Annual Economic Indicators

Data on key indicators of the Canadian Economy

Canada - Economic Indicators 2014-2018
 20142015201620172018
* Annual estimates derived from Statistics Canada's PID 36-10-0104-01
Source: Statistics Canada, Bank of Canada.
Gross Domestic Product (Current $B, est)*1,994.91,990.42,028.22,141.52,219.1
GDP Per Capita ($)*56,29355,75056,16958,60759,879
Real GDP (chained 2012 $B)1,923.41,936.71,958.12,016.42,054.3
Real GDP Growth2.9%0.7%1.1%3.0%1.9%
Contribution to Real GDP by Selected Sectors (chained 2012$)
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting2.0%2.1%2.1%2.1%2.1%
Mining and oil and gas extraction7.9%7.6%7.2%7.6%7.8%
Construction and utilities10.2%10.0%9.6%9.7%9.5%
Manufacturing10.4%10.4%10.3%10.4%10.5%
Wholesale & retail trade, transportation and warehousing14.7%14.5%14.7%15.0%15.0%
Finance, insurance and real estate services18.5%19.0%19.4%19.3%19.3%
Information, culture, arts, entertainment and recreation3.9%3.9%3.9%3.9%3.8%
Professional services, restaurants and hotels11.4%11.4%11.3%11.2%11.2%
Education, health, social and government services21.0%21.0%21.1%20.8%20.9%
Trade
Terms of Trade (2012 = 100.0) (Index)99.491.190.093.293.8
Exports of Goods & Services as percent of GDP31.5%31.6%31.2%31.0%31.8%
Imports of Goods & Services as percent of GDP32.5%34.1%33.6%33.4%33.9%
Federal Government
Balance (National Accounts) ($B)1.14.7-3.5-1.29.3
CPI - Rate of Inflation2.0%1.1%1.4%1.6%2.3%
Unemployment Rate6.9%6.9%7.0%6.3%5.8%
Population (Million)35.435.736.136.537.1
Research and Development
Gross Expenditures on R&D (GERD) ($B)34.233.734.434.034.5
(GERD) as % of GDP1.72%1.69%1.69%1.59%1.55%
Annual Average Interest Rates - Banks Prime rates:
Canada3.00%2.78%2.70%2.91%3.64%
United States3.25%3.27%3.52%4.13%4.94%
Annual Average Exchange Rates: 1 Cdn $ in
U.S. Dollar0.9050.7820.7550.7700.772
Pound Sterling0.5500.5120.5570.5980.578
Chinese renminbi5.5774.9165.0135.2085.099
Mexican peso12.04212.40214.06514.54014.826
Japanese Yen95.60294.69781.90086.38785.179
Euro0.6820.7050.6820.6830.653

October 2019

Global Affairs Canada
Office of the Chief Economist (BEA)
Enquiries: tradestats.bea@international.gc.ca
http://www.international.gc.ca/economist-economiste/index.aspx