Language selection

Search

Privacy Notice Statement

Global Affairs Canada (GAC) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals and safeguarding the personal information under its control in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act.

“Personal information” is defined as any information, in any form, about an identifiable individual, including details of the individual’s personal experiences, opinions or views. Please refer to section 3 of the Privacy Act for further details regarding personal information.

Global Affairs Canada is seeking input from Canadians to inform the development of its international climate finance approach post 2020-21.

Personal information is being collected under the authority of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Act, sections 10(2)(d) and 10(2)(e), and includes the name and email address of you, the contributor, and, if applicable, the name of your organization, institution or business.

The information you provide is voluntary and you are encouraged to make fact-based statements that do not include your personal views and opinions about other individuals, as the Privacy Act considers such views and opinions to be personal information pertaining to those individuals.

Your personal information will be protected under the provisions of the Privacy Act and will be retained for the period of the consultations then destroyed. Your personal information will be retained in accordance with the standard personal information bank, Outreach Activities, (PSU) 938.

Please be advised that GAC will publish a ‘What we Heard’ report, which will contain summaries of ideas received. This report will not contain personal information that could be used to identify you or another individual. We will not use your personal information you submit, including your contact information, for any other purpose without first obtaining your explicit consent.

You have the right to the protection of your personal information. Your personal information will be stored in the department’s corporate repository on a secure server, accessed only by those with a need to do so because of their work. You have the right to access and to request corrections where you believe there is an error or omission. You may contact the department’s Access to Information and Privacy Protection Division at dcp@international.gc.ca to exercise these rights. If you request access to or a correction of your personal information, please refer to this specific consultation by name and date of undertaking. In addition, individuals have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding the department’s handling of their personal information.

By participating in this consultation process, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this privacy notice statement and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information provided therein, subject to the Privacy Act and as described in this privacy notice statement.

Report a problem on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, please contact us.

Date Modified: