Language selection

Search

Privacy notice statement

Consulting Canadians on developing a model Canadian digital trade agreement

Global Affairs Canada (GAC) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals and safeguarding the personal information under its control according to the Privacy Act.

“Personal information” is defined as any information, in any form, about an identifiable individual, including details of an individual’s personal experiences, opinions or views.  Please refer to section 3 of the Privacy Act for further details regarding personal information.

Personal information is being collected under the authority of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Act, Sections 10(2)(d) and 10(2)(e).

The information you provide is voluntary and you may, without prejudice, decide not to participate in this Public Consultation. By participating in this Public Consultation and providing a submission, you acknowledge that you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of the information provided therein.

GAC may publish reports, internally or externally, that contain summaries of submissions received, but these reports will not contain personal information that could be used to identify an individual. GAC may also share information with other government departments.

You have the right to the protection of your personal information.  Your personal information will be stored in the Department’s corporate repository on a secured server, accessed only by those with a working need to do so.

You have the right to access and to request corrections where you believe there is an error or omission.  You may contact GAC’s Access to Information and Privacy Protection at dcp@international.gc.ca to exercise these rights. If requesting access to or correction of your personal information, please refer to this specific survey and date of undertaking. In addition, individuals have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding the institution’s handling of their personal information.

By participating in this public consultation process, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this privacy notice statement and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information provided therein, subject to the Privacy Act and as described in this privacy notice statement.

Report a problem on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, please contact us.

Date Modified: