Statistical Report on International Assistance 2016-2017 - Table D2

D2: Bilateral International Assistance

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions.

Africa
RecipientGlobal Affairs CanadaOther government departmentsTOTAL
Geographic ProgramsGlobal Issues and DevelopmentPartnerships for Development InnovationInternational Security and Political AffairsOthers Footnote 1TOTAL - Global Affairs CanadaInternational Development Research CentreRoyal Canadian Mounted PoliceEnvironment and Climate Change CanadaDepartment of National DefenceCanada Revenue AgencyPublic Health Agency of CanadaProvinces, territories and municipalitiesOthers Footnote 2TOTAL - Other government departments
Humanitarian Assistance DivisionGlobal Initiatives
Sub-Saharan Africa Footnote 3566.94275.19151.13172.8833.0667.771,266.9746.350.130.17-0.100.2614.430.5562.001,328.97
Country-allocableAngola-1.03--0.10-1.140.03-------0.031.16
Benin9.26-1.825.310.08-16.480.11-----0.41-0.5217.00
Botswana---0.080.09-0.160.53-------0.530.70
Burkina-Faso17.860.502.8410.990.08-32.271.62-----0.46-2.0934.36
Burundi0.291.911.171.873.10-8.33------0.03-0.038.36
Cameroon0.494.201.172.680.38-8.930.19-----0.10-0.289.21
Cape Verde---0.190.04-0.23---------0.23
Central African Republic0.4511.801.170.190.10-13.71---------13.71
Chad-6.202.690.190.10-9.180.07-----0.01-0.089.26
Comoros---0.190.01-0.21---------0.21
Democratic Republic of Congo11.9026.043.827.850.13-49.730.21-----0.07-0.2850.02
Congo---0.200.13-0.330.01-----0.03-0.040.37
Côte d'Ivoire0.90-1.172.690.12-4.880.12-------0.125.00
Djibouti-2.19-0.190.13-2.51---------2.51
Equatorial Guin---0.190.08-0.27---------0.27
Eritrea-0.43----0.43------0.03-0.030.46
Ethiopia80.1124.698.629.880.12-123.421.04-----0.19-1.23124.65
Gabon---0.190.08-0.28---------0.28
Gambia---0.060.04-0.10---------0.10
Ghana52.32--14.910.70-67.931.02-----0.17-1.1969.12
Guinea1.84-1.170.220.04-3.270.02----0.01--0.033.30
Guinea-Bissau---0.190.04-0.23---------0.23
Kenya14.2711.911.8913.740.19-42.003.22-----0.05-3.2745.27
Lesotho-1.92-0.040.08-2.040.01-------0.012.06
Liberia1.65--0.781.10-3.530.03-------0.033.56
Madagascar0.491.281.170.500.08-3.530.13-----0.18-0.303.83
Malawi0.125.351.4412.220.09-19.220.27-----0.10-0.3819.60
Mali80.305.174.6213.615.38-109.090.14-----0.21-0.36109.44
Mauritania-1.00-0.190.09-1.280.01-------0.011.29
Mauritius---0.190.11-0.31---------0.31
Mozambique36.921.612.154.140.09-44.900.48-----0.03-0.5045.41
Namibia-0.030.250.020.10-0.400.04-------0.040.44
Niger-10.331.670.220.13-12.350.26-----0.09-0.3512.70
Nigeria22.1622.152.945.390.92-53.570.74-------0.7454.31
Rwanda0.381.91-6.060.10-8.450.29-----0.06-0.358.80
Sao Tome and Principe---0.190.08-0.27---------0.27
Senegal48.08-1.9411.570.32-61.910.57-----0.580.001.1563.07
Seychelles---0.19--0.19---------0.19
Sierra Leone0.12-1.170.462.15-3.900.02-----0.09-0.114.02
Somalia-26.57-0.030.25-26.840.04-------0.0426.88
South Africa3.00--1.651.41-6.070.94-----0.050.041.027.09
South Sudan58.3650.411.670.111.17-111.710.18-----0.01-0.20111.91
Sudan-14.100.23-0.09-14.420.01-----0.01-0.0214.44
Swaziland-1.38-0.300.09-1.77---------1.77
Tanzania65.123.111.8218.160.30-88.521.33-----0.07-1.4089.92
Togo--1.170.530.08-1.780.04-----0.22-0.272.05
Uganda0.923.650.142.450.10-7.251.58-----0.04-1.628.87
Zambia0.270.03-1.340.12-1.770.28-----0.01-0.292.06
Zimbabwe0.306.27-0.070.09-6.720.42-----0.01-0.437.15
Region-AllocableSub-Saharan Africa30.34-4.085.872.2151.7594.268.010.13-----0.508.64102.90
West Africa5.73-0.26---5.99---------5.99
Central Africa0.06-----0.06---------0.06
East Africa1.68-0.35---2.03---------2.03
Southern Africa--0.09---0.09---------0.09
Africa21.2128.0196.4614.5310.4616.02186.7022.36-0.17-0.100.2511.100.0133.99220.69
North Africa18.364.190.191.435.542.6632.372.10-8.20---0.04-10.3442.71
Country-allocableAlgeria-0.50--0.58-1.080.07-------0.071.15
Egypt9.101.00-0.460.20-10.760.74-----0.04-0.7811.54
Libya-2.29--2.34-4.640.01-------0.014.65
Morocco7.98--0.310.42-8.710.21-8.20-----8.4117.11
Tunisia0.360.40-0.611.42-2.800.72-------0.723.52
Region-AllocableNorth Africa0.92-0.190.060.572.664.400.35-------0.354.75
Africa - Total585.30279.38151.32174.3138.6070.431,299.3448.460.138.37-0.100.2614.470.5572.341,371.68
Middle-East
RecipientGlobal Affairs CanadaOther government departmentsTOTAL
Geographic ProgramsGlobal Issues and DevelopmentPartnerships for Development InnovationInternational Security and Political AffairsOthers Footnote 1TOTAL - Global Affairs CanadaInternational Development Research CentreRoyal Canadian Mounted PoliceEnvironment and Climate Change CanadaDepartment of National DefenceCanada Revenue AgencyPublic Health Agency of CanadaProvinces, territories and municipalitiesOthers Footnote 2TOTAL - Other government departments
Humanitarian Assistance DivisionGlobal Initiatives
Middle East121.29315.824.632.9090.4523.76558.863.360.77-4.13--0.300.008.56567.43
Country-allocableIsrael----0.07-0.07---------0.07
Iraq6.2160.90--33.69-100.800.050.18----0.03-0.26101.06
Iran-------0.01-----0.19-0.200.20
Jordan60.5864.32-1.1023.76-149.760.190.02----0.06-0.28150.04
Lebanon8.9060.63-0.199.14-78.860.69-------0.6979.55
West Bank and Gaza34.202.00-1.500.43-38.130.030.58----0.02-0.6338.76
Syria4.8198.85--16.95-120.610.08-------0.08120.69
Yemen-29.112.500.000.14-31.760.01-------0.0131.77
Region-AllocableMiddle East6.59-2.130.116.2823.7638.872.30--4.13---0.006.4345.30
Asia
RecipientGlobal Affairs CanadaOther government departmentsTOTAL
Geographic ProgramsGlobal Issues and DevelopmentPartnerships for Development InnovationInternational Security and Political AffairsOthers Footnote 1TOTAL - Global Affairs CanadaInternational Development Research CentreRoyal Canadian Mounted PoliceEnvironment and Climate Change CanadaDepartment of National DefenceCanada Revenue AgencyPublic Health Agency of CanadaProvinces, territories and municipalitiesOthers Footnote 2TOTAL - Other government departments
Humanitarian Assistance DivisionGlobal Initiatives
Asia238.5647.31226.5562.43148.7140.81764.3727.340.361.72-0.04-58.220.9188.58852.95
Country-allocableAfghanistan84.7015.721.675.51110.19-217.801.43-----0.17-1.59219.39
Armenia---0.020.11-0.13---------0.13
Azerbaijan----0.18-0.18------0.04-0.040.22
Bangladesh31.580.743.706.650.63-43.301.68-----0.240.011.9345.24
Bhutan---0.050.11-0.17---------0.17
China---0.030.340.170.540.57-1.60---1.130.013.313.85
Georgia---0.010.20-0.20---------0.20
Indonesia21.93-1.933.511.30-28.680.60-------0.6029.28
India--1.792.270.12-4.172.57-----0.740.393.707.87
Kyrgyzstan---0.68--0.68---------0.68
Cambodia--0.234.140.21-4.580.480.30----0.08-0.875.45
Democratic Republic of Korea-1.19----1.19---------1.19
Kazakhstan----0.12-0.12----0.02--0.000.020.14
Laos---0.890.22-1.120.15-------0.151.27
Sri Lanka5.16--0.920.45-6.520.31-----0.07-0.386.90
Burma (Myanmar)12.132.29-2.384.39-21.201.28-----0.15-1.4322.62
Mongolia5.830.27-1.400.18-7.68---------7.68
Maldives----0.10-0.10---------0.10
Malaysia----5.63-5.630.03---0.02---0.065.69
Nepal-0.201.705.970.15-8.021.14-----0.05-1.199.21
Philippines12.431.25-3.282.47-19.430.480.06----0.110.070.7120.13
Pakistan19.664.871.896.010.20-32.620.72-----0.06-0.7833.40
Singapore----0.14-0.14---------0.14
Thailand---0.070.18-0.240.31-----0.01-0.330.57
Tajikistan---1.100.12-1.220.12-------0.121.34
Timor-Leste----0.17-0.170.28-------0.280.45
Uzbekistan---0.01--0.01---------0.01
Vietnam15.04--3.690.20-18.920.74-----0.100.401.2420.15
Region-AllocableAsia25.8420.79213.6513.8417.1240.63331.8812.38-0.12---55.280.0167.80399.67
South-Central Asia-------0.70-------0.700.70
South Asia----0.01-0.011.36-------1.361.37
South-East Asia4.27---3.46-7.730.00------0.010.017.74
Americas
RecipientGlobal Affairs CanadaOther government departmentsTOTAL
Geographic ProgramsGlobal Issues and DevelopmentPartnerships for Development InnovationInternational Security and Political AffairsOthers Footnote 1TOTAL - Global Affairs CanadaInternational Development Research CentreRoyal Canadian Mounted PoliceEnvironment and Climate Change CanadaDepartment of National DefenceCanada Revenue AgencyPublic Health Agency of CanadaProvinces, territories and municipalitiesOthers Footnote 2TOTAL - Other government departments
Humanitarian Assistance DivisionGlobal Initiatives
Americas246.0138.1036.9070.3461.7250.51503.5826.2316.630.310.320.180.7711.910.1856.53560.11
Country-allocableAntigua and Barbuda---0.030.15-0.18-------0.000.000.19
Argentina---0.290.13-0.430.98-----0.04-1.021.44
Barbados---0.010.43-0.44---------0.44
Bolivia6.32--8.461.75-16.530.64-----0.28-0.9217.45
Brazil---0.011.330.141.480.64-----0.39-1.032.51
Bahamas----0.18-0.18---------0.18
Belize---0.150.68-0.82------0.02-0.020.84
Chile0.29--1.410.400.252.360.71-------0.713.07
Colombia46.572.87-3.5510.23-63.212.100.01----0.010.002.1265.33
Costa Rica0.28--0.071.31-1.660.18-----0.03-0.211.87
Cuba2.580.30--0.78-3.660.33-----0.09-0.424.08
Dominica---0.330.02-0.36---------0.36
Dominican Republic0.280.33-0.610.56-1.790.11-------0.111.90
Ecuador0.371.34-0.381.92-4.010.28--0.08--0.85-1.215.22
Grenada---0.140.20-0.33---------0.33
Guatemala5.550.38-6.520.83-13.270.49-----0.14-0.6213.90
Guyana0.62--0.481.30-2.39---------2.39
Honduras17.530.71-4.161.15-23.550.18-----0.06-0.2423.79
Haiti57.6510.970.2416.2611.40-96.531.4816.62-0.24--2.04-20.38116.91
Jamaica6.810.33-0.721.10-8.960.03------0.000.048.99
Saint Kitts and Nevis----0.03-0.03---------0.03
St. Lucia---0.340.13-0.47---------0.47
Mexico1.010.10-0.141.16-2.410.48---0.03-0.840.181.533.94
Nicaragua9.200.71-2.200.33-12.440.08-----0.10-0.1712.62
Panama0.28--0.100.79-1.170.46-------0.461.63
Peru20.45-0.138.042.63-31.251.07-----0.64-1.7132.96
Paraguay0.37---1.82-2.190.51-------0.512.71
Suriname0.37--0.070.24-0.69---------0.69
El Salvador0.570.38-0.501.12-2.560.38-----0.03-0.412.97
Trinidad and Tobago---0.520.78-1.29---------1.29
Uruguay----1.79-1.790.03-------0.031.83
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines---0.010.02-0.03---------0.03
Venezuela---0.190.19-0.380.13-------0.130.51
Region-AllocableAmericas29.1615.0936.5214.6611.4150.13156.970.00-0.31-0.150.315.760.006.54163.51
Central America3.003.28--0.94-7.220.44-------0.447.66
South America4.120.66--0.59-5.3714.33-----0.260.0014.6019.97
Caribbean32.600.66--1.91-35.170.15----0.450.35-0.9536.13
Europe
RecipientGlobal Affairs CanadaOther government departmentsTOTAL
Geographic ProgramsGlobal Issues and DevelopmentPartnerships for Development InnovationInternational Security and Political AffairsOthers Footnote 1TOTAL - Global Affairs CanadaInternational Development Research CentreRoyal Canadian Mounted PoliceEnvironment and Climate Change CanadaDepartment of National DefenceCanada Revenue AgencyPublic Health Agency of CanadaProvinces, territories and municipalitiesOthers Footnote 2TOTAL - Other government departments
Humanitarian Assistance DivisionGlobal Initiatives
Europe35.9410.526.200.7630.4610.0893.950.081.720.12---0.800.623.3397.28
Country-allocableAlbania----0.11-0.11------0.01-0.010.12
Bosnia-Herzegovina----0.13-0.13---------0.13
Belarus----0.12-0.12---------0.12
Cyprus----0.25-0.25---------0.25
Kosovo----0.13-0.13---------0.13
Moldova----0.24-0.24---------0.24
Montenegro----0.06-0.06---------0.06
Macedonia----0.06-0.06---------0.06
Serbia----0.06-0.06---------0.06
Russia----0.18-0.18---------0.18
Turkey-3.50--0.53-4.030.08-----0.03-0.114.14
Ukraine34.084.84-0.3811.88-51.18-1.72----0.100.622.4353.61
Region-AllocableEurope1.862.186.200.3816.7210.0837.41--0.12---0.660.000.7838.19
Oceania
RecipientGlobal Affairs CanadaOther government departmentsTOTAL
Geographic ProgramsGlobal Issues and DevelopmentPartnerships for Development InnovationInternational Security and Political AffairsOthers Footnote 1TOTAL - Global Affairs CanadaInternational Development Research CentreRoyal Canadian Mounted PoliceEnvironment and Climate Change CanadaDepartment of National DefenceCanada Revenue AgencyPublic Health Agency of CanadaProvinces, territories and municipalitiesOthers Footnote 2TOTAL - Other government departments
Humanitarian Assistance DivisionGlobal Initiatives
Oceania0.021.557.670.212.180.5612.18------0.02-0.0212.20
Country-allocableMicronesia-0.23----0.23---------0.23
Kiribati-0.23----0.23---------0.23
Marshall Islands-0.23----0.23---------0.23
Papua New Guinea-0.43----0.43---------0.43
Solomon Islands-0.23-0.01--0.24---------0.24
Vanuatu---0.19--0.19---------0.19
Region-AllocableOceania0.020.207.670.012.180.5610.63------0.02-0.0210.65
Unallocable
RecipientGlobal Affairs CanadaOther government departmentsTOTAL
Geographic ProgramsGlobal Issues and DevelopmentPartnerships for Development InnovationInternational Security and Political AffairsOthers Footnote 1TOTAL - Global Affairs CanadaInternational Development Research CentreRoyal Canadian Mounted PoliceEnvironment and Climate Change CanadaDepartment of National DefenceCanada Revenue AgencyPublic Health Agency of CanadaProvinces, territories and municipalitiesOthers Footnote 2TOTAL - Other government departments
Humanitarian Assistance DivisionGlobal Initiatives
Unallocable Footnote 40.210.071.3113.4510.733.6629.4240.916.740.61-1.500.01221.31418.18689.26718.68
International Bilateral Assistance
RecipientGlobal Affairs CanadaOther government departmentsTOTAL
Geographic ProgramsGlobal Issues and DevelopmentPartnerships for Development InnovationInternational Security and Political AffairsOthers Footnote 1TOTAL - Global Affairs CanadaInternational Development Research CentreRoyal Canadian Mounted PoliceEnvironment and Climate Change CanadaDepartment of National DefenceCanada Revenue AgencyPublic Health Agency of CanadaProvinces, territories and municipalitiesOthers Footnote 2TOTAL - Other government departments
Humanitarian Assistance DivisionGlobal Initiatives
International Bilateral Assistance1,227.31692.76434.57324.39382.84199.823,261.69146.3726.3611.124.451.821.04307.03420.44918.644,180.33
Date Modified: