Language selection

Search

Privacy Notice Statement - Consulting with Canadians on the proposed addition of North Macedonia and Qatar to the Automatic Firearms Country Control List

Personal information collected by Global Affairs Canada is protected from disclosure to unauthorized persons and/or agencies, subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act. Individuals have the right to the protection of and access to their personal information and to request corrections should this personal information contain errors or omissions. Individuals may contact Global Affairs Canada's Access to Information and Privacy Protection Division to request corrections. Personal information is defined in section 3 of the Privacy Act.

The information requested will be analyzed by Global Affairs Canada for the purpose of identifying the views and interests of stakeholders on the potential addition of North Macedonia and Qatar to the Automatic Firearms Country Control List (AFCCL). Your personal information may be shared with other government departments working with Global Affairs Canada for the purpose of ensuring a common Government of Canada approach. The information that you provide may be summarized without attribution in a public report.

The information is collected under the authority of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Act, Section 10(2)(k).

The personal information collected will be retained for 10 years and disposed of by 2032.

Personal information will be protected under the provisions of the Privacy Act and is described in the Treasury Board Secretariat's Standard Personal Information Bank Outreach Activities (PSU 938).

Should you decide to participate in these public consultations, it is important to know that the submission of your information constitutes your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information provided herein, subject to certain exemptions and exceptions as per the Privacy Act.

Individuals have the right to file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding Global Affairs Canada's handling of their personal information.

Please refrain from providing any third-party personal information that could directly and indirectly link to a specific, identifiable person.

Report a problem on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, please contact us.

Date Modified: