Canada with Other OECD Countries, Current Account

Transactions between Canada and other OECD countries, including imports and exports of goods and services and the current account balance.

Source: CANSIM 376-0101

Balance of international payments, current account, annual (dollars x 1,000,000)
Receipts, payments and balancesCurrent account20102011201220132014
ReceiptsTotal current account25,33328,09026,91429,69331,484
Goods and services22,53826,33624,64724,93226,676
Goods17,86520,58418,58218,64820,335
Services4,6735,7526,0656,2846,341
Travel1,2561,4141,4241,5021,574
Transportation9051,0661,0951,1551,076
Commercial services2,4173,1853,4573,5383,609
Government services9586898982
Primary income2,3231,2691,8394,2064,140
Direct investment income638-441-682,1191,374
Portfolio investment income1,2601,3191,4501,6681,893
Other investment income331311370332784
Secondary income473484428554668
PaymentsTotal current account39,50342,94447,05946,50546,485
Goods and services34,85438,66642,20542,39041,498
Goods28,82532,76435,94635,95334,992
Services6,0305,9026,2596,4376,506
Travel2,3472,5872,7732,8363,029
Transportation893997899920906
Commercial services2,7292,2412,5072,5832,479
Government services6277809792
Primary income4,1583,8334,3583,5744,433
Direct investment income2,3031,6702,1511,0491,533
Portfolio investment income1,0151,2761,4331,6181,778
Other investment income239256285417615
Secondary income490444495541554
BalancesTotal current account-14,169-14,854-20,145-16,812-15,001
Goods and services-12,317-12,330-17,558-17,458-14,822
Goods-10,960-12,179-17,364-17,305-14,657
Services-1,357-151-194-154-165
Travel-1,091-1,172-1,349-1,335-1,455
Transportation1269196235169
Commercial services-3129449509541,131
Government services3499-8-10
Primary income-1,835-2,564-2,519632-293
Direct investment income-1,665-2,111-2,2191,070-159
Portfolio investment income245431650115
Other investment income935584-85170
Secondary income-1740-6714114