Report on Exports of Military Goods from Canada

2010-2011

Table of Contents

Export Controls

Canada has some of the strongest export controls in the world. A key priority of Canada’s foreign policy is the maintenance of peace and security. To this end, the Government of Canada strives to ensure that Canadian military exports are not prejudicial to peace, security or stability in any region of the world or within any country.

This policy is implemented primarily through Canada’s system of export controls, as authorized by the Export and Import Permits Act (enacted in 1947). This law requires those who wish to export from Canada any article included in the Export Control List (ECL) to obtain, prior to shipment, an export permit issued by Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD)Footnote 1. The Export Control List includes military, dual-use, and strategic goods and technology, all U.S.-origin goods and technology, and a limited number of items that are controlled for economic reasons.

The military goods and technology described in this report are included in Group 2 (“Munitions List”) of the Export Control List. Items listed in Group 2 are “specially designed or modified for military use.” Civilian goods and technology that are not covered by any group in the Export Control List are not normally subject to export controls (such as fuel and food), even if they are intended for sale to a military end-user.

Canada prohibits the export of military goods and technology to a number of countries under the authority of the Export and Import Permits Act, the United Nations Act, and the Special Economic Measures ActFootnote 2. As well, Canada maintains an Area Control List, which currently includes two countries: Belarus and North KoreaFootnote 3. All goods and technology destined to these countries are subject to export controls.

Under current export control policy guidelines mandated by Cabinet, Canada closely controls the export of military goods and technology to countries:

  • that pose a threat to Canada and its allies;
  • that are involved in or under imminent threat of hostilities;
  • that are under United Nations Security Council sanctions; or
  • whose governments have a persistent record of serious violations of the human rights of their citizens, unless it can be demonstrated that there is no reasonable risk that the goods might be used against the civilian population.

Once an application to export goods or technology has been received, wide-ranging consultations are held among human rights, international security and defence-industry experts at DFATD (including those residents at Canada’s overseas diplomatic missions), the Department of National Defence and, as necessary, other government departments and agencies. Through such consultations, each export permit application is assessed for its consistency with Canada’s foreign and defence policies. Regional peace and stability, including civil conflict and human rights, are actively considered.

A key consideration in the review of each application is the end-use of the export. Careful attention is paid to mandatory end-use documentation in an effort to ensure that the export is intended for a legitimate end-user and will not be diverted to ends that could threaten the security of Canada, its allies, or other countries or people. Military goods and technology are generally exported for one of the following purposes:

  • sales to military and, in some cases, police forces or other government agencies;
  • sales of parts and components for the production of new goods;
  • repairs of military equipment in Canada for foreign customers, and shipments of spare parts;
  • sales to private individuals (especially sales of firearms).

Canada’s defence industry makes a valuable contribution to the nation’s prosperity and employs tens of thousands of Canadians. It develops high-technology products and is closely integrated with counterparts in allied countries. Export controls are not meant to hinder international trade unnecessarily but to regulate and impose certain restrictions on exports in response to clear policy objectives, described above. Canada’s defence industry provides the Canadian Forces, as well as the armed forces of our allies, with the equipment, munitions and spare parts necessary to meet operational needs, including requirements for combat and peacekeeping missions. As stated in the United Nations Charter, all states share a right to legitimate self-defence.

Exports of Firearms

Most firearms exports from Canada are intended for sporting or other recreational use and not for military use. Since a large volume of Canadian firearms exports go to private end-users, steps are taken to ensure items are not diverted into the illegal arms trade or used to fuel local violence. As part of this process, the bona fides of the end-users are thoroughly investigated. Canadian diplomatic missions and other sources may also provide information about destination countries’ firearms control laws, procedures and enforcement practices. If concerns remain about the end-user, the export permit will not be issued.

Certain prohibited firearms, weapons, devices, or components thereof that are included on the Export Control List may be exported following the issuance of an export permit only to destinations on the Automatic Firearms Country Control List and only to consignees that are government or authorized by governmentFootnote 4. Canada has inter-governmental defence, research, development, and production arrangements with countries on the Automatic Firearms Country Control List (these countries are listed in Table 6).

International Cooperation on Military Trade

Multilateral action is an important means of promoting international peace and security. Canada supports and participates in a range of arms control and non-proliferation activities, working closely with like-minded countriesFootnote 5.

Wassenaar Arrangement

Most items have been included in the Export Control List because of Canada’s commitments to like-minded countries that participate in multilateral export-control regimes or because of Canada’s obligations as a signatory to international agreements that seek to control and monitor the movement of sensitive goods and technology.

The control regime that deals with the military goods and technology covered in Group 2 of the Export Control List is the Wassenaar Arrangement on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and TechnologiesFootnote 6. Founded in 1996, the Initial Elements define the objectives of the Arrangement as, inter alia:

  • "to contribute to regional and international security and stability, by promoting transparency and greater responsibility in transfers of conventional arms and dual-use goods and technologies, thus preventing destabilising accumulations."

Through national policies, the 41 Participating States seek to ensure that transfers of items covered by the common export control lists created in meetings of the Wassenaar Arrangement do not contribute to the development or enhancement of military capabilities that have the potential to undermine regional and global security and stability. Participating States also take every precaution to ensure that such goods and technologies are not diverted to illegitimate end-uses.

United Nations Register of Conventional Arms

Canada continues to actively promote greater transparency in the trade of conventional weapons. In 1991, Canada was a founding contributor to the United Nations Register of Conventional Arms, to which governments voluntarily supply data on their imports and exports of seven major categories of conventional weapons systemsFootnote 7. The annually updated Register makes a significant contribution to transparency, confidence-building and enhanced global security. Each year since the inception of the Register, more than 90 governments on average have made submissions to it; of these, about 70 have done so consistently, including Canada. Currently, there is reasonable representation from most geographic regions, capturing over 95 percent of the international trade in major conventional weapons. As a result, the Register has become an important and authoritative source of information.

Canada is also one of a growing number of countries that voluntarily submit data to the Register on military holdings and on procurement through national production. This information goes beyond the minimum currently required by the United Nations and makes an important contribution to global transparency on military capabilities.

Trade in Small Arms and Light Weapons

Canada, in cooperation with like-minded partners, is looking at ways to address the problem of illicit small-arms proliferation, which can undermine security and development efforts and contribute to human suffering. Canada has adopted an integrated approach, addressing the arms-control, crime-prevention and peace-building dimensions of the issue at all levels. Such an approach targets supply-side and transit issues, and seeks to cope with post-conflict surplus stocks and reduce the demand for weapons.

Canada promotes measures designed to achieve transparency in legal transfers of small arms and light weapons. Aspects under review include codes of conduct and transparency initiatives. Canada’s own procedures are strict and seek to ensure a high level of control over exports of small arms.

Military Export Statistics

As part of Canada’s effort to encourage greater transparency on military exports, DFATD has published periodic reports on annual exports of military goods and technology since 1990.

Statistics are obtained from utilization reports which must be provided to DFATD as a condition of using export permits for military goods and technology. These reports include the country of destination, a description of the goods exported, their quantity and their value in Canadian dollars. Details of export transactions are protected due to the commercially confidential nature of such information and restrictions under the Privacy Act.

Export controls apply to all foreign destinations. However, due to close and long-standing military cooperation with the United States, including the integrated nature of North America’s defence industry, permit exceptions apply to most Group 2 exports destined for final use in that country. Exports of military goods and technology to the United States are therefore not reported here.

Certain statistics on Canadian exports may be available from other sources such as Statistics Canada or the Canadian Commercial Corporation. It should be noted that these figures may include non-military goods such as commercial computers, civil-certified aircraft, guns and ammunition designed exclusively for industrial uses, such as the lighting of gas flares at oil wells or other civilian equipment. Since there is no direct correlation between the commodity codes used by Statistics Canada and the Export Control List numbers, and because each source uses different methods of data collection, a meaningful comparison of the information from these three sources is extremely difficult.

The internationally accepted standard for statistics on worldwide military trade is the previously mentioned United Nations Register of Conventional Arms. However, the Register limits itself to precise categories of weapons systems and does not include parts, components or the wide assortment of non-lethal support systems (such as radar equipment, simulators and software designed for military use) that make up the majority of Canada’s military exports.

For the 2010 and 2011 calendar years, Canada’s total exports of military goods and technology amounted to approximately $1.04 billion. The major share ($616.5 million or 59%) went to member countries of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO). The United Kingdom, the largest single destination of Canadian military exports each year, received $261 million in military exports, accounting for 42% of NATO’s share and 25% of all Canadian military exports. Four other NATO countries were also in the top ten destinations for the same period: Netherlands, Italy, France and Germany. Two of the top ten destinations were not NATO members but were included on the Automatic Firearms Country Control List (AFCCL); Saudi Arabia and Australia received a combined $137.1 million in military exports, or 13% of the total. Malaysia, South Africa and Singapore, the seventh, ninth and tenth-largest destinations for military exports respectively, were the only non-NATO and non-AFCCL countries. Military exports to Participating States of the Wassenaar Arrangement accounted for $815.7 million, or 78% of the total military exports.

Data Interpretation Notes

The following data interpretation notes apply to Tables 2, 4, and 5:

  • Since procurement contracts awarded by governments may have very high values and extended delivery schedules, a single supply contract by a single exporter may account for a large share of total military exports in a given year or number of years. Major changes in totals from one year to another may be explained by the beginning or end of a small number of large contracts.
  • The tables do not report exports to the United States, which are estimated to account for over half of Canada’s exports of military goods and technology each year.
  • The Export Control List (ECL) item numbers used in Tables 4 and 5 are explained with illustrative examples in Table 3. The full ECL, which consists of detailed technical descriptions of all controlled goods and technology, can be found in “A Guide to Canada’s Export Controls”, which is available on the Internet at: http://www.exportcontrols.gc.ca
  • Table 2 reports annual values of total exports of military goods and technology, including exports to individual countries. Table 5 breaks down the value of exports to individual countries according to the ECL item number assigned to those exports. However, the sum total of exports by ECL item number to an individual country calculated from Table 5 might not equal the total value of exports to that destination reported in Table 2. Since goods or technology included in a single export permit may be classified under several ECL item numbers, Tables 4 and 5 contain some double-counting.

Tables and Charts

Table 1: Summary Statistics
YearValue in 2010Percentage in 2010Value in 2011Percentage in 2011
Total exports of military goods and technologyFootnote 8$408,513,736100%$634,542,201100%
Exports to desitnations categorized by Human Development Index (HDI) levelFootnote 9
Very High HDI countries$365,430,85389.5%$460,294,05372.5%
High HDI countries$20,484,3315%$111,566,11517.6%
Medium HDI countries$18,959,2374.6%$57,307,6089%
Low HDI countries$3,333,9750.8%$5,355,8880.8%
Not HDI-ranked$305,3400.1%$18,537<0.01%
Exports to destinations categorized by defence relationship
NATOFootnote 10$278,495,48468.2%$338,032,52053.3%
Non-NATO AFCCLFootnote 11$50,878,35712.4%$119,552,10918.8%
Other$79,139,89519.4%$176,957,57227.9%

Chart 1: Exports to destinations by Human Development Index (HDI) level

Exports to destinations by Human Development Index (HDI) level  - 2010

Exports to destinations by Human Development Index (HDI) level  - 2011

Chart 1: Exports to destinations by Human Development Index (HDI) level
 20102011
Not Ranked$305,340$18,537
Medium HDI Countries$18,959,237$57,307,608
Low HDI Countries$3,333,975$5,355,888
High HDI Countries$20,484,331$111,566,115
Very High HDI Countries$365,430,853$460,294,053

Chart 2: Exports to destinations by defence relationship

Exports to destinations categorized by defence relationship - 2010

 

Chart 2: Exports to destinations by defence relationship
 20102011
NATO$278,495,484$338,032,520
Other Destinations$79,139,895$176,957,572
Non-NATO AFCCL$50,878,357$119,552,109

Exports to destinations categorized by defence relationship - 2011

Table 2: Exports of Military Goods and Technology by DestinationNote
Value Exported ($)
Export DestinationFootnote 1220102011

Notes

Note †

Please refer to Data Interpretation Notes on page 7.

Return to Note referrer

Afghanistan286,20839,703
Algeria0143,003
Angola013,700
Argentina3,0003,990
Armenia3,7900
Australia20,291,98245,574,646
Austria347,9692,527,702
Bahrain85,50040,001
Bangladesh090,018
Belgium17,494,68717,774,729
Bermuda04,410
Bosnia Herzegovina15,4500
Botswana149,284254,273
Brazil2,240,4651,403,449
Brunei Darussalam6,8321,800,000
Bulgaria09,656
Burkina Faso539,80340,000
Cayman Islands012,956
Chile2,095,40478,031
China92,03627,717
Colombia1,564,319124,658
Costa Rica029,718
Croatia040,805
Czech Republic6,07594,553
Denmark14,187,69313,628,494
Ecuador810,350127,255
Egypt499,03099,034
Estonia11,94559,491
Finland1,419,1351,386,346
France28,228,62225,330,145
Georgia6,0302,170
Germany21,729,99116,062,874
Greece444,2381,589,731
Greenland32,0160
Guyana1,10050,000
Hong Kong06,800
Hungary6,7950
Iceland250,00041,066
India4,611,8785,098,357
Indonesia11,9107,992
Iraq264,000120,000
Ireland1,053,1214,510
Israel2,687,5133,672,224
Italy12,713,30051,833,911
Japan6,275,1267,117,048
Jordan125,10015,756,277
Kazakhstan248,0001,000
Kenya942,537191,560
Korea (South), Republic of21,427,07413,111,733
Kosovo305,3400
Kuwait38,889680,809
Latvia67,7221,695
Lebanon44,2350
Lithuania75,0001
Luxembourg593,9063,569,096
Macao01,171
Macedonia01,355
Malaysia2,170,66539,392,561
Malta040,000
Mauritania056,156
Mexico110263,667
Mongolia01,520
Morocco189,8002,786,500
Netherlands68,001,21111,287,404
Netherlands Antilles1,611,2000
New Zealand5,325,8471,667,395
Nigeria827,6004,434,250
Norway6,639,86515,367,538
Oman125,61143,316
Panama025,640
Peru1,035,600372,772
Philippines3,80823,212
Poland1,108,4491,701,916
Portugal1,280,7151,588,683
Qatar27,8380
Romania1,166,05818,187
Russia28,22120,196
Saudi Arabia6,224,74264,975,753
Serbia350
Singapore10,783,16625,495,238
Slovakia4,15840,000
Slovenia01,540
South Africa7,742,81028,697,618
Spain5,587,4085,906,032
Sri Lanka07,875
Sweden15,903,0475,569,038
Switzerland3,624,27811,553,752
Taiwan3,336,2143,883,143
Tanzania1350
Thailand1,932,267332,832
Tunisia179,800219,510
Turkey4,341,8403,767,921
Ukraine50,12282,532
United Arab Emirates1,086,4356,412,832
United Kingdom92,912,589168,317,053
Uruguay190,0000
Uzbekistan018,253
Yemen737,692490,500
Grand Total408,513,736634,542,198Footnote 13
Table 3: Group 2 of Canada's Export Control List
Export control List ItemIllustrative Examples
2-1Smooth-bore weapons with a calibre of less than 20 mm, other arms and automatic weapons with a calibre of 12.7 mm or less and accessories
2-2Smooth-bore weapons with a calibre of 20 mm or more, other weapons or armament with a calibre greater than 12.7 mm, projectors and accessories,
2-3Ammunition and fuse-setting devices, and specially designed components
2-4Bombs, torpedoes, rockets, missiles, other explosive devices and charges, and related equipment and accessories specially designed for military use
2-5Fire control, related alerting and warning equipment, and related systems; test, alignment and countermeasure equipment specially designed for military use; and specially designed components and accessories
2-6Ground vehicles and components
2-7Chemical or biological toxic agents, riot control agents, radioactive materials, and related equipment, components, materials
2-8Energetic materials and related substances
2-9Vessels of war, special naval equipment and accessories, and components specially designed for military use
2-10Aircraft, lighter-than-air vehicles, unmanned airborne vehicles, aero-engines and “aircraft” equipment, related equipment and components, specially designed or modified for military use
2-11Electronic equipment not controlled elsewhere and components
2-12High-velocity kinetic energy weapon systems and related equipment, and specially designed components
2-13Armoured or protective equipment and constructions and components
2-14Specialized equipment for military training or for simulating military scenarios, simulators specially designed for training in the use of any firearm or weapon controlled in 2-1 or 2-2, and specially designed components and accessories
2-15Imaging or countermeasure equipment, specially designed for military use, and specially designed components and accessories
2-16Forgings, castings and other unfinished products the use of which in a controlled product is identifiable by material composition, geometry or function, and which are specially designed for any products controlled in 2-1 to 2-4, 2-6, 2-9, 2-10, 2-12 or 2-19
2-17Miscellaneous equipment, materials and specially designed components
2-18Equipment for the production of products referred to in the Munitions List
2-19Directed energy weapon systems, related or countermeasure equipment and test models, and specially designed components
2-20Cryogenic and superconductive equipment, and specially designed components and accessories
2-21Software
2-22Technology

Note: The full list of goods and technology, including precise definitions of the terms used in the table, may be found in A Guide to Canada’s Export Controls, available on the Internet at www.exportcontrols.gc.ca.

Table 4: Exports of Military Goods and Technology by Export Control List (ECL) ItemNote
Value Exported ($)
ECL20102011

Notes

Note †

Please refer to Data Interpretation Notes on page 6.

Return to Note referrer

2-134,430,11151,568,078
2-214,490,63317,967,479
2-334,089,42926,980,894
2-48,638,45819,689,160
2-530,546,83425,580,571
2-626,713,915118,540,658
2-72,215,4481,546,062
2-8--
2-932,795,89521,494,849
2-1059,280,15468,707,869
2-11100,671,778123,739,253
2-12--
2-133,557,04813,884,993
2-1441,767,88099,380,520
2-1553,719,801119,666,697
2-167,333,9174,318,251
2-1714,943,29511,949,235
2-185,790,95612,363,970
2-1950,000-
2-20--
2-2167,872,560113,225,948
2-2277,940,648189,204,908
Table 5: Exports of Military Goods and Technology by Destination and Export Control List (ECL) ItemNote Note
Value Exported (C$)
DestinationECL #20102011

Notes

Note †

Please refer to Data Interpretation Notes on page 6.

Return to Note referrer

Note †

Please refer to Table 3 for illustrative examples of Export Control List items.

Return to Note referrer

Afghanistan2-6286,20811,880
2-11027,823
2-18145,6390
Algeria2-100143,003
Angola2-1013,700
Argentina2-13,0000
Armenia2-113,7903,990
Australia2-14,258,0014,752,679
2-24,493,3642,610,177
2-333,2106,361
2-43000
2-54,389,2884,896,086
2-64,754,6135,409,776
2-72,4303,815
2-91,646,7503,328,496
2-105,233,79819,661,611
2-114,287,7671,259,793
2-139,1004,835,588
2-14172,77210,557,204
2-155,200,8061,395,493
2-16165,31817,690
2-1701,319,485
2-183,000889,344
2-212,231,67112,221,506
2-223,143,25612,123,268
Austria2-3825310
2-60345,675
2-7273,603265,748
2-1073,5410
2-110776,948
2-1501,835,968
2-21080,001
2-22080,001
Bahrain2-1085,5000
2-21040,001
2-22040,001
Bangladesh2-11090,018
Belgium2-11,3009,558
2-22,944,0000
2-32,761,6322,547,664
2-43,190,8374,805,616
2-512,194,1117,621,982
2-610,5632,815,545
2-742,3861,273
2-10629,892649,194
2-11537,45075,995
2-14040,000
2-160663,438
2-171,317,3533,351,529
2-210821,330
2-2210,56370
Bermuda2-1104,410
Bosnia and Herzegovina2-115,4500
Botswana2-10149,284254,273
Brazil2-10163,441
2-31,768,9700
2-505,996
2-10422,58410,938
2-1147,4400
2-141,330980,300
2-15033,000
2-170169,775
2-211,3301,020,000
2-221,4701,020,300
Brunei2-186,8320
2-2101,800,000
Bulgaria2-109,400
2-20256
Burkina Faso2-13539,8030
2-21040,000
2-22040,000
Cayman Islands2-1012,956
2-3012,956
Chile2-148,8641,435
2-6920,0000
2-10031,195
2-15125,0000
2-1805,400
2-211,001,54040,001
2-22040,001
China2-151,12014,144
2-1391613,573
2-1440,0000
2-1500
2-2200
Colombia2-4041,941
2-101,525,5410
2-15033,570
2-1713,6000
2-189,5859,147
2-2115,59340,000
2-22040,000
Costa Rica2-1029,718
Croatia2-10222
2-20582
2-30222
2-21040,000
2-22040,000
Czech Republic2-16,0750
2-303,360
2-7051,192
2-21040,001
2-22040,001
Denmark2-111,866,73210,421,902
2-2543,43313,166
2-319,866156,171
2-5237,2483,000
2-6863,0672,069,344
2-743,791136,250
2-9909,839126,396
2-10150,0000
2-1123,4575,676
2-1431,94131,909
2-150317,189
2-16029,287
2-17225,0000
2-185,304298,799
2-21850,94440,001
2-224,323,7504,358,751
Ecuador2-505,455
2-100110,000
2-11011,800
2-15810,3500
2-18011,800
Egypt2-106,610
2-2028,919
2-37679,312
2-10458,263200
2-1103,990
2-1440,0000
2-15019,315
2-21040,000
2-22040,000
Estonia2-3028,140
2-1111,94531,351
Finland2-11,0051
2-20189
2-5031,239
2-641,105129,399
2-750,9931,002
2-10833,750427,880
2-1132,40041,395
2-1413,06740,000
2-15039,630
2-17446,816701,369
2-1805,130
2-2105,130
2-223005,481
France2-11,474,6381,274,314
2-2102,49493,136
2-362,670532,304
2-4417,368160,345
2-5586,006325,495
2-61,357,0422,398,535
2-7271,485124,847
2-9442,1830
2-102,079,0145,028,295
2-111,536,244544,457
2-14353,3032,282,107
2-1519,982,24214,001,862
2-16518,5720
2-1785,3120
2-183,245323,388
2-211,542,6172,106,632
2-221,503,5124,160,072
Georgia2-16,0302,170
Germany2-1208,947134,759
2-2012,687
2-321,51913,354
2-4187,50051,650
2-51,563,443815,038
2-6167,363731,343
2-7310,57132,191
2-937,1230
2-103,673,8813,876,157
2-1111,647,1805,100,764
2-14947,7652,797,736
2-153,593,7612,915,631
2-16217,003286,640
2-170527,380
2-1818,5980
2-217,446,0964,662,829
2-227,473,7394,564,027
Greece2-172,747700
2-20599
2-303,220
2-934,8280
2-10158,6009,500
2-1113,3500
2-14019,903
2-17164,7140
2-1801,556,509
Greenland2-132,0160
Guyana2-11,1000
2-3050,000
Hong Kong2-106,800
Hungary2-16,5260
2-72690
Iceland2-101,000
2-3065
2-11250,0000
2-15250,0000
2-21040,001
2-22040,001
India2-20221,877
2-3054,533
2-92,300,00030,870
2-10795,8000
2-111,505,4672,075,142
2-140255,726
2-1701,500,000
2-1805,325
2-212,303,135346,110
2-2210,6112,049,425
Indonesia2-111,9107,992
Iraq2-21264,000120,000
2-22264,000120,000
Ireland2-11,1001,510
2-102,0000
2-111,050,0213,000
2-2203,000
Israel2-19,4802,154
2-3021,498
2-4444,100237,000
2-5273,824254,728
2-69,00081,467
2-7226,2673,334
2-9814,666773,105
2-10427,981195,738
2-11384,689249,955
2-1401,324,933
2-1897,5000
2-21814,6662,626,245
2-221,024,6722,414,172
Italy2-154,682183,782
2-20746,255
2-30254,325
2-53,11521,380
2-737,019864
2-919,7170
2-101,302,2701,663,652
2-113,291,2313,005,917
2-14110,90729,717,759
2-153,687,69113,034,758
2-163,366,2511,728,051
2-17750,0001,464,942
2-213,840,82041,562,464
2-223,871,01543,672,580
Japan2-124,29510,423
2-202,540
2-4265,2000
2-5137,94587,000
2-974,201164,665
2-101,260,7942,310,998
2-113,721,5921,968,925
2-139160
2-1457,338428,398
2-15031,500
2-16774,581563,708
2-2101,693,243
2-2246,5201,362,464
Jordan2-172,500195,169
2-600
2-1152,60015,509,172
2-15051,937
2-21051,937
2-2206,136,389
Kazakhstan2-101,000
2-3248,0000
Kenya2-10942,537186,660
2-115144,900
2-1404,900
Korea (South), Republic of2-1022,847
2-2062,828
2-3070,673
2-4094,073
2-513,000108,537
2-91,169,1544,304,096
2-101,273,310272,323
2-115,484,8864,562,441
2-141,201,84188,400
2-15043,364
2-1711,820,0002,455,770
2-181,157,2563,350,000
2-21901,056193,093
2-22974,394361,104
Kosovo2-212,9400
2-6292,4000
Kuwait2-1015,590
2-622,629664,362
2-1816,0800
2-225,0753,742
Latvia67,7220
2-1101,695
Lebanon2-144,2350
Lithuania2-1575,0000
2-2101
2-2201
Luxembourg2-6049,160
2-701,628
2-1140,6081,555,470
2-15371,7973,241,467
2-16222,10971,839
2-1840,608765,000
2-210169,512
2-22084,513
Macao2-701,171
Macedonia2-101,305
2-3050
Malaysia2-7014,157
2-918,9370
2-10482,522449,443
2-111,656,25038,857,485
2-1402,579
2-151,600,12038,850,691
2-187,9575,387
2-211,622,867830,860
2-221,605,12038,914,200
Malta2-21040,000
2-22040,000
Mauritania2-11016,156
2-15016,156
2-21040,000
2-22040,000
Mexico2-103,926
2-11011,510
2-130248,061
2-22110170
Mongolia2-10970
2-20550
Morocco2-34,8000
2-5185,0000
2-10012,000
2-1402,774,500
2-2102,774,500
2-2202,774,500
Netherlands2-16,662,3026,516,752
2-32,77711,200
2-417,8930
2-5651,7740
2-61,4740
2-736,5845,360
2-91,235,853378,072
2-10675,353183,727
2-1131,702,8802,437,846
2-134,4721,750
2-1426,373,124619,502
2-151,024,2541,087,583
2-18261,682603,542
2-2126,424,485594,431
2-2226,517,550638,417
Netherlands Antilles2-91,086,2500
2-11524,9500
New Zealand2-14,037,670705,094
2-23,286,833664,919
2-3027,268
2-53,286,833661,841
2-63,286,833981,673
2-793,08789,825
2-9975,360121,920
2-100558
2-113,286,833661,841
2-143,364,933661,841
2-15141,63013,850
2-213,286,8331,056,407
2-223,286,833701,947
Nigeria2-6827,6004,434,250
Norway2-110,7742,608,101
2-2012,028
2-31,955,6632,165,853
2-45980
2-6128,3922,685,429
2-7010,015
2-92,997,4002,931,015
2-10011,907
2-11684,9711,430,302
2-1419,45129,600
2-15688,9074,483,381
2-18121,65748,615
2-21153,71040,001
2-22120,2001,772,952
Oman2-4107,14513,823
2-1117,0000
2-131,4660
2-14029,493
Panama2-2019,338
2-303,198
2-701,302
2-1005,000
Peru2-11,034,80044,772
2-10800328,000
Philippines2-20849
2-103,80818,211
2-1104,152
Poland2-1445,9411,280,250
2-230,235150
2-310,7052,435
2-5174,1870
2-6446,682357,666
2-119,9500
2-1808,170
2-21174,18740,001
2-22174,84255,201
Portugal2-115,3540
2-20300
2-301,107,669
2-715,4340
2-99,2524,145
2-101,237,055467,567
2-113,6209,000
2-2101
2-2201
Qatar2-76460
2-1127,1920
Romania2-13,081201
2-20655
2-366,3380
2-644,8480
2-706,200
2-1194,84811,131
2-15967,2660
2-2184,5250
2-221,001,7910
Russia2-127,7412,344
2-203,868
2-34800
2-11013,984
2-22010,194
Saudi Arabia2-13,032,60210,547,051
2-22,631,3506,402,727
2-3013,345
2-4720,0000
2-52,614,2496,278,408
2-62,614,24957,243,577
2-1037,8191,407,113
2-114,451,4697,301,784
2-142,694,2495,698,408
2-150150,000
2-1835718,388
2-21500,000560,000
2-222,614,6065,854,512
Serbia2-18350
Singapore2-13,3000
2-202,240
2-502,077
2-64,906,8474,499,758
2-7172,1395,218
2-93,2072,229,818
2-102,084,579937,761
2-11678,919299,713
2-14133,38617,342,551
2-183,406,2204,138,541
2-212,214,867176,384
2-226,157,2734,343,639
Slovakia2-34,1580
2-21040,000
2-22040,000
Slovenia2-10900
2-2040
2-30600
South Africa2-1023,111
2-3120,5000
2-515,5570
2-6259,87819,763,517
2-72,9621,968
2-104,178,5500
2-11191,117231,438
2-132,974,0768,643,142
2-17120,5000
2-2117040,001
2-222,974,0768,891,772
Spain2-143,2830
2-2029,971
2-3052,384
2-5126,45452,044
2-6031,666
2-746,335150,000
2-93,8780
2-101,201,7362,400
2-112,476,6472,302,342
2-14848,437974,830
2-15889,9862,839,672
2-211,982,4582,286,483
2-222,442,2522,320,387
Sri Lanka2-1107,875
2-2207,875
Sweden2-15,7860
2-33,4000
2-541,85746,057
2-6594,276880,715
2-70412
2-911,045,92416,000
2-103,474,9373,532,437
2-11605,188860,610
2-14148,45694,423
2-15413,36422,000
2-17011,500
2-187,09441,867
2-2118280,016
2-2262724,535
Switzerland2-139,06470,920
2-3152,500130,350
2-51,403,7841,546,200
2-6503,1388,282,534
2-70243,500
2-101,461,8821,236,242
2-1140,0000
2-13072,879
2-1523,6000
2-210283,500
2-222,065283,506
Taiwan2-720,111363
2-1020,9238,075
2-112,604,2002,342,035
2-14670,994400,000
2-17050
2-2119,7761,532,320
2-22210500
Tanzania2-31350
Thailand2-121,0480
2-284,773195,972
2-342,00492,920
2-41,436,4000
2-626,9150
2-787,1452,475
2-10233,9811,464
2-22040,001
Tunisia2-17000
2-10179,100219,510
2-150219,510
Turkey2-104,500
2-2048,753
2-31,74034,506
2-53,920457,500
2-71,00367,468
2-90115,845
2-102,929,3338,097
2-11130,643632,560
2-131,0000
2-140199
2-15143,2372,366,975
2-16130,2060
2-211,000,758132,572
2-221,000,758166,322
Ukraine2-134,41956,760
2-2025,772
2-31000
2-2115,6030
United Arab Emirates2-101,193,565
2-530,0000
2-61,000,000200,379
2-76,0680
2-1026,36760,695
2-1101,650,918
2-1324,0000
2-1504,838,270
2-18050,379
2-2103,267,274
2-2203,307,275
United Kingdom2-1740,49211,200,616
2-2361,2116,755,173
2-326,738,94819,567,359
2-41,851,11714,284,712
2-52,615,2392,360,507
2-63,348,7934,473,007
2-7475,122324,484
2-97,971,3746,970,406
2-1018,645,37624,495,544
2-1117,562,46927,741,543
2-131,30070,000
2-144,544,58622,183,318
2-1513,730,78927,783,924
2-161,939,877957,597
2-170447,434
2-18482,307229,239
2-1950,0000
2-219,178,66929,571,159
2-227,390,02235,437,638
Uruguay2-10190,0000
Uzbekistan2-1010,962
2-2010,962
2-307,291
Yemen2-10737,692490,500
Table 6: Country Lists
Member countries of the North Atlantic Treaty OrganizationAutomatic Firearms Country Control ListParticipating States of the Wassenaar Arrangement
AlbaniaAlbaniaFootnote 14aArgentina
BelgiumAustraliaAustralia
BulgariaBelgiumAustria
CanadaBotswanaBelgium
CroatiaBulgariaBulgaria
Czech RepublicColombiaFootnote 15Canada
DenmarkCroatiaFootnote 14bCroatia
EstoniaCzech RepublicCzech Republic
FranceDenmarkDenmark
GermanyEstoniaEstonia
GreeceFinlandFinland
HungaryFranceFrance
IcelandGermanyGermany
ItalyGreeceGreece
LatviaHungaryHungary
LithuaniaIcelandIreland
LuxembourgItalyItaly
NetherlandsLatviaJapan
NorwayLithuaniaKorea (South), Republic of
PolandLuxembourgLatvia
PortugalNetherlandsLithuania
RomaniaNew ZealandLuxembourg
SlovakiaNorwayMalta
SloveniaPolandMexicoFootnote 16
SpainPortugalNetherlands
TurkeyRomaniaNew Zealand
United KingdomSaudi ArabiaNorway
United StatesSlovakiaPoland
 SloveniaPortugal
 SpainRomania
 SwedenRussia
 TurkeySlovakia
 United KingdomSlovenia
 United StatesSouth Africa
  Spain
  Sweden
  Switzerland
  Turkey
  Ukraine
  United Kingdom
  United States

Footnotes

Footnote 1

More information about Canada’s export controls, including the publication A Guide to Canada’s Export Controls, which contains the Export Control List, can be found on the Internet at www.exportcontrols.gc.ca

Return to footnote 1 referrer

Footnote 2

More information about economic sanctions imposed by Canada, including arms embargoes against a number of countries, can be found on the Internet at www.international.gc.ca/sanctions.

Return to first footnote 2 referrer

Footnote 3

Under the authority of Section 6 of the Export and Import Permits Act, the Governor-in-Council added Belarus to the Area Control List effective December 14, 2006, and North Korea on July 13, 2010; Myanmar was removed from the Area Control List on April 24, 2012.

Return to first footnote 3 referrer

Footnote 4

Subsection 84(1) of the Criminal Code provides definitions of “prohibited firearm”, “prohibited weapon” and “prohibited device”.

Return to first footnote 4 referrer

Footnote 5

More information about Canada’s non-proliferation policies can be found on the Internet at www.international.gc.ca/arms-armes.

Return to first footnote 5 referrer

Footnote 6

More information about the Wassenaar Arrangement can be found on the Internet at www.wassenaar.org

Return to first footnote 6 referrer

Footnote 7

More information about the United Nations Register of Conventional Arms can be found on the Internet at http://www.un.org/disarmament/convarms/Register/HTML/RegisterIndex.shtml

Return to first footnote 7 referrer

Footnote 8

Exports to the United States are not included in this report.

Return to first footnote 8 referrer

Footnote 9

Categories are based on the 2011 Human Development Index as presented in the UN Development Programme Human Development Report 2011.

Return to first footnote 9 referrer

Footnote 10

A list of member countries of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) is presented in Table 6.

Return to first footnote 10 referrer

Footnote 11

A list of countries on the Automatic Firearms Country Control List (AFCCL) is presented in Table 6.

Return to first footnote 11 referrer

Footnote 12

If a destination does not appear in the above list, there were no military exports from Canada to that destination in the 2010 & 2011 calandar years. As noted in the introduction, exports of military products to the United States do not require a permit and are therefore not reported here.

Return to first footnote 12 referrer

Footnote 13

A rounding issue has caused a minor difference of three dollars ($3) between the total value of military exports as it appears in Table 1 and the total value exported by destination for 2011.

Return to first footnote 13 referrer

Footnote 14a

Added to the AFCCL on March 10, 2011.  More information on this regulatory amendment is available on the Internet: http:/www.canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p2/2011/2011-03-30/html/sor-dors70-eng.html.

Return to first footnote 14a referrer

Footnote 14b

Added to the AFCCL on March 10, 2011.  More information on this regulatory amendment is available on the Internet: http:/www.canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p2/2011/2011-03-30/html/sor-dors70-eng.html.

Return to first footnote 14b referrer

Footnote 15

Added to the AFCCL on December 2, 2012.  More information on this regulatory amendment is available on the Internet: http://www.canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p2/2013/2013-01-02/html/sor-dors287-eng.html

Return to first footnote 15 referrer

Footnote 16

Became a Participating State of the Wassenaar Arrangement on Export Controls for Conventional Arms and Dual-Use Goods and Technologies on January 25, 2012.

Return to first footnote 16 referrer