Language selection

Search

Consulting Canadians on impact assessments, including an initial environmental assessment and gender-based analysis plus (GBA+) on a Canada-ASEAN Free Trade Agreement (FTA): privacy notice

Global Affairs Canada (GAC) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals and safeguarding their personal information under its control according to the Privacy Act.

"Personal information" is defined as any information, in any form, about an identifiable individual, including details of the individual's personal experiences, opinions, or views. Please refer to section 3 of the Privacy Act for further details regarding personal information.

The Government of Canada is soliciting the views of the Canadian public and interested Canadian stakeholders on the potential impacts and opportunities that a Canada-ASEAN FTA may have with respect to the environment – including changes in greenhouse gas (GHG) and air pollutant emissions – to inform an initial environmental assessment. The government will also examine gender and other diversity considerations through a gender-based analysis plus (GBA+). The submissions will be considered when drafting the initial environmental assessment and GBA+ of a Canada-ASEAN FTA.

Personal information is being collected under the authority of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Act, Section 10(2)(d) and 10(2)(e) and includes the name, address, and email address of you, the contributor, and, if applicable, the name of your organization, institution, or business.

The information you provide is voluntary and you may, without prejudice, decide not to participate in this consultation process. If you make a submission, please limit the information you provide to only information regarding the environmental and diversity concerns of the FTA. You are encouraged to make fact-based statements that do not include your personal views and opinions about another individual as the Privacy Act considers this to be personal information pertaining to the other individual.

Your personal information will be protected and retained according to the provisions of the Privacy Act and will be retained for 10 years and then destroyed. Your personal information will be retained in accordance with the standard personal information bank Outreach Activities, (PSU) 938.

Be advised that GAC may publish reports, internally or externally, that contain summaries of submissions received. These reports will not contain personal information that could be used to identify you or another individual. GAC may also share information with other government departments, as necessary. We will not use the information you submit, including your contact information, for any other purpose without first obtaining your explicit consent.

You have the right to the protection of your personal information. Your personal information will be stored in the Department's corporate repository on a secured server, accessed only by those with a working need to do so. You have the right to access and to request corrections where you believe there is an error or omission. You may contact GAC's Access to Information and Privacy Protection Division at dcp@international.gc.ca to exercise these rights. If requesting access to or correction of your personal information, please refer to this specific survey and date of undertaking. In addition, individuals have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding GACs handling of personal information.

By participating in this consultation process, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Notice Statement and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of the information provided therein, subject to the Privacy Act, and as described in this privacy notice statement.

Report a problem on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, please contact us.

Date Modified: