Privacy Notice Statement

Consulting Canadians on the Allocation and Administration of Canada’s Tariff Rate Quotas (TRQs) for Dairy, Poultry and Eggs Products – Phase II

Before you provide us with your personal information, please take a few moments to review the following privacy statement.

Global Affairs Canada (the department) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals and safeguarding the personal information under its control in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act.

“Personal information” is defined as any information—in any form—about an identifiable individual, including details of an individual’s personal experiences, opinions or views. Please refer to section 3 of the Privacy Actfor further details regarding personal information.

The department is seeking the views of interested parties regarding allocation and administrative policy options for supply-managed TRQs that are established under the WTO, NAFTA, CETA, CPTPP and potentially CUSMA. The submissions received during the consultation process will be used to formulate long-term policies to ensure the continued efficiency and effectiveness of Canada’s TRQ for dairy, poultry and egg products.

Personal information is collected under the authority of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Act, Section 10(2)(e) and is described in the Personal Information Bank: Outreach Activities (PSU 938).

Please ensure that you limit the information you provide in your submission to only that related to your views concerning the allocation and administration of supply-managed TRQs. You are asked not to include the personal information of another individual, which includes personal views and opinions about them, as the Privacy Act considers these statements to be the personal information of the other individual.

Note that the department may publish reports, internally or externally, that will summarize submissions received. These reports will not contain any personal information that could potentially identify you.

We will not use the information you submit, including your contact information, for any purposes other than those described in this privacy notice statement without first obtaining your explicit consent, subject to the exceptions of the Privacy Act.

To ensure a common approach in the consultation process for the comprehensive review of the allocation and administration of supply-managed TRQs, your submission may be shared with other government departments involved with supply-managed products subject to import controls, particularly with Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC). For your information, AAFC’s handling practices of personal information are also governed by the Privacy Act.

Your personal information will be retained by the department for up to 10 years following the close of the consultation so that we may contact you for feedback on the comprehensive review of the allocation and administration of TRQs for dairy, poultry and egg products. Within 10 years, personal information will be destroyed.

You have the right to the protection of your personal information including the right to request access to, and correction of your personal information where you believe there is an error or omission. You may contact the department’s Access to Information and Privacy Protection Division at dcp@international.gc.ca to exercise these rights. If you contact the department, please refer to this specific consultation, title and date. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) at any time regarding the department’s handling of your personal information. For more information about submitting a complaint with the OPC, please visit their website at www.priv.gc.ca.

It is important to know that your submission constitutes consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of the information provided therein, for the purposes described in this privacy notice statement.

Date Modified: