Privacy Notice Statement: CSR Strategy Review Online Consultations

Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals and safeguarding the personal information under its control.

Submissions will be used to assist the Department and its partners in assessing the effectiveness of the CSR Strategy. Submissions are voluntary.

When making your submission, you are asked to make fact-based statements that do not contain your personal information, including views and opinions of another individual as these are considered personal information. Personal information collected by DFATD is protected from disclosure to unauthorized persons and/or agencies subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act. For further details regarding the definition of personal information, or how personal information is treated by the Department, please refer to the Privacy Act.

Personal information is being collected under the authority of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Act, section 10, subsections (d) international economic relations, (e) fostering the expansion of Canada’s international trade and commerce, and (f) sustainable international development and poverty reduction in developing countries.

All submissions will be depersonalized and compiled for review and statistical purposes. Submissions will be shared with Natural Resources Canada (NRCan) and the Privy Council Office (PCO). Email addresses and any personal information will be retained by the Department until the completion of the CSR Strategy Review and then destroyed. Your personal information will not be used for a secondary purpose.

Personal information is described in Treasury Board Secretariat’s standard personal information bank Outreach Activities (PSU 938).

By providing your submission, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.