Language selection

Search

Statistical Report on International Assistance 2020-2021

PDF Version (3.7 MB)

Table of contents

Introduction

About this report

In accordance with the Official Development Assistance Accountability Act (ODAAA or the act), the Minister of International Development is required to issue the following key reports on behalf of the Government of Canada within 1 year after the end of each fiscal year:

The Statistical Report on International Assistance is produced on an annual basis to further enhance the efficiency and accountability of Canada’s international assistance. This report covers the reporting period from April 1, 2020, to March 31, 2021 (fiscal year 2020 to 2021). It is complementary to the Report to Parliament on the Government of Canada’s International Assistance 2020 to 2021. As one of the two annual reports legislated by the act, this report provides a single source for international assistance expenditure statistics, including official development assistance (ODA) and other official assistance, for Canada as a whole.

Understanding this report

This report is presented on an expenditures basis and uses international standards that facilitate historical comparison of Canada’s ODA as well as comparison with reports from other international assistance donors. Expenditures are counted when the payment is recorded in the accounting systems, with the understanding that organizations receiving Canadian funding would use it over the length of the project. Repayments of loans previously extended to developing countries are shown for information purposes (see Appendix 1). Certain costs (e.g. refugee resettlement costs) are calculated based on agreed-upon international standards. Such standards are regularly revised in forums such as the Development Assistance Committee of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD-DAC).

Transparency and accountability

The Government of Canada is committed to ensuring that information on its international assistance funding is open and transparent.

Reports prepared in accordance with the ODAAA are available at Official Development Assistance Accountability Act. To further enhance the efficiency and accountability of Canada’s international assistance, Global Affairs Canada also provides links to Canadian international development statistical data on the Open Government Portal.

In addition, Global Affairs Canada provides detailed information on its international assistance projects on Project Browser. This information is also published daily in accordance with the standard of the International Aid Transparency Initiative (IATI), of which Canada is a member.

Finance Canada and the International Development Research Centre also publish data in accordance with the IATI standard.

Scope of international assistance statistics

diagram

Total Official Support for Sustainable Development (TOSSD) is defined as encompassing all officially supported resource flows to promote sustainable development in developing countries and to support development enablers and address global challenges at regional or global levels. As such, it includes almost all reported ODA. TOSSD also includes private resources mobilized by the official sector (e.g. through public-private partnerships).

International assistance (IA) includes all financial resources and activities provided by Canadian governments (federal, provincial or municipal) to support economic, environmental, social and political development in other (primarily developing) countries.

The International Assistance Envelope (IAE) is a dedicated, whole-of-government pool of resources for international assistance. The International Assistance Envelope (IAE) funds the majority of Canada’s international assistance. Most of the activities funded by the IAE qualify as Official Development Assistance (ODA) and comply with the requirements of Canada’s Official Development Assistance Accountability Act.

Non-ODA eligible activities funded by the International Assistance Envelope include, for example, security, conflict prevention, stabilization or peacebuilding initiatives that do not meet ODA eligibility due to country eligibility or activity type.

In 2020-2021, the IAE funded 91% of Canada’s international assistance.

Official Development Assistance (ODA) represents the vast majority of Canada’s international assistance. Canada accepts two definitions of ODA:

  1. ODA, as defined by the Development Assistance Committee of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development. It defines ODA as flows to countries and territories on the DAC list of ODA recipients and to multilateral institutions. Funding must be provided by official agencies, including state and local governments, or by their executive agencies. Each transaction which is administered with the promotion of the economic development and welfare of developing countries as its main objective and/or is concessional in character.
  2. ODA, as defined by Canada’s ODAAA, is used in Government of Canada publications. Canada’s ODAAA spending is compatible with the OECD-DAC definition above, but in addition must meet the 3 criteria set out in subsection4.1 of the act: a) contribute to poverty reduction, b) take into account the perspectives of the poor, and c) be consistent with international human rights standards. International assistance to alleviate the effects of a disaster or other emergencies is also counted as ODA under the act.
Canada’s international assistance by department or source
Figures are presented in millions of $
Department/SourceInternational assistanceof which
Programs funded by the IAEODA: ODAAAODA: OECD-DAC*

*The “ODA: OECD-DAC” figures presented in this table are shown on a fiscal year basis, in Canadian dollars, in order to compare and contrast reporting under the ODAAA versus the ODA reported to the OECD-DAC. When Canada reports to the OECD-DAC, figures are reported on a calendar-year basis in U.S. dollars. Their depiction in this table is for illustrative purposes only. The ODAAA reports on departments gross disbursements, whereas the OECD-DAC reports on a grant equivalent basis. Reflows on repayable contributions and loans are disclosed in Table A as information items.

** Includes costs of refugees in Canada (1st year) and other projects.

Departments reporting under the ODAAA
Global Affairs Canada 6,970.276,954.156,846.086,846.08
Department of Finance Canada 511.50511.50503.95503.95
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada**354.49-354.49354.49
International Development Research Centre 152.74152.74150.79150.79
Environment and Climate Change Canada 17.179.4615.3015.30
Royal Canadian Mounted Police 14.1414.1414.1414.14
Canada Revenue Agency 7.295.257.297.29
Department of National Defence 7.02-7.027.02
Natural Resources Canada 2.322.322.322.32
Employment and Social Development Canada - Labour Program 1.75-1.751.75
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada 0.90-0.900.90
Parks Canada 0.83-0.830.83
Canadian Food Inspection Agency 0.57-0.570.57
Canada Post - Universal Postal Union 0.55-0.550.55
Statistics Canada 0.13-0.130.13
Canadian Space Agency 0.09-0.090.09
Canadian Intellectual Property Office 0.06-0.060.06
Correctional Service Canada 0.04-0.040.04
Canadian Museum of Nature 0.02-0.020.02
Services received without charge by Global Affairs Canada25.0711.2825.0725.07
Subtotal - Departments reporting under the ODAAA8,066.947,660.857,931.387,931.38
% of international assistance 95%98%98%
Other departments, sources
Cost of refugees in Canada (1st year) - Provincial governments229.88--229.88
FinDev Canada100.00--100.00
Provinces, Territories and Municipalities32.96--32.96
Subtotal - Other departments, sources362.84--362.84
Total8,429.787,660.857,931.388,294.22
% of total international assistance 91%94%98%

Canada uses a whole-of-government approach to deliver effective results through international assistance

Global Affairs Canada (GAC) leads Canada’s international assistance efforts to reduce poverty and inequality by leveraging Canadian expertise and financial resources, providing bilateral development assistance and institutional support to multilateral organizations, humanitarian assistance responses, and security and stability assistance in fragile and conflict-affected states.

pie chart
Text version
DepartmentTotal
Global Affairs Canada$6,970M
Other departments and provinces, territories and municipalities$214M
Finance Canada$512M
IDRC$153M
Cost of refugees in Canada: IRCC and provinces$581M
Total (in center)$8.4B

The International Development Research Centre (IDRC) invests in knowledge, innovation, and solutions to improve lives and livelihoods in the developing world.

The Royal Canadian Mounted Police deploys Canadian police in fragile and conflict-affected countries to provide technicalassistance and capacity building.

Finance Canada manages Canada’s relationship with the World Bank Group, including the International Development Association, and with the International Monetary Fund and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, in addition to multilateral and bilateral debt relief initiatives.

Canadian provinces and territories support a wide variety of development projects.

Environment and Climate Change Canada supports various organizations to assist developing countries in improving environmental conditions and aiding climate change adaptation and contributes to various channels of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) and the provinces provide health care and financial assistance to refugees arriving in Canada.

Top 20 recipients of international assistance

bar chart
Text version
Figures are presented in millions of $
CountryBilateralMultilateralGrand total
Ethiopia14075216
Afghanistan17721199
Bangladesh10791197
Tanzania9044134
Mali10924133
Mozambique9736133
Lebanon1239131
South Sudan11514129
Nigeria7155127
Democratic Republic of Congo6754121
Iraq1081110
Jordan988106
Syria985103
Pakistan4160101
Kenya475299
Haiti91898
Senegal831396
Ghana722294
Burkina Faso642185
Somalia532678

Geographic distribution of Canada’s international assistance

map
Text version
Continent breakdown
Figures are presented in millions of $
ContinentTypeInternational assistance%
AfricaTotal3,680
Bilateral2,80376%
Multilateral87724%
AmericasTotal1,229
Bilateral1,09089%
Multilateral13911%
AsiaTotal1,642
Bilateral1,22274%
Multilateral42026%
EuropeTotal212
Bilateral16176%
Multilateral5224%
Middle EastTotal691
Bilateral63892%
Multilateral538%
OceaniaTotal115
Bilateral9684%
Multilateral1816%
GlobalTotal860
Top 5 countries by continent
Figures are presented in millions of $
CountryInternational assistance
Africa
Ethiopia216
Tanzania134
Mali133
Mozambique133
South Sudan129
Americas
Haiti98
Colombia47
Honduras46
Peru31
Guatemala28
Asia
Afghanistan199
Bangladesh197
Pakistan101
Myanmar55
India50
Europe
Ukraine50
Kosovo5
Moldova3
Belarus3
Bosnia-Herzegovina3
Middle East
Lebanon131
Iraq110
Jordan106
Syria103
West Bank and Gaza66
Oceania
Papua New Guinea4
Fiji3
Solomon Islands2
Western Samoa2
Marshall Islands2

*Global: These costs are global in nature and cannot be assigned by country or sector. Consult table D1 for more details.

Responding quickly and effectively to international humanitarian crises

diagram
Text version
Humanitarian assistance by continent
Figures are presented in millions of $
ContinentHumanitarian assistance 
Africa458
Middle East389
Asia and Oceania169
Americas111
Europe28
Global12

The figures above represent total humanitarian assistance by region, including bilateral and imputed multilateral assistance. Canadian assistance is provided through experienced humanitarian organizations and not through governments.

Top 15 recipients of bilateral humanitarian assistance

bar chart
Text version
Figures are presented in millions of $
CountryBilateral humanitarian assistance
Lebanon92
Syria90
Yemen48
Iraq46
Ethiopia43
Somalia38
Jordan36
Afghanistan34
Nigeria32
South Sudan32
Bangladesh29
Sudan24
Democratic Republic of Congo23
Niger22
Chad20

Ethiopia

The crisis in the Tigray region of Ethiopia has resulted in 5.2 million people requiring some form of humanitarian assistance. Over 400,000 people are living in famine-like situations, with many more at risk. Global Acute Malnutrition (GAM) rates among screened children under 5 years are consistently 25-30% or higher, twice the emergency threshold. Malnutrition rates among screened pregnant and lactating women are between 45-50%. Canada’s humanitarian assistance has included the provision of food and nutrition assistance, supporting safe water, sanitation and hygiene facilities (WASH), addressing basic health needs and providing child protection safe spaces including gender-based violence (GBV) risk mitigation.

Syria, Iraq, Lebanon and Jordan

After 10 years of conflict, the crisis in Syria remains one of the largest refugee crises in the world, with over 3 million refugees being hosted in Lebanon, Jordan and Iraq. In addition to this pressure, Lebanon is experiencing a severe economic crisis in addition to the ongoing impacts of the 2020 port explosions in Beirut, while 1.3 million people remain displaced in Iraq. Canada’s support to trusted humanitarian partners is helping to meet basic education, food, health, water, shelter and protection needs. Canada’s gender-responsive humanitarian action includes support for women and girls’ safe spaces, sexual and reproductive health services, psychological services, protection outreach and livelihood opportunities.

Yemen

Recognized as the world’s worst humanitarian crisis for the past four years, the country’s food security situation has deteriorated to levels that now include populations in famine. Today in Yemen, 20.7 million people, two out of every three Yemenis, need some form of humanitarian and protection assistance. Of these, over 12 million people are in acute need and more than half of the population are facing acute levels of food insecurity. Canada provided life-saving humanitarian assistance, including food, health care, shelter, clean water and sanitation and protection, and addressed the specific needs of women and children affected by the crisis.

Total official support for sustainable development: A new statistical measure for the sustainable development goals era

TOSSD is tracked on a calendar year basis. Figures on this page represent expenditures in the 2020 calendar year.

Total Official Support for Sustainable Development (TOSSD) encompasses all officially supported resource flows to promote sustainable development in developing countries and to support developing enables and address global challenges.

=charts
Text versionFigures are presented in millions of $
ContinentPillar 1Pillar 2
Africa1,3653,185
America5741,345
Asia547969
Europe6088
Oceania1766
Middle East537121
Global11,847
Total3.1 B7.6 B

TOSSD total - $10.8B

In 2020, Canada mobilized an additional $175M worth of private investment in support of the SDGs.

The Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) are a collection of 17 interlinked global goals designed to be a blueprint to achieve a better and more sustainable future for all. Canada demonstrates leadership, at home and abroad, in shaping a sustainable and resilient future that promotes prosperity, partnership, peace, people and the planet, while ensuring that no one is left behind.

Canada's support to the Sustainable Development Goals

bar chart
Text version
Figures are presented in millions of $
SDGPillar 1Pillar 2Total
19254,3245,249
26275741,201
38971,1202,016
4634220854
57416151,356
6130376506
7124575699
85249171,441
9416345760
101791,1811,360
11236371607
12305168474
133887391,127
14  7212219
15313496809
167206651,384
171881,4811,669

Spotlight on Development Data: COVID-19

The COVID-19 pandemic is a global threat that does not recognize borders. Canada knows that this global crisis could increase inequalities and reverse development gains. This could particularly impact women and children who already experience poverty, exclusion and/or marginalization more severely. Canada’s response includes a particular focus on supporting the world’s poorest and most marginalized people; education, health, nutrition and sexual reproductive health and rights; and the different needs of women and girls.

Canada’s assistance to address the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020/21 included

diagram
Text version

$370M with organizations to adapt their existing funding arrangements with Global Affairs Canada to ensure their activities could address the immediate needs created by the pandemic in developing countries

$865M to ensure that COVID-19 vaccines, therapeutics, and diagnostics are available around the world through the Access to COVID-19 Tools Accelerator (ACT-A)

$739M in humanitarian and development assistance to respond to the immediate needs created by COVID-19

Canada provided $1.97B in fiscal year 2020/21 to address the COVID-19 Pandemic, and has committed more than $2.7B in total to date since the outset of the pandemic in 2019.

Support by partner

diagram
Text version
Figures are presented in millions of $
PartnerInternational assistance
United Nations Children's Fund376
Gavi, The Vaccine Alliance295
World Food Programme219
World Health Organization190
Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness90
FinDev Canada76
Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis & Malaria65
Pan American Health Organization64
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations44
Micronutrient Initiative43
Other Partners512
Total$2.7B

Statistical tables

Section A: Canadian international assistance

A: International assistance by government source and channel

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions.

2018-20192019-20202020-2021
TotalBilateralMultilateralof which ODAAA
1The Statistical Report is prepared on an expenditures basis, and repayments of loans and repayable contributions are not subtracted from totals. These transactions are presented for information only and more details are available in Appendix 1.
2Costs covered by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). The increase in 2019-2020 is the result of additional support through the Interim Housing Assistance Program for asylum claimants.
3These items refer to services provided to Global Affairs Canada without charge: accommodation provided by Public Services and Procurement Canada, contributions covering employers’ share of employees’ insurance premiums and expenditures paid by the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat, legal services provided by the Department of Justice Canada, and worker’s compensation benefits provided by Employment and Social Development Canada.
4In addition to refugee support reported above, IRCC provides international assistance through various partners and initiatives.
Programs funded by the International Assistance Envelope5,611.805,529.137,660.856,058.581,602.277,525.29
Global Affairs Canada4,619.674,793.926,954.155,859.581,094.576,829.96
Geographic Programs1,378.741,320.711,568.941,526.5242.421,567.71
of which Canada Funds for Local Initiatives14.4815.6232.9832.98-32.98
Partnerships for Development Innovation317.59405.87510.13510.13-509.71
Global Issues and Development2,336.702,402.284,154.423,130.651,023.774,154.42
Global Initiatives2,071.092,136.583,843.913,130.65713.273,843.91
Payments to International Financial Institutions265.62265.70310.51-310.51310.51
International Security and Political Affairs303.22302.87378.39350.5627.83255.95
Anti-Crime Capacity Building Program15.0013.5913.0613.06--
Counter-Terrorism Capacity Building Program27.9115.4317.8517.85--
Non-Proliferation and Security Threat Reduction70.5265.99167.20167.20-86.68
Peace and Stabilization Operations Program167.85174.50140.64140.64-130.54
International Security Policy21.9422.2122.83-22.8322.52
Office of Human Rights, Freedoms and Inclusions11.1316.8111.815.0016.21
International Business Development, Investment and Innovation4.715.021.851.85-1.85
Strategic Policy4.934.306.465.930.536.46
Other Programs0.100.100.120.100.020.02
Operations and Management217.61283.19265.31265.31-265.31
Services Rendered Abroad56.0769.5968.5468.54-68.54
Memo: Reflows from repayable contributions and loans (1)-40.94-66.43-71.16-71.07-0.09
Department of Finance Canada796.65544.62511.503.80507.70503.95
International Development Association (IDA)441.61441.62423.24-423.24423.24
Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative - IDA51.2048.0834.09-34.0934.09
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)53.4454.9250.37-50.3742.81
African Development Fund - Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative3.803.80-3.80
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development250.40----
Memo: Reflow from repayable contributions and loans (1)-13.92-400.00---
International Development Research Centre156.01144.97152.74152.74-150.79
Royal Canadian Mounted Police15.1319.3714.1414.14-14.14
Services received without charge from Public Services and Procurement Canada (3)9.1110.6411.2811.28-11.28
Environment and Climate Change Canada13.4910.739.469.46-7.60
Canada Revenue Agency1.744.875.255.25-5.25
Natural Resources Canada2.322.32-2.32
Other Government Sources783.111,095.63768.92738.0230.90406.08
Global Affairs Canada27.8450.8216.121.8814.2416.12
International Youth Internship Program5.955.950.560.56-0.56
International Scholarships Program-1.431.051.05-1.05
Other Programs21.8943.4414.510.2714.2414.51
ODA-Eligible Imputed Costs689.13894.96594.92594.92-365.04
Cost of refugees in Canada (1st year) - IRCC (2)386.59637.50351.25351.25-351.25
Cost of refugees in Canada (1st year) - Provincial governments244.92208.50229.88229.88--
Imputed foreign student subsidies46.7835.79----
Services received without charge by Global Affairs Canada (3)10.8413.1613.7913.79-13.79
Provinces, Territories and Municipalities43.4828.3832.9627.075.89-
Province of Quebec38.0025.3328.3222.435.89-
Ontario2.002.00--
Manitoba-1.201.201.20--
Nova-Scotia1.001.00--
Federation of Canadian Municipalities4.041.760.380.38--
New Brunswick-0.090.050.05--
Alberta1.44-----
Other Federal Departments22.65121.46124.93114.1610.7724.93
FinDev Canada-100.00100.00100.00--
Environment and Climate Change Canada6.313.447.700.367.347.70
Department of National Defence4.755.117.027.02-7.02
Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (4)3.205.623.241.132.113.24
Canada Revenue Agency3.522.362.032.03-2.03
Employment and Social Development Canada - Labour Program0.941.661.751.75-1.75
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada0.990.990.90-0.900.90
Parks Canada0.920.950.830.83-0.83
Canadian Food Inspection Agency0.31-0.570.57-0.57
Canada Post - Universal Postal Union0.390.480.550.120.420.55
Statistics Canada0.270.030.130.13-0.13
Canadian Space Agency0.200.230.090.09-0.09
Canadian Intellectual Property Office0.050.110.060.06-0.06
Correctional Service Canada0.080.040.04-0.04
Canadian Museum of Nature0.020.020.020.02-0.02
Other Federal Departments0.790.41----
Memo: Loan repayments to EDC (not included in total) (1)-27.07-22.98-16.60-16.60-
Total6,394.906,624.758,429.786,796.601,633.177,931.38

Section B: Canadian international assistance by sector category

Canadian international assistance by sector

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions.

SectorTotalGlobal Affairs CanadaOther government departments
BilateralMultilateralTotalBilateralMultilateralTotal
Education454.50378.5135.42413.926.2434.3340.57
Health1,780.081,427.04277.391,704.4327.1048.5575.66
Population Policies/Programs and Reproductive Health453.96292.84150.39443.235.065.6710.73
Water and Sanitation101.0754.6620.0774.741.0825.2526.33
Government and Civil Society823.51640.6879.92720.6025.5677.35102.91
Conflict Prevention and Resolution, Peace and Security256.85200.3838.75239.1316.431.2817.72
Other Social Infrastructure and Services190.4882.3932.48114.8713.3362.2875.61
Transport and Storage101.914.1533.4937.641.7762.5064.27
Communications22.789.530.4810.011.3611.4112.77
Energy Generation, Distribution and Efficiency443.24372.7621.59394.350.8048.0948.89
Banking and Financial Services140.72121.206.63127.821.1311.7612.90
Business and Other Services67.6652.311.3653.672.1011.8813.98
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing606.76465.6482.01547.6513.5245.5959.11
Industry77.3557.0011.1868.181.187.999.17
Trade Policy and Regulations19.8613.190.3813.570.325.976.29
General Environmental Protection154.9087.8640.42128.2815.9010.7226.62
Multisector520.62195.47144.80340.27153.8726.48180.35
Humanitarian Assistance1,167.421,056.8185.431,142.244.2520.9325.18
Other Aid Expenditures1,046.13349.0646.61395.67644.156.31650.46
Total - International Assistance8,429.785,861.451,108.816,970.27935.15524.361,459.51
diagram
Text version
Figures are presented in millions of $
SectorTotal
Health1,780
Humanitarian Assistance1,167
Government and Civil Society823
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing607
Multisector520
Population Policies/ Programmes and Reproductive Health454
Education444
Energy Generation, Distribution and Efficiency443
Conflict Prevention and Resolution, Peace and Security257
Other Social Infrastructure and Services190
General Environmental Protection155
Banking and Financial Services141
Transport and Storage102
Water and Sanitation101
Industry77
Other Aid Expenditures75
Business and Other Services68
Communications23
Trade Policy and Regulations 20

B1: International assistance by sector

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions.

SectorTotalGlobal Affairs CanadaOther Government Departments
BilateralMultilateralTotalFinance CanadaInternational Development Research CentreProvinces, Territories and MunicipalitiesOthers2Total
Geographic ProgramsPartnerships for Development InnovationGlobal Issues and DevelopmentInternational Security and Political AffairsOthers1Total - BilateralUnited Nations agency, fund or commissionRegional Development BanksOther Multilateral InstitutionsTotal - Multilateral
1Other: Includes Strategic Policy Branch, International Business Development and Innovation Branch, Services Rendered Abroad, and corporate operations and management costs of non-programming branches.
2A complete list of all other government departments providing international assistance can be found in table A of this report.
3These sector codes were created for departmental use and are not part of OECD-DAC's purpose codes list.
Education454.50243.7754.9876.600.252.90378.5125.666.373.3835.42413.9234.335.730.51-40.57
11110Education policy and administrative management53.7126.655.2410.89--42.781.820.62-2.4445.226.232.240.03-8.49
11120Education facilities and training44.2826.096.325.88--38.290.351.770.522.6440.933.34-0.01-3.34
11130Teacher training48.0424.994.5813.56--43.120.090.000.520.6143.743.760.530.01-4.31
11182Educational research3.980.34-0.43--0.771.69--1.692.450.331.20--1.53
11220Primary education117.9260.115.9925.75--91.8520.210.70-20.91112.765.03-0.12-5.16
11230Basic life skills for youth and adults12.567.842.23-0.11-10.180.680.031.041.7511.930.42-0.21-0.63
11231Basic life skills for youth13.645.924.952.75--13.620.02--0.0213.64-----
11232Primary education equivalent for adults2.662.66----2.66----2.66-----
11240Early childhood education14.092.914.154.00--11.060.500.02-0.5211.582.51---2.51
11250School feeding14.7514.68----14.68----14.68--0.07-0.07
11260Lower secondary education0.520.52----0.52----0.52-----
11320Secondary education41.6416.408.3012.88--37.570.030.76-0.8038.373.27---3.27
11321Lower secondary education10.5710.57----10.57----10.57-----
11322Upper secondary education2.682.550.14---2.68----2.68-----
11330Vocational training45.6934.244.670.440.14-39.490.271.670.522.4641.953.280.420.05-3.74
11420Higher education22.833.858.030.03-2.9014.81-0.790.781.5716.385.381.07--6.44
11430Advanced technical and managerial training4.943.460.40---3.860.000.01-0.013.870.780.280.01-1.07
Health1,780.08284.2394.94937.70110.16-1,427.0437.599.00230.81277.391,704.4348.5525.621.48-75.66
12110Health policy and administrative management105.9822.629.0524.90--56.5716.524.077.6328.2284.7915.086.080.03-21.18
12181Medical education/training15.6111.723.31---15.02----15.020.290.30--0.58
12182Medical research10.040.983.340.52--4.841.08--1.085.910.074.06--4.13
12191Medical services16.132.304.05---6.34-0.36-0.366.719.070.170.19-9.42
12196Health statistics and data (3)3.04--3.04--3.04----3.04-----
12220Basic health care110.5945.1717.6311.18--73.976.961.8820.5829.41103.396.67-0.53-7.20
12230Basic health infrastructure14.077.294.33---11.62----11.622.04-0.41-2.45
12240Basic nutrition164.4628.4013.62115.92--157.931.580.02-1.60159.533.860.980.08-4.93
12250Infectious disease control176.3144.273.2338.00--85.502.831.7476.5681.13166.638.661.03--9.69
12261Health education26.988.9312.463.75--25.140.18--0.1825.321.220.390.06-1.66
12262Malaria control88.42------0.76-87.0887.8387.830.460.13--0.59
12263Tuberculosis control57.58--17.00--17.001.53-38.7840.3157.310.27---0.27
12264COVID-19 control959.86103.4516.84715.10110.16-945.552.190.920.183.29948.84-10.870.15-11.02
12281Health personnel development25.147.676.918.31--22.891.38--1.3824.270.87-0.01-0.87
12310NCDs control, general0.19------0.100.01-0.110.11-0.09--0.09
12340Promotion of mental health and well-being2.161.420.19---1.610.52--0.522.13--0.03-0.03
12350Other prevention and treatment of NCDs2.98------1.82--1.821.82-1.16--1.16
12382Research for prevention and control of NCDs0.54------0.16--0.160.16-0.37--0.37
Population Policies/Programs and Reproductive Health453.96197.1636.7058.98--292.8410.982.03137.37150.39443.235.674.930.13-10.73
13010Population policy and administrative management21.5913.222.580.80--16.602.80--2.8019.401.081.11--2.19
13011Sexual and reproductive rights (3)49.3938.537.813.05--49.39----49.39-----
13012Comprehensive Sexuality Education (3)6.111.561.662.89--6.11----6.11-----
13020Reproductive health care111.6758.9615.1828.67--102.812.650.00-2.66105.462.933.180.09-6.20
13021Safe Abortion Services and Post-abortion care (3)3.380.19-3.19--3.38----3.38-----
13030Family planning61.8240.372.6716.70--59.741.41--1.4161.150.240.390.04-0.67
13040STD control including HIV/AIDS149.534.210.740.12--5.073.912.03137.37143.31148.381.15---1.15
13081Personnel development for population and reproductive health43.3635.226.071.40--42.680.21--0.2142.890.270.19--0.46
13096Population statistics and data7.124.90-2.16--7.06----7.06-0.06--0.06
Water and Sanitation101.0719.067.0228.59--54.663.1611.825.0920.0774.7425.250.480.61-26.33
14010Water sector policy and administrative management14.041.000.77---1.771.015.300.817.128.894.870.29--5.15
14015Water resources conservation (including data collection)9.001.59-2.65--4.240.600.272.383.267.501.15-0.34-1.50
14020Water supply and sanitation - large systems7.55------0.411.11-1.521.526.04---6.04
14021Water supply - large systems9.460.20-3.70--3.900.040.610.050.694.594.86---4.86
14022Sanitation - large systems5.340.27-0.50--0.77-0.770.160.941.703.64---3.64
14030Basic drinking water supply and basic sanitation1.01------0.14--0.140.140.73-0.14-0.87
14031Basic drinking water supply6.831.410.84---2.250.213.230.133.585.831.00-0.01-1.00
14032Basic sanitation13.958.913.89---12.800.150.29-0.4413.240.70---0.70
14040River basins’ development3.700.90----0.90-0.021.551.572.471.23---1.23
14050Waste management/disposal26.132.480.3421.74--24.56-0.220.010.2224.791.030.190.12-1.34
14081Education and training in water supply and sanitation4.072.301.16---3.470.60--0.604.07-----
Government and Civil Society823.51321.80239.3134.9142.302.36640.6837.5634.637.7379.92720.6075.2415.692.009.97102.91
15110Public sector policy and administrative management90.1224.760.18-1.291.1327.3612.8726.570.9440.3867.7416.585.370.380.0622.39
15111Public Finance Management48.0813.640.84---14.48-6.32-6.3220.8126.910.36--27.27
15112Decentralisation and support to subnational government25.8610.172.270.13--12.56-0.16-0.1612.7213.14---13.14
15113Anti-corruption organizations and institutions4.021.110.93-1.08-3.130.450.02-0.473.600.34--0.080.42
15114Domestic Revenue Mobilization25.164.200.06---4.25-0.03-0.034.2814.32--6.5520.88
15116Tax collection0.080.08----0.08----0.08-----
15117Budget planning1.561.53---0.031.56----1.56-----
15119Debt and aid management0.03----0.030.03----0.03-----
15121Foreign affairs0.57--------0.570.570.57-----
15122Diplomatic missions0.52--------0.520.520.52-----
15123Administration of developing countries' foreign aid0.080.08----0.08----0.08-----
15125Central procurement0.520.19----0.190.00--0.000.190.330.01--0.33
15126Other general public services9.009.00----9.00----9.00-----
15127National monitoring and evaluation1.21-0.010.07--0.071.14--1.141.21-----
15128Local government finance0.240.24----0.24----0.24-----
15130Legal and judicial development35.1524.100.520.302.51-27.434.130.272.406.8034.230.500.38-0.040.92
15131Justice, law and order policy, planning and administration7.244.48--2.310.457.24----7.24-----
15132Police42.5933.200.04-9.35-42.59----42.59-----
15134Judicial affairs6.506.50----6.50----6.50-----
15137Prisons7.487.48----7.48----7.48-----
15142Macroeconomic policy3.66-------1.21-1.211.210.002.45--2.45
15143Meteorological services0.10-------------0.10-0.10
15144National standards development2.08------1.14-0.942.082.08-----
15150Democratic participation and civil society44.8621.7612.030.534.710.4139.442.70-0.933.6343.060.081.380.35-1.80
15151Elections11.115.42-0.301.62-7.343.76-0.013.7711.11-----
15152Legislatures and political parties2.841.920.560.200.14-2.83----2.83-0.01--0.01
15153Media and free flow of information7.221.001.071.502.77-6.34--0.260.266.60-0.62--0.62
15155Tax policy and administration support0.400.40----0.40----0.40-----
15156Other non-tax revenue mobilization0.460.46----0.46----0.46-----
15160Human rights51.7022.588.591.617.960.0140.758.850.001.069.9150.66-0.890.15-1.04
15170Women’s equality organizations and institutions10.504.661.16-0.09-5.900.920.05-0.976.881.491.480.66-3.63
15171Women’s rights organizations and movements (3)247.9440.64204.620.422.25-247.94----247.94-----
15172Public sector capacity for gender equality (3)18.2716.501.33-0.44-18.27----18.27-----
15173Data and evidence for gender equality (3)9.015.640.011.042.020.309.01----9.01-----
15178Female genital mutilation/cutting (3)0.07-0.07---0.07----0.07-----
15179Child, early and forced marriage (3)0.11-0.11---0.11----0.11-----
15180Ending violence against women and girls94.8254.924.8828.691.37-89.851.44-0.101.5491.401.551.550.32-3.43
15185Local government administration2.702.40-0.130.18-2.70----2.70-----
15190Facilitation of orderly, safe, regular and responsible migration and mobility8.772.00--2.18-4.180.17--0.174.34-1.140.043.244.42
15196Government and civil society statistics and data0.860.740.02-0.05-0.81----0.81-0.05--0.05
Conflict Prevention and Resolution, Peace and Security256.859.620.17-190.500.08200.3835.44-3.3138.75239.131.280.630.1715.6317.72
15210Security system management and reform36.590.350.01-16.870.0817.320.41-3.243.6520.97- 0.00--15.6315.63
15220Civilian peacebuilding, conflict prevention and resolution89.525.700.16-79.84-85.701.80-0.071.8787.571.140.630.17-1.95
15230Participation in international peacekeeping operations40.200.09--8.21-8.3031.80--31.8040.100.10---0.10
15240Reintegration and control of small arms and light weapons0.770.23--0.50-0.73----0.730.04---0.04
15250Removal of land mines and explosive remnants of war17.122.88--14.24-17.120.00--0.0017.12-----
15261Child soldiers (Prevention and demobilization)1.540.37--1.14-1.510.03--0.031.530.00---0.00
1513030Cybercrime0.38---0.38-0.38----0.38-----
1513020Countering violent extremism and foreign terrorist fighters14.46---14.46-14.46----14.46-----
15297Combatting the financing of terrorism (3)0.56---0.56-0.56----0.56-----
1520020Preventing violent extremism1.17---1.17-1.17----1.17-----
1520010Disarmament of Weapons of Mass Destruction (WMD)54.53---53.13-53.131.40--1.4054.53-----
Other Social Infrastructure and Services190.4857.072.9121.311.030.0782.3926.424.941.1232.48114.8762.2810.920.531.8875.61
16010Social and welfare services81.7816.550.08---16.633.384.380.448.2024.8353.783.050.12-56.95
16011Social protection and welfare services policy, planning and administration11.449.44-2.00--11.44----11.44-----
16015Social services (incl. youth development, women and children)3.613.61----3.61----3.61-----
16020Employment policy and administrative management36.567.462.1714.20--23.832.220.23-2.4626.292.257.650.37-10.28
16030Housing policy and administrative management2.740.03----0.03-0.29-0.290.322.42---2.42
16040Low-cost housing3.600.000.303.20--3.50-0.02-0.023.520.08---0.08
16050Multisector aid for basic social services30.5815.110.36---15.4711.23-0.6811.9127.383.040.16--3.20
16061Culture and recreation0.02-------0.00-0.000.000.02---0.02
16062Statistical capacity building8.164.37-1.10-0.075.541.780.01-1.797.330.69--0.130.82
16063Narcotics control1.03---1.03-1.03----1.03-----
16064Social mitigation of HIV/AIDS2.750.16-0.06--0.222.53--2.532.75-----
16066Culture1.45------1.44--1.441.44--0.01-0.01
16070Labour rights4.570.33----0.332.470.00-2.472.80--0.031.751.78
16080Social dialogue2.19--0.75--0.751.37--1.372.12-0.07--0.07
Transport and Storage101.910.03-4.12--4.150.1933.290.0233.4937.6462.50-1.77-64.27
21010Transport policy and administrative management11.38--3.20--3.20-6.130.016.139.332.05---2.05
21012Public transport services0.92--0.92--0.92----0.92-----
21020Road transport84.71------0.1926.230.0126.4326.4358.28---58.28
21030Rail transport1.15-------0.12-0.120.121.03---1.03
21040Water transport0.76-------0.17-0.170.170.59---0.59
21050Air transport2.90-------0.63-0.630.630.50-1.77-2.27
21061Storage0.06-------0.01-0.010.010.05---0.05
21081Education and training in transport and storage0.030.03----0.03----0.03-----
Communications22.782.021.970.545.00-9.530.050.400.030.4810.0110.511.36-0.9012.77
22010Communications policy and administrative management2.17------0.030.17-0.200.200.921.05--1.97
22020Telecommunications5.13-------0.18-0.180.184.05--0.904.95
22030Radio/television/print media5.920.730.19-5.00-5.92----5.92-----
22040Information and Communication Technology (ICT)9.561.291.770.54--3.600.030.040.030.103.705.540.32--5.85
Energy Generation, Distribution and Efficiency443.248.830.45363.48--372.764.2312.714.6621.59394.3548.090.370.43-48.89
23110Energy policy and administrative management25.410.31-0.50--0.810.579.761.3711.7112.5212.590.30--12.89
23111Energy sector policy, planning and administration5.920.05-5.50--5.550.37--0.375.92-----
23112Energy regulation1.24--0.10--0.101.14--1.141.24-----
23181Energy education/training0.820.62-0.10--0.72--0.090.090.810.01---0.01
23182Energy research0.47--0.10--0.100.37--0.370.47-----
23183Energy conservation and demand-side efficiency7.600.41-6.89--7.30-0.100.190.307.60-----
23210Energy generation, renewable sources – multiple technologies178.091.930.08173.10--175.110.380.081.481.94177.050.66-0.38-1.04
23220Hydro-electric power plants13.780.00-3.80--3.80-0.67-0.674.479.31---9.31
23230Solar energy85.963.98-78.71--82.69-0.020.170.1982.872.960.070.05-3.09
23231Solar energy for isolated grids and standalone systems9.61--9.48--9.48--0.130.139.61-----
23240Wind energy34.32--34.18--34.18-0.000.130.1334.310.00---0.00
23260Geothermal energy25.20--24.58--24.58-0.120.070.1924.770.42---0.42
23270Biofuel-fired power plants26.21-0.3725.82--26.19-0.01-0.0126.210.00---0.00
23310Energy generation, non-renewable sources – unspecified0.14-------0.01-0.010.010.13---0.13
23330Oil-fired electric power plants0.05-----------0.05---0.05
23340Natural gas-fired electric power plants0.68-----------0.68---0.68
23510Nuclear energy electric power plants1.40------1.40--1.401.40-----
23620District heating and cooling0.01-------0.01-0.010.01-----
23630Electric power transmission and distribution (centralised grids)25.061.51-0.62--2.13-1.870.011.884.0121.05---21.05
23631Electric power transmission and distribution (isolated mini-grids)0.01--------0.010.010.01-----
23640Gas distribution0.27-------0.04-0.040.040.23---0.23
23642Electric mobility infrastructures1.00--------1.001.001.00-----
Banking and Financial Services140.7221.993.1096.070.04-121.200.016.160.456.63127.8211.761.130.00-12.90
24010Financial policy and administrative management19.072.950.174.33--7.450.013.65-3.6611.117.720.25--7.97
24020Monetary institutions1.790.94-0.60--1.54-0.16-0.161.700.10---0.10
24030Formal sector financial intermediaries63.875.152.0251.90--59.07-1.370.271.6460.713.120.04--3.16
24040Informal/semi-formal financial intermediaries42.432.330.5136.730.04-39.61-1.000.181.1840.790.830.800.00-1.64
24081Education/training in banking and financial services13.5510.620.402.50--13.52----13.52- 0.000.04--0.04
Business and Other Services67.6633.0312.207.07-- 0.0052.311.170.19-1.3653.6711.882.10--13.98
25010Business support services and institutions47.0221.1410.520.81-- 0.0032.470.920.14-1.0633.5311.462.03--13.49
25020privatization0.560.14----0.14----0.140.42---0.42
25030Business development services18.6111.371.695.46--18.510.090.01-0.1018.61-----
25040Responsible business conduct1.470.39-0.80--1.190.160.04-0.211.40-0.07--0.07
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing606.76123.5426.39315.71--465.6434.3217.3830.3282.01547.6545.598.823.391.3159.11
31110Agricultural policy and administrative management48.4813.970.536.19--20.696.5711.045.0822.7043.392.732.360.00-5.10
31120Agricultural development94.0728.063.6454.25--85.954.170.621.276.0592.011.490.310.26-2.07
31130Agricultural land resources51.083.69-43.73--47.420.880.060.511.4448.862.000.22--2.22
31140Agricultural water resources44.625.85-27.00--32.851.691.140.112.9435.798.190.540.10-8.83
31150Agricultural inputs16.487.153.582.40--13.140.80-0.421.2314.372.10-0.01-2.11
31161Food crop production55.146.885.9232.59--45.393.072.010.415.5050.892.190.251.81-4.25
31162Industrial crops / export crops2.130.510.36---0.870.35--0.351.220.510.40--0.91
31163Livestock9.931.700.370.10--2.172.490.86-3.355.524.41---4.41
31165Agricultural alternative development6.080.43-5.65--6.08----6.08-----
31166Agricultural extension17.0013.831.44---15.270.000.09-0.0915.361.64---1.64
31181Agricultural education/training42.5511.802.7427.12--41.670.00-0.260.2641.930.310.130.17-0.62
31182Agricultural research15.081.600.241.84--3.67-0.017.207.2110.881.822.34-0.044.20
31191Agricultural services20.758.930.614.25--13.80-0.39-0.3914.186.55-0.02-6.57
31192Plant and post-harvest protection and pest control1.030.52----0.52-0.00-0.000.530.020.38-0.100.51
31193Agricultural financial services13.553.290.611.50--5.404.750.030.325.1110.512.810.23--3.04
31194Agricultural co-operatives43.238.795.7028.00--42.490.00--0.0042.490.74---0.74
31195Livestock/veterinary services3.11-0.29---0.29----0.292.320.29-0.222.82
31210Forestry policy and administrative management23.900.570.1917.50--18.270.000.073.543.6121.882.02---2.02
31220Forestry development67.332.28-53.30--55.583.260.317.7911.3666.940.27-0.12-0.40
31261Fuelwood/charcoal0.980.55----0.55----0.550.08-0.35-0.43
31281Forestry education/training1.670.600.06---0.65----0.65--0.060.951.01
31282Forestry research1.53--0.15--0.15--1.351.351.500.01-0.01-0.03
31291Forestry services2.65--2.65--2.65----2.65-----
31310Fishing policy and administrative management4.492.00----2.00-0.01-0.012.012.370.11--2.48
31320Fishery development14.640.500.067.43--7.992.900.761.605.2613.250.93-0.46-1.39
31381Fishery education/training0.060.020.02---0.03----0.030.03---0.03
31382Fishery research1.81-0.050.05--0.10--0.450.450.550.011.26--1.27
31391Fishery services3.39------3.36--3.363.360.03---0.03
Industry77.3535.247.7713.99--57.000.812.727.6511.1868.187.990.380.80-9.17
32110Industrial policy and administrative management2.78------0.002.370.152.522.520.250.01--0.26
32120Industrial development0.67-----------0.67---0.67
32130Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME) development43.7525.384.599.34--39.310.680.20-0.8740.182.590.240.73-3.56
32140Cottage industries and handicraft0.13-0.08---0.080.00--0.000.08--0.05-0.05
32161Agro-industries9.902.042.502.67--7.210.120.140.080.347.552.310.04--2.34
32162Forest industries0.01--------0.010.010.010.00---0.00
32163Textiles, leather and substitutes0.100.05----0.050.01--0.010.060.04---0.04
32164Chemicals6.38--------6.386.386.38-----
32167Energy manufacturing0.17--0.17--0.17----0.17-----
32168Pharmaceutical production0.03--------0.030.030.03-----
32171Engineering0.01--------0.010.010.01-----
32172Transport equipment industry0.01-------------0.01-0.01
32182Technological research and development0.440.40----0.40----0.400.04---0.04
32210Mineral/mining policy and administrative management9.746.100.601.81--8.510.000.00-0.008.511.140.090.01-1.23
32220Mineral prospection and exploration0.430.33----0.33----0.330.10---0.10
32261Coal0.020.02----0.02-0.00-0.000.02-----
32262Oil and gas0.880.12----0.12----0.120.76---0.76
32265Precious metals/materials1.340.44----0.44--0.900.901.34-----
32310Construction policy and administrative management0.560.38----0.380.00-0.090.090.470.09---0.09
Trade Policy and Regulations19.869.391.531.27-1.0013.190.040.34-0.3813.575.970.32--6.29
33110Trade policy and administrative management7.363.910.340.42--4.670.01--0.014.682.510.16--2.68
33120Trade facilitation6.983.850.170.42-1.005.440.020.03-0.055.491.48---1.48
33130Regional trade agreements0.190.12----0.120.000.05-0.050.170.02---0.02
33140Multilateral trade negotiations0.190.19----0.190.00--0.000.19-----
33150Trade-related adjustment0.020.02----0.020.00--0.000.02-----
33181Trade education/training0.780.290.060.42--0.770.010.01-0.020.78-----
33210Tourism policy and administrative management4.351.020.97---1.990.000.25-0.252.241.950.15--2.11
General Environmental Protection154.9035.221.3951.25--87.8611.230.7928.4040.42128.283.384.920.1218.1926.62
41010Environmental policy and administrative management100.5517.540.2836.33--54.156.630.7818.0125.4279.571.252.95-16.7720.98
41020Biosphere protection12.370.16-5.31--5.464.59-1.936.5211.980.39---0.39
441030Bio-diversity17.733.65-5.43--9.070.010.028.118.1317.210.49--0.030.52
41040Site preservation3.161.98----1.98----1.981.06--0.121.18
41050Flood prevention/control6.606.42----6.42----6.42-0.18--0.18
41081Environmental education/training9.704.231.113.12--8.46-0.000.350.358.800.040.690.120.050.89
41082Environmental research4.791.24-1.07--2.31----2.310.151.10-1.232.48
Multisector520.6293.455.5694.28-2.17195.4755.1479.3710.29144.80340.2726.4850.072.62101.18180.35
43010Multisector aid272.9428.753.923.26--35.9347.9572.326.67126.94162.870.009.061.00100.00110.07
43030Urban development and management15.530.05----0.050.070.690.070.840.8914.380.26--14.65
43032Urban development2.50--2.50--2.50----2.50-----
43040Rural development16.592.911.340.25--4.504.850.330.515.6910.186.060.36--6.41
43041Rural land policy and management28.451.21-27.24--28.45----28.45-----
43042Rural development29.520.02-29.50--29.52----29.52-----
43050Non-agricultural alternative development0.500.50----0.50----0.50-----
43060Disaster Risk Reduction64.2522.900.0331.49--54.420.000.592.713.3057.725.52-0.130.876.53
43071Food security policy and administrative management5.700.12----0.12--0.320.320.44-5.26--5.26
43072Household food security Programs8.397.750.25---8.00----8.00-0.39--0.39
43073Food safety and quality0.13------0.13--0.130.13-----
43081Multisector education/training5.080.070.020.04--0.130.00--0.000.13-4.000.870.084.95
43082Research/scientific institutions34.63----2.172.171.440.030.011.493.66- 0.0030.74-0.2330.97
51010General budget support-related aid6.05------0.095.36-5.455.45--0.60-0.60
52010Food aid and food security programs30.0429.18----29.180.57--0.5729.750.29---0.29
60010Action relating to debt0.05------0.04--0.040.040.01---0.01
60020Debt forgiveness0.26-------0.03-0.030.030.22---0.22
Humanitarian Assistance1,167.4231.021.161,024.120.50-1,056.8184.160.231.0485.431,142.2420.93-4.060.1925.18
72010Material Relief Assistance and Services294.051.800.49250.600.13-253.0136.43--36.43289.451.51-3.000.104.61
72011Basic Health-Care Services in Emergencies170.093.29-165.680.13-169.09----169.09--1.00-1.00
72012Education in Emergencies20.703.29-17.40--20.70----20.70-----
72040Emergency Food Aid440.217.15-406.790.13-414.0625.77--25.77439.830.34-0.04-0.38
72050Relief co-ordination; protection and support services196.983.600.07181.550.13-185.3511.42--11.42196.760.12--0.090.21
73010Reconstruction Relief and Rehabilitation18.297.940.540.67--9.155.520.030.205.7514.903.36-0.03-3.39
74020Multi-hazard response preparedness27.113.950.061.44--5.455.030.200.836.0611.5115.60---15.60
Other Aid Expenditures1,046.1370.4929.8634.0252.96161.72349.063.010.5543.0646.61395.673.8019.27244.21383.18650.46
91010Administrative costs384.2070.4416.7333.3852.02161.28333.84----333.84-18.97-31.3850.35
93010Refugees in donor countries122.64--------------122.64122.64
93011Refugees / asylum seekers in donor countries - food and shelter174.79--------------174.79174.79
93013Refugees / asylum seekers in donor countries - health185.46-------------131.6453.82185.46
93014Refugees / asylum seekers in donor countries - other temporary sustenance98.24-------------98.24-98.24
99810Sectors not specified66.610.04-0.650.950.241.883.000.5543.0646.6148.493.80-13.780.5518.13
99820Promotion of development awareness14.19-13.14--0.2013.340.01--0.0113.34-0.300.56-0.85
Total - International Assistance8,429.781,596.97527.413,164.03402.75170.305,861.45371.18222.90514.731,108.816,970.27511.50152.74262.84532.431,459.51

B2: Humanitarian assistance by country or organization

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions.

Recipient CountryTotalGlobal Affairs CanadaOther Government Sources (1)
Emergency ResponseReconstruction relief and rehabilitationDisaster prevention and preparednessTotal
Material relief assistance and servicesBasic Health-Care Services in EmergenciesEducation in EmergenciesEmergency food aidRelief co-ordination; protection and support services
1Other sources include Finance Canada, the Department of National Defence, the Canadian Space Agency, Quebec, Manitoba, Ontario and Nova-Scotia.
2Projects coded to Africa are included under Sub-Saharan Africa because the majority of the benefits will incur to countries in that region.
Sub-Saharan Africa (2)399.2678.4966.487.12179.8566.020.520.71399.190.07
Country-Allocable
Benin0.01------0.010.01-
Burkina Faso12.881.330.150.209.501.530.160.0012.870.01
Burundi3.200.340.11-2.450.30--3.20-
Cameroon7.962.990.150.133.461.23--7.960.00
Central African Republic18.022.723.870.057.374.00--18.02-
Chad20.092.705.981.039.430.95--20.09-
Democratic Republic of Congo22.630.803.590.2013.544.51--22.63-
Congo0.70---0.70---0.70-
Côte d'Ivoire0.00------0.000.00-
Djibouti0.91---0.91---0.91-
Eswatini0.00--------0.00
Ethiopia43.017.738.510.3920.595.79--43.01-
Kenya5.730.81-0.203.721.01--5.73-
Lesotho0.58---0.58---0.58-
Liberia0.170.06----0.11-0.17-
Malawi5.001.251.251.25-1.25--5.00-
Mali16.571.122.900.0410.042.48--16.57-
Mauritania2.410.10-0.022.160.12--2.41-
Mauritius0.00--------0.00
Mozambique7.07---7.07---7.070.00
Niger21.901.023.750.7215.910.50--21.900.00
Nigeria32.235.878.49-13.804.07--32.23-
Rwanda2.410.20-0.051.910.25-0.002.41-
Senegal0.03------0.010.010.02
Sierra Leone0.170.06----0.11-0.17-
Somalia37.597.970.650.1422.516.30--37.580.01
South Sudan31.658.799.680.335.856.81-0.2031.65-
Sudan23.677.134.590.863.577.52--23.670.00
Tanzania3.420.56-0.142.010.70--3.42-
Togo0.00--------0.00
Uganda11.973.010.500.256.931.26--11.950.03
Zimbabwe5.64---5.64---5.64-
Region-Allocable
East Africa1.000.96---0.04--1.00-
Sub-Saharan Africa0.120.12------0.12-
Africa60.5220.8512.301.1210.2315.410.140.4860.52-
North Africa5.401.560.670.221.251.70--5.400.00
Country-Allocable
Algeria0.800.32-0.08-0.40--0.80-
Libya4.351.230.670.141.001.30--4.35-
Morocco0.00--------0.00
Tunisia0.25---0.25---0.25-
Region-Allocable
North Africa0.010.01------0.01-
Middle East374.5296.7645.199.65149.0861.917.94-370.524.00
Country-Allocable
Iraq46.4216.587.331.019.457.055.00-46.42-
Jordan35.7810.853.791.6410.608.91--35.78-
Lebanon91.9438.415.033.2125.1116.18--87.944.00
Syria90.1322.8615.831.5232.7117.21--90.13-
West Bank and Gaza14.770.902.302.005.341.302.94-14.77-
Yemen48.320.885.930.2036.804.51--48.32-
Region-Allocable
Middle East47.166.294.990.0729.076.75--47.16-
Asia134.7536.4029.591.6134.0932.230.300.49134.700.05
Country-Allocable
Afghanistan33.725.986.210.3012.748.49--33.72-
Azerbaijan1.391.360.02--0.01--1.39-
Bangladesh28.946.729.490.245.586.91--28.930.01
Myanmar10.624.401.200.041.303.67-0.0010.610.01
Georgia0.210.090.10--0.02--0.21-
India--------0.02
Indonesia0.760.330.290.04-0.10--0.760.00
Kazakhstan0.320.140.14--0.03--0.32-
North Korea2.220.190.090.051.800.09--2.220.00
Kyrgyzstan0.320.140.14--0.03--0.32-
Nepal0.02------0.010.010.01
Pakistan11.501.511.660.303.664.200.16-11.50-
Philippines0.160.070.02--0.06--0.150.00
Tajikistan0.320.140.14--0.03--0.32-
Vietnam0.00--------0.00
Region-Allocable
Asia38.9912.967.700.649.028.060.140.4838.99-
South-Central Asia1.750.790.79--0.18--1.75-
Southeast Asia1.750.790.79--0.18--1.75-
Eastern Asia1.750.790.79--0.18--1.75-
Americas103.8322.8013.661.4546.2215.070.264.25103.710.11
Country-Allocable
Bolivia0.01------0.010.010.00
Colombia14.423.182.380.127.631.11--14.420.00
Ecuador2.861.00-0.121.100.62--2.850.01
El Salvador3.25---3.24---3.240.01
Guatemala3.910.040.04-3.740.040.040.003.91-
Haiti12.860.190.090.0512.440.090.000.0012.86-
Honduras3.910.040.04-3.740.040.04-3.91-
Mexico0.00--------0.00
Nicaragua3.070.440.04-2.500.040.04-3.07-
Panama0.00--------0.00
Peru1.750.50-0.120.500.62--1.75-
Venezuela8.222.901.250.060.063.96--8.22-
Region-Allocable
Caribbean3.870.01----0.003.763.770.10
Central America1.310.01--1.30---1.31-
South America6.012.41-0.60-3.00--6.01-
Americas38.3912.089.820.379.985.540.140.4838.39-
Europe27.6610.457.840.391.856.990.140.0027.66-
Country-Allocable
Albania0.320.140.14--0.03--0.32-
Belarus0.190.090.09--0.02--0.19-
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.250.110.11--0.02--0.25-
Croatia0.500.130.13-0.130.13--0.50-
North Macedonia0.320.140.14--0.03--0.32-
Moldova0.190.090.09--0.02--0.19-
Montenegro0.320.140.14--0.03--0.32-
Ukraine7.352.280.540.13-4.40--7.35-
Region-Allocable
Europe18.217.336.450.261.732.310.140.0018.21-
Oceania15.386.555.660.261.731.17-0.0015.370.01
Country-Allocable
Fiji0.00--------0.00
Vanuatu0.01--------0.01
Region-Allocable
Oceania15.376.555.660.261.731.17-0.0015.37-
Global/Unallocable0.25----0.25--0.25-
Bilateral Humanitarian Assistance1,061.06253.01169.0920.70414.06185.359.155.451,056.814.25
Recipient Organization
Caribbean Development Bank0.20------0.200.20-
Central Emergency Response Fund29.4018.24--6.314.84--29.40-
Global Environment Facility Trust Fund1.04-----0.200.831.04-
Inter-American Development Bank, Inter-American Investment Corporation, Multilateral Investment Fund and Fund for Special Operations0.03-----0.03-0.03-
International Development Association20.93--------20.93
International Labour Organization0.08-----0.08-0.08-
United Nations Children’s Fund5.705.70------5.70-
United Nations Development Programme6.340.01----2.443.906.34-
United Nations Office of Co-ordination of Humanitarian Affairs2.00----2.00--2.00-
United Nations Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees12.608.50---4.070.03-12.60-
United Nations Population Fund2.261.96---0.31--2.26-
United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East2.042.04------2.04-
World Food Programme23.75---19.460.192.971.1323.75-
Multilateral Humanitarian Assistance106.3636.43--25.7711.425.756.0685.4320.93
Total - Humanitarian Assistance1,167.42289.45169.0920.70439.83196.7614.9011.511,142.2425.18

Section C: Canadian international assistance by recipient organization

C1: Summary of Global Affairs Canada's international assistance by type of organization

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions and excludes operations and management costs as well as Services Rendered Abroad.

TotalGeographic ProgramsGlobal Issues and DevelopmentPartnerships for Development InnovationInternational Security and Political AffairsOther Programs4
1For a detailed breakdown of transfer payments to civil society organizations, please consult Section 6 of the Public Accounts of Canada.
2Global Affairs Canada’s assistance to foreign governments is based on program-based approaches (such as budget support and pooled funding), in line with the Paris Declaration on Aid Effectiveness.
3More information on contributions to multilateral organizations can be found in Table C2 of this report.
4Other: Includes Strategic Policy, and International Business Development and Innovation Branch.
Canadian Organizations1,261.98345.10368.52498.0046.753.60
Civil Society (1)1,062.17278.69285.79482.6212.182.90
Government131.2917.0480.746.9525.860.70
Private Sector68.5249.372.008.438.72-
Foreign Organizations848.32359.22298.093.68185.222.11
Civil Society (1)496.44153.77188.103.68148.782.11
Government (2)265.57181.4154.91-29.25-
Private Sector86.3124.0555.08-7.19-
Multilateral Organizations (3)4,526.13878.093,488.529.00146.663.87
Grants and Contributions4,215.62878.093,178.019.00146.663.87
Payments to International Financial Institutions310.51-310.51---
Total6,636.421,582.414,155.13510.68378.639.58
diagram
Text version
Types of Organisations
Figures are presented in millions of $
Canadian Organisations1,262
Partner Governments266
International and Global Partners583
Multilateral Organisations4,526
United Nations agency, fund or commission2,634
IMF, World Bank Group and World Trade Organisation465
Regional Development Banks454
Other Multilateral Institutions972
Top partners
Figures are presented in millions of $
Canadian Organisations
    Equality Fund196
    Micronutrient Initiative93
    FinDev Canada77
Partner Governments
    Government of the United Kingdom*43
    Government of Jordan29
    Government of Tanzania27
International and Global Partners
    Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness90
    International Committee of the Red Cross78
    GuarantCo Management Company Ltd.40
Multilateral Organisations
    United Nations Children's Fund545
    World Food Programme500
    The Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunization 395

C2: International assistance by multilateral organization

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions and excludes operations and management costs as well as Services Rendered Abroad.

Recipient OrganizationTotalGlobal Affairs CanadaOther Government Departments
Institutional support to multilateral organizationsBilateralTotalDepartment of Finance CanadaProvince of QuebecEnvironment and Climate Change CanadaOthers2Total
Global InitiativesGeographic ProgramsOther Programs1
1Global Affairs Canada other branches include Strategic Policy, International Security, Partnerships for Development Innovation and Legal Branch.
2Other government departments are the International Development Research Centre; Employment and Social Development Canada; Canada Revenue Agency; Parks Canada; Canada Post; Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada; Canadian Intellectual Property Office; Canadian Food Inspection Agency, Statistics Canada and Manitoba.
United Nations Agency, Fund or Commission2,652.54371.181,550.30606.32106.562,634.36-0.4610.097.6318.18
CERFCentral Emergency Response Fund29.4029.40---29.40-----
UNCCDConvention to Combat Desertification1.510.311.20--1.51-----
ESCAPEconomic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific2.15-2.15--2.15-----
ECAEconomic Commission for Africa4.40--4.40-4.40---0.000.00
FAOFood and Agricultural Organization65.7814.5224.8526.41-65.77-0.01--0.01
IARCInternational Agency for Research on Cancer0.710.71---0.71-----
IAEA-TCFInternational Atomic Energy Agency (Contributions to Technical Cooperation Fund)21.043.66--17.3721.04-----
IAEA-AssessedInternational Atomic Energy Agency - assessed contributions5.165.16---5.16-----
IFADInternational Fund for Agricultural Development301.0025.00276.00--301.00-----
ILO-AssessedInternational Labour Organization - Assessed Contributions9.319.31---9.31-----
ILO-RBSAInternational Labour Organization - Regular Budget Supplementary Account14.99--13.65-13.65---1.341.34
IOMInternational Organization for Migration21.77-10.05-9.4819.53-0.01-2.242.25
ITUInternational Telecommunications Union0.90--------0.900.90
UNAIDSJoint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS5.005.00---5.00-----
MFMPMultilateral Fund for the Implementation of the Montreal Protocol10.417.85---7.85--2.55-2.55
PAHOPan-American Health Organization80.1313.472.9063.74-80.11-0.03--0.03
UNUnited Nations52.5947.31--5.2852.59-----
UNICEFUnited Nations Children’s Fund553.8116.20368.72159.479.00553.39---0.420.42
UNDPKOUnited Nations Department of Peacekeeping Operations39.0631.78--7.2839.06-----
United Nations Development Coordination Office5.363.000.83-1.535.36-----
UNDPUnited Nations Development Programme208.0040.0012.20139.0715.95207.23--0.77-0.77
UNESCOUnited Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization12.277.211.30-1.8510.36-0.39-1.511.90
UNWOMENUnited Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women42.476.5017.6516.042.2842.47-----
UNEPUnited Nations Environment Programme7.97-0.651.63-2.28--5.69-5.69
UNFCCCUnited Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change0.660.66---0.66-----
OHCHRUnited Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (extrabudgetary contributions)7.655.00-1.401.257.65-----
UN HabitatUnited Nations Human Settlement Programme0.20--0.20-0.20-----
UNMASUnited Nations Mine Action Service0.90---0.900.90-----
UNOPSUnited Nations Office for Project Services23.73-17.004.002.7323.73-----
UNOCHAUnited Nations Office of Co-ordination of Humanitarian Affairs50.162.0047.660.50-50.16-----
UNHCRUnited Nations Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees139.9112.60126.800.40-139.80-0.01-0.100.11
UNODCUnited Nations Office on Drugs and Crime8.31---7.867.86---0.450.45
PBF Window 2United Nations Peacebuilding Fund (Window Two: Restricted Contributions)3.00---3.003.00-----
UNFPAUnited Nations Population Fund127.1815.6034.7576.83-127.18-----
UNRWAUnited Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East33.6527.155.001.50-33.65-----
UNUUnited Nations University (including Endowment Fund)2.022.00---2.00---0.020.02
UNVFVTUnited Nations Voluntary Fund for Victims of Torture0.060.06---0.06-----
UPUUniversal Postal Union0.55--------0.550.55
UN-Multi Partner Trust Fund Office35.45-17.45-18.0035.45-----
WFPWorld Food Programme499.7225.00398.2676.46-499.72-----
WHOWorld Health Organization - Assessed Contributions13.7513.75---13.75-----
WHOWorld Health Organization206.49-184.8820.611.00206.49-----
WIPOWorld Intellectual Property Organization0.070.02---0.02---0.060.06
WMOWorld Meteorological Organization1.08-------1.08-1.08
WTO-ITCWorld Trade Organization - International Trade Centre0.950.95---0.95-----
Other United Nations agency, fund or commission1.85---1.801.80---0.050.05
International Monetary Fund6.20--6.20-6.20-----
World Bank Group916.39-292.24166.580.24459.06457.33---457.33
IBRDInternational Bank for Reconstruction and Development373.27-235.74137.53-373.27-----
IDAInternational Development Association423.24-----423.24---423.24
IDA-MDRIInternational Development Association - Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative34.09-----34.09---34.09
IFCInternational Finance Corporation67.00-56.5010.50-67.00-----
Other World Bank Group18.79--18.550.2418.790.00---0.00
Regional Development Banks508.24222.90194.9036.26-454.0754.17---54.17
Afr.DFAfrican Development Fund296.34158.64132.901.00-292.543.80---3.80
AsDBAsian Development Bank38.7232.96-5.76-38.72-----
AIIBAsian Infrastructure Investment Bank50.37-----50.37---50.37
CDBCaribbean Development Bank37.5917.59-20.00-37.59-----
IDB FSOInter-American Development Bank, Fund for Special Operations0.550.55---0.55-----
IDBInter-American Development Bank, Inter-American Investment Corporation and Multilateral Investment Fund84.6713.1762.009.50-84.67-----
Other Multilateral Institutions991.09514.73426.606.8424.28972.44-15.540.053.0618.65
AUAfrican Union (excluding peacekeeping facilities)2.00--2.00-2.00-----
ASEANAssociation of Southeast Asian Nations: Economic Co-operation1.15---1.151.15-----
CARICOMCaribbean Community Secretariat0.85--0.750.100.85-----
CGIARConsultative Group on International Agricultural Research10.669.001.00--10.00---0.660.66
CFCommonwealth Foundation1.771.22--0.551.77-----
COLCommonwealth of Learning2.602.60---2.60-----
CSCommonwealth Secretariat6.916.91---6.91-----
CoECouncil of Europe0.29--0.040.250.29-----
GICHDGeneva International Centre for Humanitarian Demining1.18---1.181.18-----
GAVIGlobal Alliance for Vaccines and Immunization395.00100.00295.00--395.00-----
GEF-LDCFGlobal Environment Facility - Least Developed Countries Fund7.50-7.50--7.50-----
GEFGlobal Environment Facility Trust Fund54.7554.75---54.75-----
Global FundGlobal Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria333.00268.0065.00--333.00-----
GPEGlobal Partnership for Education55.00-55.00--55.00-----
GCFGreen Climate Fund14.5914.59---14.59-----
IICAInter-American Institute for Co-operation on Agriculture3.963.96---3.96-----
IDLOInternational Development Law Organization0.70--0.57-0.57---0.120.12
INBARInternational Network for Bamboo and Rattan0.04-------0.04-0.04
OIFInternational Organization of the Francophonie41.6127.84---27.84-13.760.01-13.77
IRENAInternational Renewable Energy Agency0.540.54---0.54-----
OECD-Dev. CentreOECD Development Centre0.01------0.01--0.01
OECDOrganisation for Economic Co-operation and Development1.42---1.301.30---0.120.12
OASOrganisation of American States21.4611.31-1.788.1721.26---0.200.20
OSCEOrganization for Security and Co-operation in Europe15.4714.01-0.021.4515.47-----
WCO CCFWorld Customs Organization Customs Co-operation Fund0.89---0.890.89-----
World Organisation for Animal Health0.05--------0.050.05
Other Multilateral Institutions17.70-3.101.689.2414.02-1.77-1.923.69
Total5,074.461,108.812,464.04822.20131.084,526.13511.5016.0010.1410.70548.33

Section D: Canadian international assistance by recipient

diagram
Text version
Total
Figures are presented in millions of $
Africa3,680
Africa, regional1,343
Ethiopia216
Sub-Saharan Africa, regional138
Tanzania134
Mali133
Mozambique133
South Sudan129
Nigeria127
Democratic Republic of the Congo121
Kenya99
Senegal96
Ghana94
Burkina-Faso85
Somalia78
Sudan68
Uganda66
Niger60
Malawi41
Côte d'Ivoire40
Rwanda39
Other Countries440
Asia1,642
Asia, regional687
Afghanistan199
Bangladesh197
Pakistan101
Myanmar55
South-East Asia, regional52
India50
Vietnam39
Nepal36
South-Central Asia, regional27
Other Countries199
Americas1,229
America, regional463
South America, regional175
Haiti98
Central America, regional98
Caribbean86
Colombia47
Honduras46
Peru31
Guatemala28
Bolivia24
Other Countries135
Middle East691
Lebanon131
Middle East, regional111
Iraq110
Jordan106
Syria103
West Bank and Gaza66
Yemen63
Iran2
Europe212
Europe, regional142
Ukraine50
Kosovo5
Moldova3
Belarus3
Bosnia-Herz.3
North Macedonia1
Serbia1
Albania1
Other Countries2
Oceania115
Oceania, regional97
Papua New Guinea4
Fiji3
Solomon Islands2
Samoa2
Marshall Islnds2
Vanuatu2
Tonga2
Other Countries2

D1: International assistance by channel and continent

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions.

RecipientTotalGlobal Affairs CanadaOther Government Departments
Geographic ProgramsPartnerships for Development InnovationGlobal Issues and DevelopmentInternational Security and Political AffairsOthers1TotalDepartment of Finance CanadaInternational Development Research CentreEnvironment and Climate Change CanadaProvinces, Territories and MunicipalitiesOthers2Total
1Others: Includes Strategic Policy Branch, International Business Development and Innovation Branch, Services Rendered Abroad, and corporate operations and management costs of non-programming branches.
2A complete list of all other government departments providing international assistance can be found in Table A of this report.
3Projects coded to Africa are included under Sub-Saharan Africa because the majority of the benefits will incur to countries in that region.
Africa
Sub-Saharan Africa (3)3,637.98739.73309.792,051.9099.6979.583,280.70282.0464.720.855.763.90357.28
Bilateral Aid2,766.04739.73309.791,461.4296.9179.572,687.433.8064.720.855.763.4778.61
Country-Allocable1,352.00672.75194.60412.5425.270.161,305.31-37.46-5.763.4746.69
of which ODA1,345.33672.75194.43412.5419.080.161,298.95-37.15-5.763.4746.38
Unallocable by country1,414.0466.98115.191,048.8871.6579.421,382.123.8027.270.85--31.92
of which ODA1,389.1466.98115.191,048.8846.7679.401,357.223.8027.270.85--31.92
Multilateral Aid871.94--590.482.780.00593.27278.24---0.43278.67
United Nations Agency, Fund or Commission154.15--150.932.780.00153.72----0.430.43
Regional Development Banks158.12--158.12--158.12------
World Bank Group278.24------278.24----278.24
Other multilateral organizations281.43--281.43--281.43------
North Africa42.2623.103.0311.711.89-39.73-2.10-0.420.012.53
Bilateral Aid37.0923.103.036.541.89-34.56-2.10-0.420.012.53
Country-Allocable35.7723.102.775.731.89-33.49-1.85-0.420.012.28
of which ODA33.9523.102.775.730.07-31.67-1.85-0.420.012.28
Unallocable by country1.32-0.250.81--1.07-0.25---0.25
of which ODA1.32-0.250.81--1.07-0.25---0.25
Multilateral Aid5.17--5.17--5.17------
United Nations Agency, Fund or Commission2.88--2.88--2.88------
Regional Development Banks-------------
World Bank Group-------------
Other multilateral organizations2.29--2.29--2.29------
Total - Africa3,680.24762.83312.812,063.62101.5879.583,320.43282.0466.820.856.183.91359.81
Middle East691.09185.306.37387.0671.9115.46666.094.746.84-4.299.1325.00
Bilateral Aid637.90158.156.37365.8971.9115.46617.78-6.84-4.298.9920.12
Country-Allocable529.22145.085.46306.6460.620.06517.86-5.01-4.292.0711.36
of which ODA518.40145.085.46306.6449.800.06507.04-5.01-4.292.0711.36
Unallocable by country108.6813.070.9159.2511.2915.4099.92-1.83--6.938.76
of which ODA107.0013.070.9159.259.7515.4098.38-1.70--6.938.62
Multilateral Aid53.1927.15-21.17--48.324.74---0.134.87
United Nations Agency, Fund or Commission44.5927.15-17.31--44.45----0.130.13
Regional Development Banks-------------
World Bank Group4.74------4.74----4.74
Other multilateral organizations3.86--3.86--3.86------
Asia1,642.10316.27102.65885.5174.2534.661,413.34205.2619.601.890.721.30228.76
Bilateral Aid1,221.96316.27102.65676.1268.8534.661,198.55-19.601.890.721.2023.41
Country-Allocable472.46295.3547.7698.9215.550.49458.08-10.571.890.721.2014.38
of which ODA459.39295.3547.7698.922.950.49445.48-10.101.890.721.2013.91
Unallocable by country749.5020.9254.89577.2053.3034.16740.47-9.03---9.03
of which ODA733.7520.9254.89577.2037.5634.14724.72-9.03---9.03
Multilateral Aid420.15--209.385.400.00214.79205.26---0.10205.36
United Nations Agency, Fund or Commission70.95--68.072.780.0070.85----0.100.10
Regional Development Banks81.09--30.73--30.7350.37----50.37
World Bank Group154.89------154.89----154.89
Other multilateral organizations113.21--110.592.62-113.21------
Americas1,229.12 339.8699.28639.3171.2930.371,180.1010.6725.104.753.954.5449.02
Bilateral Aid1,089.97311.1299.28542.5068.5130.361,051.78-25.104.753.954.3938.19
Country-Allocable337.34184.6444.1666.6318.680.75314.87-11.423.913.953.2022.48
of which ODA325.26183.4143.9166.6310.410.75305.11-10.952.043.953.2020.15
Unallocable by country752.33126.4855.12475.8749.8329.61736.91-13.690.85-0.8915.42
of which ODA736.72126.4855.12475.8734.2429.59721.29-13.390.85-1.1915.42
Multilateral Aid139.1528.74-96.802.780.00128.3310.67---0.1610.82
United Nations Agency, Fund or Commission47.8113.47-31.402.780.0047.66----0.160.16
Regional Development Banks31.83--31.83--31.83------
World Bank Group10.67------10.67----10.67
Other multilateral organizations48.8415.27-33.57-0.0048.84------
Europe212.2926.880.20111.5761.854.68205.183.420.20-0.053.447.11
Bilateral Aid160.5426.880.2072.9352.234.68156.92-0.20-0.053.363.62
Country-Allocable50.9925.600.139.8611.79-47.37-0.20-0.053.363.62
of which ODA49.7025.600.139.8610.63-46.22-0.07-0.053.363.48
Unallocable by country109.551.280.0863.0740.444.68109.55------
of which ODA99.061.280.0863.0729.974.6699.06------
Multilateral Aid51.76--38.649.620.0048.263.42---0.083.49
United Nations Agency, Fund or Commission27.17--24.312.780.0027.10----0.080.08
Regional Development Banks-------------
World Bank Group3.42------3.42----3.42
Other multilateral organizations21.17--14.336.84-21.17------
Oceania114.7021.660.3947.6637.072.54109.315.38---0.015.39
Bilateral Aid96.3921.660.3937.4934.302.5396.38----0.010.01
Country-Allocable4.473.950.180.27-0.064.46----0.010.01
of which ODA4.473.950.180.27-0.064.46----0.010.01
Unallocable by country91.9217.710.2137.2234.302.4791.92------
of which ODA81.9917.710.2137.2224.402.4581.99------
Multilateral Aid18.31--10.162.770.0012.935.38----5.38
United Nations Agency, Fund or Commission4.64--1.872.770.004.64------
Regional Development Banks2.23--2.23--2.23------
World Bank Group5.38------5.38----5.38
Other multilateral organizations6.06--6.06--6.06------
Global / Unallocable860.230.065.7153.8012.683.5775.82-34.179.68247.64492.92784.41
Bilateral Aid786.720.065.711.138.133.0318.07-34.172.34241.75490.40768.65
of which ODA784.050.065.711.135.603.0315.54-34.032.34241.75490.40768.51
of which refugee costs229.88---------229.88-229.88
Multilateral Aid73.51--52.674.550.5457.75--7.345.892.5315.76
Summary
Bilateral International Assistance6,796.601,596.97527.413,164.03402.75170.305,861.453.80152.749.82256.95511.83935.15
Multilateral International Assistance1,633.1755.88-1,024.4827.890.561,108.81507.70-7.345.893.43524.36
Total - International Assistance8,429.781,652.85527.414,188.51430.64170.866,970.27511.50152.7417.17262.84515.261,459.51

D1.1: Total international assistance by recipient and type of aid

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions.

RecipientTotalGlobal Affairs CanadaOther Government Departments2
BilateralMultilateralTotalBilateralMultilateralTotal
1Projects coded to Africa are included under Sub-Saharan Africa because the majority of the benefits will incur to countries in that region.
2A complete list of all other government departments providing international assistance can be found in Table A of this report.
3Unallocable aid are disbursements that cannot be identified for any particular recipient or sector (e.g. costs of refugees in Canada).
Africa3,680.242,721.99598.443,320.4381.14278.67359.81
Sub-Saharan Africa (1)3,637.982,687.43593.273,280.7078.61278.67357.28
Country-Allocable
Angola3.320.392.873.26-0.060.06
Benin38.2523.556.0629.602.606.058.65
Botswana1.260.400.641.040.23-0.23
Burkina Faso85.2660.8812.9973.873.118.2811.39
Burundi17.748.647.2615.900.051.801.84
Cameroon33.5722.228.4130.640.912.022.93
Cabo Verde2.150.460.290.740.161.251.41
Central African Republic36.3020.1812.4032.580.103.623.72
Chad36.8322.799.6732.460.214.164.37
Comoros3.420.582.052.630.030.760.78
Democratic Republic of Congo121.0266.1544.43110.580.899.5510.44
Congo5.181.612.353.960.031.201.22
Côte d'Ivoire40.0018.429.6528.061.3710.5711.94
Djibouti5.581.423.424.840.030.710.73
Equatorial Guinea0.340.190.120.320.03-0.03
Eritrea4.160.183.984.16---
Eswatini1.990.721.261.990.00-0.00
Ethiopia215.58138.9333.19172.121.2342.2343.46
Gabon0.830.550.230.770.06-0.06
Gambia6.060.633.424.050.301.712.01
Ghana94.0969.4514.3983.842.148.1110.25
Guinea14.774.706.5211.220.193.353.54
Guinea-Bissau4.310.432.913.340.120.860.97
Kenya99.3941.0817.1958.275.9935.1241.11
Lesotho5.101.133.284.410.030.660.70
Liberia10.263.014.877.870.042.342.39
Madagascar21.063.729.9713.690.826.557.37
Malawi41.2917.4519.1336.570.704.014.71
Mali133.10105.4520.54125.993.333.787.11
Mauritania11.574.303.898.200.083.293.38
Mauritius0.950.470.470.940.00-0.00
Mozambique132.5195.8925.70121.590.7210.2010.92
Namibia1.900.311.371.680.21-0.21
Niger59.9133.8614.6748.540.8510.5211.37
Nigeria126.5868.5630.3898.942.5425.1127.64
Rwanda38.8513.0714.6127.681.449.7311.17
Sao Tome and Principe2.860.442.012.450.000.410.41
Senegal95.9278.385.2283.604.947.3812.32
Seychelles0.170.17-0.17---
Sierra Leone19.609.075.8314.890.244.464.70
Somalia78.3252.7813.8666.640.0111.6711.68
South Africa21.519.479.4118.882.63-2.63
South Sudan129.21114.7513.51128.260.040.920.96
Sudan68.1150.2615.4965.760.292.062.35
Tanzania133.8887.7833.71121.492.3810.0112.39
Togo16.865.997.1813.170.643.043.68
Uganda66.3023.2623.2746.533.6216.1519.78
Zambia23.909.8010.5920.400.413.093.51
Zimbabwe28.1711.4015.5426.930.950.291.24
Region-Allocable
Sub-Saharan Africa138.00130.720.79131.516.430.066.49
West Africa9.207.710.057.750.850.601.44
Central Africa0.180.070.100.18---
East Africa7.926.480.937.41-0.510.51
Southern Africa0.180.010.160.18---
Africa1,343.221,237.1481.011,318.1524.640.4325.07
North Africa42.2634.565.1739.732.53-2.53
Country-Allocable
Algeria2.431.820.232.060.37-0.37
Egypt10.778.831.7210.540.23-0.23
Western Sahara0.32-0.320.32---
Libya5.744.880.815.690.06-0.06
Morocco8.796.721.488.200.59-0.59
Tunisia12.8911.240.6111.851.04-1.04
Region-Allocable
North Africa1.321.07-1.070.25-0.25
Middle East691.09617.7848.32666.0920.124.8725.00
Country-Allocable
Iraq109.52107.041.47108.521.01-1.01
Iran2.221.500.562.060.16-0.16
Jordan105.6896.477.06103.531.440.712.15
Lebanon131.08115.947.35123.286.621.177.79
West Bank and Gaza65.6344.9918.5863.582.05-2.05
Syria103.2097.935.18103.110.09-0.09
Yemen62.5253.985.6859.660.002.852.85
Region-Allocable
Middle East111.2599.922.43102.358.760.138.89
Asia1,642.101,198.55214.791,413.3423.41205.36228.76
Country-Allocable
Afghanistan198.56177.078.93186.000.1012.4612.56
Armenia0.970.300.480.78-0.190.19
Azerbaijan2.401.730.682.40---
Bangladesh197.46105.3118.91124.221.4071.8473.24
Bhutan2.570.191.151.350.041.191.23
China7.230.934.415.341.90-1.90
Georgia6.675.710.846.550.000.120.12
Indonesia25.8717.078.6725.750.13-0.13
India50.156.8418.9625.802.3322.0324.35
Kyrgyzstan5.592.112.634.740.030.830.85
Cambodia11.583.905.269.160.541.882.42
North Korea4.372.222.154.370.00-0.00
Kazakhstan1.470.510.951.47---
Laos5.351.072.873.940.291.111.40
Sri Lanka18.808.784.0012.790.775.246.01
Myanmar55.3835.4912.7048.191.126.077.20
Mongolia10.826.451.407.850.002.972.97
Maldives3.171.530.992.520.020.630.65
Malaysia3.041.540.782.320.72-0.72
Nepal36.166.2911.9418.230.4717.4717.93
Philippines21.4715.505.1320.630.85-0.85
Pakistan100.7139.6628.6468.291.0331.3832.41
Thailand7.241.704.806.500.75-0.75
Tajikistan8.912.244.666.900.051.962.01
Timor-Leste1.240.200.991.190.010.040.05
Turkmenistan0.640.110.530.64---
Uzbekistan16.090.374.454.820.0411.2311.27
Vietnam38.6913.287.1420.421.8016.4718.27
Region-Allocable
Asia687.35640.2439.27679.527.730.107.83
South-Central Asia27.0327.030.0027.03---
South Asia6.971.564.466.020.880.060.94
Central Asia2.722.600.042.64-0.080.08
Southeast Asia51.9145.525.9851.500.42-0.42
Eastern Asia23.5223.52-23.52---
Americas1,229.121,051.78128.331,180.1038.1910.8249.02
Country-Allocable
Antigua and Barbuda1.730.850.891.73---
Argentina1.670.340.360.700.98-0.98
Barbados0.310.31-0.31---
Bolivia23.6819.502.1721.680.831.182.01
Brazil6.340.963.894.851.49-1.49
Bahamas0.440.44-0.44---
Belize5.132.782.235.020.12-0.12
Chile2.450.51-0.511.94-1.94
Colombia47.1142.512.0644.572.55-2.55
Costa Rica1.330.740.391.130.20-0.20
Cuba4.203.030.963.990.21-0.21
Dominica4.102.441.093.530.150.420.57
Dominican Republic1.260.600.581.180.09-0.09
Ecuador10.557.301.779.081.47-1.47
Grenada3.201.401.252.650.000.550.55
Guatemala27.7120.405.4425.841.87-1.87
Guyana13.116.786.2313.010.010.100.10
Honduras45.6835.726.0741.790.922.963.88
Haiti98.0888.244.9493.182.302.604.90
Jamaica7.384.632.457.080.30-0.30
Saint Kitts and Nevis0.300.30-0.30---
Saint Lucia3.962.031.503.530.010.420.43
Montserrat0.260.250.010.26---
Mexico9.283.482.706.183.10-3.10
Nicaragua20.8215.923.0618.980.381.461.84
Panama2.151.280.802.080.07-0.07
Peru30.8326.681.4828.162.67-2.67
Paraguay3.140.102.802.890.25-0.25
Suriname2.251.350.902.25---
El Salvador11.459.801.2511.050.40-0.40
Trinidad and Tobago0.470.47-0.47---
Uruguay0.040.04-0.04---
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines3.610.941.522.460.190.961.15
Venezuela13.9912.751.2413.99---
Region-Allocable
Americas462.65395.7966.39462.180.300.160.46
Central America97.6693.990.7194.712.910.042.95
South America175.05162.590.13162.7212.33-12.33
Caribbean85.7584.531.0585.580.17-0.17
Europe212.29156.9248.26205.183.623.497.11
Country-Allocable
Albania1.130.450.671.12-0.010.01
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.520.251.922.16-0.360.36
Belarus2.941.761.182.94---
Croatia0.500.50-0.50---
Kosovo4.750.212.662.88-1.881.88
Moldova3.460.511.772.28-1.171.17
Montenegro0.800.400.400.80---
North Macedonia1.400.401.001.40---
Serbia1.290.101.181.29---
Turkey0.920.100.590.690.22-0.22
Ukraine50.1242.684.0446.723.40-3.40
Region-Allocable
Europe142.47109.5532.85142.39-0.080.08
Oceania114.7096.3812.93109.310.015.385.39
Country-Allocable
Fiji3.130.831.121.950.001.181.18
Micronesia0.570.170.180.35-0.220.22
Kiribati0.280.240.020.26-0.020.02
Marshall Islands1.690.441.101.54-0.150.15
Nauru0.230.170.060.23---
Niue Islands0.05-0.050.05---
Papua New Guinea4.030.173.123.29-0.750.75
Palau0.350.170.180.35---
Solomon Islands1.980.650.701.35-0.630.63
Tokelau0.00-0.000.00---
Tonga1.570.240.290.53-1.041.04
Tuvalu0.760.240.160.40-0.360.36
Vanuatu1.670.900.391.290.010.360.38
Samoa1.710.240.851.09-0.620.62
Region-Allocable
Oceania96.6991.924.7296.64-0.050.05
Global-Unallocable (3)860.2318.0757.7575.82768.6515.76784.41
International Assistance8,429.785,861.451,108.816,970.27935.15524.361,459.51
diagram
Text version
Bilateral
Figures are presented in millions of $
Africa2,803
Africa, regional1,262
Ethiopia140
Sub-Saharan Africa, regional137
South Sudan115
Mali109
Mozambique97
Tanzania90
Senegal83
Ghana72
Nigeria71
Democratic Republic of the Congo67
Burkina-Faso64
Somalia53
Sudan51
Kenya47
Niger35
Uganda27
Benin26
Cameroon23
Chad23
Other Countries212
Asia1,222
Asia, regional648
Afghanistan177
Bangladesh107
South-East Asia, regional46
Pakistan41
Myanmar37
South-Central Asia, regional27
Eastern Asia, regional24
Indonesia17
Philippines16
Other Countries83
Americas1,090
America, regional396
South America, regional175
Central America, regional97
Haiti91
Caribbean, regional85
Colombia45
Honduras37
Peru29
Guatemala22
Bolivia20
Other Countries93
Middle East638
Lebanon123
Middle East, regional109
Iraq108
Syria98
Jordan98
Yemen54
West Bank and Gaza47
Iran1.66
Europe161
Europe, regional110
Ukraine46
Belarus2
Other Countries3
Oceania96
Oceania, regional92
Vanuatu1
Fiji1
Solomon Islands1
Marshall Islands0.4
Other Countries2

D2: Bilateral international assistance

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions.

RecipientTotalGlobal Affairs CanadaOther Government Departments
Geographic ProgramsGlobal Issues and DevelopmentPartnerships for Development InnovationInternational Security and Political AffairsOthers1TotalInternational Development Research CentreRoyal Canadian Mounted PoliceEnvironment and Climate Change CanadaProvinces, Territories and Municipalities2Others3Total
Humanitarian Assistance DivisionGlobal Initiatives
1Other: Includes Strategic Policy Branch, International Business Development and Innovation Branch, Services Rendered Abroad, and corporate operations and management costs of non-programming branches.
2A complete list of all other government departments providing international assistance can be found in Table A of this report.
3Projects coded to Africa are included under Sub-Saharan Africa because the majority of the benefits will incur to countries in that region.
4Unallocable aid are disbursements that cannot be identified for any particular recipient or sector (e.g. costs of refugees in Canada).
Africa - Total2,803.13762.83401.241,066.72312.8198.8079.572,721.9966.822.720.856.184.5781.14
Sub-Saharan Africa (3)2,766.04739.73395.541,065.88309.7996.9179.572,687.4364.722.720.855.764.5678.61
Country-Allocable
Angola0.390.39-----0.39------
Benin26.1414.15-1.517.89--23.551.56--1.04-2.60
Botswana0.620.29--0.11--0.400.19---0.030.23
Burkina Faso63.9933.8312.612.569.452.42-60.882.13--0.970.013.11
Burundi8.680.393.751.512.99--8.640.05----0.05
Cameroon23.147.337.961.514.371.05-22.220.82--0.090.000.91
Cabo Verde0.620.29--0.17--0.460.15---0.010.16
Central African Republic20.280.4918.021.500.170.01-20.180.08---0.020.10
Chad23.000.8220.091.510.170.20-22.790.21----0.21
Comoros0.600.38--0.17-0.030.580.03----0.03
Democratic Republic of Congo67.0427.7523.445.418.610.94-66.150.60--0.29-0.89
Congo1.630.640.70-0.170.10-1.610.03----0.03
Côte d'Ivoire19.799.48-4.054.89--18.421.35--0.02-1.37
Djibouti1.450.300.910.010.18-0.031.420.03----0.03
Equatorial Guinea0.220.03--0.17--0.190.03----0.03
Eritrea0.180.18-----0.18------
Eswatini0.720.29--0.44--0.72----0.000.00
Ethiopia140.1679.6343.014.7711.51--138.931.14--0.080.011.23
Gabon0.600.35-0.010.19--0.550.06----0.06
Gambia0.930.48--0.15--0.630.30----0.30
Ghana71.5949.29-3.6616.230.27-69.451.99--0.040.102.14
Guinea4.892.40-1.510.750.03-4.700.19----0.19
Guinea-Bissau0.550.26--0.17--0.430.12----0.12
Kenya47.0713.076.530.9219.930.63-41.085.90--0.09-5.99
Lesotho1.160.290.580.010.24--1.130.03---0.010.03
Liberia3.050.81--2.130.030.033.010.04--0.01-0.04
Madagascar4.540.80-1.511.41--3.720.15--0.67-0.82
Malawi18.155.39-1.9610.10--17.450.68--0.02-0.70
Mali108.7867.5713.872.6513.757.60- 0.00105.450.442.72-0.17-3.33
Mauritania4.391.512.410.010.290.020.064.300.08----0.08
Mauritius0.470.29-0.010.17--0.470.00---0.000.00
Mozambique96.6179.217.072.557.07--95.890.71--0.010.000.72
Namibia0.520.29--0.01--0.310.21---0.010.21
Niger34.725.3521.904.940.980.70-33.860.85---0.000.85
Nigeria71.0930.2133.050.213.911.19-68.562.02--0.020.502.54
Rwanda14.512.932.411.266.48--13.071.27--0.17-1.44
Sao Tome and Principe0.450.28--0.17--0.440.00----0.00
Senegal83.3260.39-2.5115.48--78.383.54--1.360.044.94
Seychelles0.17---0.17--0.17------
Sierra Leone9.311.20-2.554.321.00-9.070.24----0.24
Somalia52.806.8337.585.003.040.34-52.78----0.010.01
South Africa12.105.06-1.251.731.43-9.472.52--0.11-2.63
South Sudan114.7966.5132.6610.411.453.72-114.750.03--0.01-0.04
Sudan50.5520.8323.673.860.881.03-50.260.29---0.000.29
Tanzania90.1672.713.420.0111.64--87.782.32--0.06-2.38
Togo6.630.39-4.121.48--5.990.27--0.370.000.64
Uganda26.880.4911.951.069.76--23.263.46--0.150.013.62
Zambia10.220.42-1.715.122.55-9.800.41----0.41
Zimbabwe12.350.496.460.463.98--11.400.94--0.01-0.95
Region-Allocable
Sub-Saharan Africa137.152.07-73.8553.781.02-130.726.43----6.43
West Africa8.557.39-0.280.04--7.71--0.85--0.85
Central Africa0.07---0.07--0.07------
East Africa6.485.471.00-0.02--6.48------
Southern Africa0.01---0.01--0.01------
Africa1,261.7752.0660.50913.2561.2770.6379.421,237.1420.83---3.8024.64
North Africa37.0923.105.700.853.031.89-34.562.10--0.420.012.53
Country-Allocable
Algeria2.200.640.800.01-0.38-1.820.37----0.37
Egypt9.058.37--0.320.15-8.830.23----0.23
Libya4.940.134.65--0.10-4.880.06----0.06
Morocco7.315.74-0.010.510.46-6.720.29--0.290.010.59
Tunisia12.288.220.250.011.950.81-11.240.91--0.13-1.04
Region-Allocable
North Africa1.32--0.810.25--1.070.25----0.25
Middle East637.90158.15352.7413.146.3771.9115.46617.786.841.96-4.297.0420.12
Country-Allocable
Iraq108.0528.5941.42-0.1536.89-107.040.330.68---1.01
Iran1.66----1.50-1.50---0.16-0.16
Jordan97.9154.2535.78-1.584.86-96.471.25--0.080.111.44
Lebanon122.5522.0087.94-1.274.72-115.942.62--4.000.006.62
West Bank and Gaza47.0539.902.00-1.101.930.0644.990.731.28-0.05-2.05
Syria98.020.3690.13-1.236.22-97.930.09----0.09
Yemen53.98-48.321.050.124.49-53.980.00----0.00
Region-Allocable
Middle East108.6813.0747.1512.090.9111.2915.4099.921.83---6.938.76
Asia1,221.96316.27132.80543.33102.6568.8534.661,198.5519.600.081.890.721.1223.41
Country-Allocable
Afghanistan177.16141.8332.340.152.400.34-177.070.09--0.01-0.10
Armenia0.300.09---0.22-0.30------
Azerbaijan1.730.081.39--0.170.101.73------
Bangladesh106.7265.2328.932.407.860.90-105.311.38-0.01-0.011.40
Bhutan0.230.16----0.030.190.04----0.04
China2.830.65---0.080.210.930.06-1.600.150.091.90
Georgia5.710.080.21--5.42-5.710.00----0.00
Indonesia17.2013.450.540.912.060.11-17.070.13---0.000.13
India9.171.04-1.654.15--6.842.02--0.290.022.33
Kyrgyzstan2.130.090.32-1.69--2.110.03----0.03
Cambodia4.430.17--3.380.35-3.900.52--0.02-0.54
North Korea2.22-2.22----2.22----0.000.00
Kazakhstan0.510.090.32--0.010.100.51------
Laos1.360.17--0.640.26-1.070.16--0.13-0.29
Sri Lanka9.555.66-0.910.791.42-8.780.77----0.77
Myanmar36.6120.1410.61-3.531.21-35.491.000.08-0.040.011.12
Mongolia6.455.05-0.910.49--6.450.00----0.00
Maldives1.551.53-----1.530.02----0.02
Malaysia2.260.12---1.42-1.540.72----0.72
Nepal6.750.45-1.804.03--6.290.41--0.040.010.47
Philippines16.359.150.15-4.281.91-15.500.82--0.020.000.85
Pakistan40.6919.8811.241.217.120.20-39.660.78---0.251.03
Thailand2.450.17--0.161.37-1.700.75----0.75
Tajikistan2.290.090.32-1.83--2.240.05----0.05
Timor-Leste0.210.17--0.03--0.20---0.01-0.01
Turkmenistan0.110.08----0.030.11------
Uzbekistan0.410.34----0.030.370.04----0.04
Vietnam15.089.39-0.383.320.19-13.280.79-0.270.020.731.80
Region-Allocable
Asia647.9712.8438.94457.1154.6742.5134.16640.247.73----7.73
South-Central Asia27.03-1.7523.16-2.12-27.03------
South Asia2.45--1.010.210.33-1.560.88----0.88
Central Asia2.60--2.60---2.60------
Southeast Asia45.948.071.7527.520.018.16-45.520.42----0.42
Eastern Asia23.52-1.7521.600.000.17-23.52------
Americas1,089.97311.1299.89442.6199.2868.5130.361,051.7825.100.524.753.953.8738.19
Country-Allocable
Antigua and Barbuda0.850.69--0.000.150.000.85------
Argentina1.320.08--0.130.120.020.340.98----0.98
Barbados0.310.21---0.10-0.31------
Bolivia20.3312.44-3.663.360.040.0019.500.16--0.250.410.83
Brazil2.450.26--0.540.120.050.961.33--0.16-1.49
Bahamas0.440.29---0.15-0.44------
Belize2.902.15--0.010.620.012.780.02-0.10--0.12
Chile2.450.33--0.150.020.000.51--1.870.07-1.94
Colombia45.0516.4514.421.322.467.830.0342.511.70-0.010.140.702.55
Costa Rica0.940.41--0.130.200.000.740.05-0.00-0.150.20
Cuba3.243.03----0.003.030.14-0.050.010.010.21
Dominica2.592.21--0.180.050.002.440.14---0.010.15
Dominican Republic0.690.41--0.030.160.010.600.03-0.06--0.09
Ecuador8.773.752.85-0.600.100.017.301.05-0.000.240.181.47
Grenada1.401.16--0.130.100.001.400.00----0.00
Guatemala22.278.533.910.296.960.710.0020.401.05-0.000.530.281.87
Guyana6.795.39--1.060.320.006.780.01----0.01
Honduras36.6524.433.911.994.011.390.0035.720.38--0.170.370.92
Haiti90.5457.5312.860.0114.992.850.0088.240.190.52-1.59-2.30
Jamaica4.932.94--1.100.580.014.630.21-0.10--0.30
Saint Kitts and Nevis0.300.20---0.10-0.30------
Saint Lucia2.041.77--0.170.100.002.030.00---0.010.01
Montserrat0.250.25----0.000.25------
Mexico6.572.47--0.040.400.573.481.32-1.570.110.103.10
Nicaragua16.308.153.072.282.42-0.0015.920.10--0.28-0.38
Panama1.340.39--0.260.630.001.280.04-0.02-0.000.07
Peru29.3517.721.752.504.540.140.0326.681.73-0.100.370.462.67
Paraguay0.340.08---0.020.000.100.25----0.25
Suriname1.351.23--0.090.030.001.35------
El Salvador10.194.323.240.370.651.210.019.800.34-0.020.030.010.40
Trinidad and Tobago0.470.20--0.100.17-0.47------
Uruguay0.04----0.04-0.04------
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1.130.88---0.050.000.940.19----0.19
Venezuela12.754.278.22-0.070.190.0012.75------
Region-Allocable
Americas396.1017.1438.38212.4153.9045.7328.24395.79----0.300.30
Central America96.9122.471.3068.790.390.860.1993.992.91----2.91
South America174.9234.026.00118.870.422.400.87162.5910.73-0.85-0.7612.33
Caribbean84.7052.85-30.130.400.840.3184.530.05---0.120.17
Europe160.5426.8827.1545.780.2052.234.68156.920.203.22-0.050.143.62
Country-Allocable
Albania0.450.130.32----0.45------
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.25-0.25----0.25------
Belarus1.760.130.19--1.45-1.76------
Croatia0.50----0.50-0.50------
Kosovo0.210.21-----0.21------
Moldova0.510.150.19--0.17-0.51------
Montenegro0.400.080.32----0.40------
North Macedonia0.400.080.32----0.40------
Serbia0.100.08--0.02--0.10------
Turkey0.330.08--0.03--0.100.20--0.02-0.22
Ukraine46.0824.667.350.910.089.68-42.68-3.22-0.030.143.40
Region-Allocable
Europe109.551.2818.2044.870.0840.444.68109.55------
Oceania96.3921.6615.3522.140.3934.302.5396.38----0.010.01
Country-Allocable
Fiji0.830.78--0.01-0.030.83----0.000.00
Micronesia0.170.17-----0.17------
Kiribati0.240.24-----0.24------
Marshall Islands0.440.17-0.27---0.44------
Nauru0.170.17-----0.17------
Papua New Guinea0.170.17-----0.17------
Palau0.170.17-----0.17------
Solomon Islands0.650.65-----0.65------
Tonga0.240.24-----0.24------
Tuvalu0.240.24-----0.24------
Vanuatu0.910.70--0.17-0.030.90----0.010.01
Samoa0.240.24-----0.24------
Region-Allocable
Oceania91.9217.7115.3521.870.2134.302.4791.92------
Global-Unallocable (4)786.720.060.250.885.718.133.0318.0734.175.652.34241.75484.75768.65
International Bilateral Assistance6,796.601,596.971,029.422,134.60527.41402.75170.305,861.45152.7414.149.82256.95501.49935.15
diagram
Text version
Multilateral
Figures are presented in millions of $
Africa877
Africa, regional81
Ethiopia75
Nigeria55
Democratic Republic of the Congo54
Kenya52
Tanzania44
Uganda39
Mozambique36
Somalia26
Niger25
Rwanda24
Mali24
Malawi23
Ghana22
Burkina-Faso21
Côte d'Ivoire20
Sudan18
Madagascar17
Central Afr.Rep16
Zimbabwe16
Other Countries187
Asia420
Bangladesh91
Pakistan60
India41
Asia, regional39
Nepal29
Vietnam24
Afghanistan21
Myanmar19
Uzbekistan16
Sri Lanka9
Other Countries71
Americas139
America, regional67
Honduras9
Haiti8
Guyana6
Guatemala5
Nicaragua5
Brazil4
Bolivia3
Paraguay3
Mexico3
Other Countries27
Middle East53
West Bank and Gaza19
Yemen9
Lebanon9
Jordan8
Syria5
Middle East, regional3
Iraq1
Iran1
Europe52
Europe, regional33
Kosovo5
Ukraine4
Moldova3
Bosnia-Herz.2
Serbia1
Belarus1
North Macedonia1
Other Countries2
Oceania18
Oceania, regional5
Papua New Guinea4
Fiji2
Samoa1
Solomon Islands1
Tonga1
Marshall Islnds1
Vanuatu1
Other Countries1

D3: Multilateral international assistance

Multilateral aid in a given year cannot be precisely imputable to donors’ contributions in that year, regardless of methodology used. See definition of “multilateral aid” in the Glossary for the complete explanation.

This table includes ODA and other official assistance expenditures in $ millions.

RecipientTotalGlobal Affairs CanadaOther Government Departments
United Nations agency, fund or commissionRegional Development BanksOther multilateral organizationsTotalDepartment of Finance CanadaOthers1Total
1A complete list of all other government departments providing multilateral assistance can be found in Table A of this report.
2Projects coded to Africa are included under Sub-Saharan Africa as the majority of the benefits will incur to countries in that sub-region.
3Assistance provided to Iran represents the estimated portion of Canada’s institutional support to multilateral organizations such as the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria, and the Global Environment Facility.
4China received a significant amount of multilateral aid from organizations Canada supports, such as the Global Environment Facility.
5The majority of assistance provided to India represents the estimated portion of Canada’s institutional support to multilateral organizations such as the International Development Association.
6Multilateral aid in a given year cannot be precisely imputable to donors’ contributions in that year, regardless of methodology used. See definition of “multilateral aid” in the Glossary for the complete explanation.
Africa - Total877.11156.60158.12283.73598.44278.240.43278.67
Sub-Saharan Africa871.94153.72158.12281.43593.27278.240.43278.67
Country-Allocable
Angola2.930.610.481.782.870.06-0.06
Benin12.102.001.033.026.066.05-6.05
Botswana0.640.11-0.530.64---
Burkina Faso21.272.784.475.7412.998.28-8.28
Burundi9.063.230.943.107.261.80-1.80
Cameroon10.431.641.125.668.412.02-2.02
Cabo Verde1.540.10-0.180.291.25-1.25
Central African Republic16.029.051.162.1812.403.62-3.62
Chad13.832.524.063.099.674.16-4.16
Comoros2.810.541.110.402.050.76-0.76
Democratic Republic of Congo53.9813.988.6921.7644.439.55-9.55
Congo3.550.660.541.152.351.20-1.20
Côte d'Ivoire20.221.042.236.379.6510.57-10.57
Djibouti4.130.572.600.243.420.71-0.71
Equatorial Guinea0.120.11-0.010.12---
Eritrea3.982.540.241.213.98---
Eswatini1.260.44-0.821.26---
Ethiopia75.424.8315.5112.8633.1942.23-42.23
Gabon0.230.15-0.080.23---
Gambia5.120.681.391.353.421.71-1.71
Ghana22.501.627.395.3814.398.11-8.11
Guinea9.881.022.752.766.523.35-3.35
Guinea-Bissau3.770.640.391.882.910.86-0.86
Kenya52.323.503.4110.2817.1935.12-35.12
Lesotho3.940.680.262.353.280.66-0.66
Liberia7.210.932.291.644.872.34-2.34
Madagascar16.522.551.995.439.976.55-6.55
Malawi23.143.103.7112.3219.134.01-4.01
Mali24.3210.595.194.7620.543.78-3.78
Mauritania7.191.850.981.063.893.29-3.29
Mauritius0.470.15-0.320.47---
Mozambique35.902.935.0517.7225.7010.20-10.20
Namibia1.370.36-1.011.37---
Niger25.193.536.674.4714.6710.52-10.52
Nigeria55.493.111.6125.6630.3825.11-25.11
Rwanda24.331.377.565.6714.619.73-9.73
Sao Tome and Principe2.420.471.180.362.010.41-0.41
Senegal12.601.340.992.905.227.38-7.38
Sierra Leone10.291.062.462.305.834.46-4.46
Somalia25.532.798.842.2313.8611.67-11.67
South Africa9.410.48-8.939.41---
South Sudan14.429.651.692.1613.510.92-0.92
Sudan17.558.151.505.8415.492.06-2.06
Tanzania43.723.948.2321.5433.7110.01-10.01
Togo10.231.962.472.767.183.04-3.04
Uganda39.432.424.1716.6923.2716.15-16.15
Zambia13.680.701.508.4010.593.09-3.09
Zimbabwe15.823.261.1011.1815.540.29-0.29
Region-Allocable
Sub-Saharan Africa0.850.59-0.200.790.06-0.06
West Africa0.640.010.020.010.050.60-0.60
Central Africa0.100.000.10-0.10---
East Africa1.440.430.49-0.930.51-0.51
Southern Africa0.160.16--0.16---
Africa (2)81.4530.7828.5321.7181.01-0.430.43
North Africa5.172.88-2.295.17---
Country-Allocable
Algeria0.230.16-0.070.23---
Egypt1.721.18-0.541.72---
Western Sahara0.320.32--0.32---
Libya0.810.81--0.81---
Morocco1.480.18-1.301.48---
Tunisia0.610.23-0.390.61---
Region-Allocable
Middle East53.1944.45-3.8648.324.740.134.87
Country-Allocable
Iraq1.471.29-0.191.47---
Iran (3)0.560.20-0.360.56---
Jordan7.776.75-0.317.060.71-0.71
Lebanon8.527.32-0.037.351.17-1.17
West Bank and Gaza18.5818.58--18.58---
Syria5.185.01-0.175.18---
Yemen8.534.59-1.095.682.85-2.85
Region-Allocable
Middle East2.570.72-1.712.43-0.130.13
Asia420.1570.8530.73113.21214.79205.260.10205.36
Country-Allocable
Afghanistan21.393.682.492.758.9312.46-12.46
Armenia0.670.150.040.290.480.19-0.19
Azerbaijan0.680.180.020.480.68---
Bangladesh90.743.885.329.7018.9171.84-71.84
Bhutan2.340.110.650.391.151.19-1.19
China (4)4.410.440.053.924.41---
Georgia0.960.170.100.570.840.12-0.12
Indonesia8.670.870.107.708.67---
India (5)40.984.120.0714.7718.9622.03-22.03
Kyrgyzstan3.460.240.691.702.630.83-0.83
Cambodia7.140.673.161.445.261.88-1.88
North Korea2.150.59-1.562.15---
Kazakhstan0.950.160.020.780.95---
Laos3.990.900.731.252.871.11-1.11
Sri Lanka9.252.330.940.734.005.24-5.24
Myanmar18.771.961.369.3812.706.07-6.07
Mongolia4.370.200.730.481.402.97-2.97
Maldives1.620.260.430.290.990.63-0.63
Malaysia0.780.23-0.550.78---
Nepal29.416.543.741.6611.9417.47-17.47
Philippines5.130.690.064.375.13---
Pakistan60.024.744.6019.3028.6431.38-31.38
Thailand4.802.68-2.124.80---
Tajikistan6.620.541.252.864.661.96-1.96
Timor-Leste1.030.390.100.490.990.04-0.04
Turkmenistan0.530.070.000.460.53---
Uzbekistan15.680.281.492.684.4511.23-11.23
Vietnam23.610.621.924.607.1416.47-16.47
Region-Allocable
Asia39.3828.670.4610.1439.27-0.100.10
South-Central Asia0.000.00--0.00---
South Asia4.524.370.040.064.460.06-0.06
Central Asia0.12-0.04-0.040.08-0.08
Southeast Asia5.980.120.125.745.98---
Americas139.1547.6631.8348.84128.3310.670.1610.82
Country-Allocable
Antigua and Barbuda0.890.000.870.010.89---
Argentina0.360.190.040.120.36---
Bolivia3.350.271.110.792.171.18-1.18
Brazil3.890.210.073.613.89---
Belize2.230.062.010.162.23---
Colombia2.060.730.291.032.06---
Costa Rica0.390.160.030.200.39---
Cuba0.960.10-0.860.96---
Dominica1.510.021.050.021.090.42-0.42
Dominican Republic0.580.100.030.440.58---
Ecuador1.770.240.031.501.77---
Grenada1.800.011.020.221.250.55-0.55
Guatemala5.440.803.601.045.44---
Guyana6.330.076.090.076.230.10-0.10
Honduras9.030.854.440.786.072.96-2.96
Haiti7.541.230.972.744.942.60-2.60
Jamaica2.450.072.040.342.45---
Saint Lucia1.920.031.460.011.500.42-0.42
Montserrat0.010.01--0.01---
Mexico2.700.250.052.412.70---
Nicaragua4.520.411.780.863.061.46-1.46
Panama0.800.300.040.460.80---
Peru1.480.230.031.221.48---
Paraguay2.800.210.402.192.80---
Suriname0.900.020.560.310.90---
El Salvador1.250.530.050.671.25---
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2.480.011.360.151.520.96-0.96
Venezuela1.240.130.011.101.24---
Region-Allocable
Americas66.5540.001.1225.2766.39-0.160.16
Central America0.750.140.540.040.710.04-0.04
South America0.130.040.020.070.13---
Caribbean1.050.230.690.131.05---
Europe51.7627.10-21.1748.263.420.083.49
Country-Allocable
Albania0.680.17-0.500.670.01-0.01
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.270.15-1.771.920.36-0.36
Belarus1.180.07-1.111.18---
Kosovo4.540.29-2.372.661.88-1.88
Moldova2.951.07-0.701.771.17-1.17
Montenegro0.400.08-0.320.40---
North Macedonia1.000.14-0.851.00---
Serbia1.180.15-1.041.18---
Turkey0.590.16-0.430.59---
Ukraine4.040.29-3.754.04---
Region-Allocable
Europe32.9224.52-8.3332.85-0.080.08
Oceania18.314.642.236.0612.935.38-5.38
Country-Allocable
Fiji2.300.400.010.711.121.18-1.18
Micronesia0.40-0.160.020.180.22-0.22
Kiribati0.040.010.010.000.020.02-0.02
Marshall Islands1.250.000.180.921.100.15-0.15
Nauru0.06-0.06-0.06---
Niue Islands0.050.000.000.040.05---
Papua New Guinea3.870.140.652.333.120.75-0.75
Palau0.180.000.150.020.18---
Solomon Islands1.330.070.270.360.700.63-0.63
Tokelau0.000.00--0.00---
Tonga1.320.010.230.050.291.04-1.04
Tuvalu0.520.000.050.100.160.36-0.36
Vanuatu0.750.100.180.110.390.36-0.36
Samoa1.470.040.200.610.850.62-0.62
Region-Allocable
Oceania4.773.860.080.794.720.05-0.05
Global-Unallocable73.5119.89-37.8657.75-15.7615.76
Multilateral International Assistance1,633.17371.18222.90514.731,108.81507.7016.66524.36

Appendices

Appendix 1 - Reflows from repayable contributions and loans

In $ millions

Global Affairs CanadaExport Development Canada
This table refers to repayments of loans, granted by the former Canadian International Development Agency and Export Development Canada, to developing countries and repayable contributions, issued by Global Affairs Canada and the Department of Finance Canada, for development-related purposes.

Note that reflows on repayable contributions and loans are shown as negative amounts in some OECD reports, as these were counted as ODA when they were granted.

Under Section 23 of the Export Development Act, Export Development Canada reports as ODA concessional sovereign loans. These concessional credits, meeting approved development criteria, are not considered part of the International Assistance Envelope.
Bilateral71.0716.60
Africa9.130.11
Algeria1.64-
Egypt4.240.11
Morocco0.28-
Tunisia2.98-
Americas17.92-
Bolivia0.04-
Dominican Republic0.24-
Ecuador0.27-
Guatemala0.10-
Americas-Regional17.26-
Asia22.1216.49
China-16.49
Indonesia9.36-
Malaysia0.05-
Philippines0.10-
Sri Lanka4.08-
Thailand0.67-
Asia-Regional7.86-
Europe0.03-
Malta0.03-
Global-Unallocable21.87-
Multilateral0.09-
African Development Bank0.09-
Total71.1616.60

Appendix 2 - Other bilateral official flows by recipient

This table includes non-ODA bilateral assistance expenditure in $ millions

Global Affairs Canada
RecipientTotalGeographic ProgramsPartnerships for Development InnovationAnti-Crime Capacity Building ProgramCounter-Terrorism Capacity Building ProgramNon-Proliferation and Security Threat ReductionPeace and Stabilization Operations ProgramOther ProgramsOther Government Sources
Sub-Saharan Africa31.57-0.170.124.6022.373.990.020.31
Country-Allocable
Burkina Faso1.02---1.02----
Democratic Republic of Congo0.03----0.03---
Congo0.03----0.03---
Cameroon0.52---0.200.32---
Ghana0.27----0.27---
Guinea0.03----0.03---
Kenya0.60---0.60----
Liberia0.03----0.03---
Mali0.57---0.250.32---
Mauritania0.02---0.02----
Niger0.57---0.57----
Nigeria1.12----1.12---
Seychelles0.17-0.17------
Sierra Leone0.82----0.82---
Somalia0.31---0.31----
Chad0.20---0.20----
Tanzania0.16-------0.16
South Africa0.03----0.03---
Zimbabwe0.16-------0.16
Region-Allocable
Sub-Saharan Africa0.96---0.96----
Africa23.95--0.120.4719.353.990.02-
North Africa1.82---1.82----
Country-Allocable
Algeria0.38---0.38----
Egypt0.15---0.15----
Libya0.04---0.04----
Morocco0.46---0.46----
Tunisia0.81---0.81----
Middle East12.50---7.943.550.88-0.14
Country-Allocable
Iraq0.47----0.47---
Iran1.50----1.50---
Jordan4.86---4.460.40---
Lebanon3.70---3.480.22---
Syria0.29----0.29---
Region-Allocable
Middle East1.68----0.660.88-0.14
Asia28.82--0.793.0422.541.970.020.47
Country-Allocable
Afghanistan0.12---0.12----
Armenia0.17----0.17---
Azerbaijan0.17----0.17---
Bangladesh0.10---0.10----
China0.08----0.08---
Georgia5.17----5.17---
Indonesia0.09---0.09----
India0.16-------0.16
Cambodia0.35---0.100.25---
Kazakhstan0.01----0.01---
Laos0.19--0.03-0.16---
Sri Lanka1.23--0.03-1.20---
Malaysia1.50---0.141.21--0.16
Philippines2.07---1.750.16--0.16
Pakistan0.20--0.20-----
Thailand1.32--0.030.091.20---
Vietnam0.19--0.03-0.16---
Region-Allocable
Asia11.31---0.589.900.800.02-
South-Central Asia0.50-----0.50--
Southeast Asia3.72--0.430.082.720.50--
South Asia0.05--0.05-----
Eastern Asia0.17-----0.17--
Americas28.001.230.2511.84-11.220.800.022.62
Country-Allocable
Antigua and Barbuda0.15--0.15-----
Argentina0.12--0.12-----
Barbados0.310.21-0.10-----
Bolivia0.04--0.04-----
Brazil0.17--0.02----0.16
Bahamas0.440.29-0.15-----
Belize0.62--0.62-----
Chile2.370.330.150.02---0.001.86
Colombia0.83--0.68----0.16
Costa Rica0.20--0.20-----
Dominica0.05--0.05-----
Dominican Republic0.16--0.16-----
Ecuador0.25--0.10----0.16
Grenada0.10--0.10-----
Guatemala0.71--0.71-----
Guyana0.17--0.17-----
Honduras1.39--1.39-----
Haiti0.03--0.03-----
Jamaica0.58--0.58-----
Saint Kitts and Nevis0.300.20-0.10-----
Saint Lucia0.10--0.10-----
Mexico0.40--0.17-0.22---
Panama0.63--0.63-----
Peru0.14--0.14-----
Paraguay0.02--0.02-----
Suriname0.03--0.03-----
El Salvador1.21--1.21-----
Trinidad and Tobago0.470.200.100.17-----
Uruguay0.04--0.04-----
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.05--0.05-----
Region-Allocable
Americas12.21--2.29-9.420.480.02-
Central America1.02--0.52-0.34--0.16
South America1.84--0.43-0.960.32-0.14
Caribbean0.84--0.56-0.28---
Europe11.78----10.021.600.020.14
Country-Allocable
Croatia0.50-----0.50--
Moldova0.17----0.17---
Turkey0.14-------0.14
Ukraine0.49----0.49---
Region-Allocable
Europe10.49----9.371.100.02-
Oceania9.93----9.140.770.02-
Country-Allocable
Region-Allocable
Oceania9.93----9.140.770.02-
Global-Unallocable2.67--0.320.451.680.08-0.14
Total - Other Bilateral Official Flows127.091.230.4213.0617.8580.5110.090.103.81

Appendix 3 - Acronyms

CFLI
Canada Fund for Local Initiatives
CGIAR
Consultative Group on International Agricultural Research
DND 
Department of National Defence
EBRD 
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
EDC
Export Development Canada
ESDC
Employment and Social Development Canada
FCM 
Federation of Canadian Municipalities
GAC
Global Affairs Canada
GAVI
Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunization (GAVI Alliance)
GEF 
Global Environment Facility
GFATM 
Global Fund to Fight Aids, Tuberculosis and Malaria
IAE 
International Assistance Envelope
ICRC 
International Committee of the Red Cross
IDA
International Development Association
IDB 
Inter-American Development Bank
IDRC 
International Development Research Centre
IFAD 
International Fund for Agricultural Development
IFI 
International financial institution
IHA 
International humanitarian assistance
IMF 
International Monetary Fund
MDI 
Multilateral development institutions
MDRI
Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative
MNCH
Maternal, newborn and child health
NGO 
Non-governmental organization
ODA 
Official Development Assistance
ODAAA 
Official Development Assistance Accountability Act
OECD-DAC
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development – Development Assistance Committee
OIF
International Organization of La Francophonie
PRGT
Poverty Reduction and Growth Trust
PSPC
Public Services and Procurement Canada
RCMP 
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
RTAs
Regional trade agreements
SDGs
Sustainable Development Goals
SME
Small and medium-sized enterprises
TOSSD
Total Official Support for Sustainable Development
UN 
United Nations
UNAIDS 
Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS
UNDP 
United Nations Development Programme
UNESCO 
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
UNHCR 
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
UNICEF 
United Nations Children’s Fund
WFP 
World Food Programme
WTO 
World Trade Organization

Appendix 4 - Glossary

Administrative Costs (see also operations and management)

In 1979, OECD-DAC members agreed that ODA figures should include the administrative costs of extending assistance. This inclusion of administrative cost data was intended to improve the comparability of total ODA figures among donor countries.

In the present report, the term “administrative costs” represents funds provided by a government department to an executing agency specifically earmarked to cover part of the latter's operations and management costs. See also “operations and management.”

Anti-Crime Capacity Building Program (ACCBP)

Improves the capacity of beneficiary states to prevent and respond to threats posed by transnational organized criminal activity throughout the hemisphere, thereby contributing to the full range of Canada’s interests in the Americas. The ACCBP Human Smuggling Envelope is administered by the ACCBP to respond specifically to the global threat posed to Canada by human smuggling ventures abroad.

Assessed Contributions

Assessed contributions are payments made by the federal government as a result of Canada's membership in an international organization. In order to maintain our status as a member in good standing, Canada is required to provide its share of the total operations costs.  

Bilateral Assistance (as opposed to multilateral assistance)

Bilateral assistance is the disbursement of funds where the donor earmarks or controls the funds by specifying the recipient and/or other aspects of the initiative. Bilateral assistance can be undertaken:

  • by a donor country directly with a developing country;
  • with national and international non-governmental organizations (NGOs) active in development and other internal development-related transactions such as interest subsidies, spending on promotion of development awareness, debt reorganization and administrative costs; or
  • with a multilateral organization when the donor effectively controls the disposal of the funds by specifying the recipient or other aspects of the disbursement.

Table A shows the breakdown of Canada’s bilateral and multilateral assistance by source and by channel.

Table D2 shows the breakdown of Canada’s bilateral assistance by recipient.

Canada Fund for Local Initiatives (CFLI)

The CFLI is a contributions program administered at Canadian missions abroad, which is used to advance Canadian interests and priorities in a targeted and flexible manner. It occupies a unique niche: distinct, yet complementary to other Global Affairs Canada programming (i.e., development, security, democracy, humanitarian responses). The CFLI funds small scale locally-developed projects of up to $50,000, worth $25,000 on average.

Channel

In the context of this report and international development statistics, the term “channel” is used to distinguish between bilateral and multilateral assistance (see definitions for bilateral assistance and multilateral assistance).

Civil Society (as opposed to Government Institutions or Private Sector Institutions of the market)

In this report, civil society includes:

  • Canadian not-for-profit organizations that have a legal personality in Canada, including NGOs, international NGOs, volunteer cooperation agencies, cooperatives, unions and federations, faith-based organizations, professional associations, educational and policy research institutes;
  • regional, national, and local institutions, not-for-profit organizations and agencies from developing countries and territories that have a legal personality; or
  • international not-for-profit organizations that have a legal personality in the country in which their headquarters are located.

To be considered international, an organization must have an international membership and management, and its governing body must be elected regularly on an international basis.

See Table C1. 

Cost of Refugees

Refers to costs for refugees during their first year in a donor country. It includes the estimated expenditures to bring refugees to a donor country and the costs associated with food, shelter and training. The methodology used is consistent with the OECD-DAC directives.

Note that only the costs covered by the federal government are considered ODA under the Official Development Assistance Accountability Act. See “About this report” at the beginning of this document.

See definition of ‘‘ODA-eligible imputed costs.’’ 

Counter-Terrorism Capacity Building Program 

Improves the capacity of beneficiary states to prevent and respond to threats posed by terrorist activity through the provision of training, equipment, and technical and legal assistance. 

Country Programs (as opposed to regional programs)

Country programs are presented in Table D1 and Table D2, and cover a broad range of activities. These include programs carried out directly with government organizations, including direct budget support. Funds are also managed through an executing agent, or local or international NGOs or institutions, depending on program delivery and the specific conditions and agreements reached with the recipient country.

Developmental Food Assistance

The term refers to the supply of edible human food under national or international programs, including transportation costs, cash payments made for food supplies, project food assistance and food assistance for market sales, excluding emergency food assistance. See definition of ‘‘emergency food assistance.’’

An example of developmental food assistance is the World Food Programme’s School Feeding Program. School meals encourage hungry children to attend school and help them concentrate on their studies.

Disaster Prevention and Preparedness

Refers to a specific set of humanitarian assistance activities that support disaster risk reduction (e.g. developing knowledge, natural risks cartography, legal norms for construction); early warning systems; and emergency contingency stocks and contingency planning, including preparations for forced displacement.

Emergency Food Assistance

This refers to a specific set of humanitarian assistance activities, including general free distribution or special supplementary feeding programs providing short-term relief to targeted population groups affected by emergency situations. The term excludes non-emergency food security assistance programs / food assistance.  See ‘‘developmental food assistance.’’

Encashment of Notes, or Cash Basis (as opposed to issuance of notes)

A note encashment is a disbursement against a note that has been issued.

Expenditures 

The term “expenditures” refers to:

  • an amount spent (e.g. transfer payment in the form of a grant or contribution);
  • a capital subscription or advance to an international financial institution in the form of a note issuance; or
  • an estimated ODA-eligible cost (e.g. a cost for refugees in Canada).
Export Development Canada (EDC)

Canada reports as ODA concessional credits that it grants through the Export Development Corporation under Section 23 of the Export Development Canada Act. These concessional credits, meeting approved development criteria, are not, however, considered part of the regular assistance program budget (i.e. International Assistance Envelope).

Starting in 2020/21, EDC reports contributions to the HIPC debt initiative. These were previously reported by Finance Canada.

Note:  The 2014/15 Statistical Report is prepared on an expenditures basis and the loan repayments for previous ODA loans are no longer netted out of the totals. These loans are presented in Table A for information only. Appendices 1 and 2 provide a detailed breakdown of Global Affairs Canada and EDC loan repayments by country.

Federation of Canadian Municipalities (FCM)

Any ODA expenditures are reported by the FCM on behalf of its members. Members of the FCM include Canada's largest cities, small urban and rural communities, and 17 major provincial and territorial municipal associations.

Finance Canada

This refers to ODA flows reported by the Department of Finance Canada, which is responsible for delivering a major portion of Canada’s ODA including Official Debt Relief, that is, debt reorganization that relieves the overall burden of debt in partner countries.  Finance Canada also takes the lead in managing Canada’s relationship with the World Bank Group. The funding to the World Bank’s International Development Association and to the International Monetary Fund is reported to Parliament through the Main Estimates of the Department of Finance.

Note: The Department of Finance Canada no longer reports contributions to the Heavily Indebted Poor Countries Initiative. These are now reported by Export Development Canada.

FinDev Canada

A development finance institution that offers financial solutions and technical assistance to businesses in developing countries, with the potential to positively impact market development, empower women and mitigate climate change.

Fiscal Year

This report is prepared on the fiscal-year basis adopted by the Government of Canada. The fiscal year begins April 1st and ends March 31st. 

General Budget Support

This refers to a particular category defined by the OECD-DAC as unearmarked contributions to the government budget, support for the implementation of macroeconomic reforms (structural adjustment programs, poverty reduction strategies) and general program assistance (when not allocable by sector).

Geographic Programs

Global Affairs Canada delivers the majority its bilateral assistance through country programs (see definition for “country programs”) or through regional programs (see definition of ‘‘regional programs”).

Global Affairs Canada

Under this department, Canada continues to advance its priorities abroad by undertaking diplomacy and programming in support of international peace and security, democracy, human rights and the rule of law. The development side of Global Affairs Canada remains dedicated to deliver tangible results for those most in need in the developing world and the department continues to provide whole-of-government coordination in response to international crises and natural disasters.

Global Issues and Development

This Global Affairs Canada Branch, formerly known as Multilateral and Global Programs Branch, manages the development aspects of Canada’s relations with multilateral organizations, provides financial support for these organizations, and helps determine their policies and programs throughout the world.

Global Issues and Development deliveres bilateral and multilateral assistance. See related definitions of ‘‘bilateral assistance’’ and ‘‘multilateral assistance.’’

Global Partnership Program

It is the main mechanism through which Canada supports international efforts through concrete projects to prevent the proliferation of weapons and materials of mass destruction and their potential use by terrorists.

Global Peace and Security Program 

Responds to increasing international demand for Canadian support and involvement in complex crises, including conflicts and natural disasters, and coordinating whole-of-government engagements in fragile and conflict-affected states. The program also integrates policy, operations, coordination and programming in order to provide agile, timely and responsive programming to further advance the government's priorities in the important area of peace and security.

Health Canada

This refers to assistance expenditures incurred by the Department of Health Canada in support of the Pan-American Health Organization (PAHO). Through PAHO, Canada advances multilateral and bilateral relations in health, and provides technical cooperation and capacity building (see Table A). 

Humanitarian Assistance

Humanitarian assistance is defined as assistance designed to save lives, alleviate suffering, and maintain and protect human dignity during emergencies and in their aftermath. Humanitarian assistance is delivered in a manner that is consistent with the principles of humanity, impartiality, neutrality and independence.

Humanitarian assistance includes:

  • disaster prevention and preparedness;
  • the provision of shelter, food, water, sanitation, and health services, and other items of assistance for the benefit of the affected people, and to facilitate the return to normal lives and livelihoods;
  • measures to promote and protect the safety, welfare, and dignity of civilians and those no longer taking part in hostilities;
  • rehabilitation, reconstruction, and transition assistance while the emergency situation persists
Imputed Foreign Student Costs

This refers to the cost of educating foreign students from ODA-eligible countries in Canada. It excludes tuition fees paid by foreign students or their sponsors. See definition of ‘‘ODA-eligible imputed costs.’’

International Assistance

Canada's international assistance includes all financial resources provided by Canadian governments (federal, provincial, or municipal) to support economic, environmental, social and political development in other (primarily developing) countries.

See section “Understanding this report” for more information.  

International Assistance Envelope (IAE)

The International Assistance Envelope is a dedicated, whole-of-government pool of resources for international assistance. It funds the majority of Canada’s international assistance. Most of the activities funded by the IAE qualify as Official Development Assistance and comply with the requirements of Canada’s Official Development Assistance Accountability Act. Non-ODA eligible activities funded by the International Assistance Envelope include, for example, security, conflict prevention, stabilization or peacebuilding initiatives that do not meet ODA eligibility due to country eligibility or activity type.

International Business Development and Innovation

This Global Affairs Canada Branch supports private sector engagement and the management and administration of a number of international scholarship opportunities for Canadians and foreign students.

International Development Association (IDA)

The IDA is the part of the World Bank that helps the world’s poorest countries. The IDA is funded largely by contributions from the governments of its developed member countries. The IDA lends money (known as credits) on concessional terms. This means that IDA credits have no interest charge, and repayments are stretched out over 35 to 40 years, including a 10-year grace period. The IDA also provides grants to countries at risk of debt distress.

Canadian funding to IDA is managed by the Department of Finance Canada, and is represented in the form of note encashments.

International Development Research Centre (IDRC)

Refers to ODA spent by IDRC, a Canadian Crown corporation funded through the IAE that invests in knowledge, innovation and solutions to improve lives and livelihoods in the developing world.

International Financial Institution (IFI)

IFIs are financial institutions that have been established (or chartered) by more than one country and are therefore subject to international law. Their owners or shareholders are generally national governments, although other international institutions and other organizations occasionally figure as shareholders. The most prominent IFIs are creations of multiple nations, although some bilateral financial institutions (created by two countries) exist and are technically IFIs. Many of these are multilateral development banks. The best-known IFIs are the World Bank, the International Monetary Fund and regional development banks.

International Humanitarian Assistance Bureau

This Global Affairs Canada Bureau responds to funding requests from multilateral humanitarian organizations such as the United Nations World Food Programme, UNICEF and other experienced humanitarian partners, including the Red Cross Movement and NGOs, except in West Bank and Gaza where the country program also provides humanitarian assistance.

Refer to table B2 for a detailed summary of Canada’s international humanitarian assistance. 

International Scholarship Program 

Attracts international students and researchers to Canada by offering scholarships to Canadian and foreign students and by promoting government funded awards. 

International Security and Crisis Response

This branch is responsible for coordinating Canadian peace and security objectives within Global Affairs Canada.  

Investment Cooperation Program 

The objective of this program is to support responsible, developmentally beneficial, private sector engagement in developing countries leading to sustained economic growth and poverty reduction.

Loan Repayments

In this report, loan repayments are the repayments to Canada of development-related loans by developing countries, whether the loans were issued by Global Affairs Canada or other departments. A detailed breakdown by country/organization is available in appendices 1 and 2.

Bilateral loans – Refers to repayments of loans granted by Global Affairs Canada to developing countries prior to 1986.

Multilateral loans – Refers to repayments of loans granted by Global Affairs Canada to the Andean Development Corporation, the African Development Bank and Inter-American Development Bank. 

Long-term Institutional Support

Long-term institutional support, also known as core funding, is the business delivery model that allows the Government of Canada to provide financial support to entities (organizations, institutions or recipient countries) whose actions achieve development results that reflect the Government of Canada government goals and objectives.

In the Statistical Report on International Assistance, in accordance with international standards, long-term institutional support to multilateral organizations is counted as multilateral assistance, while long-term institutional support to NGOs is counted as bilateral assistance. In addition, long-term Institutional support to Multilateral Institutions includes ODA portion of assessed contributions. See definition of ‘‘assessed contributions.’’

Material Relief Assistance and Services

In Table B2, this refers to a specific set of humanitarian assistance activities:

  • the provision of shelter, water, sanitation, and health services; supply of medicines; and other non-food relief items; and
  • assistance to refugees and internally displaced people in developing countries other than for food or protection. 
Mobilized Private Finance

Mobilized private finance refers to the participation of the private sector in sustainable development projects. Official actors such as Canada can attract private investment in developing countries by mitigating risk and improving the enabling environment. The financial engagement of the private sector in a particular project is “mobilized” because of Canada’s involvement to make the project financially viable. 

Multilateral Assistance (as opposed to bilateral assistance), also known as long-term institutional support to multilateralorganizations

Multilateral assistance is funding provided to a multilateral institution that:

  • conducts all or part of its activities in favour of development;
  • is an international agency, institution or organization whose members are governments, or a fund managed autonomously
  • pools contributions so that they become an integral part of the financial assets.

In this report, the term ‘‘multilateral assistance’’ includes both ODA and non-ODA elements.

In an effort to estimate/impute the portion of assistance going through those organizations to developing countries, the OECD has developed a series of coefficients based the on flow of resources (on a calendar-year basis) disbursed by the organizations in the developing countries. This set of coefficients is used, in part, to estimate the disbursements shown in Table D3.

It is important to note that any methodology for imputing multilateral flows will always be an approximation. Multilateral flows in a given year are not exactly imputable to donors’ contributions in that year, no matter what methodology is used. Among the reasons for this are:

  • General approximations and timing. The estimated country and sector amounts are counted when the government makes the payment to the organization and are based on the totality of the program, rather than when the payment is used by the ultimate recipient. Donors’ contributions to multilateral institutions are reportable in the year they are paid. Many trust funds aim to catalyze additional funding from other investors and donors. Such funds typically need to reach a certain funding threshold before disbursements begin, sometime after Canada’s contribution.
  • Limits of data on multilateral outflows. While a number of multilateral agencies report to the OECD on the use of their funding (by country, by sector, etc.), some do not. Therefore, the country and sector breakdowns of those organizations are estimated using others sources, such as annual reports.
  • Grants to lending institutions. Some institutions lend rather than grant funds. Their lending in any one year may be much
  • greater than donors’ contributions, since it also draws on reflows of principal, interest receipts and transfers of funds within the institution.  
Multilateral Organizations

The OECD-DAC defines multilateral organizations as international institutions with governmental membership that conduct all, or a significant part, of their activities in favour of development and assistance recipient countries. They include multilateral development banks (e.g. the World Bank and regional development banks), United Nations agencies, international public-private partnerships, and regional groupings (e.g. certain European Union and Arab agencies).

Global Affairs Canada; Health Canada; Public Health Agency of Canada; Environment and Climate Change Canada; Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada; and the Canada Post Corporation made contributions toward regular budgets of certain multilateral organizations (also called long-term institutional support or core funding). These contributions can be considered as ODA either in whole or in part. The percentage value for each organization is provided by the OECD-DAC. See Table C2.

National Defence, the Department of (DND)

This refers to ODA-eligible contributions on behalf of DND and the Canadian Armed Forces, such as the provision of humanitarian relief supplies. Military-type interventions (for example, bilateral peacekeeping missions) and other activities that are not development focused are not included in this report.

ODA-Eligible Imputed Costs

This describes a cost category that is eligible for ODA status under the OECD-DAC guidelines, but with no actual expenditure data readily available. Instead, an estimate is produced based on a statistical model and/or professional judgement. This includes the cost of refugees (first year), imputed foreign student costs, services provided without charge by other government departments and imputed interest on advance payments, for which definitions can be found in this glossary. The new Policy on Transfer Payments no longer requires departments to report the imputed interest costs on advance payments and therefore these costs no longer appear in the Statistical Report.

Office of Religious Freedom

The Religious Freedom Fund supports religious communities that are facing intolerance or persecution in their country outside Canada through projects in four areas: education on freedom of religion and pluralism, research and monitoring, interreligious dialogue, and legal and legislative support.  

Official Bilateral Debt Relief

Official bilateral debt relief refers to debt-service relief negotiated through multilateral forums such as the Paris Club. The transfer of funds, administered by the Department of Finance Canada, is considered ODA-eligible.

Official Development Assistance (ODA)

Official Development Assistance (ODA) represents the vast majority of Canada’s international assistance.Canada accepts two definitions of ODA:

  1. ODA, as defined by the Development Assistance Committee of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. It defines ODA as flows to countries and territories onthe DAC List of ODA recipients and to multilateral institutions. Funding must be provided by official agencies, including state and local governments, or by their executive agencies. Each transaction which is administered with the promotion ofthe economic development and welfare of developing countries as its main objective and/or is concessional in character.
  2. ODA, as defined by Canada’s ODAAA, is used in Government of Canada publications. Canada’s ODAAA spending is compatible with the OECD-DAC definition above, but it is only applicable to federal entities and, in addition must meet the 3 criteria setout in subsection 4.1 ofthe act: a)contribute to poverty reduction, b) take into account the perspectives of the poor, and c) be consistent with international human rights standards. International assistance to alleviate the effects of a disaster or other emergencies is also counted as ODA under the act.

Unless otherwise specified, “official development assistance’’ as used in this statistical report, refers to the definition in the ODAAA. ODA represents the vast majority of Canada’s international assistance. For more information, see section ‘‘Understanding this report’’ at the beginning of this document.

Operations and Management (see also administrative costs)

In this report, this term represents the operations and management costs directly incurred by the donor agency to cover the day-to-day costs of extending international assistance. See also “administrative costs”.

Other Official Assistance (also known as non-ODA)

This refers to activities that do not meet the conditions for eligibility as Official Development Assistance because they are not primarily aimed at development (e.g. counter-terrorism capacity building, military observers). On the other hand, incremental costs incurred for the use of the donor’s military equipment to deliver humanitarian assistance or perform development services are ODA-eligible (for example, emergency assistance by the Disaster Assistance Response Team). Activities outside the IAE that are not ODA eligible are considered out-of-scope of this report and hence not reported (e.g. military-related training, supply of military equipment and services to peacekeeping missions, and the forgiveness of debts incurred for military purposes).

Partnerships for Development Innovation

This Global Affairs Canada Branch provides opportunities for Canadians to engage in international development and contributes to initiatives designed and delivered predominantly by Canadian civil society organizations, private sector, colleges, universities, research entities, provincial and regional councils and foundations. The Branch facilitates knowledge exchange across the department, with civil society and international partners to advance innovative approaches to international development.

Payables at Year-End

The recording against the current fiscal year of liabilities incurred but which have not been paid by the end of the accounting period.

Program Assistance

This term refers to international assistance spending by Global Affairs Canada's assistance programs, excluding operations and management costs, and changes in the value of investments in IFIs.

Provincial Governments

This refers to international assistance programs of the provinces of Quebec, Manitoba, Alberta and Saskatchewan. For example, the Government of Quebec provides long-term institutional support to certain multilateral institutions such as the Organisation internationale de la Francophonie (OIF) and undertakes bilateral projects in a number of countries. The Official Development Assistance Accountability Act does not apply to these programs. 

Public Health Agency of Canada

This refers to assistance expenditures incurred by the Public Health Agency of Canada in support of the Pan-American Health Organization (see Table A). 

Regional Development Banks

These are International Financial Institutions (IFIs) that are owned and operated by member nations. They are designed to extend development loans and provide other assistance to member nations. The world's five regional development banks are the African Development Bank Group, Asian Development Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Caribbean Development Bank and Inter-American Development Bank.

Regional Programs

Refers to regional programs managed by Global Affairs Canada's Geographic Programs Bureau (see definition) that address the regional issues countries face together. In Table D1 and Table D2, these programs are reported separately from country programs. See definition of ''country programs.''

Repayable Contributions

A contribution provided to a recipient institution for investment purposes, with the expectation of long-term reflows at conditions specified in the financing agreement. The provider assumes the risk of total or partial failure of the investment.

Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)

This refers to ODA disbursements made by the RCMP for bilateral programs aimed at post-conflict peacebuilding and security system management and reform.

Sector Codes (Table B1)

Sector codes are used to describe the purpose of assistance. The list of sectors is compiled by the OECD-DAC. From time to time, modifications are made with the approval of donor countries. The OECD-DAC sector classification contains the following broad categories:

(1) social infrastructure and services – covering the sectors of education, health, population, water, government, and civil society; (2) economic infrastructure and services – covering transport, communications, energy, banking and finance, and business services; (3) production – covering agriculture, forestry, fishing, industry, mining, construction, trade, and tourism; and (4) multi-sector – covering, for example, general environmental protection; other multi-sector assistance, including urban and rural development; and non-sector allocable assistance for contributions not susceptible to allocation by sector, such as general budget support, actions relating to debt, humanitarian assistance, and internal transactions in the donor country.

The sector of destination of a contribution provides the specific area of the recipient’s economic or social structure the transfer is intended to foster. The sector classification does not refer to the type of goods or services provided.

Due to differences in timing and methodology, the figures reported in Table B1 will vary significantly from those reported in ‘‘Table 5: Official Bilateral Commitments by Sector of Destination‘’ of the OECD-DAC’s questionnaire on ODA.

There are three main reasons for these discrepancies:

  • fiscal year vs. calendar year – The Statistical Report on Official Development Assistance is based on the Government of Canada’s fiscal year; however, the DAC questionnaire is based on the calendar year.
  • commitments vs. disbursements – The DAC’s Table 5 is prepared on a commitment basis rather than when funds are actually disbursed.
  • proportionate coding – Global Affairs Canada's systems permit coding many sectors against any given contribution; however, the OECD’s reporting allows only for a single purpose code for each assistance project/program.
Services Provided Without Charge by Other Departments

This refers to costs incurred by other departments for accommodation, legal and cheque-issuing services rendered to Global Affairs Canada. See definition of "ODA-eligible imputed costs".

Services Rendered Abroad 

Refer to the common services provided to Global Affairs Canada personnel, both Canada-based and locally engaged at Canada's diplomatic and consular missions abroad. These funds help to facilitate the presence of development officers in the field and support international assistance project implementation.

Strategic Communications Bureau

Amounts related to this bureau of Global Affairs Canada represent assistance program expenditures to promote development. The program supports the efforts of Canadians through mass media and educational initiatives.

Strategic Policy and Summits

This Global Affairs Canada branch, formerly known as Strategic Policy and Performance Branch, represents ODA-eligible international assistance expenditures made by Global Affairs Canada for representing Canada at international forums on development and ensuring that international commitments are reflected in Canadian development policies. 

Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)

In September 2015, Canada and 192 other UN member states adopted the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. The 2030 Agenda is a 15-year global framework centred on an ambitious set of 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), 169 targets and over 230 indicators. The 2030 Agenda envisions a secure world free of poverty and hunger, with full and productive employment, access to quality education and universal health coverage, the achievement of gender equality and the empowerment of all women and girls, and an end to environmental degradation.

The 2030 Agenda is a global framework of action for people, planet, prosperity, peace and partnership. It integrates social, economic and environmental dimensions of sustainable development, as well as peace, governance and justice elements. It is universal in nature, meaning that developing and developed countries alike will implement the Agenda. Furthermore, the Agenda includes an overarching principle of ensuring that no one is left behind in the achievement of the SDGs.

Canada’s international assistance projects can support multiple goals at the same time.   

Total Official Support for Sustainable Development (TOSSD)

TOSSD is a new international statistical framework for monitoring official resources and private finance mobilized by official interventions in support of sustainable development. It encompasses all officially supported resource flows to promote sustainable development in developing countries, and to support development enablers and address global challenges at regional or global levels. As such, it includes almost all reported ODA. TOSSD also includes private resources mobilized by the official sector (e.g. through public-private partnerships).

Unallocable or Non-Allocable Assistance (as opposed to allocable assistance)

When assistance disbursements cannot be assigned by country or sector (e.g. costs of refugees in Canada), the disbursement is referred to as unallocable or non-allocable.

Report a problem on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, please contact us.

Date Modified: