Language selection

Search

Share your views: Implementing reciprocal procurement policies in Canada - Privacy Notice Statement

Global Affairs Canada (GAC) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals and safeguarding personal information under its control in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act.

The information collected will be used by GAC for the purpose of developing approaches to implement reciprocal procurement policies in Canada, in a manner that is consistent with Canada’s international trade obligations. The information you provide is voluntary and you may, without prejudice, withdraw your participation in the consultation. You are strongly encouraged to make fact-based statements when completing your answers to our questions, while providing as little personal information as possible about yourself or other individuals. Please note that you will not be contacted unless we have additional questions following your submission.

Information is being collected and used under the authority of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Act, subsection 10(1).  GAC’s collection and use of the personal information is described in the Standard Personal Information Bank, Outreach Activities PSU 938.

Information collected by GAC will be stored in the Department’s corporate repository on a secured server, accessed only by those with a working need to do so. Your personal information will not be disclosed and will only be used by GAC for this purpose.

Note that GAC may publish reports, internally or externally, that will summarize submissions received. These reports will not contain any personal information that could potentially identify you.

To ensure a common approach in developing approaches to implement reciprocal procurement policies in Canada, your submission may be shared with other government departments, particularly Finance Canada and Public Services and Procurement Canada. These departments’ practices for handling personal information are also governed by the Privacy Act.

Your personal information will be retained by GAC for up to 10 years following the close of the consultations so that it may be referred to in the development of reciprocal procurement policies in Canada. Within 10 years, personal information will be destroyed.

You have the right to the protection of your personal information, including the right to request access to, and correction of your personal information where you believe there is an error or omission.  You may contact GAC’s Access to Information and Privacy Protection Division at dcp@international.gc.ca to exercise this right. In addition, individuals have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding the institution’s handling of their personal information.

By participating in this consultation process, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this privacy notice statement and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information provided therein, subject to the Privacy Act and as described in this privacy notice statement.

Report a problem on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, please contact us.

Date Modified: