada and other OECD countries, including imports and exports of goods and services and the current account balance.

Excel version (39 KB)

Current Account: 2006-2013 in Millions of Dollars
 20062007200820092010201120122013
Receipts
Total current account25,83628,67628,48223,84725,33327,57625,34327,704
Goods and services20,89223,75225,20821,24322,53825,81623,43324,197
Goods16,71919,65320,66816,58017,86520,48618,51018,716
Services4,1724,0984,5404,6634,6735,3304,9235,481
Travel1,2531,3481,4661,2631,2561,3031,3581,424
Transportation7797838687779051,009889979
Commercial services2,0551,8742,1132,5292,4172,9282,5852,989
Government services8594949495909189
Primary income4,5144,3192,6062,1842,3231,2651,4592,946
Direct investment income2,7952,208457339638-441-439954
Portfolio investment income1,2221,6311,6141,3151,2601,3141,4401,571
Other investment income422402456444331311371332
Secondary income430606669419473494450561
Payments
Total current account31,22933,10336,46134,34139,50343,03847,04146,576
Goods and services28,02929,51432,60431,10934,85438,60742,06142,473
Goods23,69525,17827,38025,95928,82532,70135,98835,949
Services4,3344,3365,2245,1496,0305,9056,0736,524
Travel1,7731,8672,0072,1312,3472,4992,6902,751
Transportation8719091,185796893921887885
Commercial services1,6381,5071,9822,1712,7292,3772,3742,766
Government services5253495262107122122
Primary income2,8193,1363,4342,7514,1583,9044,4213,544
Direct investment income1,0781,2661,4861,0482,3031,7572,065852
Portfolio investment income8969349938741,0151,2681,4031,572
Other investment income464465387245239248296435
Secondary income381453423481490527559558
Balances
Total current account-5,393-4,427-7,978-10,494-14,169-15,462-21,698-18,872
Goods and services-7,137-5,762-7,395-9,866-12,317-12,790-18,628-18,277
Goods-6,976-5,525-6,712-9,379-10,960-12,215-17,478-17,233
Services-161-238-684-486-1,357-575-1,150-1,043
Travel-519-519-542-868-1,091-1,196-1,331-1,328
Transportation-92-126-317-191287294
Commercial services417367130358-312551210223
Government services3341454334-17-31-33
Primary income1,6951,183-829-567-1,835-2,638-2,961-599
Direct investment income1,718943-1,028-708-1,665-2,198-2,504102
Portfolio investment income3266966214412454637-1
Other investment income-41-6369199936475-103
Secondary income49153246-62-17-34-1093
Current Account: 1996-2005 in Millions of Dollars
 1996199719981999200020012002200320042005
Receipts
Total current account7,93312,38812,88913,83317,09317,68018,76219,77420,56021,609
Goods and services6,47110,91611,34712,14614,67515,12816,13516,18517,50517,778
Goods5,0858,8439,1139,93012,03712,10112,35912,69213,98914,465
Services1,3852,0722,2342,2162,6383,0273,7763,4923,5163,313
Travel4687326508019841,0761,0741,0311,1111,161
Transportation257351388399530554616532720792
Commercial services6209341,1429421,0421,3082,0021,8481,6091,293
Government services40555574829083827667
Primary income1,3351,3671,3491,5232,1382,1842,3113,2392,4493,522
Direct investment income8667486578211,3011,2881,5162,3001,3782,103
Portfolio investment income69201303313342422528615732979
Other investment income340363331322430410205257277378
Secondary income127105193165280369317350606310
Payments
Total current account14,48617,50617,04419,09625,32124,74825,21525,96328,32431,413
Goods and services10,77413,82013,79415,71522,00821,77823,00323,41825,72028,239
Goods9,03911,37611,39913,25419,06218,64719,68419,69022,27324,281
Services1,7352,4442,3952,4612,9463,1303,3193,7283,4473,959
Travel7901,0331,0961,1831,3201,3841,4191,5921,5021,684
Transportation404649535561730754738795862874
Commercial services5177457406928719681,1301,3021,0301,344
Government services24172325242432385356
Primary income3,5363,4923,0483,1623,0892,7111,9612,2692,3072,829
Direct investment income1705122426155025781285546441,158
Portfolio investment income2,6672,2802,1552,0061,8771,4951,3051,1331,020897
Other investment income596565515362494398285301350428
Secondary income176194202219224259250277297345
Balances
Total current account-6,553-5,118-4,155-5,263-8,228-7,068-6,453-6,189-7,764-9,804
Goods and services-4,303-2,904-2,447-3,569-7,333-6,650-6,868-7,233-8,215-10,461
Goods-3,954-2,532-2,286-3,324-7,026-6,547-7,325-6,997-8,284-9,816
Services-350-372-161-245-307-103457-23668-645
Travel-322-301-447-382-336-308-345-562-391-524
Transportation-146-298-148-163-200-201-122-263-142-82
Commercial services103189402250171340873546579-50
Government services16383250586551442310
Primary income-2,200-2,125-1,699-1,639-952-528349970142693
Direct investment income6962364152068007101,3881,745734945
Portfolio investment income-2,598-2,079-1,851-1,693-1,535-1,074-777-518-28882
Other investment income-256-202-184-40-6412-81-44-73-51
Secondary income-49-88-9-55561106674308-35
Current Account: 1986-1995 in Millions of Dollars
 1986198719881989199019911992199319941995
Receipts
Total current account3,1913,6744,4305,2655,4704,2754,6505,0756,9607,033
Goods and services2,8103,3083,9014,4564,7433,5574,1144,4505,8595,784
Goods2,2122,6383,1613,6223,8752,7263,1553,3394,5274,562
Services5986707408348698319601,1111,3321,222
Travel147167205227278264286292352422
Transportation173193194228205154194214256256
Commercial services251281311348352378443565664508
Government services27293032333537406136
Primary income3122904287136356364454699971,159
Direct investment income1164215436722118459187686724
Portfolio investment income137316222322273235
Other investment income155212242301358388327214231346
Secondary income68761019692829115610490
Payments
Total current account6,9267,6168,7739,28710,1959,0848,8999,50113,07313,853
Goods and services3,7604,1974,7825,2406,2555,6685,8016,0398,9029,580
Goods2,8503,1893,7014,1224,9834,5464,6194,6737,3617,942
Services9101,0081,0821,1181,2721,1211,1821,3661,5401,639
Travel252315345338428333348404433696
Transportation363378393403439406440471498457
Commercial services259283322353386363375476590467
Government services36322224182020162019
Primary income3,0873,3253,8853,9313,8153,2712,9523,3204,0184,098
Direct investment income22129752931426-486-48336449349
Portfolio investment income2,1932,3732,6022,7302,9062,9662,7862,7002,8913,026
Other investment income624594687817806722587526591638
Secondary income7994106116125145146142154175
Balances
Total current account-3,735-3,942-4,343-4,022-4,725-4,809-4,249-4,426-6,114-6,820
Goods and services-950-889-881-783-1,512-2,111-1,687-1,589-3,043-3,796
Goods-637-551-540-500-1,108-1,821-1,464-1,334-2,834-3,380
Services-312-338-341-283-403-290-222-256-208-417
Travel-106-148-140-111-150-69-63-112-81-274
Transportation-190-185-199-175-234-252-246-257-242-201
Commercial services-8-2-11-5-341569897441
Government services-9-388151517244118
Primary income-2,775-3,035-3,457-3,218-3,180-2,635-2,507-2,851-3,021-2,939
Direct investment income-105-255-37553195670542151237376
Portfolio investment income-2,181-2,366-2,600-2,714-2,884-2,943-2,764-2,674-2,858-2,992
Other investment income-469-382-445-516-448-333-260-312-361-292
Secondary income-11-17-5-20-33-63-5614-49-85

Source: Statistics Canada CANSIM database