Statistical Report on International Assistance 2013-2014 - Table B2

B2: Humanitarian Assistance by Country, Organization
This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ thousands.
Recipient CountryDFATDOther government departmentsTotal
Emergency ResponseReconstruction relief and rehabilitationDisaster prevention and preparednessTOTAL - DFATDProvinces and municipalities Footnote 1Others Footnote 2Total - Other government departments
Material relief assistance and servicesEmergency food aidRelief co-ordination; protection and support services
Sub-Saharan Africa95,148.2196,910.3522,994.34984.245,108.65221,145.78260.000.00260.00221,405.78
Angola399.98----399.98---399.98
Burkina-Faso474.00----474.0050.00-50.00524.00
Burundi-1,003.20---1,003.20---1,003.20
Cameroon237.50----237.50---237.50
Congo, Democratic Republic13,949.7612,090.451,732.70196.62351.8228,321.35170.00-170.0028,491.35
Central African Republic12,072.563,445.701,837.63147.50-17,503.39---17,503.39
Congo187.50----187.50---187.50
Côte d'Ivoire56.00----56.00---56.00
Djibouti500.00----500.00---500.00
Eritrea1,000.00----1,000.00---1,000.00
Ethiopia4,090.466,146.75945.6849.12566.6111,798.61---11,798.61
Ghana22.00---833.00855.00---855.00
Guinea9.00----9.00---9.00
Kenya3,814.946,501.001,838.81--12,154.75---12,154.75
Liberia71.00---12.6483.64---83.64
Madagascar-1,498.20---1,498.20---1,498.20
Mali5,959.595,297.51491.1898.24367.2012,213.70---12,213.70
Malawi-996.60---996.60---996.60
Mozambique-996.60---996.60---996.60
Namibia350.03----350.03---350.03
Niger779.003,003.00---3,782.00---3,782.00
Nigeria270.9673.90123.1624.63-492.65---492.65
Rwanda-996.60---996.6015.00-15.001,011.60
Senegal109.001,000.00---1,109.00---1,109.00
Sierra Leone----13.0513.05---13.05
Sudan5,072.215,297.951,991.8798.38-12,460.41---12,460.41
Somalia14,484.7410,441.501,924.96147.50-26,998.7025.00-25.0027,023.70
South Sudan12,861.4116,492.892,068.8773.75351.8231,848.74---31,848.74
Chad4,994.413,498.00349.65--8,842.06---8,842.06
Zambia3,000.00----3,000.00---3,000.00
East and Southern Africa158.00----158.00---158.00
West and Central Africa2,725.041,500.00394.71--4,619.75---4,619.75
Sub-Saharan Africa (inter-regional)7,499.1416,630.509,295.13148.502,612.5136,185.79---36,185.79
North Africa2,392.142,426.002,070.00--6,888.14---6,888.14
Egypt1,149.142,426.002,070.00--5,645.14---5,645.14
Mauritania393.00----393.00---393.00
Maghreb  850.00----850.00---850.00
Middle East125,701.60138,227.7553,199.98221.251,257.50318,608.07105.90-105.90318,713.97
Iraq10,403.637,576.305,864.43122.87-23,967.22---23,967.22
Jordan25,835.1415,402.2021,236.00--62,473.3479.50-79.5062,552.84
Lebanon34,203.6616,451.9011,462.57--62,118.13---62,118.13
West Bank and Gaza9,720.0436,055.152,702.2498.381,257.5049,833.31---49,833.31
Syria40,939.1255,742.9010,885.00--107,567.0226.40-26.40107,593.42
Yemen4,600.016,999.301,049.74--12,649.05---12,649.05
Asia96,836.6734,670.3010,667.114,738.145,971.74152,883.96876.9530,095.0030,971.95183,855.90
Afghanistan6,630.216,218.055,645.93245.881,671.5620,411.63---20,411.63
Bangladesh194.51498.60104.74--797.85---797.85
Fiji--49.81--49.81---49.81
Korea, Democratic People's Republic1,000.503,000.60---4,001.10---4,001.10
Sri Lanka324.68500.40174.83--999.9020.95-20.951,020.85
Burma (Myanmar)8,414.431,148.15420.4149.12-10,032.11---10,032.11
Nepal324.68498.60174.83--998.10---998.10
Philippines67,325.686,073.902,306.20112.83-75,818.61856.0030,095.0030,951.00106,769.61
Pakistan3,121.127,574.50823.254,262.80-15,781.67---15,781.67
Thailand534.86-167.14--702.00---702.00
Southeastern Asia----2,127.782,127.78---2,127.78
Asia (inter-regional)8,966.029,157.50799.9767.502,172.4021,163.38---21,163.38
Americas5,784.827,127.75819.228,171.4411,605.5833,508.8140.00-40.0033,548.81
Colombia2,286.251,221.15368.7573.75-3,949.90---3,949.90
Guatemala-320.00---320.00---320.00
Honduras-250.00--1,268.961,518.96---1,518.96
Dominica66.75----66.75---66.75
Dominican Republic ----478.96478.96---478.96
Haiti600.002,000.10-7,892.192,579.8313,072.1140.00-40.0013,112.11
Jamaica----478.96478.96---478.96
Nicaragua-200.00--688.96888.96---888.96
El Salvador-230.00---230.00---230.00
Saint Lucia120.15--80.8580.85281.85---281.85
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines278.02--84.1584.15446.32---446.32
Caribbean----2,676.772,676.77---2,676.77
Americas (inter-regional)2,433.652,906.50450.4740.503,268.179,099.28---9,099.28
Eastern Europe4,090.82310.502,718.5013.50992.568,125.88125.00-125.008,250.88
Turkey3,881.02270.002,580.00--6,731.02---6,731.02
Ukraine61.30----61.30125.00-125.00186.30
Europe (inter-regional)148.5040.50138.5013.50992.561,333.56---1,333.56
Global/Unallocable----4.564.56---4.56
Bilateral Humanitarian Assistance329,954.25279,672.6492,469.1514,128.5624,940.60741,165.201,407.8430,095.0031,502.84772,668.05
RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION       (Finance Canada)  
United Nations Central Emergency Response Fund--29,400.00--29,400.00  -29,400.00
United Nations Office for the Co-ordination of Humanitarian Affairs--1,000.00--1,000.00  -1,000.00
Global Environment Facility---4.38111.14115.52  -115.52
Inter-American Development Bank---3.3887.2990.67  -90.67
African Development Bank--97.83--97.83  -97.83
Caribbean Development Bank233.87--601.38835.251,670.50  -1,670.50
United Nations Development Programme552.15-14.85880.652,144.253,591.90  -3,591.90
United Nations Children’s Fund267.7920.90--96.39385.07  -385.07
World Food Programme-20,164.95252.532,714.591,783.9324,916.01  -24,916.01
The Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees8,722.98----8,722.98  -8,722.98
International Development Association       13,394.0313,394.0313,394.03
World Health Organisation----452.32452.32  -452.32
International Fund for Agricultural Development----29.2529.25  -29.25
Multilateral Humanitarian Assistance9,776.7920,185.8530,765.214,204.385,539.8370,472.060.0013,394.0313,394.0383,866.09
Total - Humanitarian Assistance339,731.04299,858.49123,234.3618,332.9430,480.43811,637.261,407.8443,489.0344,896.87856,534.13
Date Modified: