Privacy Notice Statement: Consultation Process for Canadians on the Environmental Assessment of Trade Negotiations

Global Affairs Canada is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals and safeguarding the personal information under its control in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act.

“Personal information” is defined as any information, in any form, about an identifiable individual, including details of an individual’s personal experiences, opinions or views. Please refer to section 3 of the Privacy Act for further details regarding personal information.

Global Affairs Canada is seeking the views of the Canadian public and interested stakeholders through a consultation process on any likely and significant environmental issues which the proposed trade agreement may have on Canada. The submissions received during the consultation process will be used for the purpose of assisting Canadian negotiators in their efforts to integrate environmental considerations into the course of trade negotiations.

The information is collected under the authority of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Act, section 10(2)(e) to foster the expansion of Canada’s international trade and commerce.

The information you provide is voluntary and you may, without prejudice, decide not to participate in this consultation process. Should you decide to provide a submission, it is important to know that your submission constitutes your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of the information provided therein, subject to certain exceptions as per the Privacy Act, and as described in this privacy notice statement.

Please ensure that you limit the information you provide in your submission to environmental matters related to the proposed trade negotiation. You are encouraged to make fact-based statements that do not include your personal views and opinions of another individual, otherwise those statements would be considered to be the personal information of that individual under the Privacy Act.

Information received from submissions will be summarized in reports and shared with the Department’s Chief Negotiator(s) and the Environmental Assessment Committee. These reports will not contain any personal information that could potentially be used to identify you.

Your personal information will be retained in accordance with the Personal Information Bank: Outreach Activities (PSU 938). All personal information collected will be destroyed at the end of that environmental assessment process.

You have the right to request access to your information and to request corrections where you believe there is an error or omission. If you are outside of Canada and you are not a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, you can ask a Canadian citizen or permanent resident to act as your representative and make a request on your behalf. Your written consent for this purpose will be required. You may contact the Department’s Access to Information and Privacy Protection Division at dcp@international.gc.ca to exercise these rights. Please refer to the Personal Information Bank: Outreach Activities (PSU 938) when requesting access to, or corrections of, your information.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) at any time regarding the Department’s handling of your personal information. For information about submitting a complaint with the OPC, please visit their website at www.priv.gc.ca.