Statistical Report on International Assistance 2012-2013 - Table C2

Canadian International Assistance by Recipient Organization

C2: International Assistance by Multilateral Organization
This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions and excludes operations and management costs.
Recipient OrganizationCIDAOther government departmentsTotal
Long-term Institutional Support to Multilateral OrganisationsBilateral fundingTotal - CIDAForeign Affairs and International Trade Footnote 8Finance CanadaEnvironment CanadaOther Footnote 10Total - Other government departments
Multilateral & Global Programs BranchGeographic Programs BranchOther branches Footnote 7
International Development Institutions297.46122.62144.891.50566.612.76-22.514.3029.57596.18
CGIARConsultative Group on International Agricultural Research14.600.15--14.75---3.503.5018.25
GAVIGAVI Alliance10.0020.00--30.00-----30.00
GCDTGlobal Crop Diversity Trust1.00---1.00-----1.00
GFATMGlobal Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria160.00---160.00-----160.00
GPEGlobal Partnership for Education12.20---12.20-----12.20
UNAIDSJoint UN Programme on HIV/AIDS5.130.03--5.16-----5.16
UNICEFUnited Nations Children's Fund17.1074.7071.37-163.17---0.340.34163.51
UNDPUnited Nations Development Programme50.0017.7837.96-105.742.27-3.300.015.57111.31
UNWOMENUnited Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women10.00-2.201.5013.700.32---0.3214.02
UNEPUnited Nations Environment Programme-----0.18-19.210.4519.8419.84
UNFPAUnited Nations Population Fund16.4810.0016.56-43.04-----43.04
UNRWAUnited Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugeesin the Near East--15.00-15.00-----15.00
ITCWorld Trade Organisation - International Trade Centre0.950.101.80-2.85-----2.85
Humanitarian Assistance Institutions68.70258.04134.32-461.06---0.060.06461.13
UNHCRUnited Nations High Commissioner for Refugees13.3065.434.00-82.73---0.010.0182.74
OCHAUnited Nations Office for the Co-ordination of Humanitarian Affairs30.408.20--38.60-----38.60
WFPWorld Food Programme25.00184.42130.32-339.74---0.050.05339.79
Francophonie and Commonwealth22.681.09-0.2524.0128.70--13.0141.7265.73
COLCommonwealth of Learning2.600.84--3.44-----3.44
 Commonwealth Secretariat10.00--0.2510.257.34---7.3417.59
OIFInternational Organisation of the Francophonie5.800.07--5.8721.36--13.0134.3740.24
 Joint Office for Commonwealth Permanent Missions to the United Nations-0.18--0.18-----0.18
 Senghor University4.28---4.28-----4.28
International Financial Institutions337.01369.36165.140.50872.001.08646.602.800.05650.541,522.54
Afr.DBAfrican Development Bank137.14-9.750.03146.92-----146.92
AsDBAsian Development Bank81.8082.396.61-170.80-----170.80
CDBCaribbean Development Bank34.920.385.40-40.70-----40.70
GEFGlobal Environment Facility57.29---57.29-----57.29
IDBInter-American Development Bank13.3550.0011.00-74.350.11---0.1174.47
IFADInternational Fund for Agricultural Development12.505.00--17.50-----17.50
MFMPMultilateral Fund for the Implementation of the Montreal Protocol-----2.80-2.802.80
World Bank Group 
IBRDInternational Bank for Reconstruction and Development------93.50--93.5093.50
IDAInternational Development Association------492.82--492.82492.82
IDA-PPTEInternational Development Association - Heavily Indebted Poor Countries Debt initiative Trust Fund--------0.050.050.05
IFCInternational Finance Corporation-21.006.38-27.38-60.28--60.2887.65
World BankWorld Bank Group (unspecified)Footnote 10-210.59126.000.48337.070.97---0.97338.04
Other multilateral organizations4.7877.4973.380.10155.75118.47-15.0320.32153.82309.58
WARDA Footnote 1Africa Rice Centre--0.88-0.88-----0.88
ANASEAssociation of South East Asian Nations: Economic Co-operation-----0.12---0.120.12
UNCCDConvention to Combat Desertification0.32---0.32-----0.32
ENDA-TMEnvironmental Development Action in the Third World--------0.550.550.55
ESCWAEconomic and Social Commission for Western Asia--------0.140.140.14
FAOFood and Agricultural Organisation--7.530.107.638.08--0.038.1115.74
IAEAInternational Atomic Energy Agency - Technical co-operation fund2.46---2.46-----2.46
AIEA-obligatoiresInternational Atomic Energy Agency - assessed contributions-----4.42---4.424.42
CIAT Footnote 2International Center for Tropical Agriculture--3.26-3.26--0.50-0.503.76
ICARDA Footnote 3International Centre for Agricultural Research in Dry Areas--------0.110.110.11
ICIPEInternational Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology --------0.420.420.42
IDLOInternational Development Law Organisation-----0.81---0.810.81
IFPRI Footnote 4International Food Policy Research Institute--1.55-1.55-----1.55
IDEAInternational Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance--0.01-0.010.75--0.750.76
ILOInternational Labour Organisation--9.65-9.657.06--1.798.8518.50
ILRI International Livestock Research Institute--1.85-1.85---0.640.642.49
CIMMYT Footnote 5International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center--0.77-0.77-----0.77
IMOInternational Maritime Organization-----0.33-0.02-0.350.35
IMFInternational Monetary Fund--2.00-2.001.50---1.503.50
INBARInternational Network for Bamboo and Rattan -------0.49-0.490.49
IOMInternational Organisation for Migration-9.60--9.609.24---9.2418.84
ITUInternational Telecommunication Union--------0.870.870.87
IWMI Footnote 6International Water Management Institute--------0.010.010.01
OHCHROffice of the High Commissioner for Human Rights--2.00-2.00-----2.00
UPUUniversal Postal Union--------0.290.290.29
UNDPKOUnited Nations Department for Peacekeeping Operations-----20.89---20.8920.89
UNESCOUnited Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation-1.06--1.066.17--0.446.617.67
UNUnited Nations-----21.05--0.0121.0721.07
UNFCCCUnited Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change-----0.37-1.00-1.371.37
UNOPSUnited Nations Office for Project Services--16.71-16.71-----16.71
UNODCUnited Nations Office on Drugs and Crime-----0.47---0.470.47
UNU - INWEHUnited Nations University - Institute for Water, Environment and Health2.00---2.00-----2.00
ICRAFWorld Agroforestry Research Centre--1.33-1.33---0.030.031.36
 WorldFish Centre--------4.284.284.28
WHOWorld Health Organisation-66.8325.84-92.6711.41--7.0718.48111.15
WIPOWorld Intellectual Property Organization-----0.01--0.020.030.03
WMOWorld Meteorological Organization-------13.02-13.0213.02
OMC-CCIWorld Trade Organisation - International Trade Centre-----5.89---5.895.89
 Multilateral Institutions, unspecified-----11.43--3.5815.0115.01
 United Nations Agencies, Funds, and Commissions, unspecified-----6.68--0.066.746.74
 European Union Institutions, unspecified-----1.77---1.771.77
Regional multilateral organizations-0.6323.562.2326.4238.02--25.1963.2189.62
AUAfrican Union (excluding peacekeeping facilities)--1.00-1.00-----1.00
CARICOMCaribbean Community Secretariat--1.02-1.02-----1.02
 Council of Europe--1.20-1.20-----1.20
ECAEconomic Commission for Africa--7.65-7.65----0.03-0.037.62
ECLACEconomic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean--------0.330.330.33
ESCAPEconomic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific--------0.230.230.23
EBRDEuropean Bank for Reconstruction and Development – Chernobyl Shelter Fund of EBRD-----10.00---10.0010.00
IICAInter-American Institute for Co-operation on Agriculture--0.59-0.593.39--0.373.764.35
JSCAJustice Studies Centre of the Americas--0.29-0.29---0.070.070.37
OECDOrganisation for Economic Co-operation and Development-0.43-1.251.68-----1.68
OSCEOrganisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe--0.20-0.207.55---7.557.75
OASOrganisation of American States--6.830.987.8016.98--0.1217.0924.89
OECSOrganisation of Eastern Caribbean States--0.28-0.28-----0.28
PAHOPan-American Health Organisation-0.204.50-4.700.10--24.1024.2028.90
Total730.62829.23541.294.572,105.86189.03646.6040.3462.94938.923,044.78
Date Modified: