Statistical Report on International Assistance 2012-2013 - Table B2

Canadian International Assistance by Sector

B2: Humanitarian Assistance by Country, Organization
This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ thousands.
Recipient CountryCIDAOther government departmentsTotal
Emergency ResponseReconstruction relief and rehabilitationDisaster prevention and preparednessTotal - CIDAForeign Affairs and International TradeOthers Footnote 1Total - Other government departments
Material relief assistance and servicesEmergency food aidRelief co-ordination; protection and support services
Sub-Saharan Africa95,532.15106,995.8219,933.3650.0015,475.83237,987.163,036.99164.003,200.99241,188.15
Burkina-Faso1,552.251,390.93134.8912.50-3,090.57---3,090.57
Burundi-1,586.72---1,586.72---1,586.72
Cameroon51.45----51.4553.45-53.45104.90
Congo, Democratic Republic6,471.3311,917.913,006.00--21,395.24-50.0050.0021,445.24
Central African Republic2,500.001,782.511,026.00--5,308.51---5,308.51
Congo-1,195.13---1,195.13---1,195.13
Djibouti1,425.00674.71--14,000.0016,099.71---16,099.71
Eritrea85.58----85.58---85.58
Ethiopia6,421.506,642.25--124.2013,187.94---13,187.94
Gambia237.50--12.50-250.00---250.00
Kenya6,835.087,393.3499.00--14,327.42---14,327.42
Lesotho-502.85---502.85---502.85
Liberia--99.00-7.03106.03---106.03
Madagascar-692.28---692.28---692.28
Mali4,615.505,345.90143.9612.508.5510,126.41---10,126.41
Malawi-2,194.48---2,194.48---2,194.48
Mozambique700.001,002.85---1,702.85---1,702.85
Niger2,727.156,129.07233.89--9,090.11-50.0050.009,140.11
Rwanda1,050.00195.79---1,245.79---1,245.79
Senegal288.953,000.00-12.50-3,301.45---3,301.45
Sierra Leone----7.257.25---7.25
Sudan8,100.086,002.421,026.00--15,128.49---15,128.49
Somalia13,913.0210,996.932,223.00--27,132.95-64.0064.0027,196.95
South Sudan18,087.028,728.052,638.00--29,453.07---29,453.07
Chad3,420.697,023.50---10,444.19---10,444.19
Togo------2,983.54-2,983.542,983.54
Uganda1,770.00----1,770.00---1,770.00
Zimbabwe1,000.113,284.71---4,284.82---4,284.82
West and Central Africa3,000.003,200.00250.00--6,450.00---6,450.00
Sub-Saharan Africa (inter-regional)11,279.9616,113.499,053.60-1,328.8037,775.86---37,775.86
North Africa707.201,286.02134.89--2,128.12272.75-272.752,400.87
Egypt341.00----341.00---341.00
Mauritania366.201,286.02134.89--1,787.12---1,787.12
Tunisia------272.75-272.75272.75
Middle East42,674.4031,475.255,417.741,431.25-80,998.64126.47-126.4781,125.11
Iraq3,722.63175.002,223.00--6,120.63---6,120.63
Jordan7,817.501,400.00---9,217.5072.00-72.009,289.50
Lebanon7,431.001,050.00---8,481.00---8,481.00
West Bank and Gaza4,544.8310,950.001,556.741,431.25-18,482.81---18,482.81
Syria13,572.009,556.65---23,128.6554.47-54.4723,183.12
Yemen5,586.458,343.601,638.00--15,568.05---15,568.05
Asia32,957.5637,067.6713,681.214,854.184,715.3793,275.98184.93210.68395.6193,671.59
Afghanistan-7,520.004,000.00-2,130.0013,650.00---13,650.00
Bangladesh299.63525.00---824.63---824.63
Fiji------45.00-45.0045.00
Korea, Democratic People's Republic1,170.593,196.65---4,367.24-80.0080.004,447.24
Sri Lanka999.38549.60---1,548.9845.4117.8863.291,612.27
Burma (Myanmar)1,901.181,074.60513.00--3,488.78---3,488.78
Nepal499.38807.75---1,307.1326.56-26.561,333.69
Philippines2,499.75749.20612.00--3,860.9525.9695.00120.963,981.91
Pakistan7,722.515,722.05513.004,854.1839.5718,851.30-17.8017.8018,869.10
Solomon Islands------42.00-42.0042.00
Tajikistan-36.90---36.90---36.90
Southeastern Asia190.08190.08190.08-1,305.001,875.23---1,875.23
Asia (inter-regional)17,675.0816,695.847,853.13-1,240.8043,464.86---43,464.86
Americas16,056.784,683.366,884.612,664.146,885.1137,174.00195.19141.00336.1937,510.19
Colombia2,499.38-1,539.00--4,038.38---4,038.38
Cuba500.00----500.0050.00-50.00550.00
Haiti6,124.911,998.00108.002,664.14439.0211,334.06102.59126.00228.5911,562.65
Jamaica------42.60-42.6042.60
Peru-------15.0015.0015.00
Caribbean----5,263.805,263.80---5,263.80
Americas (inter-regional)6,932.502,685.365,237.61-1,182.3016,037.77---16,037.77
Eastern Europe2,375.45876.44198.50-284.103,734.49---3,734.49
Turkey2,075.00875.00---2,950.00---2,950.00
Europe (inter-regional)300.451.44198.50-284.10784.49---784.49
Global/Unallocable----2.542.54---2.54
Bilateral Humanitarian Assistance190,303.54182,384.5746,250.328,999.5627,362.94455,300.933,816.33515.684,332.01459,632.93
Recipient OrganizationN/A
United Nations Central Emergency Response Fund--29,400.00--29,400.00---29,400.00
United Nations Office for the Co-ordination of Humanitarian Affairs--1,000.00--1,000.00---1,000.00
Global Environment Facility---15.4455.4270.86---70.86
Inter-American Development Bank---3.30116.39119.69---119.69
African Development Bank---20.18-20.18---20.18
Asian Development Bank168.1126.69-330.66-525.46---525.46
United Nations Development Programme---1,904.581,243.893,148.46---3,148.46
United Nations Children's Fund211.6624.78--75.60312.04---312.04
World Food Programme-13,914.63138.471,717.19965.6816,735.97---16,735.97
The Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees10,096.27----10,096.27---10,096.27
International Development Association-------7,365.477,365.477,365.47
Multilateral Humanitarian Assistance10,476.0413,966.1030,538.473,991.342,456.9861,428.930.007,365.477,365.4768,794.40
Total - Humanitarian Assistance200,779.57196,350.6776,788.7912,990.9029,819.92516,729.853,816.337,881.1511,697.48528,427.33
Date Modified: