Statistical Report on International Assistance 2014-2015 - Table C2

C2: International Assistance by Multilateral Organization
This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions and excludes operations and management costs as well as Services Rendered Abroad.
Recipient OrganizationGlobal Affairs CanadaOther government departmentsTOTAL
Long-term institutional support to multilateral organizationsBilateral fundingTOTAL - Global Affairs CanadaFinance CanadaPublic Health Agency of CanadaEnvironment and Climate Change CanadaOther Footnote 2TOTAL - Other government departments
Global Issues and DevelopmentGeographic Programs Other branches Footnote 1
International Development Institutions351.78126.07135.5728.76642.18--4.950.075.02647.20
CGIARConsultative Group on International Agricultural Research10.00---10.00-----10.00
GAVIGAVI Alliance10.00---10.00-----10.00
GFATMGlobal Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria242.67---242.67-----242.67
UNAIDSJoint UN Programme on HIV/AIDS4.86---4.86-----4.86
UNICEFUnited Nations Children’s Fund16.20101.2581.74-199.19---0.070.07199.26
UNDPUnited Nations Development Programme45.004.0034.8428.76112.60-----112.60
UNWOMENUnited Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women6.501.002.34-9.84-----9.84
UNEPUnited Nations Environment Programme-1.12--1.12--4.95-4.956.07
UNFPAUnited Nations Population Fund15.6018.7016.65-50.95-----50.95
ITCWorld Trade Organisation - International Trade Centre0.95---0.95-----0.95
Humanitarian Assistance Institutions82.78298.53100.42-481.73-----481.73
CERFUnited Nations Central Emergency Response Fund29.40---29.40-----29.40
UNHCRUnited Nations High Commissioner for Refugees12.6068.832.00-83.43-----83.43
OCHAUnited Nations Office for the Co-ordination of Humanitarian Affairs2.0011.10--13.10-----13.10
WFPWorld Food Programme38.78218.6098.42-355.80-----355.80
Francophonie and Commonwealth37.32---37.32-----37.32
CFCommonwealth Foundation1.20---1.20-----1.20
COLCommonwealth of Learning2.60---2.60-----2.60
CSCommonwealth Secretariat6.04---6.04-----6.04
CYPCommonwealth Youth Programme1.34---1.34-----1.34
CONFEMENConference of Francophone Ministers of Education0.04---0.04-----0.04
CONFEJESConference of Francophone Youth and Sports Ministers0.05---0.05-----0.05
OIFInternational Organisation of the Francophonie25.46---25.46-----25.46
AUFUniversity Agency of La Francophonie0.60---0.60-----0.60
International Financial Institutions308.2850.32185.64-544.24942.91-1.08-943.991,488.23
AfDBAfrican Development Bank103.10-7.93-111.03-----111.03
AsDBAsian Development Bank88.32-16.93-105.24-----105.24
CDBCaribbean Development Bank16.71-1.50-18.21-----18.21
GEFGlobal Environment Facility54.75---54.75-----54.75
IDBInter-American Development Bank17.72-11.00-28.72-----28.72
IFADInternational Fund for Agricultural Development12.50-5.40-17.90-----17.90
MFMPMultilateral Fund for the Implementation of the Montreal Protocol4.28---4.28--1.08-1.085.36
World Bank Group           
AMCAdvance Market Commitments10.92---10.92-----10.92
IBRDInternational Bank for Reconstruction and Development-----10.00---10.0010.00
IDAInternational Development Association-----883.22---883.22883.22
IDA-MDRIInternational Development Association - Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative-----51.20---51.2051.20
IFCInternational Finance Corporation--13.72-13.72-1.51----1.5112.21
World Bank Footnote 4World Bank Group (unspecified)-50.32129.17-179.48-----179.48
Other multilateral organizations84.6375.3171.9927.81259.73-1.590.555.507.63267.36
FAOFood and Agricultural Organisation8.733.255.60-17.58-----17.58
ICAOInternational Civil Aviation Organization---1.601.60-----1.60
IPCCIntergovernmental Panel on Climate Change-------0.15-0.150.15
IAEAInternational Atomic Energy Agency - Technical co-operation fund5.78--5.3811.16-----11.16
IAEA-AssessedInternational Atomic Energy Agency - assessed contributions4.76---4.76-----4.76
ICDDR,BInternational Centre for Diarrhoeal Disease Research, Bangladesh--------0.030.030.03
ICIPEInternational Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology--------0.280.280.28
IFPRI Footnote 3International Food Policy Research Institute-2.00--2.00-----2.00
IDEAInternational Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance--------0.010.010.01
ILOInternational Labour Organisation-0.248.44-8.68-----8.68
ILO-AssessedInternational Labour Organisation - Assessed Contributions8.02---8.02-----8.02
ILO-RBSAInternational Labour Organisation - Regular Budget Supplementary Account--------0.750.750.75
ILRI Footnote 3International Livestock Research Institute--3.97-3.97-----3.97
IMFInternational Monetary Fund--4.90-4.90-----4.90
INBARInternational Network for Bamboo and Rattan-------0.03-0.030.03
IOMInternational Organisation for Migration-10.2519.330.1229.70-----29.70
ITUInternational Organisation for Migration--------0.980.980.98
OECDOrganisation for Economic Co-operation and Development-0.65-1.201.85-----1.85
OSGOffice of the Secretary General-1.17--1.17-----1.17
UNDPKOUnited Nations Department for Peacekeeping Operations17.60---17.60-----17.60
UNESCOUnited Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation7.021.30-0.108.42---0.210.218.62
UNUnited Nations18.47--0.3318.79-----18.79
UNFCCCUnited Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change0.46---0.46-----0.46
UNIDOUnited Nations Industrial Development Organisation--2.15-2.15-----2.15
UNICRIUnited Nations Interregional Crime and Justice Research Institute---0.140.14-----0.14
UNOPSUnited Nations Office for Project Services--9.2710.4019.68-----19.68
UNODCUnited Nations Office on Drugs and Crime---3.483.48-----3.48
UNU - INWEHUnited Nations University - Institute for Water, Environment and Health2.00---2.00-----2.00
VPsVoluntary Principles on Security and Human Rights-0.10--0.10-----0.10
WHOWorld Health Organisation-56.3518.334.8179.48-1.59-0.502.0881.57
WHO-AssessedWorld Health Organisation - assessed contributions11.78---11.78-----11.78
WINSWorld Institute for Nuclear Security---0.260.26-----0.26
WIPOWorld Intellectual Property Organization0.02---0.02-----0.02
WMOWorld Meteorological Organization-------0.33-0.330.33
 Multilateral Institutions, unspecified--------2.692.692.69
 United Nations Agencies, Funds, and Commissions, unspecified-------0.040.050.090.09
Regional multilateral organizations14.750.9012.6124.1052.36-14.33-1.0915.4267.78
WARDA Footnote 3Africa Rice Centre--0.72-0.72-----0.72
AUAfrican Union (excluding peacekeeping facilities)--0.50-0.50-----0.50
ASEANAssociation of South East Asian Nations: Economic Co-operation---1.671.67-----1.67
CARICOMCaribbean Community Secretariat--2.11-2.11-----2.11
 Caribbean Court of Justice--1.25-1.25-----1.25
ECAEconomic Commission for Africa--3.00-3.00-----3.00
ECLACEconomic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean--------0.310.310.31
ESCAPEconomic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific--------0.020.020.02
EBRDEuropean Bank for Reconstruction and Development---9.909.90-----9.90
CICIGInternational Commission Against Impunity in Guatemala--1.25-1.25-----1.25
IICAInter-American Institute for Co-operation on Agriculture4.13---4.13-----4.13
JSCAJustice Studies Centre of the Americas--------0.250.250.25
NATONorth Atlantic Treaty Organisation---0.680.68-----0.68
OSCEOrganisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe--3.2011.8215.02-----15.02
OASOrganisation of American States10.62-0.09-10.71---0.440.4411.15
OECSOrganisation of Eastern Caribbean States--0.49-0.49-----0.49
PAHOPan-American Health Organisation-0.90--0.90-14.33-0.0714.4015.30
RSSRegional Security System of the Eastern Caribbean---0.030.03-----0.03
Total879.53551.13506.2380.672,017.56942.9115.926.586.65972.072,989.62
Date Modified: