Statistical Report on International Assistance 2016-2017 - Table A

A: International Assistance by Government Source and Channel

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions.

Part 1: Programs funded by the International Assistance Envelope
 2016-2017
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017 TOTALBilateralMultilateralof which ODAAA
Global Affairs CanadaTotal3,720.623,915.444,102.983,221.36881.623,834.04
Geographic Programs1,245.971,265.411,193.381,157.6935.691,193.38
Partnerships for Development Innovation206.51254.64306.88306.88-306.35
Global Issues and DevelopmentTotal1,798.851,857.961,931.981,102.24829.741,931.38
Global Initiatives1,491.461,526.941,688.171,102.24585.931,687.57
Statutory payments to international financial institutions307.39331.02243.81-243.81243.81
International Security and Political AffairsTotal191.90246.19374.90358.7116.19133.15
Anti-Crime Capacity Building Program5.4211.7114.3414.34-0.15
Canada Funds for Local Initiatives14.0113.8214.4814.48-14.48
Counter-Terrorism Capacity Building Program18.6528.1451.4451.44--
Non-Proliferation and Security Threat Reduction37.8950.4363.4063.40--
Peace and Stabilization Operations Program91.34113.26207.25207.25-94.52
International Security Policy10.548.4623.987.7816.1923.97
Other Programs14.0520.370.020.02-0.02
International Business Development, Investment and InnovationTotal6.974.664.594.59-4.59
International Scholarships Program6.414.594.594.59-4.59
Investment Cooperation Program0.560.080.000.00-0.00
Strategic Policy4.939.5314.6014.60-14.60
Other Programs-0.020.100.10-0.10
Operations and Management192.63209.49210.93210.93-184.87
Services Rendered Abroad72.8567.5365.6365.63-65.63
Memo: Loan Repayments to Global Affairs Canada (not included in Department total) Footnote 1-21.27-23.01-23.63 -23.30-0.33
Department of Finance Canada Footnote 2Total1,344.42492.81492.82-492.82492.82
AgResults10.00--
International Development Association (IDA) - Note Encashement and direct payment Footnote 3883.22441.61441.62-441.62441.62
Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative payment to IDA51.2051.2051.20-51.2051.20
Loans to Ukraine400.00-----
Memo: Reflow from a repayable contributions Footnote 1-1.51-6.82-19.57 -19.57-
International Development Research Centre193.67194.58146.37146.37-146.37
Royal Canadian Mounted Police25.9428.9126.3626.36-26.03
Environment and Climate Change Canada8.468.46-8.46
Subtotal - International Assistance Envelope5,284.654,631.744,777.003,402.561,374.444,507.73
Part 2: Other government sources
 2016-2017
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017 TOTALBilateralMultilateralof which ODAAA
Global Affairs CanadaTotal22.9937.0873.0840.3332.7573.08
International Youth Internship Program-5.945.475.47-5.47
International Scholarships Program0.321.261.741.74-1.74
Other Programs  34.992.2432.7534.99
Operations and Management22.6729.8830.8930.89-30.89
ODA-eligible imputed costsTotal462.27686.89698.26698.26-417.30
Cost of refugees in Canada (1st year) - Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada Footnote 4126.66256.46397.90397.90-397.90
Cost of refugees in Canada (1st year) - Provincial Governments144.39260.63208.24208.24--
Imputed foreign student subsidies172.22151.6372.7272.72--
Services received without charge by Global Affairs Canada Footnote 519.0118.1619.4019.40-19.40
Provinces, territories and municipalitiesTotal33.4234.4038.4126.0712.34-
Province of Quebec23.3624.6633.2720.9312.34-
Federation of Canadian Municipalities2.441.741.641.64--
Province of Alberta0.791.111.501.50--
Province of Manitoba1.251.401.201.20--
Province of Ontario3.003.000.800.80--
Province of British-Columbia1.701.30----
Province of Saskatchewan0.410.33----
Province of Prince Edward Island-0.23----
Province of Newfoundland0.010.22----
Province of New-Brunswick0.440.16----
Province of Nova Scotia-0.10----
Yukon Territory0.030.05----
Nunavut Territory-0.05----
Northwest Territories-0.05----
Other Federal DepartmentsTotal38.6239.8720.0313.116.9220.03
Environment and Climate Change Canada8.568.168.172.665.518.17
Department of National Defence4.948.224.454.45-4.45
Canada Revenue Agency0.681.071.821.82-1.82
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada0.981.031.01-1.011.01
Public Health Agency of Canada20.2818.041.041.04-1.04
Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) Labour Program1.001.000.980.98-0.98
Natural Resources Canada-0.040.760.76-0.76
Parks Canada1.260.880.720.72-0.72
Canada Post - Universal Postal Union0.330.360.40-0.400.40
Canadian Food Inspection Agency-0.040.390.39-0.39
Statistics Canada0.400.440.200.20-0.20
Royal Canadian Mint-0.040.070.07-0.07
Canadian Intellectual Property Office0.050.050.030.03-0.03
Health Canada0.150.480.010.01-0.01
Memo: Loan repayments to EDC (not included in total) Footnote 1-28.49-27.30-25.03 -25.03- 
Subtotal - Other government sources557.30798.24829.78777.7752.00510.41
 2016-2017
 2014-20152015-20162016-2017 TOTALBilateralMultilateralof which ODAAA
TOTAL5,841.955,429.985,606.774,180.331,426.445,018.14
Date Modified: