Statistical Report on International Assistance 2013-2014 - Table D3

D3: Multilateral International Assistance

Multilateral aid in a given year is not exactly imputable to donors’ contributions in that year, no matter what methodology is used. See definition of “multilateral aid” in the Glossary for the complete explanation.

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions.

Statistical Report on International Assistance 2013-2014 - Table D3
Recipient CountryDFATDTotal
Humanitarian assistance organizationsFootnote 1Regional development banksUN development organizationsFootnote 2Other multilateral organizations  Footnote 3Total - DFATDFinance CanadaEnvironmentProvinces and municipalitiesOthersFootnote 4Total - Other government departments
Africa
Sub-Saharan Africa51.02137.56178.5919.94387.12278.73---278.73665.85
Country-allocable
Angola-0.142.200.032.372.14---2.144.51
Benin0.035.132.760.108.026.50---6.5014.52
Botswana0.01-0.52-0.53-----0.53
Burkina Faso0.562.093.460.146.267.67---7.6713.92
Burundi0.522.032.930.085.563.87---3.879.43
Cameroon0.452.342.490.185.466.94---6.9412.40
Cape Verde-0.040.55-0.590.33---0.330.92
Central African Republic0.030.061.530.021.631.58---1.583.21
Chad0.800.973.320.035.121.84---1.846.96
Comoros-0.310.59-0.900.39---0.391.29
Congo0.050.670.690.041.451.03---1.032.47
Congo, Democratic Republic2.175.398.400.5716.5320.24---20.2436.78
Côte d'Ivoire0.111.033.750.034.916.50---6.5011.41
Djibouti0.070.170.61-0.840.26---0.261.11
Equatorial Guinea--0.16-0.16-----0.16
Eritrea-0.712.120.012.84-----2.84
Ethiopia1.8821.1715.970.7839.7936.25---36.2576.05
Gabon--0.56-0.56-----0.56
Gambia0.060.371.640.032.120.59---0.592.71
Ghana0.055.476.460.3112.2916.16---16.1628.44
Guinea0.201.812.500.024.522.48---2.487.00
Guinea-Bissau0.150.031.60-1.780.33---0.332.11
Kenya2.4915.387.460.2925.6117.73---17.7343.35
Lesotho-0.071.38-1.461.57---1.573.02
Liberia1.262.221.990.045.511.82---1.827.33
Madagascar0.571.273.290.225.355.91---5.9111.27
Malawi0.732.764.620.138.238.03---8.0316.27
Mali1.235.822.300.149.507.51---7.5117.01
Mauritius--0.64-0.64-----0.64
Mozambique0.574.273.440.208.4816.42---16.4224.90
Namibia0.23-1.44-1.66-----1.66
Niger1.581.813.000.166.544.94---4.9411.48
Nigeria0.219.5912.821.0723.6926.76---26.7650.45
Rwanda0.813.006.570.1610.535.92---5.9216.45
Sao Tome and Principe0.030.380.42-0.820.29---0.291.11
Senegal1.563.981.810.167.519.19---9.1916.70
Seychelles--0.03-0.03-----0.03
Sierra Leone0.282.192.000.034.502.02---2.026.52
Somalia1.04-2.060.023.12-----3.12
South Africa0.21-4.82-5.04-----5.04
Sudan1.440.254.080.406.18-----6.18
South Sudan5.94-2.450.018.40-----8.40
Swaziland0.09-1.42-1.51-----1.51
Tanzania0.3912.4612.330.3425.5329.80---29.8055.33
Togo-0.702.320.053.072.72---2.725.80
Uganda0.819.355.330.2315.7217.78---17.7833.50
Zambia0.432.079.030.1311.664.63---4.6316.29
Zimbabwe2.280.196.650.119.24-----9.24
Region-allocable     ------
Sub-Saharan Africa (inter-regional)19.729.8910.0613.6553.310.61---0.6153.92
North Africa1.140.274.000.025.421.30---1.306.72
Country-allocable
Algeria--0.30-0.30-----0.30
Egypt0.27-0.98-1.250.05---0.051.30
Libya0.21-0.12-0.34-----0.34
Mauritania0.600.270.860.021.751.26---1.263.00
Morocco--0.88-0.88-----0.88
Tunisia0.05-0.62-0.67-----0.67
Region-allocable
Maghreb0.01-0.24-0.24-----0.24
Africa - Total52.16137.83182.5919.96392.54280.04---280.04672.57
Middle East5.27-6.710.1712.159.83---9.8321.98
Country-allocable
Iraq0.03-0.84-0.872.27---2.273.14
Jordan1.16-0.97-2.13-----2.13
Lebanon1.23-0.36-1.59-----1.59
Syria0.94-0.75-1.70-----1.70
West Bank and Gaza0.61-0.55-1.16-----1.16
Yemen1.30-2.090.173.557.56---7.5611.11
Region-allocable
Middle East--1.15-1.15-----1.15
Asia15.8082.57100.2214.35212.93171.751.04--172.79385.72
Country-allocable
Afghanistan0.525.244.250.2310.246.72---6.7216.97
Bangladesh0.6210.996.440.7018.7424.44---24.4443.18
Bhutan0.071.890.51-2.480.14---0.142.62
Burma (Myanmar)0.0716.165.160.0621.4615.23---15.2336.69
Cambodia0.385.363.080.068.881.21---1.2110.09
ChinaFootnote 5-0.5412.89-13.43-0.98--0.9814.40
Cook Islands-0.020.01-0.03-----0.03
Fiji-0.010.400.060.46-----0.46
IndiaFootnote 60.050.2219.190.2719.7333.840.01--33.8553.58
Indonesia0.061.026.030.307.410.140.01--0.157.56
IranFootnote 70.19-0.75-0.93-----0.93
Kazakhstan0.130.021.33-1.48-----1.48
Kiribati-0.100.090.060.240.30---0.300.54
Korea, Democratic People's Republic1.14-0.850.022.01-----2.01
Kyrgyzstan0.171.441.050.012.682.77---2.775.46
Laos0.082.361.630.034.102.32---2.326.41
Malaysia0.31-0.47-0.78-----0.78
Maldives-0.070.40-0.480.24---0.240.71
Marshall Islands-0.170.05-0.220.11---0.110.33
Micronesia-0.090.02-0.11-----0.11
Mongolia-1.800.85-2.650.47---0.473.12
Nauru--0.010.060.07-----0.07
Nepal1.575.092.730.029.428.64---8.6418.05
Palau-0.010.01-0.03-----0.03
Pakistan0.442.755.121.249.5516.07---16.0725.62
Papua New Guinea0.012.761.920.104.800.96---0.965.76
Philippines0.140.223.41-3.76-----3.77
Samoa-0.560.990.061.600.67---0.672.27
Solomon Islands-0.470.340.060.870.21---0.211.07
Sri Lanka0.452.591.050.024.116.04---6.0410.16
Tajikistan0.073.171.720.024.991.79---1.796.77
Thailand0.040.012.65-2.70-0.01--0.012.72
Timor-Leste0.150.600.65-1.400.15---0.151.55
Tonga-0.460.040.060.560.56---0.561.12
Turkmenistan--0.40-0.40-----0.40
Tuvalu-0.080.100.060.240.03---0.030.27
Uzbekistan-2.391.110.023.512.67---2.676.19
Vanuatu--0.090.160.25-----0.25
Vietnam-12.175.490.3017.9546.020.03--46.0564.01
Region-allocable
Central Asia-----0.01---0.010.01
Southern Asia--0.73-0.73-----0.73
Southeastern Asia-0.010.44-0.45-----0.45
Asia (inter-regional)9.131.725.7710.3626.990.01---0.0127.00
Americas2.3734.5234.859.0780.8119.89--13.3033.19113.99
Country-allocable
Antigua and Barbuda-0.050.04-0.09-----0.09
Argentina-0.051.05-1.10-----1.10
Belize-1.120.18-1.30-----1.30
Bolivia0.062.231.100.043.425.15---5.158.57
Brazil-0.092.06-2.14-----2.14
Chile-0.030.91-0.94-----0.94
Colombia0.020.072.32-2.41-----2.41
Costa Rica-0.030.66-0.69-----0.69
Cuba--1.19-1.19-----1.19
Dominica-0.670.01-0.680.05---0.050.73
Dominican Republic-0.041.17-1.21-----1.21
Ecuador0.070.051.10-1.21-----1.21
El Salvador-0.020.90-0.92-----0.92
Grenada-0.950.01-0.960.23---0.231.19
Guatemala0.011.461.00-2.47-----2.47
Guyana-1.420.46-1.880.43---0.432.31
Haiti0.215.302.330.037.864.55---4.5512.41
Honduras-1.891.480.023.395.77---5.779.16
Jamaica-4.450.53-4.99-----4.99
Mexico-0.083.94-4.02-----4.02
Nicaragua0.021.331.050.032.443.16---3.165.61
Panama0.270.020.33-0.63-----0.63
Paraguay0.070.690.47-1.23-----1.23
Peru-0.081.06-1.14-----1.14
Saint Kitts and Nevis-3.23--3.23-----3.23
Saint Lucia-0.830.03-0.850.35---0.351.21
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines-0.310.01-0.320.18---0.180.50
Suriname-0.010.14-0.16-----0.16
Uruguay-0.030.51-0.53-----0.53
Venezuela-0.010.28-0.29-----0.29
Region-allocable           
Caribbean-0.590.12-0.710.02---0.020.73
Central America-0.461.43-1.89-----1.89
South America-0.090.55-0.64-----0.64
Americas (inter-regional)1.636.856.438.9423.86---13.3013.3037.16
Eastern Europe1.952.2314.826.6425.6511.31---11.3136.95
Country-allocable
Albania--0.30-0.300.55---0.550.84
Armenia-0.680.720.011.412.03---2.033.44
Azerbaijan-0.060.890.020.973.44---3.444.41
Belarus--0.81-0.81-----0.81
Bosnia and Herzegovina--0.94-0.940.85---0.851.79
Croatia          -
Georgia0.241.491.070.012.802.53---2.535.34
Kosovo0.38-0.18-0.550.37---0.370.92
Macedonia, Former Yugoslav Republic0.11-0.43-0.54-----0.54
Moldova--1.32-1.331.18---1.182.51
Montenegro0.18-0.32-0.500.04---0.040.54
Serbia0.52-0.50-1.010.31---0.311.32
Turkey0.24-0.36-0.60-----0.60
Ukraine--3.01-3.01-----3.01
Region-allocable
Europe (inter-regional)0.29-3.996.6010.88-----10.88
Unallocable ---110.21110.21-3.227.101.1911.50121.72
Multilateral International AssistanceFootnote 877.55257.15339.20160.40834.28492.814.267.1014.49518.661,352.95
Date Modified: