Services Trade for Principal Partners (2012-2016)

The tables offered here provide annual data on Service exports and imports between Canada with its principal partners by compiling data from Statistics Canada’s CANSIM 376-0111 on a quarterly basis. In so doing, we can now report on the latest complete-year totals in early March rather than in October when the annual data are made available by Statistics Canada for a wider selection of Canada’s partners. This new product complements data on Services also found on web pages maintained by the Office of the Chief Economist.

Current Account, Services by principal trading partners
CANSIM 376-0111 (Canadian dollars, Millions)
Exports (Receipts)20122013201420152016
Australia1,5181,4801,7561,7131,741
Belgium7628268809511,013
Brazil581616615636663
China2,1072,3412,5722,7333,141
France2,2272,3282,6592,7032,853
Germany1,9312,3002,2932,0172,135
Hong Kong1,5311,6751,7541,8631,930
India641792758819874
Indonesia247244242268295
Italy446436397433450
Japan1,3651,3621,5001,7661,905
Mexico9899419661,0721,160
Netherlands1,0001,0701,0711,1651,179
Norway304287254295318
Russian Federation403398361366389
Saudi Arabia264343412497525
Singapore832819781746750
South Korea781786783741898
Spain258276336378402
Switzerland1,6122,1332,0502,2002,219
Taiwan469566602616658
Turkey135104103118123
United Kingdom4,6595,1196,2166,1046,625
United States49,81551,68154,22157,81259,831
European Union14,33115,49816,92817,01818,102
Other EU countries not elsewhere classified3,0463,1413,0793,2683,447
Other countries not elsewhere classified11,29811,07311,65012,70113,362
Total of all countries 89,22493,13598,307103,983108,884
Current Account, Services by principal trading partners
CANSIM 376-0111 (Canadian dollars, Millions)
Imports (Payments)20122013201420152016
Australia9629121,0761,0001,055
Belgium777661691638652
Brazil275292265310308
China2,0642,0452,3062,4592,453
France2,6922,7323,0363,0463,202
Germany2,0652,5732,6892,5932,651
Hong Kong3,3383,4393,9084,1264,157
India8171,1731,1141,2651,250
Indonesia122112152163163
Italy8919481,0361,1141,139
Japan1,8021,8562,1112,2042,278
Mexico2,3382,4592,6523,0673,141
Netherlands1,6391,9082,3161,8931,940
Norway327281523547555
Russian Federation595593642677676
Saudi Arabia345364424475475
Singapore1,6921,6931,7101,8701,868
South Korea353353582514527
Spain493605637583599
Switzerland1,1761,1901,2701,3361,310
Taiwan584592624695699
Turkey128135159169173
United Kingdom5,8765,7755,8237,0537,018
United States64,29466,91768,62871,63873,369
European Union18,76219,79621,40523,05423,645
Other EU countries not elsewhere classified4,3294,5925,1786,1346,443
Other countries not elsewhere classified11,87012,03113,01113,98814,096
Total of all countries 111,844116,236122,560129,558132,197

December 2017
Source: Statistics Canada
Office of the Chief Economist (BED): http://www.international.gc.ca/economist-economiste/statistics-statistiques/index.aspx?lang=eng
Enquiries: tradestats.bea@international.gc.ca