Language selection

Search

Consulting Canadians on the proposed addition of Austria, Ireland, Japan, and Switzerland to the Automatic Firearms Country Control List

Privacy Notice Statement

Global Affairs Canada (GAC) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals and safeguarding the personal information under its control according to the Privacy Act. Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to access and/or correct your personal information and the right to complain to the Privacy Commissioner about the handling of your personal information by GAC.

The information collected will be analyzed by GAC for the purpose of identifying the views of stakeholders on the potential addition of Austria, Ireland, Japan, and Switzerland to the Automatic Firearms Country Control List (AFCCL). The comments you provide may be shared with other government departments working with GAC for the purpose of ensuring a common Government of Canada approach. The information that you provide may be summarized without attribution in the Regulatory Impact Analysis Statement that will accompany the publication of the final Order Amending the Automatic Firearms Country Control List in the Canada Gazette, Part II.

The information is collected under the authority of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Act, paragraph 10(2)(k).

In order to inform future policies, your submission will be retained in the department’s corporate repository on a secured server, accessed only by those with a working need to do so. We will not use the personal information you submit, including your contact information, for any purpose without first obtaining your explicit consent.

Personal information will be used, disclosed and retained under the provisions of the Privacy Act and the description will be published in Treasury Board Secretariat’s Standard Personal Information Bank, Outreach Activities (PSU 938).

Please refrain from providing any third-party personal information that could directly and/or indirectly link to a specific, identifiable person.

By participating in this consultation process, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this privacy notice statement and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information provided therein, subject to the Privacy Act and as described in this privacy notice statement.

Report a problem on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, please contact us.

Date Modified: