Services Trade for Principal Partners (2012-2016)

The tables offered here provide annual data on Service exports and imports between Canada with its principal partners by compiling data from Statistics Canada’s CANSIM 376-0111 on a quarterly basis. In so doing, we can now report on the latest complete-year totals in early March rather than in October when the annual data are made available by Statistics Canada for a wider selection of Canada’s partners. This new product complements data on Services also found on web pages maintained by the Office of the Chief Economist.

Current Account, Services by principal trading partners
CANSIM 376-0111 (Canadian dollars, Millions)
Exports (Receipts)20122013201420152016
Australia1,5181,4801,5731,6241,759
Belgium762826918930977
Brazil581616625623694
China2,1072,3412,5752,6483,043
France2,2272,3282,6472,6432,767
Germany1,9312,3002,2632,2282,354
Hong Kong1,5311,6751,7921,9182,112
India641792720793910
Indonesia247244236251287
Italy446436378422432
Japan1,3651,3621,6001,5691,743
Mexico9899411,0441,1311,124
Netherlands1,0001,0709071,0011,047
Norway304287266302297
Russian Federation403398352368409
Saudi Arabia264343431433555
Singapore832819789996821
South Korea781786796765805
Spain258276326334356
Switzerland1,6122,1331,9932,3332,161
Taiwan469566606604700
Turkey135104102110116
United Kingdom4,6595,1196,3436,5336,791
United States49,81551,68154,30756,48559,197
European Union14,33115,49816,88917,29518,002
Other EU countries not elsewhere classified3,0463,1413,1063,2013,277
Other countries not elsewhere classified11,29811,07311,18912,04712,636
Total of all countries 89,22493,13597,879102,295107,373
Current Account, Services by principal trading partners
CANSIM 376-0111 (Canadian dollars, Millions)
Imports (Payments)20122013201420152016
Australia962912904952995
Belgium777661676710704
Brazil275292284298311
China2,0642,0452,2812,4262,467
France2,6922,7323,0923,4033,243
Germany2,0652,5732,7542,7713,046
Hong Kong3,3383,4393,7593,9814,035
India8171,1731,2621,3651,391
Indonesia122112151160168
Italy8919481,0411,2011,096
Japan1,8021,8562,1892,4322,360
Mexico2,3382,4592,6552,9373,147
Netherlands1,6391,9082,1062,2172,165
Norway327281452490485
Russian Federation595593644690701
Saudi Arabia345364424443452
Singapore1,6921,6931,6951,7801,807
South Korea353353553554535
Spain493605641709666
Switzerland1,1761,1901,0941,1421,182
Taiwan584592624650685
Turkey128135148165173
United Kingdom5,8765,7756,3607,3447,632
United States64,29466,91768,57268,84470,209
European Union18,76219,79621,90524,12523,829
Other EU countries not elsewhere classified4,3294,5925,2325,7685,276
Other countries not elsewhere classified11,87012,03112,40613,31714,492
Total of all countries 111,844116,236122,004126,751129,422

September 2017
Source: Statistics Canada
Office of the Chief Economist (BED): http://www.international.gc.ca/economist-economiste/statistics-statistiques/index.aspx?lang=eng
Enquiries: tradestats.bea@international.gc.ca