Language selection

Search

Statistical report on international assistance, fiscal year 2019-2020

PDF version (6.05 MB)

ISSN: 2293-4642

Table of contents

Introduction

About this report

In accordance with the Official Development Assistance Accountability Act (ODAAA, or the act), the Minister of International Development is required to issue the following key reports on behalf of the Government of Canada within 1 year after the end of each fiscal year:

The Statistical Report on International Assistance is produced on an annual basis to further enhance the efficiency and accountability of Canada’s international assistance. This report covers the reporting period from April 1, 2019, to March 31, 2020 (fiscal year 2019 to 2020). It is complementary to the Report to Parliament on the Government of Canada’s International Assistance 2019 to 2020. As one of the two annual reports legislated by the act, this report provides a single source for international assistance expenditure statistics, including official development assistance (ODA) and other official assistance, for Canada as a whole.

Understanding this report

This report is presented on an expenditures basis and uses international standards that facilitate historical comparison of Canada’s ODA as well as comparison with reports from other international assistance donors. Expenditures are counted when the payment is recorded in the accounting systems, with the understanding that organizations receiving Canadian funding would use it over the length of the project. Repayments of loans previously extended to developing countries are shown for information purposes (see Appendix 1). Certain costs (e.g. refugee resettlement costs) are calculated based on agreed-upon international standards. Such standards are regularly revised in forums such as the Development Assistance Committee of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD-DAC).

Transparency and accountability

The Government of Canada is committed to ensuring that information on its international assistance funding is open and transparent. Reports prepared in accordance with the ODAAA are available at Official Development Assistance Accountability Act. To further enhance the efficiency and accountability of Canada’s international assistance, Global Affairs Canada also provides links to Canadian international development statistical data on the Open Government Portal.

In addition, Global Affairs Canada provides detailed information on its international assistance projects on Project Browser. This information is also published daily in accordance with the standard of the International Aid Transparency Initiative (IATI), of which Canada is a member. Finance Canada and the International Development Research Centre also publish data in accordance with the IATI standard.

Scope of international assistance statistics

Text version

Total Official Support for International Assistance (TOSSD) is defined as encompassing all officially supported resource flows to promote sustainable development in developing countries and to support development enablers and address global challenges at regional or global levels. As such, it includes almost all reported ODA. TOSSD also includes private resources mobilized by the official sector (e.g. through public-private partnerships).

International assistance includes all financial resources and activities provided by Canadian governments (federal, provincial, or municipal) to support economic, environmental, social, and political development in other (primarily developing) countries.

The International Assistance Envelope (IAE) is a dedicated, whole-of-government pool of resources for international assistance. The International Assistance Envelope (IAE) funds the majority of Canada’s international assistance. Most of the activities funded by the IAE qualify as Official Development Assistance (ODA) and comply with the requirements of Canada’s Official Development Assistance Accountability Act.

Non-ODA eligible activities funded by the International Assistance Envelope include, for example, security, conflict prevention, stabilization, or peacebuilding initiatives that do not meet ODA eligibility due to country eligibility or activity type.

In 2019 to 2020, the IAE funded 83% of Canada’s international assistance.

Official Development Assistance (ODA) represents the vast majority of Canada’s international assistance. Canada accepts two definitions of ODA:

  1. ODA, as defined by the Development Assistance Committee of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development. It defines ODA as flows to countries and territories on the DAC List of ODA recipients and to multilateral institutions. Funding must be provided by official agencies, including state and local governments, or by their executive agencies. Each transaction which is administered with the promotion of the economic development and welfare of developing countries as its main objective and/or is concessional in character.
  2. ODA, as defined by Canada’s ODAAA, is used in Government of Canada publications. Canada’s ODAAA spending is compatible with the OECD-DAC definition above, but in addition must meet the 3 criteria set out in subsection 4.1 of the act: a) contribute to poverty reduction, b) take into account the perspectives of the poor, and c) be consistent with international human rights standards. International assistance to alleviate the effects of a disaster or other emergencies is also counted as ODA under the act.

Canada’s international assistance by department or source

Canadian International Assistance Envelope, Canadian ODA, and OECD-DAC ODA

This table includes expenditures in $ millions, gross basis.

Department/SourceInternational assistanceof which
Programs funded by the IAEODA: ODAAAODA: OECD-DAC*
* The “ODA: OECD-DAC” figures presented in this table are shown on a fiscal year basis, in Canadian dollars, in order to compare and contrast reporting under the ODAAA versus the ODA reported to the OECD-DAC. When Canada reports to the OECD-DAC, figures are reported on a calendar-year basis in U.S. dollars. Their depiction in this table is for illustrative purposes only. The ODAAA reports on departments gross disbursements, whereas the OECD-DAC reports on a grant equivalent basis. Reflows on repayable contributions and loans are disclosed in Table A as information items.
Departments reporting under the ODAAA
Global Affairs Canada4,844.754,793.924,708.434,677.17
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada643.12-643.12643.12
Department of Finance Canada544.62544.62536.38536.38
International Development Research Centre144.97144.97144.97144.97
Royal Canadian Mounted Police19.3719.3719.3719.37
Environment and Climate Change Canada14.1710.7312.9812.98
Canada Revenue Agency7.224.877.227.22
Department of National Defence5.11-5.115.11
Employment and Social Development Canada - Labour Program1.66-1.661.66
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada0.99-0.990.99
Parks Canada0.95-0.950.95
Canada Post - Universal Postal Union0.48-0.480.48
Public Health Agency of Canada0.34-0.340.34
Canadian Space Agency0.23-0.230.23
Canadian Intellectual Property Office0.11-0.110.11
Correctional Service Canada0.08-0.080.08
Transport Canada0.07-0.070.07
Statistics Canada0.03-0.030.03
Canadian Museum of Nature0.02-0.020.02
Public Service Commission of Canada0.00-0.000.00
Services received without charge by Global Affairs Canada (3)23.81-23.8123.81
Subtotal - Departments reporting under the ODAAA6,252.085,518.486,106.346,075.08
% of international assistance 88%98%97%
Other departments, sources
Cost of refugees in Canada (1st year) - Provincial governments208.50--208.50
FinDev Canada100.00--100.00
Imputed foreign student subsidies35.79--35.79
Provinces, Territories and Municipalities28.38--28.38
Subtotal - Other departments, sources372.67--372.67
Total6,624.755,518.486,106.346,447.75
% of total international assistance 83%92%97%

Canada uses a whole-of-government approach to deliver effective results through international assistance

Text version

Global Affairs Canada (GAC) leads Canada’s international assistance efforts to reduce poverty and inequality by leveraging Canadian expertise and financial resources, providing bilateral development assistance and institutional support to multilateral organizations, humanitarian assistance responses, and security and stability assistance in fragile and conflict-affected states.

The International Development Research Centre  invests in knowledge, innovation, and solutions to improve lives and livelihoods in the developing world.

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police deploys Canadian police in fragile and conflict-affected countries to provide technicalassistance and capacity building.

Finance Canada manages Canada’s relationship with the World Bank Group, including the International Development Association, and with the International Monetary Fund and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, in addition to multilateral and bilateral debt relief initiatives.

Canadian provinces and territories support a wide variety of development projects.

Environment and Climate Change Canada supports various organizations to assist developing countries in improving environmental conditions and aiding climate change adaptation and contributes to various channels of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada and the provinces provide health care and financial assistance to refugees arriving in Canada.

Department/SourceInternational assistance
* In-line with current OECD-DAC guidelines, only costs related to refugees’ first-year stays are counted as international assistance. In 2019-2020, IRCC significantly increased support to refugees through the Interim Housing Assistance Program.
GAC - International development$3,167M
GAC - International humanitarian assistance$849M
GAC - International security and democratic development$829M
Other departments and provinces, territories and municipalities$244M
Finance Canada$545M
IDRC$145M
Cost of refugees in Canada: IRCC and provinces$846M
Total$6.625B*

Geographic Distribution of Canada's International Assistance

Text version

Includes bilateral and estimated multilateral assistance

RegionHumanitarian assistance
* Global: These costs are global in nature and cannot be assigned by country or sector. Consult Table D1 for more details.
Africa$2,472M
Asia$1,294M
Middle East$682M
Americas$856M
Europe$146M
Oceania$55M
Global*$1,120M

Top 20 recipients

Text version
CountryBilateralMultilateralTotal
Afghanistan$169M$20M$189M
Ethiopia$98M$77M$176M
Bangladesh$101M$66M$167M
Democratic Republic of Congo$95M$55M$150M
Mali$98M$27M$125M
Nigeria$55M$68M$123M
Tanzania$81M$40M$121M
Iraq$116M$2M$117M
Kenya$52M$57M$109M
Mozambique$77M$32M$108M
Jordan$101M$6M$107M
Syria$103M$4M$107M
South Sudan$80M$18M$98M
Haiti$81M$15M$97M
Yemen$71M$21M$92M
Lebanon$81M$7M$88M
Senegal$54M$24M$78M
Ghana$60M$18M$77M
Myanmar$50M$15M$66M
Pakistan$21M$43M$65M

Responding quickly and effectively to international humanitarian crises

Text version

The figures above represent total humanitarian assistance by region, including bilateral and imputed multilateral assistance.

RegionHumanitarian assistance
Middle East$393M
Africa$318M
Asia and Oceania$107M
America$44M
Global$8M
Europe$6M

Top 15 recipients of bilateral humanitarian assistance

Text version

Canada spent a total of $876 million in bilateral and multilateral humanitarian assistance.

CountriesHumanitarian assistance
Syria$99M
Iraq$75M
Democratic Republic of Congo$59M
Lebanon$58M
Yemen$55M
Jordan$34M
Bangladesh$27M
South Sudan$22M
Somalia$21M
Niger$15M
Nigeria$13M
Myanmar$13M
West Bank and Gaza$13M
Chad$13M
Sudan$12M

COVID-19

In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, Canada has committed more than $2 billion to directly aid international efforts to fight the pandemic, of which more than $2 million was provided in fiscal year 2019-2020.

Syria, Iraq, Lebanon and Jordan

As the conflict in Syria continues to result in a humanitarian crisis across the region, economic strife and the continued displacement of 3 million people in Iraq and impact of Syrian refugees in Jordan continue to reinforce the need for a significant humanitarian response. Canada’s support to trusted humanitarian partners is helping to meet basic education, food, health, water, shelter and protection needs. Canada’s gender-responsive humanitarian action includes support for women and girls’ safe spaces, sexual and reproductive health services, psychological services, protection outreach, and livelihood opportunities.

Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC)

Home to the second largest food crisis with almost 16 million people severely food insecure, as well as home to the largest internally displaced population in Africa with 5.5 million displaced people, the complex humanitarian situation in the DRC is exacerbated by local conflict, health epidemics, and political uncertainty. Canada provided life-saving assistance including food, water, treatment for acute malnutrition, health care services, and support for livelihoods to populations in need, including vulnerable women and children affected by conflict.

Yemen

Yemen remains the world’s largest humanitarian crisis. Nearly 70% of the population (28.5 million) is food insecure, and almost 10 million people are on the brink of famine. Attacks on civilians and civilian infrastructure remain frequent, in clear violation of international humanitarian law, and ongoing violence has displaced over 3.6 million people since 2015. Canada provided life-saving humanitarian assistance, including food, health care, shelter, clean water and sanitation and protection, and addressed the specific needs of women and children affected by the crisis.

Total official support for sustainable development: A new statistical measure for the sustainable development goals era

TOSSD is tracked on a calendar year basis. Figures on this page represent expenditures in the 2019 calendar year.

Total Official Support for International Assistance (TOSSD) encompasses all officially supported resource flows to promote sustainable development in developing countries and to support development enablers and address global challenges.

Pillar 1 - $4.8B

Text version
RegionPillar 1
Global$147M
Africa$2,133M
Asia$1,060M
America$720M
Europe$111M
Middle East$614M
Oceania$24M

Pillar 2 - $2.3B

Text version
RegionPillar 2
Global$1,346M
Africa$521M
Asia$204M
America$152M
Europe$41M
Middle East$33M
Oceania$23M

TOSSD Total - $7.1B

In 2019, Canada mobilized an additional $16M worth of private investment in support of the SDGs.

The Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) are a collection of 17 interlinked global goals designed to be a “blueprint to achieve a better and more sustainable future for all.” Canada is already answering this call to action by bringing together the voices and efforts of all levels of government, alongside Indigenous peoples, municipalities, civil society, and the private sector. Canada demonstrates leadership, at home and abroad, in shaping a sustainable and resilient future that promotes prosperity, partnership, peace, people and the planet, while ensuring that no one is left behind.

Canada’s support to the sustainable develpoment goals

Text version
Sustainable develpoment goalsPillar 1Pillar 2
1$1,121.94M$693.81M
2$292.92M$127.91M
3$1,925.44M$507.59M
4$1,171.07M$384.43M
5$1,274.59M$425.56M
6$747.24M$389.47M
7$711.34M$388.43M
8$862.41M$316.76M
9$879.20M$326.27M
10$275.84M$690.50M
11$742.27M$280.54M
12$98.95M$13.22M
13$1,458.36M$504.03M
14$56.06M$48.03M
15$76.45M$48.28M
16$819.36M$582.97M
17$223.17M$275.13M

Spotlight on development data: Private Sector Mobilization

Figures on this page represent data collected from 2012-2019.

Since 2012, Canada has mobilized $890M worth of additional private investment in support of the SDGs through blended finance, totalling $670M.

Why do we need to mobilize the private sector?

In the context of the Agenda 2030 and the SDGs, there is a universal recognition that a significant scaling up of resources “from billions to trillions” is required to achieve the SDGs. Such resources include traditional ODA and other development-related resources, domestic country resources, south-south cooperation, philanthropic and non-governmental organizations, and the private sector.

The private sector is an integral partner for the advancement of sectors such as infrastructure, energy, and climate change. Vast amounts of untapped capital such as pension funds and commercial banks can be mobilized in support of sustainable development, generating the necessary resources to meet the SDG financial gap. Canada’s investments in blended and innovative financing total $670 million. These investments have played a part in mobilizing $3.8 billion in additional funding from the private sector, of which $890 million is attributed to Canada. In addition to traditional ODA, by investing to mobilize the private sector. Canada can amplify its already significant investments towards international development assistance, which reached $6.6 billion in fiscal year 2019 to 2020.

Canada’s investment today in blended finance can mobilize private capital for years to come as new projects are operationalized an additional private investment is incentivized.

Text version
RegionsAmount accredited
Americas56%
Asia26%
Sub-Saharan Africa10%
Middle East3%
Regional and unspecified3%
Europe2%
Total$890M

Amount accredited to Canada by income group

Text version
Income groupAmount accredited
Regional/Global$69.5M
Upper Middle Income Countries (UMICs)$389.5M
More Advanced Developing Countries and Territories (MADCTs)$90.1M
Lower Middle Income Countries (LMICs)$258.5M
Least Developed Countries (LDCs)$82.4M

Amounts mobilized by sector 2012-2019

Text version
SectorAmount accredited
Energy$767M
Banking and Financial Services$56M
Health$10M
Agriculture, Fishing, and Forestry$5M
General Environmental Protection$5M
Other Multisector$47M

55+ number of projects Canada has invested in to mobilize private finance

30+ Countries where Canada is mobilizing private finance

92% of investments target climate change

Statistical tables

Section A: Canadian International Assistance

A: International Assistance by Government Source and Channel

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions, from fiscal year 2017 to 2018 to fiscal year 2019 to 2020.

Source and channel2017-20182018-20192019-2020
TotalBilateralMultilateralof which ODAAA
1 The Statistical Report is prepared on an expenditures basis, and repayments of loans and repayable contributions are not subtracted from totals. These transactions are presented for information only and more details are available in Appendix 1.
2 Costs covered by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Canada's methodology was revised in 2018-2019, following the approval of clarifications by the OECD-DAC. The increase in 2019-2020 is the result of additional support through the Interim Housing Assistance Program for incoming refugees.
3 These items refer to services provided to Global Affairs Canada without charge: accommodation provided by Public Services and Procurement Canada, contributions covering employers’ share of employees’ insurance premiums and expenditures paid by the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat, legal services provided by the Department of Justice Canada, and worker’s compensation benefits provided by Employment and Social Development Canada.
Programs funded by the International Assistance Envelope5,094.815,602.695,518.483,961.841,556.655,372.75
Global Affairs Canada4,368.454,619.674,793.923,781.901,012.024,657.61
Geographic Programs1,289.141,378.741,320.711,286.3234.391,319.01
of which Canada Funds for Local Initiatives14.7514.4815.6215.62-15.62
Partnerships for Development Innovation233.45317.59405.87405.87-405.24
Global Issues and Development2,161.012,336.702,402.281,452.46949.822,398.74
Global Initiatives1,890.652,071.092,136.581,452.46684.112,133.04
Payments to International Financial Institutions270.36265.62265.70-265.70265.70
International Security and Political Affairs387.28303.22302.87275.6627.21172.98
Anti-Crime Capacity Building Program13.3515.0013.5913.59--
Counter-Terrorism Capacity Building Program31.0827.9115.4315.43--
Non-Proliferation and Security Threat Reduction65.5270.5265.9965.99--
Peace and Stabilization Operations Program253.41167.85174.50174.50-140.42
International Security Policy23.9221.9422.21-22.2122.03
Office of Human Rights, Freedoms and Inclusions  11.136.135.0010.53
International Business Development, Investment and Innovation4.684.715.025.02-4.56
Strategic Policy12.364.934.303.700.604.30
Other Programs12.200.100.100.100.000.00
Operations and Management202.64217.61283.19283.19-283.19
Services Rendered Abroad65.6956.0769.5969.59-69.59
Memo: Reflows from repayable contributions and loans1-22.65-40.94-66.43-65.06-1.38 
Department of Finance Canada544.06796.65544.62-544.62536.38
International Development Association (IDA)441.61441.61441.62-441.62441.62
Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative - IDA51.2051.2048.08-48.0848.08
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)51.2553.4454.92-54.9246.68
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development 250.40----
Memo: Reflow from repayable contributions and loans1-13.92--400.00-400.00- 
International Development Research Centre148.65156.01144.97144.97-144.97
Royal Canadian Mounted Police19.3315.1319.3719.37-19.37
Environment and Climate Change Canada14.3213.4910.7310.73-9.55
Canada Revenue Agency 1.744.874.87-4.87
Subtotal - International Assistance Envelope5,094.815,602.695,518.483,961.841,556.655,372.75
Other government sources1,003.27792.211,106.271,051.1855.10733.60
Global Affairs Canada36.4027.8450.828.4642.3750.82
International Youth Internship Program1.485.955.955.95-5.95
International Scholarships Program1.43-1.431.43-1.43
Other Programs33.4821.8943.441.0842.3743.44
ODA-Eligible Imputed Costs802.75698.24905.60905.60-661.31
Cost of refugees in Canada (1st year) - IRCC2462.19386.59637.50637.50-637.50
Cost of refugees in Canada (1st year) - Provincial governments193.55244.92208.50208.50--
Imputed foreign student subsidies124.8046.7835.7935.79--
Services received without charge by Global Affairs Canada322.2219.9523.8123.81-23.81
Provinces, Territories and Municipalities41.2643.4828.3822.026.36-
Province of Quebec33.1938.0025.3318.976.36-
Federation of Canadian Municipalities1.724.041.761.76--
Manitoba1.20-1.201.20--
New-Brunswick0.05-0.090.09--
Other Provinces, Territories and Municipalities5.101.440.000.00--
Other Federal Departments122.8622.65121.70115.346.3621.70
FinDev Canada100.00-100.00100.00--
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada2.933.205.623.542.085.62
Department of National Defence6.144.755.115.11-5.11
Environment and Climate Change Canada6.356.313.440.532.903.44
Canada Revenue Agency2.993.522.362.36-2.36
Employment and Social Development Canada - Labour Program1.030.941.661.66-1.66
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada1.010.990.99-0.990.99
Parks Canada0.730.920.950.95-0.95
Canada Post - Universal Postal Union0.370.390.480.090.390.48
Public Health Agency of Canada0.200.780.340.34-0.34
Canadian Space Agency0.310.200.230.23-0.23
Canadian Intellectual Property Office0.080.050.110.11-0.11
Correctional Service Canada  0.080.08-0.08
Transport Canada  0.070.07-0.07
Statistics Canada0.110.270.030.03-0.03
Canadian Museum of Nature0.020.020.020.02-0.02
Public Service Commission of Canada-0.010.000.00-0.00
Other Federal Departments0.580.31----
Memo: Loan repayments to EDC (not included in total)1-27.45-27.07-22.98-22.98- 
Total6,098.086,394.906,624.755,013.011,611.746,106.34

Section B: Canadian International Assistance by Sector Category

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions.

SectorTotalGlobal Affairs CanadaOther government departments
BilateralMultilateralTotalTotal
Education457.44379.1531.78410.9446.50
Health675.26320.87299.35620.2155.05
Population Policies/Programs and Reproductive Health382.10282.4388.01370.4411.66
Water and Sanitation106.9438.4824.8063.2843.66
Government and Civil Society633.50492.0756.03548.1085.40
Conflict Prevention and Resolution, Peace and Security302.02241.0339.95280.9821.05
Other Social Infrastructure and Services139.4452.9529.7082.6556.79
Transport and Storage114.992.4045.8748.2766.72
Communications20.534.460.524.9715.56
Energy Generation, Distribution and Efficiency385.39271.7738.51310.2975.10
Banking and Financial Services50.6635.163.5838.7411.92
Business and Other Services61.5845.432.1047.5314.05
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing426.77281.9378.34360.2766.50
Industry100.0576.5314.9191.448.62
Trade Policy and Regulations18.109.802.8212.625.48
General Environmental Protection105.1837.1943.7780.9524.23
Multisector403.8193.1178.08171.19232.62
Humanitarian Assistance875.52756.2392.52848.7426.77
Other Aid Expenditures1,365.47369.3983.74453.13912.35
Total - International Assistance6,624.753,790.361,054.394,844.751,780.01

Canadian international assistance by sector category

Text version
SectorInternational assistance
* Excludes in-donor country costs (administrative, refugee, imputed student costs, as well as development awareness costs)
Humanitarian Assistance$876M
Health$675M
Government and Civil Society$633M
Education$457M
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing$427M
Energy Generation, Distribution and Efficiency$385M
Population Policies/Programmes and Reproductive Health$382M
Multisector$368M
Conflict Prevention and Resolution, Peace and Security$302M
Other Aid Expenditures$141M
Other Social Infrastructure and Services$139M
Transport and Storage$115M
Water and Sanitation$107M
General Environmental Protection$105M
Industry$100M
Business and Other Services$62M
Banking and Financial Services$51M

B1: Canadian International Assistance by Sector

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions.

SectorTotalGlobal Affairs CanadaOther Government Departments
BilateralMultilateralTotal - Global Affairs CanadaFinance CanadaInternational Development Research CentreProvinces, Territories and MunicipalitiesOthers2Total - Other Government Departments
Geographic ProgramsPartnerships for Development InnovationGlobal Issues and DevelopmentInternational Security and Political AffairsOthers1Total - BilateralUnited Nations agency, fund or commissionRegional Development BanksOther Multilateral InstitutionsTotal - Multilateral
1 Other: Includes Strategic Policy Branch, International Business Development and Innovation Branch, Services Rendered Abroad, and corporate operations and management costs of non-programming branches.
2 A complete list of all other government departments providing international assistance can be found in table A of this report.
3 These sector codes were created for departmental use and are not part of OECD-DAC's purpose codes list.
4 The OECD-DAC recently created new sector classification and some projects are coded against the new structure.
Education457.44223.2045.77103.550.196.45379.1519.189.233.3831.78410.9441.344.610.55-46.50
11110Education policy and administrative management44.8022.293.606.79--32.681.872.10-3.9736.657.091.040.01-8.15
11120Education facilities and training33.7217.905.175.00--28.070.320.150.520.9929.074.57-0.09-4.66
11130Teacher training52.3523.972.8620.11--46.940.090.000.520.6247.564.110.670.01-4.80
11182Educational research4.241.020.180.25--1.451.55--1.553.000.290.95--1.24
11220Primary education116.2650.143.0240.45--93.6114.341.35-15.70109.306.90-0.06-6.96
11230Basic life skills for youth and adults14.6210.141.290.050.08-11.560.660.031.041.7313.290.940.190.19-1.33
11231Basic life skills for youth10.644.780.855.00--10.64----10.64-----
11232Primary education equivalent for adults0.320.27-0.05--0.32----0.32-----
11240Early childhood education12.501.104.505.05--10.650.250.01-0.2610.911.59---1.59
11250School feeding9.449.25----9.250.07--0.079.31--0.12-0.12
11320Secondary education51.6723.333.3120.20--46.840.021.19-1.2148.043.63---3.63
11321Lower secondary education6.626.62----6.62----6.62-----
11322Upper secondary education0.930.760.17---0.93----0.93-----
11330Vocational training53.8238.966.560.570.110.0046.190.002.560.523.0949.284.330.170.05-4.54
11420Higher education36.545.5813.500.03-6.4525.56-1.820.782.6028.157.450.94--8.39
11430Advanced technical and managerial training8.977.100.76---7.86-0.01-0.017.870.450.640.02-1.10
Health675.26112.3695.13113.37--320.8717.273.78278.30299.35620.2136.8217.400.490.3455.05
12110Health policy and administrative management69.2510.3710.377.80--28.543.481.1921.0025.6754.216.977.74-0.3415.04
12181Medical education/training7.431.185.76---6.94----6.940.230.25--0.48
12182Medical research10.150.774.080.12--4.971.57--1.576.54-3.60--3.60
12191Medical services16.591.165.044.00--10.20-1.64-1.6411.844.630.12--4.75
12220Basic health care154.7643.7919.876.05--69.714.980.5169.6575.14144.859.73-0.010.19-9.91
12230Basic health infrastructure19.137.675.524.00--17.190.000.41-0.4117.601.38-0.15-1.53
12240Basic nutrition100.1523.9218.1950.30--92.411.550.01-1.5793.984.361.740.07-6.17
12250Infectious disease control104.367.854.5020.00--32.342.600.0161.6464.2596.596.351.42--7.77
12261Health education25.598.4115.570.06--24.040.12--0.1224.160.850.540.06-1.44
12262Malaria control89.630.02----0.020.77-87.3988.1788.191.44---1.44
12263Tuberculosis control56.63--17.00--17.000.30-38.6238.9255.920.71---0.71
12281Health personnel development17.656.186.224.04--16.451.00--1.0017.450.170.020.01-0.20
12310NCDs control, general0.72------0.72--0.720.72-----
12320Tobacco use control0.36------------0.36--0.36
12340Promotion of mental health and well-being1.071.05----1.05----1.05--0.02-0.02
12350Other prevention and treatment of NCDs1.79------0.18--0.180.18-1.61--1.61
Population Policies/ Programs and Reproductive Health382.10199.9934.2148.22--282.437.640.4179.9688.01370.445.865.510.30-11.66
13010Population policy and administrative management40.5930.101.994.70--36.792.30--2.3039.090.540.96--1.50
13011Sexual and reproductive rights336.2525.933.327.00--36.25----36.25-----
13012Comprehensive Sexuality Education30.20-0.20---0.20----0.20-----
13020Reproductive health care105.3361.9816.5316.69--95.202.580.04-2.6297.823.243.970.30-7.51
13030Family planning54.7437.242.5912.62--52.441.36--1.3653.810.590.33--0.93
13040STD control including HIV/AIDS88.324.521.110.12--5.741.230.0379.9681.2386.971.35---1.35
13081Personnel development for population and reproductive health56.3540.228.497.09--55.800.17--0.1755.970.140.24--0.38
13096Population statistics and data0.34-------0.34-0.340.34-----
Water and Sanitation106.9419.548.4310.51--38.483.3313.867.6124.8063.2843.160.460.03-43.66
14010Water sector policy and administrative management19.211.501.03---2.530.766.200.677.6310.168.510.54--9.05
14015Water resources conservation (including data collection)8.784.01----4.010.420.302.563.287.291.62-0.13--1.49
14020Water supply and sanitation - large systems13.37------0.252.60-2.852.8510.52---10.52
14021Water supply - large systems13.160.18-0.31--0.490.500.301.782.583.0710.09---10.09
14022Sanitation - large systems6.640.23-0.30--0.53-1.191.182.372.903.74---3.74
14030Basic drinking water supply and basic sanitation2.12------0.14--0.140.141.96-0.03-1.98
14031Basic drinking water supply10.902.611.542.00--6.150.791.860.002.658.802.10-0.01-2.11
14032Basic sanitation13.965.633.932.00--11.550.070.67-0.7512.301.67---1.67
14040River basins’ development3.790.84----0.840.100.031.391.522.361.43---1.43
14050Waste management / disposal10.692.900.075.90--8.87-0.210.020.249.111.540.050.00-1.59
14081Education and training in water supply and sanitation4.311.651.87---3.520.300.49-0.794.31-----
Government and Civil Society633.50293.28132.8518.1246.211.62492.0734.2210.6511.1656.03548.1056.9513.093.2812.0885.40
15110Public sector policy and administrative management62.6827.640.34-0.890.8029.667.937.134.3519.4249.089.921.781.760.1413.60
15111Public Finance Management (PFM)29.0712.021.480.88--14.370.011.92-1.9216.3012.410.37--12.77
15112Decentralisation and support to subnational government30.4512.672.750.13--15.550.010.00-0.0215.5714.89---14.89
15113Anti-corruption organisations and institutions5.571.790.930.381.47-4.570.590.01-0.595.170.40---0.40
15114Domestic Revenue Mobilization19.745.55----5.55-0.00-0.005.557.95--6.2414.19
15117Budget planning0.950.71---0.030.74----0.740.21---0.21
15118National audit0.12-----------0.12---0.12
15119Debt and aid management2.83---0.060.030.09----0.092.74---2.74
15121Foreign affairs0.62---0.05-0.05--0.570.570.62-----
15122Diplomatic missions0.57--0.05--0.05--0.520.520.57-----
15123Administration of developing countries' foreign aid1.030.08--0.38-0.460.57--0.571.03-----
15124General personnel services0.06------0.06--0.060.06-----
15125Central procurement1.160.19----0.19-0.78-0.780.970.110.09--0.19
15126Other general public services0.06------0.04--0.040.040.01---0.01
15127National monitoring and evaluation0.08--0.08--0.08----0.08-----
15128Local government finance0.000.00----0.00----0.000.00---0.00
15129Other central transfers to institutions0.79-----------0.79---0.79
15130Legal and judicial development40.5327.960.80-2.73-31.503.270.362.095.7237.220.990.990.001.333.31
15131Justice, law and order policy, planning and administration7.552.41--4.790.357.55----7.55-----
15132Police22.9314.64--8.29-22.93----22.93-----
15134Judicial affairs3.613.58----3.58-0.03-0.033.61-----
15135Ombudsman0.020.02----0.02----0.02-----
15136Immigration4.070.94-3.000.13-4.07----4.07-----
15137Prisons3.763.72--0.04-3.76----3.76-----
15142Macroeconomic policy1.04---0.04-0.04-0.11-0.110.150.100.78--0.89
15143Meteorological services0.27--------0.270.270.27-----
15144National standards development5.81---0.04-0.044.74-1.035.775.81-----
15150Democratic participation and civil society48.6331.046.720.133.360.3141.552.68-0.943.6245.161.392.030.05-3.47
15151Elections11.577.07--1.40-8.483.09-0.013.0911.57-----
15152Legislatures and political parties4.653.640.99---4.630.01--0.014.64-0.01--0.01
15153Media and free flow of information6.932.320.71-2.95-5.99--0.240.246.23-0.70--0.70
15155Tax policy and administration support0.68-------0.01-0.010.010.66---0.66
15156Other non-tax revenue mobilization0.320.32----0.32----0.32-----
15160Human rights61.4333.864.481.0910.96-50.398.290.011.049.3459.73-1.320.39-1.71
15170Women’s equality organisations and institutions9.952.250.63-0.06-2.951.060.28-1.344.293.121.720.82-5.66
15171Women’s rights organizations and movements3141.2931.76108.260.171.10-141.29----141.29-----
15172Public sector capacity for gender equality317.5516.171.36-0.02-17.55----17.55-----
15173Data and evidence for gender equality36.124.09-0.041.880.106.12----6.12-----
15180Ending violence against women and girls69.4744.943.3912.063.52-63.901.32-0.101.4365.331.142.770.23-4.14
15185Local government administration3.441.70-0.131.60-3.420.000.01-0.013.430.00---0.00
15190Facilitation of orderly, safe, regular and responsible migration and mobility6.130.20--0.44-0.640.550.00-0.551.20-0.530.044.374.93
Conflict Prevention and Resolution, Peace and Security302.0213.150.20-227.67-241.0336.420.023.5139.95280.981.021.740.1818.1121.05
15210Security system management and reform42.162.320.03-17.61-19.960.570.023.414.0023.960.000.08-18.1118.19
15220Civilian peace-building, conflict prevention and resolution83.346.100.17-72.36-78.621.94-0.102.0480.660.841.660.18-2.68
15230Participation in international peacekeeping operations49.770.09--15.67-15.7633.90--33.9049.660.11---0.11
15240Reintegration and control of small arms and light weapons2.150.23--1.86-2.09----2.090.06---0.06
15250Removal of land mines and explosive remnants of war16.233.70--12.53-16.230.00--0.0016.23-----
15261Child soldiers (Prevention and demobilisation)0.940.69--0.23-0.920.02--0.020.940.00---0.00
15294Non-lethal assistance to security forces329.63---29.63-29.63----29.63-----
15295Cybercrime31.61---1.61-1.61----1.61-----
15296Countering Violent Extremism and Foreign Terrorist Fighters311.53---11.53-11.53----11.53-----
15297Combatting the Financing of Terrorism31.16---1.16-1.16----1.16-----
15298Preventing violent extremism34.740.03--4.71-4.74----4.74-----
15299Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear threat reduction358.78---58.78-58.78----58.78-----
Other Social Infrastructure and Services139.4550.142.170.060.530.0552.9526.192.570.9429.7082.6546.027.871.161.7356.79
16010Social and welfare services38.711.800.01---1.811.931.840.354.125.9329.962.740.08-32.79
16011Social protection and welfare services policy, planning and administration2.500.04----0.041.690.050.041.771.820.69---0.69
16015Social services (incl. youth development, women and children)6.756.55----6.550.010.01-0.026.570.18-0.00-0.18
16020Employment policy and administrative management22.129.601.93---11.532.320.27-2.5914.122.624.660.72-8.00
16030Housing policy and administrative management5.430.01----0.01-0.25-0.250.265.17---5.17
16040Low-cost housing5.050.000.24---0.244.460.070.214.754.990.07---0.07
16050Multisector aid for basic social services42.3326.990.00---26.997.95-0.348.2835.286.360.390.30-7.05
16061Culture and recreation0.10-------0.01-0.010.010.04--0.050.09
16062Statistical capacity building8.024.83---0.054.882.150.03-2.187.060.94-0.000.030.96
16063Narcotics control0.55---0.53-0.53----0.53--0.02-0.02
16064Social mitigation of HIV/AIDS0.390.31-0.06--0.370.01--0.010.39-----
16066Culture1.48------1.48--1.481.48-----
16070Labour Rights4.51------2.760.04-2.812.81--0.051.661.71
16080Social Dialogue1.51------1.43--1.431.43-0.08--0.08
Transport and Storage114.990.54-1.100.76-2.400.1943.092.6045.8748.2764.72-1.930.0766.72
21010Transport policy and administrative management8.560.52----0.520.015.56-5.576.092.40--0.072.47
21011Transport policy, planning and administration0.40-------0.40-0.400.40-----
21012Public transport services1.03--0.96--0.96-0.050.000.051.010.02---0.02
21020Road transport57.97--0.07--0.070.1830.190.0130.3730.4427.53---27.53
21021Feeder road construction0.01-----------0.01---0.01
21023National road construction31.90-------4.15-4.154.1527.74---27.74
21030Rail transport4.51--0.03--0.03-0.26-0.260.294.22---4.22
21040Water transport5.26--0.050.75-0.80-0.522.593.113.911.35---1.35
21050Air transport5.24---0.01-0.01-1.93-1.931.941.37-1.93-3.30
21061Storage0.06-------0.01-0.010.010.05---0.05
21081Education and training in transport and storage0.050.02----0.02----0.020.02---0.02
Communications20.532.182.28---4.460.020.490.010.524.9712.701.87-0.9915.56
22010Communications policy and administrative management3.250.18----0.18-0.06-0.060.250.691.45-0.873.01
22011Communications policy, planning and administration0.24-----------0.24---0.24
22013Information services0.02------0.02--0.020.02-----
22020Telecommunications3.03-------0.410.010.420.422.50-0.01-0.122.61
22030Radio/television/print media0.080.08----0.08----0.08-----
22040Information and Communication Technology (ICT)13.901.912.28---4.190.000.01-0.014.209.260.43--9.70
Energy Generation, Distribution and Efficiency385.3913.580.70257.50--271.771.3723.1613.9838.51310.2974.780.260.05-75.10
23110Energy policy and administrative management31.102.30----2.300.975.752.339.0411.3419.590.16--19.75
23111Energy sector policy, planning and administration8.250.01-5.00--5.01-3.24-3.248.25-----
23181Energy education/training7.941.19-5.00--6.19--1.741.747.930.01---0.01
23182Energy research0.31-------0.31-0.310.31-----
23183Energy conservation and demand-side efficiency10.392.57-6.60--9.17-0.121.101.2210.39-----
23210Energy generation, renewable sources – multiple technologies179.090.280.62171.27--172.170.400.335.346.07178.240.86---0.86
23220Hydro-electric power plants13.260.00-3.32--3.32-1.251.512.766.097.17---7.17
23230Solar energy44.755.36-35.79--41.15-0.070.080.1541.303.290.100.05-3.44
23240Wind energy15.90--15.90--15.90-0.00-0.0015.90-----
23260Geothermal energy6.74--6.04--6.04-0.28-0.286.320.43---0.43
23270Biofuel-fired power plants7.80--7.33--7.33-0.010.410.437.760.05---0.05
23310Energy generation, non-renewable sources – unspecified0.39-------0.04-0.040.040.34---0.34
23330Oil-fired electric power plants0.01-----------0.01---0.01
23340Natural gas-fired electric power plants1.03-------0.09-0.090.090.94---0.94
23360Non-renewable waste-fired electric power plants0.08-0.08---0.08----0.08-----
23620District heating and cooling0.01-------0.01-0.010.01-----
23630Electric power transmission and distribution56.301.85-1.26--3.11-11.130.0011.1314.2442.06---42.06
23631Electric power transmission and distribution (small isolated networks)0.40--------0.400.400.40-----
23640Gas distribution0.56-------0.52-0.520.520.04---0.04
23642Electric mobility infrastructures1.06--------1.061.061.06-----
Banking and Financial Services50.6626.684.174.280.03-35.160.023.560.003.5838.7411.480.440.01-11.92
24010Financial policy and administrative management11.072.990.022.80--5.810.000.52-0.526.334.470.27--4.74
24020Monetary institutions2.141.24-0.60--1.840.010.17-0.172.010.13---0.13
24030Formal sector financial intermediaries16.526.432.740.67--9.84-1.410.001.4111.255.180.09--5.26
24040Informal/semi-formal financial intermediaries7.913.980.96-0.03-4.960.011.22-1.236.191.690.020.01-1.72
24081Education/training in banking and financial services13.0312.050.460.21--12.71-0.25-0.2512.960.010.06--0.06
Business and Other Services61.5830.8814.100.45--45.430.380.970.762.1047.5312.081.96--14.05
25010Business support services and institutions52.7328.2412.35---40.590.370.330.761.4642.058.771.90--10.67
25020Privatisation3.630.32----0.32----0.323.31---3.31
25030Business development services5.152.331.750.45--4.520.000.62-0.635.15-----
25040Responsible Business Conduct0.08------0.000.01-0.020.02-0.06--0.06
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing426.77131.2627.02123.55-0.10281.9327.6721.7228.9578.34360.2754.2011.320.98-66.50
31110Agricultural policy and administrative management51.4917.230.70---17.945.5116.596.3028.3946.323.361.800.00-5.16
31120Agricultural development46.5420.423.7413.75--37.924.030.270.644.9442.862.950.390.34-3.68
31130Agricultural land resources24.253.36-7.48--10.841.690.423.575.6916.537.340.370.02-7.73
31140Agricultural water resources28.676.48-7.15--13.632.551.070.313.9317.5510.580.520.02-11.12
31150Agricultural inputs5.943.360.32---3.680.88--0.884.561.37-0.00-1.37
31161Food crop production33.3110.478.187.00--25.652.111.212.355.6731.321.660.330.00-1.99
31162Industrial crops/export crops2.390.530.98---1.510.18--0.181.690.430.270.00-0.70
31163Livestock5.870.850.11---0.950.290.21-0.501.464.41-0.00-4.41
31164Agrarian reform0.030.00----0.000.02--0.020.03-----
31165Agricultural alternative development0.790.79----0.790.00--0.000.79--0.00-0.00
31166Agricultural extension21.7018.400.66---19.070.530.34-0.8619.931.46-0.31-1.77
31181Agricultural education/training26.8116.241.957.12--25.320.020.230.550.8026.120.210.210.28-0.69
31182Agricultural research19.912.940.263.31--6.500.470.017.608.0814.581.923.410.00-5.32
31191Agricultural services14.765.920.81---6.720.550.31-0.867.587.16-0.01-7.17
31192Plant and post-harvest protection and pest control1.630.26----0.260.630.22-0.841.100.010.520.00-0.53
31193Agricultural financial services17.228.371.32---9.692.860.060.173.0912.784.140.300.00-4.44
31194Agricultural co-operatives25.0410.636.197.00--23.820.17--0.1723.991.04-0.00-1.04
31195Livestock/veterinary services2.470.020.73---0.750.24--0.240.990.880.600.00-1.48
31210Forestry policy and administrative management22.460.51-20.00--20.510.570.100.801.4621.970.49-0.00-0.49
31220Forestry development57.363.130.0048.89--52.020.360.174.625.1557.170.19-0.00-0.19
31261Fuelwood/charcoal0.11------0.00--0.000.000.11-0.00-0.11
31281Forestry education/training0.690.690.00---0.690.00--0.000.69--0.00-0.00
31282Forestry research1.52--0.08--0.080.00-1.431.431.500.02-0.00-0.02
31291Forestry services0.01------0.01--0.010.01--0.00-0.00
31310Fishing policy and administrative management4.170.15----0.150.960.010.051.011.162.330.670.00-3.00
31320Fishery development5.800.270.401.75--2.420.810.530.091.433.851.95-0.00-1.95
31381Fishery education/training0.850.230.57---0.80-0.00---0.000.800.05--0.00-0.05
31382Fishery research2.78-0.090.03-0.100.220.12-0.480.600.810.021.940.00-1.97
31391Fishery services2.24------2.12--2.122.120.11-0.00-0.11
Industry100.0560.3113.183.04--76.532.266.905.7414.9191.447.820.780.02-8.62
32110Industrial policy and administrative management8.052.00----2.000.045.31-5.347.340.71---0.71
32120Industrial development0.80-------0.05-0.050.050.75---0.75
32130Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME) development51.3038.187.490.22--45.881.930.97-2.9048.782.220.30--2.52
32140Cottage industries and handicraft0.04-0.04---0.04----0.04-----
32161Agro-industries7.922.362.650.07--5.080.200.58-0.785.861.750.300.00-2.06
32162Forest industries0.05------0.05--0.050.050.00-0.00-0.00
32163Textiles, leather and substitutes0.260.24----0.24----0.240.03---0.03
32164Chemicals5.40--------5.405.405.40-----
32167Energy manufacturing0.07--0.07--0.07----0.07-----
32182Technological research and development0.03-----------0.03---0.03
32210Mineral/mining policy and administrative management19.8513.581.902.67--18.150.030.00-0.0418.181.470.170.02-1.66
32220Mineral prospection and exploration0.880.69----0.69----0.690.19---0.19
32261Coal0.430.43----0.43-0.00-0.000.43-----
32262Oil and gas3.211.491.11---2.600.01--0.012.610.60---0.60
32263Ferrous metals0.03-----------0.03---0.03
32265Precious metals/materials0.990.98----0.98--0.000.000.99-----
32310Construction policy and administrative management0.740.38----0.380.00-0.340.340.710.03---0.03
Trade Policy and Regulations18.107.180.440.430.751.009.800.841.790.192.8212.625.320.160.00-5.48
33110Trade policy and administrative Management4.362.040.150.14--2.330.630.37-1.003.330.930.100.00-1.03
33120Trade facilitation8.122.980.200.140.751.005.07-0.070.190.265.332.760.03--2.79
33130Regional trade agreements0.490.24----0.24-0.20-0.200.450.05---0.05
33140Multilateral trade negotiations0.440.44----0.44----0.44-----
33150Trade-related adjustment0.090.09----0.09----0.09-----
33181Trade education/training0.890.700.030.14--0.87-0.02-0.020.89-----
33210Tourism policy and administrative management3.700.690.06---0.750.211.12-1.332.081.590.03--1.62
General Environmental Protection105.1823.641.6211.92--37.196.701.6935.3743.7780.955.076.090.2812.7824.22
41010Environmental policy and administrative management55.738.150.069.18--17.395.551.6811.8419.0736.462.594.210.0012.4519.25
41020Biosphere protection5.210.17----0.170.58-3.934.514.680.51-0.02-0.53
41030Bio-diversity21.050.830.181.69--2.710.450.0216.7917.2619.960.92-0.000.171.09
41040Site preservation3.64------0.08-2.612.682.680.83-0.000.120.95
41050Flood prevention/control8.798.42----8.42----8.42-0.37--0.37
41081Environmental education/ training6.933.601.390.84--5.83--0.210.216.040.030.600.26-0.89
41082Environmental research3.842.46-0.20--2.660.04--0.042.700.190.900.000.041.14
Multisector403.8144.6116.1731.60-0.7393.1126.8432.3318.9178.08171.1939.0652.4438.85102.27232.62
43010Multisector aid217.1721.2512.805.01-0.0039.0718.0115.996.6640.6679.73-36.520.92100.00137.44
43030Urban development and management27.290.45----0.450.010.502.412.923.3723.760.16--23.93
43031Urban land policy and management0.06-----------0.06---0.06
43032Urban development6.01--2.50--2.50-0.652.403.065.560.46---0.46
43040Rural development20.603.253.27---6.523.960.811.526.3012.825.801.980.00-7.79
43041Rural land policy and management10.341.80-7.24--9.04----9.041.31---1.31
43042Rural development9.590.01-9.50--9.51----9.510.08---0.08
43050Non-agricultural alternative development1.091.09----1.09----1.09-----
43060Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR)428.431.410.037.30--8.730.288.252.7511.2820.016.42-0.002.008.42
43071Food security policy and administrative management3.72------0.63-3.073.703.70-0.020.00-0.02
43072Household food security programmes0.65------0.41-0.090.500.50--0.15-0.15
43073Food safety and quality0.36------0.36--0.360.36--0.00-0.00
43081Multisector education/training45.640.460.070.04--0.57-0.19-0.190.77-7.1837.610.0744.87
43082Research/scientific institutions9.51----0.730.731.420.04-1.462.190.566.57-0.197.32
51010General budget support-related aid6.23------0.165.89-6.056.05--0.17-0.17
52010Food aid and food security programmes16.5714.89----14.891.43--1.4316.320.25---0.25
53040Import support (commodities)-----------------
60010Action relating to debt0.26------0.17--0.170.170.08---0.08
60020Debt forgiveness0.28-----------0.28---0.28
Humanitarian Assistance875.5230.810.07725.35--756.2390.581.320.6292.52848.7426.22-0.320.2326.77
72010Material relief assistance and services350.163.11-304.29--307.4140.58--40.58347.992.01-0.15-2.19
72011Basic Health-Care Services in Emergencies99.582.00-97.58--99.58----99.58-----
72012Education in Emergencies11.661.33-9.27--10.611.05--1.0511.66-----
72040Emergency food aid236.533.89-209.03--212.9223.05--23.05235.970.50-0.05-0.55
72050Relief co-ordination; protection and support services116.020.730.07102.24--103.0312.240.47-12.71115.740.04--0.230.28
73010Reconstruction relief and rehabilitation22.8510.88----10.885.860.800.116.7717.655.08-0.12-5.20
74010Disaster prevention and preparedness49.417.03-2.38--9.41----9.41-----
74020Multi-hazard response preparedness429.331.84-0.55--2.397.790.050.518.3510.7418.59-0.00-18.59
Other Aid Expenditures1,365.4768.3228.5227.1861.49183.89369.3940.210.5542.9783.74453.13-18.97224.22669.15912.35
91010Administrative costs402.2565.3515.2027.1861.46183.59352.78----352.78-18.30-31.1649.47
93010Refugees in donor countries168.09--------------168.09168.09
93011Refugees/asylum seekers in donor countries - food and shelter346.47--------------346.47346.47
93013Refugees/asylum seekers in donor countries - health261.84-------------138.89122.95261.84
93014Refugees/asylum seekers in donor countries - other temporary sustenance69.61-------------69.61-69.61
99810Sectors not specified102.092.97--0.03-2.9940.210.5542.9783.7386.73--14.880.4815.36
99820Promotion of development awareness15.13-13.31--0.3013.610.00--0.0013.62-0.670.84-1.51
Total - International Assistance6,624.751,351.67427.021,480.21337.63193.833,790.36341.34178.10534.961,054.394,844.75544.62144.97272.67817.741,780.01

B2: Humanitarian Assistance by Country or Organization

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions.

Recipient CountryTotalGlobal Affairs CanadaOther Government Departments
Emergency ResponseReconstruction relief and rehabilitationDisaster prevention and preparednessTotal - Global Affairs CanadaTotal - Other Government Departments
Material relief assistance and servicesBasic Health-Care Services in Emergencies3Education in Emergencies3Emergency food aidRelief co-ordination; protection and support services
1 Other federal departments include humanitarian assistance provided by Finance Canada, the International Development Research Centre, the Department of National Defence, Environment and Climate Change Canada, the Canadian Space Agency and the Public Health Agency of Canada.
2 Projects coded to Africa are included under Sub-Saharan Africa because the majority of the benefits will incur to countries in that region.
3 The OECD-DAC recently created new sector classification and some projects are coded against the new structure.
Sub-Saharan Africa2255.3993.0319.743.04104.6033.41-1.25255.070.32
Country-Allocable
Burkina Faso2.090.37-0.051.100.52--2.040.05
Burundi1.410.35--0.910.15--1.410.00
Cameroon3.031.91-0.030.740.35--3.030.01
Central African Republic9.255.310.31-1.991.63--9.240.01
Chad12.513.791.760.915.600.46--12.510.00
Democratic Republic of Congo58.7019.088.870.1520.919.58-0.1058.690.00
Congo0.06---0.06---0.060.00
Djibouti0.960.02-0.000.910.02--0.960.00
Ethiopia11.083.250.050.106.950.63-0.1011.080.00
Ghana0.03--------0.03
Kenya5.160.79-0.054.050.24--5.130.03
Madagascar0.01--------0.01
Malawi1.350.67--0.66---1.320.03
Mali4.402.640.010.001.060.59-0.104.400.00
Mauritania0.180.05-0.010.060.06--0.180.00
Mozambique8.323.550.120.154.200.30--8.310.00
Niger14.522.641.240.649.710.25--14.470.05
Nigeria13.468.740.280.023.191.22--13.460.00
Rwanda1.04---1.040.01--1.040.00
Somalia21.449.790.070.069.422.04--21.390.05
South Africa0.01--------0.01
South Sudan21.718.711.550.128.952.11-0.2421.680.03
Sudan12.214.080.770.156.181.02--12.200.02
Tanzania2.240.91-0.031.160.14--2.240.00
Uganda9.284.661.290.033.090.19--9.270.01
Zambia0.39---0.330.05--0.380.01
Zimbabwe3.490.66--2.83---3.490.00
Region-Allocable
Central Africa1.001.00------1.00-
East Africa2.000.960.40--0.64--2.00-
Africa34.079.113.030.539.5011.20-0.7034.070.00
North Africa2.791.260.310.050.190.98--2.790.00
Country-Allocable
Algeria0.190.07-0.02-0.09--0.190.00
Libya2.361.190.310.030.190.64--2.360.00
North Africa0.25----0.25--0.25-
Middle East377.58170.5570.895.9575.1044.6310.45-377.570.01
Country-Allocable
Iraq74.8639.4316.220.793.477.447.50-74.860.01
Jordan34.3115.758.370.943.885.37--34.310.00
Lebanon57.7230.917.701.598.738.78--57.720.00
Syria99.1251.1726.460.8813.317.29--99.120.00
West Bank and Gaza12.781.732.001.333.661.102.95-12.78-
Yemen55.0425.738.160.3616.993.80--55.040.00
Region-Allocable
Middle East43.755.831.980.0525.0510.85--43.750.00
Asia78.7629.136.891.2820.7218.680.301.6878.670.09
Country-Allocable
Afghanistan9.193.94-0.062.711.51-0.979.190.00
Bangladesh27.1910.513.360.556.785.98--27.190.00
Myanmar12.906.132.440.371.252.70--12.900.00
Cambodia0.03--------0.03
China0.170.17------0.170.00
India0.03--------0.03
Indonesia0.01--------0.01
North Korea1.110.350.030.030.570.13--1.110.00
Pakistan1.871.160.010.030.360.31--1.870.01
Philippines0.770.17---0.080.300.200.750.02
Region-Allocable
Asia25.506.701.040.249.057.96-0.5125.500.00
Americas36.7610.640.900.2511.914.090.138.7136.640.12
Country-Allocable
Bahamas0.500.50------0.50-
Belize0.16------0.160.160.00
Bolivia0.06--------0.06
Brazil0.610.60------0.600.01
Colombia1.280.070.07-1.060.09--1.280.00
Dominica1.70------1.701.70-
Dominican Republic0.09------0.090.090.00
Ecuador0.39---0.380.01--0.390.00
Guatemala0.15---0.130.01--0.130.02
Haiti2.901.290.010.011.340.040.000.202.90-
Honduras0.09------0.090.09-
Jamaica0.09------0.090.09-
Nicaragua0.09------0.090.09-
Paraguay0.610.60------0.600.01
Peru0.02--------0.02
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.16------0.160.16-
Suriname0.16------0.160.16-
Venezuela0.280.120.070.000.000.09--0.280.00
Region-Allocable
Caribbean5.460.15----0.135.195.46-
Central America1.640.460.090.050.550.48--1.640.00
South America4.112.780.030.16-1.14--4.110.00
Americas16.204.080.620.038.452.23-0.7816.200.00
Europe3.721.940.450.03-1.14-0.153.720.00
Country-Allocable
Ukraine1.941.25-0.03-0.65--1.940.00
Region-Allocable
Europe1.780.690.45--0.48-0.151.780.00
Oceania1.260.850.40----0.001.250.01
Country-Allocable
Fiji0.01--------0.01
Region-Allocable
Oceania1.250.850.40----0.001.250.00
Global/Unallocable0.51---0.400.11--0.51-
Bilateral Humanitarian Assistance756.78307.4199.5810.61212.92103.0310.8811.80756.230.55
Recipient Organization
African Development Fund0.84-----0.790.050.84-
Caribbean Development Bank0.47----0.47--0.47-
Central Emergency Response Fund29.4018.42-1.054.225.71--29.40-
Food and Agricultural Organisation0.470.03---0.010.070.370.47-
Global Environment Facility Trust Fund0.62-----0.110.510.62-
Inter-American Development Bank, Inter-American Investment Corporation, Multilateral Investment Fund and Fund for Special Operations0.01-----0.01-0.01-
International Development Association26.22--------26.22
United Nations Children’s Fund9.639.63------9.63-
United Nations Development Programme5.560.01---0.002.523.025.56-
United Nations Office of Co-ordination of Humanitarian Affairs2.00----2.00--2.00-
United Nations Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees12.6010.40---2.180.03-12.60-
United Nations Population Fund1.92----1.90-0.011.92-
United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East2.092.09------2.09-
World Food Programme23.31---18.830.333.240.9023.31-
World Health Organisation3.600.01---0.11-3.483.60-
Multilateral Humanitarian Assistance118.7440.58-1.0523.0512.716.778.3592.5226.22
Total - Humanitarian Assistance875.52347.9999.5811.66235.97115.7417.6520.15848.7426.77

Section C: Canadian International Assistance by Recipient Organization

C1: Summary of Global Affairs Canada’s International Assistance by Type of Organization

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions and excludes operations and management costs as well as Services Rendered Abroad.

OrganizationTotalGeographic ProgramsGlobal Issues and DevelopmentPartnerships for Development InnovationInternational Security and Political AffairsOther Programs4
1 For a detailed breakdown of transfer payments to civil society organizations, please consult Section 6 of the Public Accounts of Canada.
2 Global Affairs Canada’s assistance to foreign governments is based on program-based approaches (such as budget support and pooled funding), in line with the Paris Declaration on Aid Effectiveness.
3 More information on contributions to multilateral organizations can be found in Table C2 of this report.
4 Other: Includes Strategic Policy, and International Business Development and Innovation Branch.
Canadian Organizations1,126.97454.61220.10404.9840.336.94
Civil Society1971.11355.50212.29384.8812.006.45
Government67.5527.267.078.4324.290.49
Private Sector88.3171.840.7511.684.040.00
Foreign Organizations546.55285.37173.103.8282.731.53
Civil Society1346.45104.77171.211.8267.131.53
Government2154.19151.471.000.001.720.00
Private Sector45.9129.130.892.0013.880.00
Multilateral Organizations32,814.81590.442,039.283.00179.642.46
Grants and Contributions2,549.11590.441,773.573.00179.642.46
Payments to International Financial Institutions265.700.00265.700.000.000.00
Local Technical Cooperation3.642.890.000.010.740.00
Total4,491.971,333.302,432.48411.82303.4410.93
Types of Organizations

Text version

Top Multilateral Organizations

  • IBRD Trust Funds - World Bank - $399M
  • WFP - World Food Programme - $275M
  • Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis & Malaria - $262M

Top International and Global Partners

  • ICRC - International Committee of the Red Cross - $84M
  • Mercy Corps - $17M
  • International Rescue Committee - $10M

Top Canadian Organizations

  • Equality Fund - $105M
  • Plan International Canada - $51M
  • Micronutrient Initiative - $50M

Top Partner Governments

  • Government of the United Kingdom - $31M
  • Government of Ghana - $26M
  • Government of Jordan - $20M

C2: International Assistance by Multilateral Organization

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions and excludes operations and management costs as well as Services Rendered Abroad.

Recipient OrganizationTotalGlobal Affairs CanadaOther Government Departments
Institutional support to multilateral organizationsBilateralTotal - Global Affairs CanadaDepartment of Finance CanadaProvince of QuebecEnvironment and Climate Change CanadaOthers2Total - Other Government Departments
Global InitiativesGeographic ProgramsOther Programs1
1 Global Affairs Canada other branches include Strategic Policy, International Security and Legal Branch.
2 Other government departments are the International Development Research Centre; Employment and Social Development Canada; Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada; Public Health Agency of Canada; Canada Revenue Agency; Parks Canada; Canada Post; Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada; Canadian Intellectual Property Office and Statistics Canada.
United Nations agency, fund or commission1,416.04341.34579.72370.06109.201,400.32-0.894.929.9115.72
CERFCentral Emergency Response Fund29.4029.40---29.40-----
UNCCDConvention to Combat Desertification1.520.321.20--1.52-----
ECAEconomic Commission for Africa0.52--0.50-0.50---0.020.02
FAOFood and Agricultural Organisation24.3714.302.507.53-24.33-0.04--0.04
IAEA-TCFInternational Atomic Energy Agency (Contributions to Technical Cooperation Fund)12.303.36--8.9412.30-----
IAEA-AssessedInternational Atomic Energy Agency - assessed contributions5.234.86--0.375.23-----
IFADInternational Fund for Agricultural Development99.0025.0070.004.00-99.00-----
ILO-AssessedInternational Labour Organisation - Assessed Contributions13.128.62-4.50-13.12-----
ILO-RBSAInternational Labour Organisation - Regular Budget Supplementary Account1.31--------1.311.31
IOMInternational Organisation for Migration25.15-12.505.303.7421.54-0.02-3.593.60
ITUInternational Telecommunications Union0.99--------0.990.99
UNAIDSJoint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS5.005.00---5.00-----
UNUnited Nations47.1746.98--0.2047.17-----
UNICEFUnited Nations Children’s Fund185.9516.2097.7468.693.30185.93---0.070.07
UNDPKOUnited Nations Department of Peacekeeping Operations43.2233.90--9.3243.22-----
UNDPA-SZAUnited Nations Department of Political Affairs, Trust Fund in Support of Political Affairs2.67---2.672.67-----
UNDPUnited Nations Development Programme181.8740.0013.8599.2028.82181.87-----
UNESCOUnited Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation18.297.081.301.506.0015.88-0.35-2.062.41
UNWOMENUnited Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women27.226.501.6515.373.7127.22-----
UNEPUnited Nations Environment Programme4.45-1.29--1.29-0.432.73-3.16
UNFCCCUnited Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change0.580.58---0.58-----
OHCHRUnited Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (extrabudgetary contributions)12.705.000.101.356.2512.70-----
UN HabitatUnited Nations Human Settlement Programme1.00--1.00-1.00-----
UNIDOUnited Nations Industrial Development Organisation0.50--0.50-0.50-----
UNITARUnited Nations Institute for Training and Research1.72---1.721.72-----
UNISDRUnited Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction0.25--0.25-0.25-----
UNMASUnited Nations Mine Action Service4.32--3.750.574.32-----
UNOPSUnited Nations Office for Project Services38.98-19.007.2012.7838.98-----
UNOCHAUnited Nations Office of Co-ordination of Humanitarian Affairs40.602.0038.100.50-40.60-----
UNHCRUnited Nations Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees69.7512.6056.870.25-69.72-0.03--0.03
UNODCUnited Nations Office on Drugs and Crime7.23---6.226.22-0.02-1.001.02
PBF Window 1United Nations Peacebuilding Fund (Window One:  Flexible Contributions)5.16---5.165.16-----
PBF Window 2United Nations Peacebuilding Fund (Window Two: Restricted Contributions)0.40---0.400.40-----
UNFPAUnited Nations Population Fund140.0215.6057.8066.56-139.96---0.060.06
UNRWAUnited Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East20.0020.00---20.00-----
UNUUnited Nations University (including Endowment Fund)2.092.00---2.00---0.090.09
UNVFVTUnited Nations Voluntary Fund for Victims of Torture0.060.06---0.06-----
UPUUniversal Postal Union0.48--------0.480.48
WFPWorld Food Programme274.5325.00187.6761.86-274.53-----
WHO-CVCAWorld Health Organisation - core voluntary contributions account40.0013.3117.603.725.3840.00-----
WIPOWorld Intellectual Property Organisation0.080.02---0.02---0.070.07
WMOWorld Meteorological Organisation2.20-------2.20-2.20
 Other United Nations agency, fund or commission9.573.650.571.503.669.38-0.00-0.190.19
International Monetary Fund (IMF)2.53--2.53-2.53-----
World Bank Group (WB)909.00-283.00136.30-419.30489.70---489.70
IBRDInternational Bank for Reconstruction and Development413.28-283.00130.28-413.28-----
IDAInternational Development Association441.62-----441.62---441.62
IDA-MDRIInternational Development Association - Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative48.08-----48.08---48.08
IFCInternational Finance Corporation2.92--2.92-2.92-----
 Other World Bank Group (WB)3.10--3.10-3.10-----
World Trade Organisation (WTO)0.950.95---0.95-----
WTO-ITCWorld Trade Organisation - International Trade Centre0.950.95---0.95-----
Regional Development Banks350.33178.1096.0021.31-295.4154.92---54.92
Afr.DFAfrican Development Fund109.43108.53-0.90-109.43-----
AsDBAsian Development Bank66.9632.9630.004.00-66.96-----
AIIBAsian Infrastructure Investment Bank54.92-----54.92---54.92
CDBCaribbean Development Bank25.0517.59-7.46-25.05-----
IDB FSOInter-American Development Bank, Fund for Special Operations0.550.55---0.55-----
IDBInter-American Development Bank, Inter-American Investment Corporation and Multilateral Investment Fund93.4218.4766.008.95-93.42-----
 Other Regional Development Banks0.000.00---0.00-----
Other Multilateral Institutions716.60534.01101.1013.2547.94696.30-16.042.871.3820.30
AUAfrican Union (excluding peacekeeping facilities)2.00--2.00-2.00-----
ASEANAssociation of South East Asian Nations: Economic Co-operation0.91---0.910.91-----
CARICOMCaribbean Community Secretariat0.72--0.500.220.72-----
CGIARConsultative Group on International Agricultural Research10.009.500.50--10.00-----
CFCommonwealth Foundation1.141.14---1.14-----
COLCommonwealth of Learning2.602.60---2.60-----
 Commonwealth Secretariat6.676.67---6.67-----
CoECouncil of Europe0.04--0.04-0.04-----
GICHDGeneva International Centre for Humanitarian Demining0.60---0.600.60-----
GAVIGlobal Alliance for Vaccines and Immunization84.0084.00---84.00-----
GEFGlobal Environment Facility Trust Fund54.7554.75---54.75-----
Global FundGlobal Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria261.67261.67---261.67-----
GPEGlobal Partnership for Education100.00-100.00--100.00-----
GCFGreen Climate Fund35.4135.41---35.41-----
IICAInter-American Institute for Co-operation on Agriculture3.783.78---3.78-----
IDLOInternational Development Law Organisation0.25--0.25-0.25-----
INBARInternational Network for Bamboo and Rattan0.04-------0.04-0.04
OIFInternational Organisation of the Francophonie43.6128.780.60--29.38-14.110.070.0414.22
IRENAInternational Renewable Energy Agency0.660.66---0.66-----
JSCAJustice Studies Centre of the Americas1.18--1.18-1.18-----
MFMPMultilateral Fund for the Implementation of the Montreal Protocol10.627.85---7.85--2.77-2.77
OECDOrganisation for Economic Co-operation and Development3.03--1.631.202.83---0.200.20
OASOrganisation of American States16.9010.61-1.134.9816.72---0.190.19
OSCEOrganization for Security and Co-operation in Europe16.3613.99-0.022.3516.36-----
PAHOPan-American Health Organisation14.0912.59-1.49-14.09-----
 Other Multilateral Institutions45.570.00-5.0137.6842.69-1.93-0.952.88
Total3,380.361,054.391,059.82528.41157.142,799.77544.6216.937.8011.24580.59
Canada’s international assistance by country1

Canada’s international assistance comprises bilateral assistance (Table D2), where Canada earmarks or controls the funds by specifying the recipient and/or other aspects of the initiative, and imputed multilateral assistance (Table D3).

Text version
ContinentSub-ContinentCountryInternational Assistance (in millions)
AfricaNorth AfricaOther countries33.07
AfricaNorth AfricaNorth Africa0.60
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaAfrica397.05
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaEthiopia175.86
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaDemocratic Republic of Congo150.15
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaMali124.80
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaNigeria123.18
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaTanzania120.83
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaKenya109.14
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaMozambique108.15
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaSouth Sudan98.03
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaSenegal77.60
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaGhana77.43
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaBurkina Faso62.70
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaSub-Saharan Africa71.54
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaUganda54.79
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaNiger48.69
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaSomalia37.32
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaMalawi35.91
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaCameroon35.33
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaRwanda34.36
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaSudan32.95
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaBenin32.00
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaCôte d'Ivoire30.34
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaCentral African Republic26.70
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaOther countries217.84
AmericaAmericaAmerica264.89
AmericaCaribbeanHaiti96.25
AmericaCaribbeanCaribbean49.80
AmericaCaribbeanOther countries26.81
AmericaCentral AmericaHonduras33.56
AmericaCentral AmericaCentral America32.74
AmericaCentral AmericaMexico21.39
AmericaCentral AmericaOther countries48.13
AmericaSouth AmericaSouth America61.14
AmericaSouth AmericaColombia52.15
AmericaSouth AmericaPeru36.36
AmericaSouth AmericaBolivia22.40
AmericaSouth AmericaOther countries33.15
AsiaAsiaAsia330.86
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaAfghanistan189.07
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaBangladesh166.79
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaMyanmar65.89
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaPakistan64.47
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaIndia57.65
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaNepal49.84
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaOther countries51.53
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaSouth-Central Asia12.63
AsiaSouth-East AsiaVietnam40.79
AsiaSouth-East AsiaLaos35.06
AsiaSouth-East AsiaIndonesia32.57
AsiaSouth-East AsiaSouth-East Asia28.78
AsiaSouth-East AsiaOther countries59.33
EuropeEuropeUkraine61.16
EuropeEuropeEurope56.31
EuropeEuropeOther countries13.82
Middle EastMiddle EastIraq117.06
Middle EastMiddle EastJordan107.16
Middle EastMiddle EastSyria106.93
Middle EastMiddle EastYemen92.30
Middle EastMiddle EastLebanon87.96
Middle EastMiddle EastMiddle East61.99
Middle EastMiddle EastWest Bank Gaza58.29
Middle EastMiddle EastIran1.28
OceaniaOceaniaOceania27.35
OceaniaOceaniaOther countries23.26
Total International Assistance$6.6B

1 For illustrative purposes, countries receiving less than $25 million ($20 million in the Americas) have been aggregated. Global funding and in-donor costs have been excluded.

Section D: Canadian International Assistance by Recipient

D1: International Assistance by Channel and Continent

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions.

RecipientTotalGlobal Affairs CanadaOther Government Departments
Geographic ProgramsPartnerships for Development InnovationGlobal Issues and DevelopmentInternational Security and Political AffairsOthers1Total - Global Affairs CanadaDepartment of Finance CanadaInternational Development Research CentreEnvironment and Climate Change CanadaProvinces, Territories and MunicipalitiesOthers2Total - Other Government Departments
1 Others: Includes Strategic Policy Branch, International Business Development and Innovation Branch, Services Rendered Abroad, and corporate operations and management costs of non-programming branches.
2 A complete list of all other government departments providing international assistance can be found in Table A of this report.
3 Projects coded to Africa are included under Sub-Saharan Africa because the majority of the benefits will incur to countries in that region.
Africa
Sub-Saharan Africa32,437.22618.83240.631,058.8259.9081.052,059.22305.8157.930.497.436.34378.00
Bilateral Aid1,577.06618.83240.63508.3356.5281.051,505.35-57.930.497.435.8771.72
Country-allocable1,036.54558.03171.71246.1925.080.001,001.01-26.900.422.485.7435.53
of which ODA1,030.75558.03171.39246.1919.610.00995.21-26.900.422.485.7435.53
Unallocable by country540.5260.8068.92262.1431.4381.05504.34-31.030.074.960.1336.18
of which ODA531.7260.8068.92262.1422.6381.05495.53-31.030.074.960.1336.18
Multilateral Aid860.16--550.483.380.00553.87305.81---0.47306.29
United Nations agency, fund or commission159.58--155.723.380.00159.10----0.470.47
Regional Development Banks108.53--108.53--108.53------
World Bank Group (WB)305.81------305.81----305.81
Other multilateral organizations286.23--286.23--286.23------
North Africa34.6915.634.4010.152.12-32.30-2.22-0.160.012.39
Bilateral Aid27.3315.634.402.961.95-24.94-2.22-0.160.012.39
Country-allocable26.7315.634.332.661.95-24.58-1.98-0.160.012.15
of which ODA24.8715.634.332.660.10-22.72-1.98-0.160.012.15
Unallocable by country0.60-0.070.30--0.37-0.24---0.24
of which ODA0.60-0.070.30--0.37-0.24---0.24
Multilateral Aid7.36--7.190.17-7.36------
United Nations agency, fund or commission3.15--2.980.17-3.15------
Regional Development Banks-------------
World Bank Group (WB)-------------
Other multilateral organizations4.21--4.21--4.21------
Total - Africa2,471.91634.46245.031,068.9662.0281.052,091.52305.8160.150.497.596.35380.39
Middle East681.65162.064.75385.9274.2524.65651.6415.755.46-0.638.1630.01
Bilateral Aid623.99142.064.75364.3574.0624.65609.88-5.46-0.638.0114.11
Country-allocable517.61131.244.05316.2459.09-510.63-3.45-0.632.916.99
of which ODA502.39131.244.05316.2443.87-495.40-3.45-0.632.916.99
Unallocable by country106.3810.820.7048.1114.9724.6599.26-2.02-0.005.117.12
of which ODA105.5610.820.7048.1114.1524.6598.43-2.02-0.005.117.12
Multilateral Aid57.6620.00-21.570.19-41.7615.75---0.1515.90
United Nations agency, fund or commission38.8220.00-18.490.19-38.67----0.150.15
Regional Development Banks-------------
World Bank Group (WB)15.75------15.75----15.75
Other multilateral organizations3.09--3.09--3.09------
Asia1,293.97296.3886.15519.4889.4940.751,032.26209.0620.332.0029.530.79261.71
Bilateral Aid890.21296.3886.15330.4683.9340.75837.67-20.332.0029.530.6852.54
Country-allocable456.26274.8752.8267.4346.150.22441.49-10.442.001.660.6814.77
of which ODA420.54274.8752.8267.4310.430.22405.77-10.442.001.660.6814.77
Unallocable by country433.9521.5133.33263.0437.7740.52396.18-9.90-27.88-37.77
of which ODA420.5421.5133.33263.0424.3640.52382.77-9.90-27.88-37.77
Multilateral Aid403.76--189.025.570.00194.59209.06---0.11209.17
United Nations agency, fund or commission53.53--50.452.970.0053.42----0.110.11
Regional Development Banks86.73--31.81--31.8154.92----54.92
World Bank Group (WB)154.13------154.13----154.13
Other multilateral organizations109.36--106.762.60-109.36------
Americas856.14263.1982.21357.9469.0637.83810.228.1824.174.245.054.2745.92
Bilateral Aid711.88236.2082.21251.7266.3537.83674.31-24.174.245.054.1037.56
Country-allocable301.55177.2848.6616.1036.461.92280.41-10.704.242.423.7921.14
of which ODA275.52175.5748.3515.5614.621.46255.56-10.703.062.423.7919.96
Unallocable by country410.3358.9333.54235.6329.8935.91393.90-13.47-2.640.3116.43
of which ODA400.3758.9333.54235.6319.9335.91383.94-13.47-2.640.3116.43
Multilateral Aid144.2626.98-106.222.710.00135.918.18---0.178.35
United Nations agency, fund or commission32.87--29.982.710.0032.70----0.170.17
Regional Development Banks36.61--36.61--36.61------
World Bank Group (WB)8.18------8.18----8.18
Other multilateral organizations66.6126.98-39.62--66.61------
Europe145.8638.570.3346.3947.945.30138.531.390.05-0.595.297.33
Bilateral Aid95.1138.570.3310.5334.525.3089.25-0.05-0.595.215.85
Country-allocable57.4637.070.301.9412.63-51.93-0.05-0.265.215.52
of which ODA56.6737.070.301.9411.83-51.14-0.05-0.265.215.52
Unallocable by country37.651.500.038.5921.905.3037.32---0.33-0.33
of which ODA30.881.500.038.5915.135.3030.55---0.33-0.33
Multilateral Aid50.75--35.8613.420.0049.281.39---0.081.47
United Nations agency, fund or commission21.55--19.432.030.0021.46----0.080.08
Regional Development Banks-------------
World Bank Group (WB)1.39------1.39----1.39
Other multilateral organizations27.82--16.4311.39-27.82------
Oceania55.313.560.3530.3615.051.5450.864.430.00-0.010.014.45
Bilateral Aid29.943.560.3510.5113.961.5429.92-0.00-0.010.010.02
Country-allocable2.612.010.340.25--2.59-0.00-0.000.010.01
of which ODA2.612.010.340.25--2.59-0.00-0.000.010.01
Unallocable by country27.341.550.0110.2713.961.5427.33---0.00-0.00
of which ODA21.051.550.0110.277.671.5421.04---0.00-0.00
Multilateral Aid25.37--19.851.09-20.944.43----4.43
United Nations agency, fund or commission3.50--2.401.09-3.50------
Regional Development Banks1.15--1.15--1.15------
World Bank Group (WB)4.43------4.43----4.43
Other multilateral organizations16.30--16.30--16.30------
Global / Unallocable1,119.920.438.2050.607.093.3969.71-34.807.44229.27778.691,050.21
Bilateral Aid1,057.500.438.201.346.342.7319.03-34.804.54222.90776.221,038.47
of which ODA1,055.260.438.201.344.202.6316.80-34.804.54222.90776.221,038.47
of which refugee costs208.50---------208.50-208.50
Multilateral Aid62.42--49.260.750.6650.68--2.906.362.4711.74
Summary
Bilateral International Assistance5,013.011,351.67427.021,480.21337.63193.833,790.36-144.9711.26266.31800.121,222.66
Multilateral International Assistance1,611.7446.98-979.4527.270.681,054.39544.62-2.906.363.46557.35
Total - International Assistance6,624.751,398.65427.022,459.66364.90194.514,844.75544.62144.9714.17272.67803.581,780.01

D1.1: Total International Assistance by Recipient and Type of Aid

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions.

RecipientTotalGlobal Affairs CanadaOther Government Departments2
BilateralMultilateralTotalBilateralMultilateralTotal
1 Projects coded to Africa are included under Sub-Saharan Africa because the majority of the benefits will incur to countries in that region.
2 A complete list of all other government departments providing international assistance can be found in Table A of this report.
3 Unallocable aid are disbursements that cannot be identified for any particular recipient or sector (e.g. costs of refugees in Canada and imputed student costs).
Africa2,471.911,530.29561.232,091.5274.11306.29380.39
Sub-Saharan Africa12,437.221,505.35553.872,059.2271.72306.29378.00
Country-allocable
Angola4.360.083.623.710.010.640.65
Benin32.3620.444.7525.191.136.047.17
Botswana1.330.241.051.290.03-0.03
Burkina Faso63.1341.1512.1053.241.768.139.89
Burundi15.513.868.2312.090.053.373.42
Cameroon35.7414.9911.8826.860.338.548.87
Cabo Verde2.450.380.290.670.011.781.78
Central African Republic27.0211.1011.2322.330.174.524.69
Chad23.4413.168.3121.470.121.851.97
Comoros2.430.401.852.250.020.160.18
Democratic Republic of Congo150.4994.3742.85137.230.8812.3813.26
Congo3.960.532.432.950.100.921.01
Côte d'Ivoire30.7012.2410.7823.021.266.427.68
Djibouti4.001.452.063.510.010.470.48
Equatorial Guinea0.770.400.360.750.01-0.01
Eritrea2.990.042.952.990.00-0.00
Eswatini1.550.361.191.550.00-0.00
Ethiopia175.8897.4729.40126.871.0247.9949.01
Gabon0.910.510.380.900.02-0.02
Gambia6.601.384.585.950.240.410.64
Ghana77.4758.0813.6871.761.524.195.71
Guinea14.833.366.9010.270.164.404.56
Guinea-Bissau4.001.281.973.250.020.740.75
Kenya109.2347.0917.0764.165.2739.8045.07
Lesotho4.570.323.173.490.011.071.08
Liberia10.661.516.217.730.052.892.94
Madagascar16.713.267.6010.860.245.625.85
Malawi35.9312.2218.8531.070.704.164.86
Mali125.1495.5315.77111.302.7911.0513.84
Mauritania4.610.791.252.040.032.542.57
Mauritius1.430.410.971.380.04-0.04
Mozambique108.1575.8924.0099.890.757.528.26
Namibia3.100.212.762.970.13-0.13
Niger49.0323.3311.4334.760.7113.5514.26
Nigeria123.2150.7232.3783.094.6335.4940.12
Rwanda34.7211.2514.5425.790.718.238.93
Sao Tome and Principe1.510.400.661.060.000.450.45
Senegal78.0052.297.1159.401.9216.6818.60
Seychelles0.320.32-0.32---
Sierra Leone16.005.876.2412.110.383.523.89
Somalia37.3426.749.7636.500.050.800.85
South Africa17.177.427.3414.762.41-2.41
South Sudan98.0579.3716.2895.650.272.122.40
Sudan32.9516.2216.6432.860.08-0.08
Tanzania120.8379.1025.41104.511.5814.7416.32
Togo11.051.793.345.140.395.515.91
Uganda54.8117.8423.8041.652.4410.7213.16
Zambia21.946.8311.4918.320.393.233.62
Zimbabwe24.996.9916.4723.450.720.821.54
Region-Allocable
Sub-Saharan Africa61.1451.671.0952.768.240.148.38
West Africa4.733.080.273.34-1.391.39
Central Africa1.001.00-1.00---
East Africa4.664.300.254.55-0.110.11
Africa542.34444.3068.89513.1927.951.2129.16
North Africa34.6924.947.3632.302.39-2.39
Country-allocable
Algeria1.400.500.731.230.17-0.17
Egypt7.405.860.916.770.63-0.63
Western Sahara0.36-0.360.36---
Libya4.082.771.223.980.10-0.10
Morocco12.468.363.8312.190.26-0.26
Tunisia8.397.080.327.400.99-0.99
Region-Allocable
North Africa0.600.37-0.370.24-0.24
Middle East681.65609.8841.76651.6414.1115.9030.01
Country-allocable
Iraq117.06113.731.53115.261.80-1.80
Iran1.570.500.781.280.29-0.29
Jordan107.1699.755.89105.641.040.491.52
Lebanon88.2879.816.8986.701.59-1.59
West Bank and Gaza58.3542.1514.0456.192.16-2.16
Syria106.93103.303.51106.820.12-0.12
Yemen92.3071.385.6577.030.0015.2615.27
Region-Allocable
Middle East110.0099.263.47102.737.120.157.27
Asia1,293.97837.67194.591,032.2652.54209.17261.71
Country-allocable
Afghanistan189.07168.3710.36178.730.2210.1210.34
Armenia1.540.430.971.400.000.140.14
Azerbaijan1.210.220.991.210.00-0.00
Bangladesh166.8599.6018.39118.001.0747.7948.85
Bhutan3.550.122.542.660.010.880.89
China6.981.043.764.792.18-2.18
Georgia1.800.221.501.720.000.070.08
Indonesia32.5723.198.8232.010.56-0.56
India57.919.2719.0628.332.3127.2729.57
Kyrgyzstan5.151.102.773.860.001.281.28
Cambodia12.062.427.299.720.701.642.34
North Korea6.364.721.646.360.00-0.00
Kazakhstan2.270.112.152.270.00-0.00
Laos35.381.383.204.580.3930.4130.80
Sri Lanka15.018.083.3911.470.513.043.54
Myanmar65.8949.489.2958.770.936.207.12
Mongolia8.466.281.487.760.020.680.70
Maldives1.300.120.410.530.000.770.77
Malaysia2.761.480.712.190.57-0.57
Nepal49.848.667.1115.770.5333.5334.07
Philippines19.8413.535.4518.980.87-0.87
Pakistan64.5220.5421.1441.680.7922.0522.84
Thailand3.861.181.742.920.94-0.94
Tajikistan8.232.114.236.340.001.891.89
Timor-Leste1.450.311.021.330.010.110.12
Turkmenistan0.690.080.600.690.00-0.00
Uzbekistan10.790.096.206.290.004.494.50
Vietnam41.2017.365.0922.452.1716.5918.76
Region-Allocable
Asia436.05364.6934.84399.5436.400.1136.51
South-Central Asia10.7310.700.0310.730.00-0.00
South Asia1.630.430.530.960.67-0.67
Central Asia0.28-0.160.160.020.100.12
South-East Asia23.1114.697.7322.420.69-0.69
Eastern Asia5.665.66-5.66---
Americas856.14674.31135.91810.2237.568.3545.92
Country-allocable
Antigua and Barbuda0.520.150.370.520.00-0.00
Argentina2.980.451.712.160.82-0.82
Barbados0.510.51-0.51---
Bolivia22.4012.548.2020.740.461.191.66
Brazil6.881.683.795.471.42-1.42
Bahamas0.720.72-0.72---
Belize1.921.200.711.920.00-0.00
Chile3.522.34-2.341.18-1.18
Colombia52.4646.643.3750.022.44-2.44
Costa Rica1.720.860.791.650.07-0.07
Cuba4.742.991.144.130.61-0.61
Dominica6.655.550.536.080.270.310.57
Dominican Republic1.950.761.011.770.18-0.18
Ecuador8.053.973.247.220.83-0.83
Grenada0.710.480.140.620.000.080.08
Guatemala19.3016.631.9818.610.69-0.69
Guyana5.232.952.055.000.000.230.23
Honduras33.5627.315.4232.730.280.540.83
Haiti96.5777.2813.2090.483.912.186.09
Jamaica5.853.951.575.520.34-0.34
Saint Kitts and Nevis0.160.16-0.16---
Saint Lucia1.690.950.621.570.010.110.12
Montserrat0.01-0.010.01---
Mexico23.2117.971.1319.104.11-4.11
Nicaragua13.577.353.4710.810.252.502.76
Panama2.541.740.562.300.24-0.24
Peru36.6832.582.8435.421.26-1.26
Paraguay3.741.172.243.410.33-0.33
Suriname1.170.730.441.170.00-0.00
El Salvador9.076.301.978.260.81-0.81
Trinidad and Tobago0.370.37-0.37---
Uruguay0.360.36-0.36---
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines3.620.451.772.220.371.031.41
Venezuela2.361.290.842.120.24-0.24
Region-Allocable
Americas333.05267.8862.04329.932.950.173.12
Central America33.2129.891.2031.102.11-2.11
South America63.6050.931.3652.2911.31-11.31
Caribbean51.4745.196.2251.410.06-0.06
Europe145.8689.2549.28138.535.851.477.33
Country-allocable
Albania0.940.110.820.930.000.010.01
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.890.092.132.230.000.660.66
Belarus0.850.130.720.850.00-0.00
Kosovo3.180.252.612.860.000.320.32
Moldova2.020.351.261.610.010.400.41
Montenegro0.540.050.480.540.00-0.00
North Macedonia1.020.050.971.020.00-0.00
Serbia1.190.111.081.190.00-0.00
Turkey1.130.120.951.070.07-0.07
Ukraine61.1650.675.0455.725.45-5.45
Yugoslavia0.08-0.080.08---
Region-Allocable
Europe70.8737.3233.1470.460.330.080.41
Oceania55.3129.9220.9450.860.024.434.45
Country-allocable
Cook Islands0.11-0.110.11---
Fiji3.220.542.673.210.01-0.01
Micronesia0.650.060.110.170.000.480.48
Kiribati0.450.110.140.250.000.190.19
Marshall Islands0.490.250.080.330.000.160.16
Nauru2.830.072.772.830.00-0.00
Niue Islands0.02-0.020.020.00-0.00
Papua New Guinea4.480.063.573.630.000.860.86
Palau0.090.060.030.090.00-0.00
Solomon Islands2.220.361.561.920.000.290.29
Tokelau0.01-0.010.010.00-0.00
Tonga4.170.113.633.740.000.420.42
Tuvalu0.920.110.740.860.000.070.07
Vanuatu2.410.740.631.360.001.041.04
Samoa1.510.110.540.650.000.860.86
Region-Allocable
Oceania31.7327.334.3431.670.000.050.06
Global / Unallocable31,119.9219.0350.6869.711,038.4711.741,050.21
International Assistance6,624.753,790.361,054.394,844.751,222.66557.351,780.01
Canada’s bilateral international assistance by country1

Bilateral assistance includes projects undertaken directly with a country or funding channelled through a multilateral organization to a country or to programs and funds managed by the organization. They also encompass transactions with non-governmental organizations active in development.

Text version
ContinentSub-ContinentCountryBilateral International Assistance (in millions)
AfricaNorth AfricaOther countries25.72
AfricaNorth AfricaNorth Africa0.60
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaAfrica326.95
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaEthiopia98.47
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaMali97.98
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaDemocratic Republic of Congo94.91
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaTanzania80.68
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaSouth Sudan79.62
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaMozambique76.64
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaSub-Saharan Africa68.28
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaGhana59.56
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaNigeria55.32
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaSenegal53.81
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaKenya52.28
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaBurkina Faso42.47
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaSomalia26.77
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaNiger23.71
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaBenin21.21
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaUganda20.26
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaOther countries143.60
AmericaAmericaAmerica202.68
AmericaCaribbeanHaiti80.87
AmericaCaribbeanCaribbean43.58
AmericaCaribbeanOther countries18.13
AmericaCentral AmericaCentral America31.54
AmericaCentral AmericaHonduras27.59
AmericaCentral AmericaMexico20.26
AmericaCentral AmericaOther countries36.15
AmericaSouth AmericaSouth America59.78
AmericaSouth AmericaColombia48.77
AmericaSouth AmericaPeru33.53
AmericaSouth AmericaOther countries31.62
AsiaAsiaAsia295.90
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaAfghanistan168.59
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaBangladesh100.61
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaMyanmar50.40
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaPakistan21.28
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaOther countries33.72
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaSouth-Central Asia11.82
AsiaSouth-East AsiaIndonesia23.76
AsiaSouth-East AsiaVietnam19.12
AsiaSouth-East AsiaSouth-East Asia21.04
AsiaSouth-East AsiaOther countries35.25
EuropeEuropeUkraine56.12
EuropeEuropeEurope23.08
EuropeEuropeOther countries1.34
Middle EastMiddle EastIraq115.53
Middle EastMiddle EastSyria103.42
Middle EastMiddle EastJordan100.79
Middle EastMiddle EastLebanon81.07
Middle EastMiddle EastYemen71.38
Middle EastMiddle EastMiddle East58.37
Middle EastMiddle EastWest Bank Gaza44.25
Middle EastMiddle EastIran0.50
OceaniaOceaniaOceania22.95
OceaniaOceaniaOther countries2.28
Total Bilateral Assistance$5B

1 For illustrative purposes, countries receiving less than $19 million have been aggregated. Global funding and in-donor costs have been excluded.

D2: Bilateral International Assistance

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions.

RecipientTotalGlobal Affairs CanadaOther Government Departments
Geographic ProgramsGlobal Issues and DevelopmentPartnerships for Development InnovationInternational Security and Political AffairsOthers1Total - Global Affairs CanadaInternational Development Research CentreRoyal Canadian Mounted PoliceEnvironment and Climate Change CanadaProvinces, Territories and Municipalities2Others3Total - Other Government Departments
Humanitarian Assistance DivisionGlobal Initiatives
1 Other: Includes Strategic Policy Branch, International Business Development and Innovation Branch, Services Rendered Abroad, and corporate operations and management costs of non-programming branches.
2 Provinces, Territories and Municipalities include the Province of Quebec, the Federation of Canadian Municipalities, and the Province of Alberta.
3 A complete list of all other government departments providing international assistance can be found in Table A of this report.
4 Projects coded to Africa are included under Sub-Saharan Africa because the majority of the benefits will incur to countries in that region.
5 Unallocable aid are disbursements that cannot be identified for any particular recipient or sector (e.g. costs of refugees in Canada and imputed student costs).
Africa - Total1,604.39634.46258.92252.36245.0358.4781.051,530.2960.152.380.497.593.5074.11
Sub-Saharan Africa41,577.06618.83256.13252.20240.6356.5281.051,505.3557.932.380.497.433.4871.72
Country-allocable
Angola0.100.08-----0.080.01--0.00-0.01
Benin21.5714.66-0.015.670.10-20.440.99--0.14-1.13
Botswana0.270.08--0.15--0.240.02--0.000.010.03
Burkina Faso42.9027.432.042.387.761.53-41.151.26--0.490.011.75
Burundi3.910.491.410.011.940.02-3.860.05--0.00-0.05
Cameroon15.326.793.030.014.570.59-14.990.27--0.050.010.33
Cabo Verde0.390.06--0.320.00-0.380.00--0.00-0.01
Central African Republic11.270.399.24-0.321.14-11.100.020.12-0.000.040.17
Chad13.280.1312.510.010.320.18-13.160.12--0.00-0.12
Comoros0.420.08--0.32--0.400.01--0.000.000.02
Democratic Republic of Congo95.2525.7958.690.019.340.55-94.370.87--0.01-0.88
Congo0.620.120.06-0.330.02-0.530.08--0.01-0.10
Côte d'Ivoire13.506.85-1.903.430.06-12.240.95-0.210.10-1.26
Djibouti1.470.120.960.010.36--1.450.01--0.00-0.01
Equatorial Guinea0.410.08--0.32--0.400.01--0.00-0.01
Eritrea0.040.04-----0.04---0.00-0.00
Eswatini0.360.13--0.22--0.36---0.00-0.00
Ethiopia98.4974.4311.083.966.991.00-97.470.97--0.05-1.02
Gabon0.530.09-0.010.41--0.510.02--0.00-0.02
Gambia1.610.06--1.320.00-1.380.23--0.000.010.23
Ghana59.6046.06-1.3510.090.57-58.081.41--0.11-1.52
Guinea3.521.90-0.011.410.04-3.360.16--0.00-0.16
Guinea-Bissau1.300.06--1.220.00-1.280.02--0.00-0.02
Kenya52.3718.895.132.9718.911.19-47.095.16--0.050.075.27
Lesotho0.320.08-0.010.23--0.32---0.000.010.01
Liberia1.571.21--0.260.04-1.510.04--0.01-0.05
Madagascar3.501.23-0.012.02--3.260.12--0.110.010.24
Malawi12.920.361.320.0110.53--12.220.66--0.030.010.70
Mali98.3270.704.402.3111.047.09-95.530.292.28-0.22-2.79
Mauritania0.820.090.180.010.320.18-0.790.03--0.00-0.03
Mauritius0.460.08-0.010.32--0.410.04--0.000.000.04
Mozambique76.6457.678.310.707.202.00-75.890.73--0.010.000.75
Namibia0.340.08-0.090.04--0.210.13--0.000.010.13
Niger24.053.5814.473.640.341.29-23.330.61--0.050.050.71
Nigeria55.3530.5813.462.732.921.03-50.721.59--0.033.014.63
Rwanda11.950.561.040.019.64--11.250.58--0.12-0.71
Sao Tome and Principe0.400.08--0.32--0.40---0.00-0.00
Senegal54.2136.51-1.9713.710.11-52.291.46-0.210.25-1.92
Seychelles0.32---0.32--0.32------
Sierra Leone6.253.03-0.701.900.24-5.870.37--0.01-0.38
Somalia26.791.6021.39-3.060.69-26.74---0.05-0.05
South Africa9.835.13--2.29--7.422.04--0.360.012.41
South Sudan79.6456.0521.54-0.301.47-79.370.25--0.03-0.27
Sudan16.300.0412.20-0.153.83-16.220.05--0.020.020.08
Tanzania80.6862.222.240.0114.610.02-79.101.53--0.05-1.58
Togo2.190.08-0.960.730.01-1.790.39--0.00-0.39
Uganda20.281.069.270.716.80--17.842.29--0.100.052.44
Zambia7.220.490.381.764.130.06-6.830.38--0.000.010.39
Zimbabwe7.700.663.490.012.83--6.990.70--0.010.010.72
Region-Allocable
Sub-Saharan Africa59.9112.23-10.0629.210.18-51.678.12-0.070.000.058.24
West Africa3.082.12-0.56-0.40-3.08------
Central Africa1.00-1.00----1.00------
East Africa4.302.222.00--0.08-4.30------
Africa472.2444.2335.27213.2639.7130.7881.05444.3022.91-0.01-4.960.1027.95
North Africa27.3315.632.790.164.401.95-  24.942.22-  -  0.160.012.39
Country-allocable
Algeria0.670.140.190.01-0.17-0.500.17--0.00-0.17
Egypt6.495.26-0.080.53--5.860.63--0.000.010.63
Libya2.860.102.36--0.32-2.770.10--0.00-0.10
Morocco8.636.47-0.011.380.50-8.360.23--0.04-0.26
Tunisia8.073.67-0.012.420.97-7.080.85--0.130.010.99
Region-Allocable
North Africa0.60-0.250.050.07--0.370.24----0.24
Middle East623.99142.06359.295.064.7574.0624.65609.885.462.84-  0.635.1714.11
Country-allocable
Iraq115.5322.7767.36-0.0423.57-113.730.131.66-0.000.011.80
Iran0.79----0.50-0.50---0.29-0.29
Jordan100.7954.6734.31-1.639.14-99.750.71--0.270.051.04
Lebanon81.3915.0357.72-1.665.40-79.811.59--0.00-1.59
West Bank and Gaza44.3038.462.00-0.691.00-42.150.901.19-0.07-2.16
Syria103.420.3299.12-0.033.84-103.300.12--0.00-0.12
Yemen71.38-55.040.70-15.64-71.380.00--0.00-0.00
Region-Allocable
Middle East106.3810.8243.754.360.7014.9724.6599.262.02--0.005.117.12
Asia890.21296.3877.71252.7586.1583.9340.75837.6720.33-  2.0029.530.6852.54
Country-allocable
Afghanistan168.59127.707.531.673.4028.07-168.370.12--0.10-0.22
Armenia0.430.09---0.34-0.43---0.000.000.00
Azerbaijan0.220.08---0.14-0.22---0.00-0.00
Bangladesh100.6760.9427.194.266.181.04-99.600.80-0.160.100.001.07
Bhutan0.130.12-----0.120.01--0.00-0.01
China3.220.560.17--0.080.221.040.13-1.550.51-2.18
Georgia0.230.08---0.14-0.220.00--0.000.000.00
Indonesia23.7615.39-2.424.251.13-23.190.55--0.000.010.56
India11.580.74-2.775.76--9.272.01--0.270.032.31
Kyrgyzstan1.100.08--1.01--1.100.00--0.00-0.00
Cambodia3.120.20-0.081.990.15-2.420.57--0.13-0.70
North Korea4.72-1.11--3.61-4.72---0.00-0.00
Kazakhstan0.110.08---0.03-0.11---0.00-0.00
Laos1.770.20--1.090.09-1.380.25--0.14-0.39
Sri Lanka8.584.50--0.752.83-8.080.50--0.000.010.51
Myanmar50.4028.0412.90-2.526.02-49.480.85--0.07-0.92
Mongolia6.304.94--1.34--6.28---0.020.000.02
Maldives0.130.12-----0.120.00--0.00-0.00
Malaysia2.050.11--0.021.35-1.480.57--0.00-0.57
Nepal9.190.33-2.875.460.01-8.660.48--0.05-0.53
Philippines14.399.500.25-3.420.35-13.530.84--0.010.020.87
Pakistan21.338.591.871.678.410.01-20.540.71--0.080.010.79
Thailand2.120.20--0.320.65-1.180.93--0.01-0.94
Tajikistan2.110.08--2.02--2.110.00--0.00-0.00
Timor-Leste0.320.17--0.040.10-0.310.00--0.01-0.01
Turkmenistan0.080.08-----0.08---0.00-0.00
Uzbekistan0.090.09-----0.090.00--0.00-0.00
Vietnam19.5311.85-0.694.82--17.361.10-0.300.170.602.17
Region-Allocable
Asia401.0914.3026.70218.0933.2531.8340.52364.698.52--27.88-36.40
South-Central Asia10.704.00-5.60-1.10-10.70---0.00-0.00
South Asia1.10--0.150.090.20-0.430.67----0.67
Central Asia0.02-------0.02----0.02
South-East Asia15.383.22-6.89-4.58-14.690.69--0.00-0.69
Eastern Asia5.66--5.60-0.06-5.66------
Americas711.88236.2026.55225.1782.2166.3537.83674.3124.172.734.245.051.3737.56
Country-allocable
Antigua and Barbuda0.150.02--0.010.11-0.15---0.00-0.00
Argentina1.280.10--0.150.20-0.450.82--0.00-0.82
Barbados0.510.31---0.20-0.51------
Bolivia13.016.58-0.924.220.83-12.540.22--0.230.010.46
Brazil3.090.78--0.750.030.121.681.20--0.200.011.42
Bahamas0.720.070.50--0.15-0.72------
Belize1.200.69--0.080.44-1.20---0.00-0.00
Chile3.521.22-0.040.210.420.462.34--1.18--1.18
Colombia49.0935.431.280.062.657.23-46.641.51-0.180.170.592.44
Costa Rica0.940.11--0.260.50-0.860.07--0.000.000.07
Cuba3.612.65---0.300.042.990.34-0.160.110.010.61
Dominica5.825.17--0.360.02-5.550.27--0.00-0.27
Dominican Republic0.940.200.09-0.080.39-0.760.02-0.160.00-0.18
Ecuador4.802.660.39-0.600.33-3.970.59--0.24-0.83
Grenada0.480.19--0.180.11-0.480.00--0.00-0.00
Guatemala17.325.490.130.718.391.90-16.630.51--0.18-0.69
Guyana2.950.84--1.390.72-2.950.00--0.00-0.00
Honduras27.5920.500.090.753.322.65-27.310.18--0.11-0.28
Haiti81.1956.132.710.1012.425.92-77.280.572.73-0.590.023.91
Jamaica4.292.440.090.080.970.38-3.950.34--0.00-0.34
Saint Kitts and Nevis0.160.04---0.11-0.16------
Saint Lucia0.960.52--0.320.11-0.950.00--0.000.010.01
Mexico22.092.80-6.600.067.221.3017.971.39-2.220.220.284.11
Nicaragua7.602.540.090.354.060.30-7.350.08--0.18-0.25
Panama1.990.12--0.341.29-1.740.08-0.160.00-0.24
Peru33.8424.61-0.057.400.52-32.580.99-0.020.140.111.26
Paraguay1.500.79---0.38-1.170.31--0.000.010.33
Suriname0.730.63--0.040.05-0.73---0.00-0.00
El Salvador7.113.08-0.800.242.18-6.300.65-0.160.00-0.81
Trinidad and Tobago0.370.06--0.100.21-0.37------
Uruguay0.36----0.36-0.36------
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.820.42---0.03-0.450.37--0.00-0.37
Venezuela1.530.070.28-0.070.87-1.290.19--0.05-0.24
Region-Allocable
Americas270.8321.2716.35137.5833.2827.8431.56267.88---2.640.312.95
Central America32.002.901.6424.470.090.340.4629.892.11--0.00-2.11
South America62.244.732.9140.080.090.902.2250.9311.31--0.00-11.31
Caribbean45.2530.03-12.600.090.811.6745.190.05---0.000.06
Europe95.1038.574.176.360.3334.525.3089.250.054.81-  0.590.405.85
Country-allocable
Albania0.110.11-----0.110.00--0.00-0.00
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.090.08--0.02--0.09---0.00-0.00
Belarus0.130.13-----0.13---0.00-0.00
Kosovo0.250.11---0.14-0.25---0.00-0.00
Moldova0.350.18---0.16-0.350.00--0.000.010.01
Montenegro0.050.05-----0.05---0.00-0.00
North Macedonia0.050.05-----0.05---0.00-0.00
Serbia0.110.05--0.05--0.11---0.00-0.00
Turkey0.190.08--0.04--0.120.05--0.02-0.07
Ukraine56.1236.221.94-0.2012.32-50.67-4.81-0.240.405.45
Region-Allocable
Europe37.651.502.236.360.0321.905.3037.32---0.33-0.33
Oceania29.943.561.259.260.3513.961.5429.920.00--0.000.010.02
Country-allocable
Fiji0.550.46-0.060.02--0.54---0.000.010.01
Micronesia0.060.06-----0.06---0.00-0.00
Kiribati0.110.11-----0.11---0.00-0.00
Marshall Islands0.250.06-0.19---0.25---0.00-0.00
Nauru0.070.07-----0.07---0.00-0.00
Papua New Guinea0.060.06-----0.060.00--0.00-0.00
Palau0.060.06-----0.06---0.00-0.00
Solomon Islands0.360.36-----0.36---0.00-0.00
Tonga0.110.11-----0.11---0.00-0.00
Tuvalu0.110.11-----0.11---0.00-0.00
Vanuatu0.740.42--0.32--0.74---0.00-0.00
Samoa0.110.11-----0.11---0.00-0.00
Region-Allocable
Oceania27.341.551.259.020.0113.961.5427.33---0.00-0.00
Global / Unallocable51,057.500.430.450.898.206.342.7319.0334.806.604.54222.90769.621,038.47
International Bilateral Assistance5,013.011,351.67728.35751.86427.02337.63193.833,790.36144.9719.3711.26266.31780.751,222.66
Canada’s multilateral international assistance by country1

Canada’s multilateral assistance is imputed to countries and sectors based on data reported to the OECD-DAC by multilateral organizations. More details can be found in Table D3 and in the glossary.

Text version
ContinentSub-ContinentCountryMultilateral International Assistance (in millions)
AfricaNorth AfricaOther countries7.36
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaEthiopia77.39
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaAfrica73.35
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaNigeria67.86
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaKenya56.87
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaDemocratic Republic of Congo55.24
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaTanzania40.15
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaUganda34.53
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaMozambique31.52
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaMali26.82
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaNiger24.98
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaSenegal23.78
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaMalawi23.01
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaRwanda22.77
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaCameroon20.42
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaBurkina Faso20.23
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaSouth Sudan18.41
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaGhana17.87
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaZimbabwe17.28
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaCôte d'Ivoire17.20
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaSudan16.64
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaCentral African Republic15.75
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaZambia14.72
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaMadagascar13.22
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaBurundi11.60
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaGuinea11.30
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaBenin10.79
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaSomalia10.55
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaChad10.16
AfricaSub-Saharan AfricaOther countries75.75
AmericaAmericaAmerica62.22
AmericaCaribbeanHaiti15.38
AmericaCaribbeanCaribbean6.22
AmericaCaribbeanOther countries8.67
AmericaCentral AmericaHonduras5.97
AmericaCentral AmericaNicaragua5.97
AmericaCentral AmericaOther countries7.13
AmericaCentral AmericaCentral America1.20
AmericaSouth AmericaBolivia9.39
AmericaSouth AmericaOther countries20.75
AmericaSouth AmericaSouth America1.36
AsiaAsiaAsia34.96
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaBangladesh66.18
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaIndia46.33
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaPakistan43.19
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaNepal40.65
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaAfghanistan20.48
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaMyanmar15.49
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaUzbekistan10.70
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaOther countries27.62
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaSouth Asia0.53
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaCentral Asia0.26
AsiaSouth-Central AsiaSouth-Central Asia0.03
AsiaSouth-East AsiaLaos33.61
AsiaSouth-East AsiaVietnam21.68
AsiaSouth-East AsiaOther countries34.35
AsiaSouth-East AsiaSouth-East Asia7.73
EuropeEuropeEurope33.23
EuropeEuropeOther countries17.53
Middle EastMiddle EastYemen20.91
Middle EastMiddle EastWest Bank Gaza14.04
Middle EastMiddle EastOther countries19.08
Middle EastMiddle EastMiddle East3.62
OceaniaOceaniaOther countries20.97
OceaniaOceaniaOceania4.40

1 For illustrative purposes, global funding has been excluded and countries receiving less than $10 million ($5 million for America) have been aggregated.

D3: Multilateral International Assistance

Multilateral aid in a given year cannot be precisely imputable to donors’ contributions in that year, regardless of methodology used. See definition of “multilateral aid” in the Glossary for the complete explanation.

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions.

RecipientTotalGlobal Affairs CanadaOther Government Departments
United Nations agency, fund or commissionRegional Development BanksOther multilateral organizationsTotal - Global Affairs CanadaDepartment of Finance CanadaOthers1Total - Other Government Departments
1 Other departments providing multilateral assistance are Environment and Climate Change Canada, the Province of Quebec, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada, Canada Post, and Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada.
2 Projects coded to Africa are included under Sub-Saharan Africa as the majority of the benefits will incur to countries in that sub-region.
3 Assistance provided to Iran represents the estimated portion of Canada’s institutional support to multilateral organizations such as the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria and the Global Environment Facility.
4 China received a significant amount of multilateral aid from organizations Canada supports, such as the Global Environment Facility.
5 The majority of assistance provided to India represents the estimated portion of Canada’s institutional support to multilateral organizations such as the International Development Association and the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
6 Multilateral aid in a given year cannot be precisely imputable to donors’ contributions in that year, regardless of methodology used. See definition of “multilateral aid” in the Glossary for the complete explanation.
Africa - Total867.51162.25108.53290.44561.23305.810.47306.29
Sub-Saharan Africa860.16159.10108.53286.23553.87305.810.47306.29
Country-allocable
Angola4.261.090.422.113.620.64-0.64
Benin10.790.751.402.604.756.04-6.04
Botswana1.050.18-0.871.05---
Burkina Faso20.234.222.345.5412.108.13-8.13
Burundi11.601.811.774.658.233.37-3.37
Cameroon20.423.821.816.2511.888.54-8.54
Cabo Verde2.060.170.000.120.291.78-1.78
Central African Republic15.757.640.473.1211.234.52-4.52
Chad10.163.580.624.118.311.85-1.85
Comoros2.010.520.690.651.850.16-0.16
Democratic Republic of Congo55.2415.465.1522.2442.8512.38-12.38
Congo3.340.650.371.402.430.92-0.92
Côte d'Ivoire17.201.132.347.3010.786.42-6.42
Djibouti2.530.661.040.362.060.47-0.47
Equatorial Guinea0.360.10-0.260.36---
Eritrea2.950.990.531.432.95---
Eswatini1.190.25-0.941.19---
Ethiopia77.395.3610.0713.9729.4047.99-47.99
Gabon0.380.13-0.260.38---
Gambia4.981.341.841.404.580.41-0.41
Ghana17.871.074.917.7113.684.19-4.19
Guinea11.301.481.793.646.904.40-4.40
Guinea-Bissau2.700.740.360.871.970.74-0.74
Kenya56.871.864.9410.2617.0739.80-39.80
Lesotho4.241.250.421.503.171.07-1.07
Liberia9.101.652.342.236.212.89-2.89
Madagascar13.223.041.872.707.605.62-5.62
Malawi23.013.192.2513.4218.854.16-4.16
Mali26.829.072.014.6815.7711.05-11.05
Mauritania3.790.560.350.341.252.54-2.54
Mauritius0.970.15-0.820.97---
Mozambique31.526.103.6114.2924.007.52-7.52
Namibia2.760.27-2.492.76---
Niger24.983.483.574.3811.4313.55-13.55
Nigeria67.863.674.2424.4732.3735.49-35.49
Rwanda22.772.343.558.6614.548.23-8.23
Sao Tome and Principe1.120.170.310.190.660.45-0.45
Senegal23.782.521.573.017.1116.68-16.68
Sierra Leone9.751.132.142.976.243.52-3.52
Somalia10.555.961.382.419.760.80-0.80
South Africa7.340.52-6.827.34---
South Sudan18.4110.891.503.8916.282.12-2.12
Sudan16.649.131.336.1816.64---
Tanzania40.151.926.9716.5225.4114.74-14.74
Togo8.860.850.871.623.345.51-5.51
Uganda34.535.564.8013.4423.8010.72-10.72
Zambia14.721.401.998.1011.493.23-3.23
Zimbabwe17.283.231.1712.0616.470.82-0.82
Region-Allocable
Sub-Saharan Africa1.240.58-0.521.090.14-0.14
West Africa1.650.27--0.271.39-1.39
East Africa0.370.25--0.250.11-0.11
Africa270.0924.9617.4526.4868.890.730.471.21
North Africa7.363.15-4.217.36---
Country-allocable
Algeria0.730.42-0.310.73---
Egypt0.910.63-0.270.91---
Western Sahara0.360.36--0.36---
Libya1.221.20-0.021.22---
Morocco3.830.31-3.533.83---
Tunisia0.320.23-0.090.32---
Region-Allocable
Middle East57.6638.67-3.0941.7615.750.1515.90
Country-allocable
Iraq1.531.38-0.151.53---
Iran30.780.54-0.230.78---
Jordan6.375.81-0.075.890.49-0.49
Lebanon6.896.70-0.196.89---
West Bank and Gaza14.0414.04--14.04---
Syria3.513.48-0.033.51---
Yemen20.915.15-0.505.6515.26-15.26
Region-Allocable
Middle East3.621.56-1.913.47-0.150.15
Asia403.7653.4231.81109.36194.59209.060.11209.17
Country-allocable
Afghanistan20.484.332.113.9310.3610.12-10.12
Armenia1.110.160.080.730.970.14-0.14
Azerbaijan0.990.270.020.710.99---
Bangladesh66.186.184.098.1318.3947.79-47.79
Bhutan3.420.540.861.142.540.88-0.88
China43.760.520.123.123.76---
Georgia1.570.180.291.031.500.07-0.07
Indonesia8.820.830.057.948.82---
India546.331.320.0917.6619.0627.27-27.27
Kyrgyzstan4.050.250.911.612.771.28-1.28
Cambodia8.942.411.673.217.291.64-1.64
North Korea1.641.13-0.511.64---
Kazakhstan2.150.130.031.992.15---
Laos33.610.921.540.743.2030.41-30.41
Sri Lanka6.430.431.311.653.393.04-3.04
Myanmar15.492.340.316.649.296.20-6.20
Mongolia2.160.250.560.671.480.68-0.68
Maldives1.180.140.140.130.410.77-0.77
Malaysia0.710.25-0.470.71---
Nepal40.651.603.182.337.1133.53-33.53
Philippines5.450.950.054.455.45---
Pakistan43.191.938.7710.4421.1422.05-22.05
Thailand1.740.34-1.401.74---
Tajikistan6.120.650.962.624.231.89-1.89
Timor-Leste1.130.330.170.531.020.11-0.11
Turkmenistan0.600.050.000.550.60---
Uzbekistan10.701.532.022.666.204.49-4.49
Vietnam21.680.521.862.715.0916.59-16.59
Region-Allocable
Asia34.9621.210.3913.2534.84-0.110.11
South-Central Asia0.030.03--0.03---
South Asia0.530.320.080.130.53---
Central Asia0.260.090.07-0.160.10-0.10
South-East Asia7.731.320.116.307.73---
Americas144.2632.7036.6166.61135.918.180.178.35
Country-allocable
Antigua and Barbuda0.370.03-0.340.37---
Argentina1.710.280.061.371.71---
Bolivia9.390.366.791.058.201.19-1.19
Brazil3.790.460.113.223.79---
Belize0.710.080.480.160.71---
Colombia3.371.510.091.783.37---
Costa Rica0.790.190.050.550.79---
Cuba1.140.38-0.751.14---
Dominica0.830.010.270.240.530.31-0.31
Dominican Republic1.010.210.050.751.01---
Ecuador3.240.460.062.723.24---
Grenada0.220.02-0.130.140.08-0.08
Guatemala1.980.680.380.931.98---
Guyana2.280.071.620.362.050.23-0.23
Honduras5.970.613.761.055.420.54-0.54
Haiti15.381.778.532.9013.202.18-2.18
Jamaica1.570.280.740.541.57---
Saint Lucia0.730.030.490.100.620.11-0.11
Montserrat0.010.01--0.01---
Mexico1.130.350.090.691.13---
Nicaragua5.970.202.720.553.472.50-2.50
Panama0.560.300.030.230.56---
Peru2.840.360.082.402.84---
Paraguay2.240.260.990.992.24---
Suriname0.440.030.120.300.44---
El Salvador1.970.540.051.381.97---
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2.800.011.750.001.771.03-1.03
Venezuela0.840.820.010.000.84---
Region-Allocable
Americas62.2220.161.2940.6062.04-0.170.17
Central America1.200.820.010.371.20---
South America1.361.31-0.051.36---
Caribbean6.220.116.010.106.22---
Europe50.7521.46-27.8249.281.390.081.47
Country-allocable
Albania0.830.16-0.660.820.01-0.01
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.790.19-1.942.130.66-0.66
Belarus0.720.11-0.610.72---
Kosovo2.930.28-2.332.610.32-0.32
Moldova1.660.24-1.031.260.40-0.40
Montenegro0.480.08-0.400.48---
North Macedonia0.970.13-0.840.97---
Serbia1.080.18-0.901.08---
Turkey0.950.80-0.140.95---
Ukraine5.040.72-4.325.04---
Yugoslavia0.080.08--0.08---
Region-Allocable
Europe33.2318.51-14.6433.14-0.080.08
Oceania25.373.501.1516.3020.944.43-4.43
Country-allocable
Cook Islands0.110.01-0.100.11---
Fiji2.670.240.012.422.67---
Micronesia0.590.020.000.080.110.48-0.48
Kiribati0.330.100.030.010.140.19-0.19
Marshall Islands0.240.030.030.030.080.16-0.16
Nauru2.770.000.052.712.77---
Niue Islands0.020.01-0.010.02---
Papua New Guinea4.420.720.432.413.570.86-0.86
Palau0.030.020.01-0.03---
Solomon Islands1.860.100.071.391.560.29-0.29
Tokelau0.010.01--0.01---
Tonga4.050.120.153.363.630.42-0.42
Tuvalu0.810.000.080.660.740.07-0.07
Vanuatu1.670.020.120.490.631.04-1.04
Samoa1.400.340.040.160.540.86-0.86
Region-Allocable
Oceania4.401.760.122.474.340.05-0.05
Global / Unallocable62.4229.34-21.3450.68-11.7411.74
Multilateral International Assistance1,611.74341.34178.10534.961,054.39544.6212.73557.35

Appendices

Appendix 1 – Reflows from repayable contributions and loans

Reflows from repayable contributions and loans

In $ millionsDepartment of Finance CanadaGlobal Affairs CanadaExport Development Canada
Bilateral400.0065.0622.98
Africa-11.791.63
Algeria-2.47-
Egypt-4.040.27
Morocco-0.461.36
Tunisia-4.82-
Americas-19.260.12
Bolivia-0.04-
Colombia---
Dominican Republic-0.24-
Ecuador-0.27-
Guatemala-0.10-
Jamaica--0.12
Peru---
Americas regional-18.61-
Asia-16.8919.42
China--19.18
India--0.24
Indonesia-9.84-
Malaysia-0.05-
Philippines-0.15-
Sri Lanka-4.11-
Thailand-0.67-
Asia regional-2.08-
Europe400.000.031.81
Malta-0.03-
Turkey--1.81
Ukraine400.00--
Global-17.09-
Multilateral-1.38-
African Development Bank-0.25-
Andean Development Corporation-1.13-
Total400.0066.4322.98

This table refers to repayments of loans, granted by the former Canadian International Development Agency and Export Developement Canada, to developing countries and repayable contributions, issued by Global Affairs Canada and the Department of Finance Canada, for development-related purposes.

Note that reflows on repayable contributions and loans are shown as negative amounts in some OECD reports, as these were counted as ODA when they were granted.

Under Section 23 of the Export Development Act, EDC reports as ODA concessional sovereign loans. These concessional credits, meeting approved development criteria, are not considered part of the International Assistance Envelope.

Appendix 2 – Other bilateral official flows by recipient

Other bilateral official flows by recipient

This table includes non-ODA bilateral assistance expenditure in $ millions

RecipientGlobal Affairs CanadaOther DepartmentsTotal
Geographic ProgramsPartnerships for Development InnovationAnti-Crime Capacity Building ProgramCounter-Terrorism Capacity Building ProgramNon-Proliferation and Security Threat ReductionPeace and Stabilization Operations ProgramOther Programs1
1 "Other programs" includes International Security Policy
Sub-Saharan Africa-0.320.013.709.411.16--14.60
Country-Allocable
Burkina Faso---0.84----0.84
Benin---0.10----0.10
Democratic Republic of Congo----0.02---0.02
Congo----0.02---0.02
Côte d'Ivoire---0.01----0.01
Cameroon---0.110.32---0.43
Cabo Verde---0.00----0.00
Ghana---0.010.470.07--0.56
Gambia---0.00----0.00
Guinea---0.010.02---0.04
Guinea-Bissau---0.00----0.00
Kenya---0.49----0.49
Liberia---0.010.02---0.04
Mali---0.260.41---0.67
Mauritania---0.11----0.11
Niger---0.60----0.60
Nigeria---0.250.77---1.01
Seychelles-0.32------0.32
Sierra Leone---0.010.23---0.24
Senegal---0.11----0.11
Somalia---0.02----0.02
Chad---0.11----0.11
Togo---0.01----0.01
Tanzania---0.02----0.02
Region-Allocable
West Africa---0.320.08---0.40
East Africa----0.08---0.08
Africa--0.010.286.951.09--8.33
North Africa---1.86----1.86
Country-Allocable
Algeria---0.17----0.17
Libya---0.25----0.25
Morocco---0.50----0.50
Tunisia---0.94----0.94
Middle East---4.2910.731.03--16.05
Country-Allocable
Iraq---0.280.67---0.95
Iran----0.50---0.50
Jordan---1.907.23---9.13
Lebanon---2.06----2.06
Syria----1.800.79--2.59
Region-Allocable
Middle East---0.050.530.24--0.82
Asia--0.585.2414.6628.66--49.13
Country-Allocable
Afghanistan---0.31-27.50--27.81
Armenia----0.14---0.14
Azerbaijan----0.14---0.14
Bangladesh---0.45----0.45
China----0.08---0.08
Georgia----0.14---0.14
Indonesia--0.130.88----1.00
Cambodia---0.15----0.15
North Korea----3.55---3.55
Kazakhstan---0.03----0.03
Laos----0.09---0.09
Malaysia--0.130.370.73---1.22
Philippines---0.35----0.35
Thailand--0.130.110.34---0.57
Region-Allocable
Asia--0.010.377.431.09--8.90
South-East Asia--0.192.222.03---4.45
Eastern Asia-----0.06--0.06
Americas1.700.3112.54-18.171.090.991.1835.99
Country-Allocable
Antigua and Barbuda--0.11-----0.11
Argentina--0.20-0.00---0.20
Barbados0.31-0.14-0.06---0.51
Bolivia--0.03-0.30---0.33
Brazil--0.03-0.00---0.03
Bahamas0.07-0.11-0.04-0.50-0.72
Belize--0.41-0.03---0.44
Chile1.220.210.06-0.36-0.491.183.52
Colombia--0.15-0.36---0.51
Costa Rica--0.17-0.33---0.50
Cuba----0.30---0.30
Dominica--0.02-----0.02
Dominican Republic--0.06-0.33---0.39
Ecuador--0.02-0.30---0.33
Grenada--0.11-----0.11
Guatemala--1.54-0.36---1.90
Guyana--0.02-0.03---0.05
Honduras--2.34-0.30---2.65
Haiti--0.06-0.00---0.06
Jamaica--0.28-0.10---0.38
Saint Kitts and Nevis0.04-0.11-----0.16
Saint Lucia--0.11-----0.11
Mexico--1.04-6.18---7.22
Nicaragua----0.30---0.30
Panama--0.89-0.41---1.29
Peru--0.18-0.33---0.52
Paraguay--0.02-0.36---0.38
Suriname--0.03-0.03---0.05
El Salvador--1.79-0.39---2.18
Trinidad and Tobago0.060.100.15-0.06---0.37
Uruguay----0.36---0.36
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines--0.03-----0.03
Region-Allocable
Americas--1.67-5.720.98--8.38
Central America--0.17-0.17---0.34
South America--0.23-0.090.11--0.43
Caribbean--0.25-0.57---0.81
Europe--0.000.196.271.09--7.56
Country-Allocable
Kosovo---0.14----0.14
Moldova---0.020.14---0.16
Ukraine---0.030.46---0.49
Region-Allocable
Europe--0.00-5.671.09--6.77
Oceania----5.241.05--6.29
Region-Allocable
Oceania----5.241.05--6.29
Global/Unallocable--0.460.161.52-0.10-2.24
Total - Other Bilateral Official Flows1.700.6313.5915.4365.9934.091.091.18133.71

Appendix 3 – Acronyms

CFLI
Canada Fund for Local Initiatives
CGIAR
Consultative Group on International Agricultural Research
DND
Department of National Defence
EBRD
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
EDC
Export Development Canada
ESDC
Employment and Social Development Canada
FCM
Federation of Canadian Municipalities
GAC
Global Affairs Canada
GAVI
Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunisation (GAVI Alliance)
GEF
Global Environment Facility
GFATM
Global Fund to Fight Aids, Tuberculosis and Malaria
IAE
International Assistance Envelope
ICRC
International Committee of the Red Cross
IDA
International Development Association
IDB
Inter-American Development Bank
IDRC
International Development Research Centre
IFAD
International Fund for Agricultural Development
IFI
International Financial Institution
IHA
International Humanitarian Assistance
IMF
International Monetary Fund
MDI
Multilateral Development Institutions
MDRI
Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative
MNCH
Maternal, Newborn and Child Health
NGO
Non-Governmental Organization
ODA
Official Development Assistance
ODAAA
Official Development Assistance Accountability Act
OECD-DAC
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development – Development Assistance Committee
OIF
Organisation Internationale de la Francophonie (International Organisation of La Francophonie)
PRGT
Poverty Reduction and Growth Trust
PSPC
Public Services and Procurement Canada
RCMP
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
RTAs
Regional Trade Agreements
SDGs
Sustainable Development Goals
SME
Small and Medium-sized Enterprise
TOSSD
Total Official Support for Sustainable Development
UN
United Nations
UNAIDS
Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS
UNDP
United Nations Development Programme
UNESCO
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
UNHCR
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
UNICEF
United Nations Children’s Fund
WFP
World Food Programme
WTO
World Trade Organization

Appendix 4 – Glossary

A

Administrative Costs (see also operations and management)

In 1979, OECD-DAC members agreed that ODA figures should include the administrative costs of extending assistance. This inclusion of administrative cost data was intended to improve the comparability of total ODA figures among donor countries.

In the present report, the term “administrative costs” represents funds provided by a government department to an executing agency specifically earmarked to cover part of the latter's operations and management costs. See also “operations and management”.

Anti-Crime Capacity Building Program

Improves the capacity of beneficiary states to prevent and respond to threats posed by transnational organized criminal activity throughout the hemisphere, thereby contributing to the full range of Canada’s interests in the Americas. The ACCBP Human Smuggling Envelope is administered by the ACCBP to respond specifically to the global threat posed to Canada by human smuggling ventures abroad.

Assessed Contributions

Assessed contributions are payments made by the federal government as a result of Canada's membership in an international organization. In order to maintain our status as a member in good standing, Canada is required to provide its share of the total operations costs.

B

Bilateral Assistance (as opposed to multilateral assistance)

Bilateral assistance is the disbursement of funds where the donor earmarks or controls the funds by specifying the recipient and/or other aspects of the initiative. Bilateral assistance can be undertaken:

Table A shows the breakdown of Canada’s bilateral and multilateral assistance by source and by channel.

Table D-2 shows the breakdown of Canada’s bilateral assistance by recipient.

C

Canada Fund for Local Initiatives (CFLI)

The CFLI is a contributions program administered at Canadian missions abroad, which is used to advance Canadian interests and priorities in a targeted and flexible manner. It occupies a unique niche: distinct, yet complementary to other Global Affairs Canada programming (i.e., development, security, democracy, humanitarian responses). The CFLI funds small scale locally-developed projects of up to $50K, worth $25K on average.

Channel

In the context of this report and international development statistics, the term “channel” is used to distinguish between bilateral and multilateral assistance (see definitions for bilateral assistance and multilateral assistance).

Civil Society (as opposed to Government Institutions or Private Sector Institutions of the market)

In this report, civil society includes:

To be considered international, an organization must have an international membership and management, and its governing body must be elected regularly on an international basis.

See Table C-1.

Cost of Refugees

Refers to costs for refugees during their first year in a donor country. It includes the estimated expenditures to bring refugees to a donor country and the costs associated with food, shelter, and training. The methodology used is consistent with the OECD-DAC directives.

Note that only the costs covered by the federal government are considered ODA under the Official Development Assistance Accountability Act . See “About this report” at the beginning of this document.

See definition of “ODA-eligible imputed costs.”

Counter-Terrorism Capacity Building Program

Improves the capacity of beneficiary states to prevent and respond to threats posed by terrorist activity through the provision of training, equipment, and technical and legal assistance.

Country Programs (as opposed to regional programs)

Country programs are presented in Table D-1 and Table D-2, and cover a broad range of activities. These include programs carried out directly with government organizations, including direct budget support. Funds are also managed through an executing agent, or local or international NGOs or institutions, depending on program delivery, and the specific conditions and agreements reached with the recipient country.

D

Developmental Food Assistance

The term refers to the supply of edible human food under national or international programs, including transportation costs, cash payments made for food supplies, project food assistance, and food assistance for market sales, excluding emergency food assistance. See definition of “emergency food assistance.”

An example of developmental food assistance is the World Food Programme’s School Feeding Program. School meals encourage hungry children to attend school and help them concentrate on their studies.

Disaster Prevention and Preparedness

Refers to a specific set of humanitarian assistance activities that support disaster risk reduction (e.g. developing knowledge, natural risks cartography, legal norms for construction); early warning systems; and emergency contingency stocks and contingency planning, including preparations for forced displacement.

E

Emergency Food Assistance

This refers to a specific set of humanitarian assistance activities, including general free distribution or special supplementary feeding programs providing short-term relief to targeted population groups affected by emergency situations. The term excludes nonemergency food security assistance programs/food assistance. See “developmental food assistance.”

Encashment of Notes, or Cash Basis (as opposed to issuance of notes)

A note encashment is a disbursement against a note that has been issued.

Expenditures

The term “expenditures” refers to either:

Export Development Canada (EDC)

Canada reports as ODA concessional credits that it grants through the Export Development Corporation under Section 23 of the Export Development Canada Act. These concessional credits, meeting approved development criteria, are not, however, considered part of the regular assistance program budget (International Assistance Envelope).

Starting in 2012-2013, EDC reports contributions to the HIPC debt initiative. These were previously reported by Finance Canada.

Note: The 2014-2015 Statistical Report is prepared on an expenditures basis and the loan repayments for previous ODA loans are no longer netted out of the totals. These loans are presented in Table A for information only. Annex 1 and 2 provide a detailed breakdown of Global Affairs Canada and EDC loan repayments by country.

F

Federation of Canadian Municipalities (FCM)

Any ODA expenditures are reported by the FCM on behalf of its members. Members of the FCM include Canada's largest cities, small urban and rural communities, and 17 major provincial and territorial municipal associations.

Finance Canada

This refers to ODA flows reported by the Department of Finance Canada, which is responsible for delivering a major portion of Canada’s ODA including Official Debt Relief, that is, debt reorganisation that relieves the overall burden of debt in partner countries. Finance Canada also takes the lead in managing Canada’s relationship with the World Bank Group. The funding to the World Bank’s International Development Association and to the International Monetary Fund is reported to Parliament through the Main Estimates of the Department of Finance.

Note: Department of Finance Canada no longer reports contributions to the HIPC debt initiative. These are now reported by Export Development Canada.

FinDev Canada

A Development Finance Institution that offers financial solutions and technical assistance to businesses in developing countries, with the potential to positively impact market development, empower women and mitigate climate change.

Fiscal Year

This report is prepared on the fiscal-year basis adopted by the Government of Canada. The fiscal year begins April 1st, and ends March 31st.

G

General Budget Support

This refers to a particular category defined by the OECD-DAC as unearmarked contributions to the government budget, support for the implementation of macroeconomic reforms (structural adjustment programs, poverty reduction strategies), and general program assistance (when not allocable by sector).

Geographic Programs

This Global Affairs Canada Branch delivers the majority of Global Affairs Canada's bilateral assistance through programs for a given country (see definition for “country programs”) or through regional programs (see definition of “regional programs”).

Global Affairs Canada

Under this Department, Canada continues to advance its priorities abroad by undertaking diplomacy and programming in support of international peace and security, democracy, human rights, and the rule of law. The development side of Global Affairs Canada remains dedicated to deliver tangible results for those most in need in the developing world and the Department continues to provide whole-ofgovernment coordination in response to international crises and natural disasters.

Global Issues and Development

This Global Affairs Canada Branch, formerly known as Multilateral and Global Programs Branch, manages the development aspects of Canada’s relations with multilateral organizations, provides financial support for these organizations, and helpes determine their policies and programs throughout the world.

Global Issues and Development deliveres bilateral and multilateral assistance. See related definitions of “bilateral assistance” and “multilateral assistance.”

Global Partnership Program

It is the main mechanism through which Canada supports international efforts through concrete projects to prevent the proliferation of weapons and materials of mass destruction (WMD) and their potential use by terrorists.

Global Peace and Security Program

Responds to increasing international demand for Canadian support and involvement in complex crises, including conflicts and natural disasters, and to coordinate whole-of-government engagements in fragile and conflict-affected states. The program also integrates policy, operations, coordination and programming in order to provide agile, timely and responsive programming to further advance the government's priorities in the important area of peace and security.

H

Health Canada

This refers to assistance expenditures incurred by the Department of Health Canada in support of the Pan-American Health Organization. Through PAHO, Canada advances multilateral and bilateral relations in health, and provides technical cooperation and capacity building (see Table A).

I

Imputed Foreign Student Costs

This refers to the cost of educating foreign students from ODA-eligible countries in Canada. It excludes tuition fees paid by foreign students or their sponsors. See definition of “ODA-eligible imputed costs.”

International Assistance

Canada's international assistance includes all financial resources provided by Canadian governments (federal, provincial, or municipal) to support economic, environmental, social, and political development in other (primarily developing) countries.

See section “Understanding this report” for more information.

International Assistance Envelope (IAE)

The International Assistance Envelope is a dedicated, whole-of-government pool of resources for international assistance. It funds the majority of Canada’s international assistance. Most of the activities funded by the IAE qualify as Official Development Assistance (ODA) and comply with the requirements of Canada’s Official Development Assistance Accountability Act. Non-ODA eligible activities funded by the International Assistance Envelope include, for example, security, conflict prevention, stabilization, or peacebuilding initiatives that do not meet ODA eligibility due to country eligibility or activity type.

International Business Development and Innovation

This Global Affairs Canada Branch supports private sector engagement and the management and administration of a number of international scholarship opportunities for Canadians and foreign students.

International Development Association (IDA)

The IDA is the part of the World Bank that helps the world’s poorest countries. The IDA is funded largely by contributions from the governments of its developed member countries. The IDA lends money (known as credits) on concessional terms. This means that IDA credits have no interest charge, and repayments are stretched out over 35–40 years, including a 10-year grace period. The IDA also provides grants to countries at risk of debt distress.

Canadian funding to IDA is managed by the Department of Finance Canada, and is represented in the form of note encashments.

International Development Research Centre (IDRC)

Refers to ODA spent by IDRC, a Canadian Crown corporation funded through the IAE, that invests in knowledge, innovation, and solutions to improve lives and livelihoods in the developing world.

International Financial Institution (IFI)

IFIs are financial institutions that have been established (or chartered) by more than one country, and are therefore subject to international law. Their owners or shareholders are generally national governments, although other international institutions and other organizations occasionally figure as shareholders. The most prominent IFIs are creations of multiple nations, although some bilateral financial institutions (created by two countries) exist and are technically IFIs. Many of these are multilateral development banks. The best-known IFIs are the World Bank, the IMF, and regional development banks.

International Humanitarian Assistance (IHA)

IHA is defined as assistance designed to save lives, alleviate suffering, and maintain and protect human dignity during emergencies and in their aftermath. Humanitarian assistance is delivered in a manner that is consistent with the principles of humanity, impartiality, neutrality, and independence.

Humanitarian assistance includes:

International Humanitarian Assistance Bureau

This Global Affairs Canada Bureau responds to funding requests from multilateral humanitarian organizations such as the United Nations World Food Programme, UNICEF and other experienced humanitarian partners, including the Red Cross Movement and NGOs, except in West Bank/Gaza where the country program also provides humanitarian assistance.

Please refer to table B2 for a detailed summary of Canada’s international humanitarian assistance.

International Scholarship Program

Attracts international students and researchers to Canada by offering scholarships to Canadian and foreign students and by promoting government funded awards.

International Security and Crisis Response

This branch is responsible for coordinating Canadian peace and security objectives within Global Affairs Canada.

Investment Cooperation Program

The objective of this program is to support responsible, developmentally beneficial, private sector engagement in developing countries leading to sustained economic growth and poverty reduction.

L

Loan Repayments

In this report, loan repayments are the repayments to Canada of development-related loans by developing countries, whether the loans were issued by Global Affairs Canada or other departments. A detailed breakdown by country/organization is available in Appendices 1 and 2.

Bilateral loans – Refers to repayments of loans granted by Global Affairs Canada to developing countries prior to 1986.

Multilateral loans – Refers to repayments of loans granted by Global Affairs Canada to the Andean Development Corporation, the African Development Bank and Inter-American Development Bank.

Long-term Institutional Support

Long-term institutional support, also known as core funding, is the business delivery model that allows the Government of Canada to provide financial support to entities (organizations, institutions, or recipient countries) whose actions achieve development results that reflect the Government of Canada government goals and objectives.

In the Statistical Report on International Assistance , in accordance with international standards, long-term institutional support to multilateral organizations is counted as multilateral assistance, while long- term institutional support to NGOs is counted as bilateral assistance. In addition, long-term Institutional support to Multilateral Institutions includes ODA portion of assessed contributions. See definition of “assessed contributions.”

M

Material Relief Assistance and Services

In Table B-2, this refers to a specific set of humanitarian assistance activities:

Mobilized Private Finance

Mobilized private finance refers to the participation of the private sector in sustainable development projects. Official actors such as Canada can attract private investment in developing countries by mitigating risk and improving the enabling environment. The financial engagement of the private sector in a particular project is “mobilized” because of Canada’s involvement to make the project financially viable.

Multilateral Assistance (as opposed to bilateral assistance, also known as longterm institutional support to multilateral organizations)

Multilateral assistance is funding provided to a multilateral institution that:

In this report, the term “multilateral assistance” includes both ODA and non-ODA elements.

In an effort to estimate/impute the portion of assistance going through those organizations to developing countries, the OECD has developed a series of coefficients based on flow of resources (on a calendar-year basis) disbursed by the organizations in the developing countries. This set of coefficients is used, in part, to estimate the disbursements shown in Table D-3.

It is important to note that any methodology for imputing multilateral flows will always be an approximation. Multilateral flows in a given year are not exactly imputable to donors’ contributions in that year, no matter what methodology is used. Among the reasons for this are:

Multilateral Organizations

The OECD-DAC defines multilateral organizations as international institutions with governmental membership that conduct all, or a significant part, of their activities in favour of development and assistance recipient countries. They include multilateral development banks (e.g. the World Bank and regional development banks), United Nations agencies, international public-private partnerships (PPPs), and regional groupings (e.g. certain European Union and Arab agencies).

Global Affairs Canada; Health Canada; Public Health Agency of Canada; Environment and Climate Change Canada; Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada; and the Canada Post Corporation made contributions toward regular budgets of certain multilateral organizations (also called long-term institutional support or core funding). These contributions can be considered as ODA either in whole or in part. The percentage value for each organization is provided by the OECD-DAC. See Table C-2

N

National Defence (DND)

This refers to ODA-eligible contributions on behalf of the National Defence and Canadian Armed Forces, such as the provision of humanitarian relief supplies. Military type interventions (for example, bilateral peacekeeping missions) and other activities that are not development focused are not included in this report.

O

ODA-Eligible Imputed Costs

This describes a cost category that is eligible for ODA status under the OECD-DAC guidelines, but with no actual expenditure data readily available. Instead, an estimate is produced based on a statistical model and/or professional judgement. This includes the cost of refugees (first year), imputed foreign student costs, services provided without charge by other government departments and imputed interest on advance payments, for which definitions can be found in this glossary. The new Policy on Transfer Payments no longer requires departments to report the imputed interest costs on advance payments and therefore these costs no longer appear in the Statistical Report.

Office of Religious Freedom

The Religious Freedom Fund supports religious communities that are facing intolerance or persecution in their country outside Canada through projects in four areas: education on freedom of religion and pluralism, research and monitoring, interreligious dialogue, and legal and legislative support.

Official Bilateral Debt Relief

Official bilateral debt relief refers to debt-service relief negotiated through multilateral forums such as the Paris Club. The transfer of funds, administered by the Department of Finance Canada, is considered ODA-eligible. Starting in 2012-2013, EDC reports contributions to the HIPC debt initiative. These were previously reported by Finance Canada.

Official Development Assistance (ODA)

Official Development Assistance (ODA) represents the vast majority of Canada’s international assistance.Canada accepts two definitions of ODA:

  1. ODA, as defined by the Development Assistance Committee of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. It defines ODA as flows to countries and territories onthe DAC List of ODA recipients and to multilateral institutions. Funding must be provided by official agencies, including state and local governments, or by their executive agencies. Each transaction which is administered with the promotion ofthe economic development and welfare of developing countries as its main objective and/or is concessional in character.
  2. ODA, as defined by Canada’s ODAAA, is used in Government of Canada publications. Canada’s ODAAA spending is compatible with the OECD-DAC definition above, but it is only applicable to federal entities and, in addition must meet the 3 criteria setout in subsection 4.1 ofthe act: a) contribute to poverty reduction, b) take into account the perspectives of the poor, and c) be consistent with international human rights standards. International assistance to alleviate the effects of a disaster or other emergencies is also counted as ODA under the act.

Unless otherwise specified, “official development assistance,” as used in this statistical report, refers to the definition in the ODAAA. ODA represents the vast majority of Canada’s international assistance. For more information, look in the section “Understanding this report” at the beginning of this document.

Operations and Management (see also administrative costs)

In this report this term represents the operations and management costs directly incurred by the donor agency to cover the day-to-day costs of extending international assistance. See also “administrative costs”.

Other Official Assistance (also known as non-ODA)

This refers to activities that do not meet the conditions for eligibility as Official Development Assistance because they are not primarily aimed at development (e.g. counter-terrorism capacity building, military observers). On the other hand, incremental costs incurred for the use of the donor’s military equipment to deliver humanitarian assistance or perform development services are ODA-eligible (for example, emergency assistance by the Disaster Assistance Response Team). Activities outside the IAE that are not ODA eligible are considered out-of-scope of this report and hence not reported (e.g., military-related training, supply of military equipment and services to peacekeeping missions, and the forgiveness of debts incurred for military purposes).

P

Partnerships for Development Innovation

This Global Affairs Canada Branch provides opportunities for Canadians to engage in international development and contributes to initiatives designed and delivered predominantly by Canadian civil society organizations, private sector, colleges, universities, research entities, provincial and regional councils and foundations. The Branch facilitates knowledge exchange across the department, with civil society and international partners to advance innovative approaches to international development.

Payables at Year-End

The recording against the current fiscal year of liabilities incurred but which have not been paid by the end of the accounting period.

Program Assistance

This term refers to international assistance spending by Global Affairs Canada's assistance programs, excluding operations and management costs, and changes in the value of investments in IFIs.

Provincial Governments

This refers to international assistance programs of the provinces of Quebec, Manitoba, Alberta and Saskatchewan. For example, the Government of Quebec provides long-term institutional support to certain multilateral institutions such as the Organisation internationale de la Francophonie (OIF), and undertakes bilateral projects in a number of countries. The Official Development Assistance Accountability Act does not apply to these programs.

Public Health Agency of Canada

This refers to assistance expenditures incurred by the Public Health Agency of Canada in support of the Pan-American Health Organization (see Table A).

R

Regional Development Banks

These are International Financial Institutions (IFIs) that are owned and operated by member nations. They are designed to extend development loans and provide other assistance to member nations. The world's five regional development banks are the African Development Bank Group, Asian Development Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Caribbean Development Bank, and Inter-American Development Bank.

Regional Programs

Refers to regional programs managed by Global Affairs Canada's Geographic Programs Bureau (see definition) that address the regional issues countries face together. In Table D-1 and Table D-2, these programs are reported separately from country programs. See definition of ''country programs.''

Repayable Contributions

A contribution provided to a recipient institution for investment purposes, with the expectation of long-term reflows at conditions specified in the financing agreement. The provider assumes the risk of total or partial failure of the investment.

Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)

This refers to ODA disbursements made by the RCMP for bilateral programs aimed at post-conflict peacebuilding and security system management and reform.

S

Sector Codes (Table B-1)

Sector codes are used to describe the purpose of assistance. The list of sectors is compiled by the OECD-DAC. From time to time, modifications are made with the approval of donor countries. The OECD-DAC sector classification contains the following broad categories:

The sector of destination of a contribution provides the specific area of the recipient’s economic or social structure the transfer ismintended to foster. The sector classification does not refer to the type of goods or services provided.

Due to differences in timing and methodology, the figures reported in Table B-1 will vary significantly from those reported in “Table 5: Official Bilateral Commitments by Sector of Destination‘’ of the OECD-DAC’s questionnaire on ODA.

There are three main reasons for these discrepancies:

Services Provided Without Charge by Other Departments

This refers to costs incurred by other departments for accommodation, legal, and cheque-issuing services rendered to Global Affairs Canada. See definition of ODA-eligible imputed costs.

Services Rendered Abroad

Refer to the common services provided to Global Affairs Canada personnel, both Canada-based and locally-engaged, at Canada's diplomatic and consular missions abroad. These funds help to facilitate the presence of development officers in the field and support international assistance project implementation.

Strategic Communications Bureau

Amounts related to this bureau of Global Affairs Canada represent assistance program expenditures to promote development. The program supports the efforts of Canadians through mass media and educational initiatives.

Strategic Policy and Summits

This Global Affairs Canada Branch, formerly known as Strategic Policy and Performance Branch, represents ODA-eligible international assistance expenditures made by Global Affairs Canada for representing Canada at international forums on development and ensuring that international commitments are reflected in Canadian development policies.

Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)

In September 2015, Canada and 192 other UN member states adopted the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. The 2030 Agenda is a 15-year global framework centred on an ambitious set of 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), 169 targets and over 230 indicators. The 2030 Agenda envisions a secure world free of poverty and hunger, with full and productive employment, access to quality education and universal health coverage, the achievement of gender equality and the empowerment of all women and girls, and an end to environmental degradation.

The 2030 Agenda is a global framework of action for people, planet, prosperity, peace, and partnership. It integrates social, economic, and environmental dimensions of sustainable development, as well as peace, governance and justice elements. It is universal in nature, meaning that developing and developed countries alike will implement the Agenda. Furthermore, the Agenda includes an overarching principle of ensuring that no one is left behind in the achievement of the SDGs.

Canada’s International Assistance projects can support multiple goals at the same time.

T

Total Official Support for Sustainable Development (TOSSD)

TOSSD is a new international statistical framework for monitoring official resources and private finance mobilised by official interventions in support of sustainable development. It encompasses all officially supported resource flows to promote sustainable development in developing countries, and to support development enablers and address global challenges at regional or global levels. As such, it includes almost all reported Official Development Assistance (ODA). TOSSD also includes private resources mobilized by the official sector (e.g. through public-private partnerships).

U

Unallocable or Non-Allocable Assistance (as opposed to allocable assistance)

When assistance disbursements cannot be assigned by country or sector, (e.g. costs of refugees in Canada) the disbursement is referred to as unallocable or non-allocable.

Report a problem on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, please contact us.

Date Modified: