Statistical Report on International Assistance 2016-2017 - Table C1

C1: Summary of Global Affairs Canada International Assistance by Type of Organization

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions and excludes operations and management costs as well as Services Rendered Abroad.

Canadian International Assistance by Recipient Organization
 Geographic ProgramsGlobal Issues and DevelopmentPartnerships for Development InnovationInternational Security and Political AffairsOther Programs Footnote 4TOTAL
Canadian OrganizationsTotal434.78174.74307.1334.5217.16968.33
Civil Society Footnote 1330.61164.15278.9117.5316.71807.91
Government Footnote 234.9210.4418.6415.610.4380.04
Private Sector69.250.159.571.380.0280.37
Foreign OrganizationsTotal291.85136.785.2169.122.34505.30
Civil Society Footnote 187.72136.785.2135.682.34267.73
Government Footnote 2202.31--21.95-224.26
Private Sector1.82--11.49-13.31
Multilateral Organizations Footnote 3Total467.291,640.06-258.361.542,367.25
Grants and Contributions467.291,396.25-258.361.542,123.44
Statutory Payments to IFIs-243.81---243.81
Local Technical Cooperation13.25-0.0114.49-27.75
Total1,207.161,951.58312.35376.4921.043,868.62
Date Modified: